ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-fraternity-871533047. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-fraternity-871533047
MLA “ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/alpha-gamma-rho-fraternity-871533047. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $519K · expenses $505K · assets $88K
- EIN
- 87-1533047
- Address
- 5200 NW 43RD ST STE 102 PMB 385, GAINESVILLE, FL 32606-4486
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization exists to provide educational and social service as well as dues affordable on campus housing and meals for the benefit of the members of the fraternity.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doulas Harrison | Noble Ruler | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Brantmeyer | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Belcher (former) | Noble Ruler | 2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pate Collins (former) | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Blake Beltz (former) | Noble Ruler | 2021-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Barber (former) | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 2021-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doulas Harrison | Noble Ruler | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Brantmeyer | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Belcher | Noble Ruler | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pate Collins | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blake Beltz | Noble Ruler | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Barber | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blake Beltz | Noble Ruler | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Benjamin Barber | Vice Noble Ruler-Finance | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $0
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | $0 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,091 | $505,392 | $88,043 | $87,972 | $0 | $519,091 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $570,409 | $516,668 | $74,348 | $74,273 | $0 | $570,409 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,715 | $491,116 | $19,423 | $20,532 | $0 | $479,715 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,835 | $418,902 | $32,933 | $31,933 | $0 | $450,835 | $0 | 1 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | FL | Not reported | $266,388 | $270,807 | noble ruler | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | MN | B84 | $288,910 | $336,868 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | LA | Not reported | $762,272 | $604,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | KS | Not reported | $300,111 | $355,008 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | WI | Not reported | $326,374 | $323,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | IN | Not reported | $829,947 | $865,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | MO | Not reported | $502,760 | $534,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | OK | Not reported | $351,333 | $593,993 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | NE | Not reported | $1,026,386 | $1,032,288 | BROTHERHOOD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | GA | Not reported | $725,556 | $675,905 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | IA | Not reported | $578,461 | $595,086 | TREASURER | $3,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | MN | Not reported | $299,194 | $273,041 | NOBLE RULER/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | MI | Not reported | $316,406 | $300,376 | VNR MANAGEME | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | NY | Not reported | $498,405 | $542,015 | HOUSE MANAGE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | TN | Not reported | $294,839 | $297,619 | President/NR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | MT | Not reported | $419,819 | $419,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | IN | Not reported | $282,519 | $319,737 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | OK | Not reported | $1,028,675 | $1,035,610 | Scholarship | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | PA | Not reported | $473,436 | $480,583 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | SD | Not reported | $362,089 | $91,966 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA RHO FRATERNITY | WI | Not reported | $310,441 | $314,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | KY | B83 | $1,030,597 | $1,167,372 | VP RECRUITMENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | NC | Not reported | $276,869 | $285,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA DELTA FRATERNITY | OH | Not reported | $995,797 | $958,927 | Chapter Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA GAMMA SIGMA FRATERNITY GAMMA CHAPTER | NE | Not reported | $960,314 | $904,354 | FRATERNITY EDUCATOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALPHA RHO CHI FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $17,330 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | ALPHA RHO CHI FRATERNITY |
| JOANNE AND JOHN CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | ALPHA RHO CHI FRATERNITY |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $505,392 spent · pay $39,358 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $262,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 51.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Meal Plan | $77,496 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter operations | $73,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $36,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank/Credit Card Fees and Bad Debt | $15,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $12,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $505,392 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $516,668 spent · pay $41,616 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $271,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 52.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meal Plan | $80,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15.5% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $48,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $21,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Bank/Credit Card Fees/Bad Debt | $17,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% |
| Insurance | $10,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,969 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,675 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $516,668 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $491,116 spent · pay $40,584 · grants $0 · events $1,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $233,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 47.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $69,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | Meal Plan | $67,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $25,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank/Credit Card Fees and Bad Debt | $15,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $11,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $812 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $491,116 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $418,902 spent · pay $35,255 · grants $0 · events $2,075
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $205,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 49.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Meal Plan | $70,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | Chapter Operations | $58,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank/Credit Card Fees and Bad Debt | $17,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues | $13,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $610 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $418,902 | 100% |
State business registration
- ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALPHA GAMMA CHAPTER INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2021-07-06
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments