COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE TEAMS OF FLAGSTAFF
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE TEAMS OF FLAGSTAFF. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/community-assistance-teams-of-flagstaff-871996568. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE TEAMS OF FLAGSTAFF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-assistance-teams-of-flagstaff-871996568
MLA “COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE TEAMS OF FLAGSTAFF.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/community-assistance-teams-of-flagstaff-871996568. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $151K · expenses $168K · assets $78K
- Also known as
- OF FLAGSTAFF
- EIN
- 87-1996568
- Address
- 555 S BLACKBIRD ROOST STE 2, FLAGSTAFF, AZ 86001-6285
- NTEE code
- P85
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Pam Jensen (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Charitable service to homeless persons in Flagstaff
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Marks | Chair of Board | 2022-2025 | $0 | $2,077 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panth Patel | Board Member | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Somana Tootsle | Treasure | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandee Keyonnie | Secretary | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Makalus Marks | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Yazzie | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Buckly | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Kidd | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Giana Lewis | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lillian Harvey | Board Member | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joelle Lemer (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Micah Schwantner (former) | SECRETARY | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonah Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Darling (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy White (former) | Treasurer | 2022-2023 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Cooper (former) | Secretary | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Jensen (former) | Vice Chair | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Marks | Chair of Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Somana Tootsle | Treasure | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandee Keyonnie | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Panth Patel | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Makalus Marks | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andy Yazzie | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Buckly | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carolyn Kidd | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Giana Lewis | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lillian Harvey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRELL MARKS | CHAIR OF BOA | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLE LEMER | VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICAH SCHWANTNER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONAH HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA DARLING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANTH PATEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Marks | Chair of Board | 4 | $2,077 | - | $0 | $2,077 | 1 |
| Wendy White | Treasurer | 30 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joelle LeMer | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tyler Cooper | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Jensen | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darrell Marks | Chair of Board | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy White | Secretary/Treasurer | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $150,505 | $168,309 | $77,864 | $77,864 | $150,505 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,290 | $215,909 | $117,998 | $95,668 | $215,835 | $0 | - | 20 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,949 | $113,003 | $105,015 | $102,277 | $178,949 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $79,835 | $51,853 | $42,432 | $36,331 | $79,835 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $77,122 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $62,122 | 2024 | $17,422 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE RICHARD M SCHULZE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE TEAMS OF FLAGSTAFF” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POVERELLO HOUSE OF TUCSON | AZ | P85 | $204,858 | $148,416 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHOLE LIFE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | AZ | P85 | $111,018 | $18,494 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS FURNITURE CENTER | AZ | P85 | $142,574 | $223,645 | Tresurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEED PHOENIX INC | AZ | P85 | $84,593 | $45,569 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALLAHAN CARE | AZ | P85 | $167,330 | $108,297 | CEO | $29,213 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CITRUS HEIGHTS HART HOMELESS ASSISTANCE RESOURCE TEAM | CA | P85 | $128,563 | $174,743 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE REGION COMMUNITY SHELTER | ND | P85 | $119,351 | $121,385 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTSVILLE COMMUNITY OF HOPE | AL | P85 | $112,333 | $155,350 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $61,327 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| TENT CITY HELPERS INC | TN | P85 | $91,064 | $100,006 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ON THE RISE | AL | P85 | $277,666 | $288,412 | EXECUTIVE DI | $86,658 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN NEW YORK COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | NY | P85 | $76,953 | $62,027 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| WEST MICHIGAN VETERANS ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | MI | P85 | $158,898 | $167,217 | 1ST VICE PRE | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| STATELINE WORKS OF MERCY INC | WI | P85 | $160,790 | $53,192 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION ADDRESS THE HOMELESS | PA | P85 | $80,120 | $80,615 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF PINELLAS COUNTY | FL | P85 | $111,703 | $175,415 | Executive Director | $68,396 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN ASSISTANCE BRIDGE | SC | P85 | $286,355 | $248,426 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF ROANE COUNTY | TN | P85 | $232,703 | $228,737 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN CONCERN INC | LA | P85 | $83,044 | $27,397 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNED CITIZENS FOR THE REHABILITATION OF THE HOMELESS INC | NC | P85 | $173,838 | $165,364 | Executive Dir. | $57,296 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| DOING WHAT WE CAN HOMELESS OUTREACH | TN | P85 | $76,592 | $60,976 | PRESIDENT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| GATHER THE OUTCASTS INC | KS | P85 | $104,223 | $113,756 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| TARRANT COUNTY HANDS OF HOPE | TX | P85 | $191,666 | $149,049 | CFO/Secretary | $35,019 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN WELL INC | IL | P85 | $248,473 | $272,823 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $56,661 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| FRONT DOOR COMMUNITIES | CA | P85 | $160,154 | $114,274 | Executive Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
| RELIANT CELEBRATION MINISTRIES INC | IN | P85 | $107,970 | $85,611 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P85, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $168,309 spent · pay $96,185 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $96,185 | 57.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $43,710 | 26.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $15,604 | 9.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $10,950 | 6.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,860 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $168,309 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $215,909 spent · pay $112,961 · grants $4,854 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $112,961 | $109,573 | $3,388 | - | 52.3% | |
| Travel | $37,499 | $37,152 | $347 | - | 17.4% | |
| Occupancy | $32,652 | $32,652 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,167 | $7,530 | $1,227 | $410 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,218 | $7,561 | $657 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,805 | - | $5,805 | - | 2.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,854 | $4,854 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,878 | - | $1,878 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,807 | - | $1,807 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,058 | - | $1,058 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $215,909 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $113,003 spent · pay $85,602 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $85,602 | 75.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,663 | 23.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $656 | 0.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $82 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $113,003 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $51,853 spent · pay $35,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,639 | 68.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,214 | 31.3% | |
| Total | $51,853 | 100% |
Comments