US RELIEF WITHOUT BORDERS INC
Cite this
Plain text US RELIEF WITHOUT BORDERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/us-relief-without-borders-inc-872812486. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). US RELIEF WITHOUT BORDERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/us-relief-without-borders-inc-872812486
MLA “US RELIEF WITHOUT BORDERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/us-relief-without-borders-inc-872812486. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $788K · expenses $778K · assets $107K
- EIN
- 87-2812486
- Address
- 4801 E INDEPENDENCE BLVD STE 502, CHARLOTTE, NC 28212-5400
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- BASSAM OBEID (its 2023 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2023 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THIS CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR HUMANITARIAN PURPOSE INCLUDING FOR SUCH PURPOSE, THE MAKING OF DISTRIBUTION TO ORGANIZATION THAT QUALIFY AS EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501 ( C ) (3) AND 170 ( C) (2) OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 (HEREIN THE "CODE") (OR THE CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF ANY FUTURE UNITED STATE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE).
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nael Abodabba | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bassam Obeid | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEL ABODABBA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BASSAM OBEID | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAEL ABODABBA | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BASSAM OBEID | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $787,988 | $777,955 | $106,536 | $106,536 | $0 | $787,988 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,805 | $140,302 | $96,503 | $96,503 | $0 | $236,805 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE FOR INDIA INC | NC | Q33 | $1,462,985 | $1,415,734 | Chair/President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUSINESS COUNCIL FOR PEACE INC | NC | Q33 | $817,312 | $863,538 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $150,800 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHLANDS BOLIVIAN MISSION INC | NC | Q33 | $581,916 | $128,054 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INVISIBLE GIRL PROJECT | NC | Q33 | $1,028,176 | $852,301 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,320 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUATEMALAN RELIEF ASSISTANCE FOR CHILDRENS EDUCATIONAL SERVICES | NC | Q33 | $739,557 | $761,744 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF BSHVIL HAMACHAR INC | NC | Q33 | $901,472 | $1,497,042 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMPACT INNOVATORS AND ENTREPRENEURS FOUNDATION | NC | Q33 | $1,228,716 | $1,309,932 | CHIEF CONVENER/CEO | $126,607 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | NC | Q33 | $587,209 | $620,190 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAPPY LIFE CHILDRENS HOME INC | NC | Q33 | $1,102,215 | $1,145,236 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A2S-ACCESS TO SUCCESS | NC | Q33 | $901,199 | $982,608 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACTS ONE EIGHT MISSIONS | NC | Q33 | $589,623 | $589,579 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE PROJECT INTERNATIONAL | NC | Q33 | $910,715 | $898,190 | DIRECTOR | $24,200 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTS AND HANDS FOR HAITI | NC | Q33 | $709,875 | $779,575 | EXECUTIVE DI | $117,012 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADDIS JEMARI | NC | Q33 | $562,471 | $533,818 | FOUNDER AND EXEC DIR | $40,545 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUFFER THE CHILDREN | NC | Q33 | $650,226 | $315,541 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TO MOVE MOUNTAINS PROJECTS | NC | Q33 | $935,585 | $921,274 | President CEO | $76,500 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR KAJIADO CORPORATION | NC | Q33 | $598,967 | $953,178 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE MINISTRIES UGANDA USA | NC | Q33 | $568,555 | $555,275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMAGINE MINISTRY | NC | Q33 | $711,773 | $711,248 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSAF RELIEF FOUNDATION | CA | Q33 | $724,593 | $35,978 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL RESOURCE SERVICES INC | AZ | Q33 | $569,538 | $616,740 | FOUNDING DIRECTOR, CEO & P | $72,188 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| COI INC | TX | Q33 | $532,768 | $402,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| TLC RELIEF INC | FL | Q33 | $552,923 | $501,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| RICE BOWL INC | SC | Q33 | $1,380,373 | $1,148,848 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $87,525 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE EMPOWERMENT INC | MA | Q33 | $714,612 | $653,246 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $37,331 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $777,955 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $772,353 | $772,353 | - | - | 99.3% |
| Fees: management | $5,602 | $5,602 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $777,955 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $140,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $140,000 | $140,000 | - | - | 99.8% |
| Fees: management | $302 | $302 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $140,302 | 100% |