REVELAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text REVELAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/revelas-family-foundation-inc-871176563. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). REVELAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/revelas-family-foundation-inc-871176563

MLA “REVELAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/revelas-family-foundation-inc-871176563. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $48K · expenses $63K · assets $101K

Also known as
C/O THOMAS J REVELAS
EIN
87-1176563
Address
486 BERRYMAN DR, SNYDER, NY 14226-4640
Website
WWW.REVELASFAMILYFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATION WORKS IN THE LOCAL WESTERN NEW YORK COMMUNITY TO PROMOTE MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS AND SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE RESOURCES FOR THOSE WHO ARE STRUGGLING WITH MENTAL HEALTH.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ariana L Revelas DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane E Revelas SECRETARY2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nicholas T Revelas PRESIDENT2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Savannah C Revelas DIRECTOR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas J Revelas TREASURER2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Emily Ets-Hokin (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John Berger Jr (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
James Kirkpatrick (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Patti Lawley (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kellie Ulrich (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Owen Waring (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ARIANA L REVELAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE E REVELAS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS T REVELAS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SAVANNAH C REVELAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS J REVELAS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR EMILY ETS-HOKIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN BERGER JR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES KIRKPATRICK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATTI LAWLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARIANA L REVELAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE E REVELAS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS T REVELAS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SAVANNAH C REVELAS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS J REVELAS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLIE ULRICH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
OWEN WARING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS J REVELAS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DIANE E REVELAS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
NICHOLAS T REVELAS PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ARIANA L REVELAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SAVANNAH C REVELAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
PATTI LAWLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KELLIE ULRICH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAMES KIRKPATRICK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR EMILY ETS-HOKIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
OWEN WARING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JOHN BERGER JR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS J REVELAS TREASURER0 $0-- $01
DIANE E REVELAS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
NICHOLAS T REVELAS PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ARIANA L REVELAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SAVANNAH C REVELAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
PATTI LAWLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KELLIE ULRICH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAMES KIRKPATRICK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR EMILY ETS-HOKIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
OWEN WARING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JOHN BERGER JR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS J REVELAS TREASURER1 $0-- $01
DIANE E REVELAS SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
NICHOLAS T REVELAS PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
ARIANA L REVELAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
SAVANNAH C REVELAS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
PATTI LAWLEY DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KELLIE ULRICH DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JAMES KIRKPATRICK DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR EMILY ETS-HOKIN DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
OWEN WARING DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
JOHN BERGER JR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $60K
2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $119K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,470$62,695 $101,278$54,048 $155,168$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,925$120,797 $68,273$68,273 $205,849$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,288$1,525 $88,144$60,145 $93,799- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,600$74,880 $7,382$7,382 $23,600- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,939$1,277 $58,662$58,662 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RADIO WOODSTOCK CARES FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $40,056$27,667 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WOOD FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $40,000$30,223 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
GLOBAL HERO FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $58,384$54,339 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
IRONDEQUOIT ROTARY FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $36,820$4,821 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
RAS CHE FOUNDATIONNYT50 $34,000$34,000 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
SANJAY ANAND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $32,266$43,260 TRSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
NKWOCHA FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $33,330- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CHINEVANS FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $35,480- PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
ROCKVILLE CENTRE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $51,715$85,617 President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMANS CLUB OF LARCHMONT INCNYT50 $30,990$47,839 President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTHS IN NEED FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $48,500$48,500 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
PATINA NETWORK CORPORATIONNYT50 $39,275$6,266 President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
ELKIE ROSEN PRIVATE FOUNDATION INCNYT50 $39,637$11,357 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
FELLOWSHIP OF RECONCILIATION HOLDING COMPANY INCNYT50 $62,454$83,811 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$107,877 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
NJP FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDNYT50 $39,906$38,032 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
SIMCHA FOUNDATIONNYT50 $37,000$42,347 PRES$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
IMAGE THREADS INCNYT50 $28,459$6,769 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
CHESED HELP & HOPE INCNYT50 $31,158$125,908 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
MANISH AND BEULAH MEHTA FAMILY FOUNDATION DTD 121920NYT50 $48,180$3,722 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
WBC CARES INCNYT50 $47,920$46,197 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
SMITHTOWN CHARITABLE FUND INCNYT50 $37,212$27,547 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
LOU GRAMM FOUNDATION LTDNYT50 $42,854$41,317 President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
TEDDY BEARS ON CALL INCNYT50 $29,476$26,950 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVE LOUD LIKE GREG LTDNYT50 $38,374$19,613 President$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state
MCGRATH FAM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRNYT50 $34,047$29,934 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T50, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE CHATTAHOOCHEE VALLEY INC DAF sponsor$786,95136 12011–2015 GREATER COLUMBUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$600,0002 12009–2012 EITZ CHAIM FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$307,5002 22021–2021 DUNCAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; ROTARY CLUB OF MONTECITO FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$276,04013 42019–2025 ITEE FOUNDATION; PATINA NETWORK CORPORATION; NEMAX FOUNDATION INC; SUMMER GRACE FOUNDATION INC
JC FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$240,0008 12014–2025 BEAUTIFUL YOU MRKH FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$124,9899 52019–2024 OX PSI CHAPTER FOUNDATION INC; HICKORY NUT GORGE FOUNDATION; SMITHTOWN CHARITABLE FUND INC; ITEE FOUNDATION and 1 more
THE SAVANNAH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$116,5921 12018–2018 JOHN A JACK KOLBUSH FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$114,22011 42017–2023 QUINCYS QUEST FOUNDATION INC; BEAUTIFUL YOU MRKH FOUNDATION; ITEE FOUNDATION; LEND A HAND UGANDA - USA
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$78,3134 22015–2024 YOLO STRONG INC; BEAUTIFUL YOU MRKH FOUNDATION
NEBRASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,6077 12018–2024 MCCOOK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$56,5005 12012–2016 GREATER COLUMBUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$51,7793 22016–2021 PARIKH PARIVAR FOUNDATION INC; BEAUTIFUL YOU MRKH FOUNDATION
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$48,4803 12019–2021 LAKE UNION ROTARY FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$46,7915 42020–2024 SMITHTOWN CHARITABLE FUND INC; QUINCYS QUEST FOUNDATION INC; LAKE UNION ROTARY FOUNDATION; YOLO STRONG INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$33,2622 12019–2021 QUINCYS QUEST FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $62,695 spent · pay $0 · grants $61,000 · events $104,952
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $61,000$61,000-- 97.3%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 2.4%
Office expenses $120-$120- 0.2%
Fees: other services $75-$75- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$104,952reported apart
Total$62,695100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $120,797 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,472 · events $76,924
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $119,472$119,472-- 98.9%
Fees: accounting $1,325-$1,325- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$76,924reported apart
Total$120,797100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $1,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $500 · events $66,448
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $1,025 67.2%
Grants and similar amounts paid $500 32.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$66,448reported apart
Total$1,525100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $74,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,850 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $72,850 97.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,029 2.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1 0.0%
Total$74,880100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,277 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $38,629
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,277 100.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$38,629reported apart
Total$1,277100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.