HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/hagar-house-incorporated-871150182. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hagar-house-incorporated-871150182
MLA “HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/hagar-house-incorporated-871150182. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $485K · expenses $335K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 87-1150182
- Address
- 915 N 5TH ST, WAUSAU, WI 54403-4711
- Website
- THEHAGARHOUSE.ORG
- NTEE code
- P83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
A CHRIST-CENTERED HOME FOR WOMEN AND THEIR CHILDREN, IMPACTING LASTING CHANGE BY OFFERING THE NECESSARY AMOUNT OF TIME, IN A PLACE OF RESPITE, SURROUNDED BY A COMMUNITY OF INTENTIONAL SUPPORT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Bretl | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2024 | $0 | $91,833 | 1 |
| Rebecca Kats | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | $0 | $353 | 1 |
| Teri Hess (former) | PROGRAM DIRE | 2022 | $15,053 | $15,053 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Anderson | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Buch | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jb Chadwick | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Cunico | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Poindexter | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Schneider | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan Billeb (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Bouche (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JB CHADWICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CUNICO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KATS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT POINDEXTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SCHNEIDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA BRETL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 4 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA BRETL | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $49,776 | $0 | $0 | $49,776 | 1 |
| PAUL ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUCH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JB CHADWICK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA CUNICO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA KATS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT POINDEXTER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SCHNEIDER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $57K · 16 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA BRETL | EXECUTIVE DI | 50 | $42,057 | $0 | $0 | $42,057 | 1 |
| TERI HESS | PROGRAM DIRE | 40 | $15,053 | $0 | $0 | $15,053 | 1 |
| REBECCA KATS | TREASURER | 20 | $353 | $0 | $0 | $353 | 1 |
| PAUL ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN BILLEB | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN BOUCHE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA BUCH | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JB CHADWICK | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON SCHNEIDER | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA BRETL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $484,963 | $334,738 | $1,478,343 | $1,470,604 | $400,609 | $55,419 | - | 21 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $678,009 | $297,866 | $1,331,551 | $1,320,380 | $627,942 | $38,811 | $49,776 | 4 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $945,277 | $158,421 | $945,792 | $940,237 | $932,594 | $10,572 | $57,463 | 16 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,044 | $12,663 | $153,381 | $153,381 | $166,044 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $882,427 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $787,713 | 2025 | $375,950 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $44,000 | 2024 | $26,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2025 | 3 | $25,556 | 2025 | $5,785 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| BELL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| DAN STOREY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HAGAR HOUSE INCORPORATED” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $158 | 2023 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WE EMPOWHER INC | WI | P83 | $364,293 | $162,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS NETWORK INC | MI | P83 | $570,217 | $546,081 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,608 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| CHURCH WOMEN UNITED | IL | P83 | $299,909 | $160,396 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| SOJOURN HOUSE | IN | P83 | $264,137 | $257,488 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIGHTHOUSERVA | VA | P83 | $393,215 | $233,358 | President | $46,718 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTEDLY | PA | P83 | $706,500 | $866,154 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,671 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CUBAN AMERICAN WOMEN OF THE UNITED STATE | NJ | P83 | $391,342 | $390,039 | VICEPRESIDENT | $4,800 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| HAVEN HOMES OF DETROIT | MI | P83 | $381,811 | $404,515 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| NEW OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL FOR WOMEN INC | KY | P83 | $637,982 | $592,629 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,302 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| WOMANSPACE INC | IL | P83 | $379,512 | $390,878 | EXECUTIVE DI | $48,960 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| ELIJAH HAVEN CRISIS INTERVENTION CENTER INC | IN | P83 | $327,213 | $325,258 | EXEC. DIRECT | $69,900 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| TRALEE CRISIS CENTER FOR WOMEN INC | TX | P83 | $846,228 | $806,890 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $59,787 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALCOVE | RI | P83 | $295,543 | $352,080 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,530 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER | NC | P83 | $390,346 | $383,733 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,847 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| OMAHA BETTER BIRTH PROJECT | NE | P83 | $353,134 | $221,335 | Executive Director | $20,417 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| PATHWAYS 2 PURPOSE | OH | P83 | $756,273 | $431,559 | Executive Dir. | $90,000 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| THE WOMENS INSTITUTE OF HOUSTON | TX | P83 | $464,343 | $437,532 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,833 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| WE ARE &MOTHER | CA | P83 | $761,951 | $539,291 | Pres/Head Advcy | $49,000 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| WEAN INC | VA | P83 | $916,123 | $930,631 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| WOMANKIND COUNSELING CENTER | NH | P83 | $903,979 | $876,671 | SECRETARY | $115,200 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA WOMENS CENTER | CA | P83 | $375,747 | $315,275 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| THREE RIVERS CRISIS CENTER | ND | P83 | $428,594 | $445,182 | Executive Dir. | $90,028 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| MERCER COUNTY WOMENS ACTION AND RESOURCE CENTER | ND | P83 | $787,593 | $906,433 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,472 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD | IL | P83 | $1,475,105 | $1,598,001 | Treasurer | $315,819 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE WOMENS CENTER INC | AZ | P83 | $1,896,547 | $2,016,171 | CEO | $112,484 | Same NTEE code P83, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $334,738 spent · pay $230,378 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $213,979 | $159,792 | $37,066 | $17,121 | 63.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $28,026 | - | - | $28,026 | 8.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,898 | $20,307 | $2,591 | - | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,399 | $12,246 | $2,841 | $1,312 | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,353 | $13,353 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,599 | $7,158 | $441 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,196 | - | $7,196 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,434 | - | $6,434 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $5,554 | $5,554 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $4,406 | $3,589 | $539 | $278 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER RECOGNITION | $3,220 | $3,220 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMP INSURANCE | $2,919 | $2,179 | $506 | $234 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,755 | - | $2,755 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $334,738 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $297,866 spent · pay $199,066 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $184,686 | $132,530 | $35,730 | $16,426 | 62.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,525 | - | - | $27,525 | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,242 | $14,175 | $2,067 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,380 | $10,319 | $2,782 | $1,279 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,288 | $13,288 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $11,108 | $3,258 | $7,850 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $5,926 | $5,155 | $771 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,875 | - | $5,875 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $5,836 | $5,836 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,745 | - | $5,745 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMP INSURANCE | $5,455 | $3,915 | $1,055 | $485 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE & INTERNET | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $297,866 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $158,421 spent · pay $78,674 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $73,253 | $44,862 | $14,372 | $14,019 | 46.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,421 | - | - | $27,421 | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FEES | $17,834 | - | $17,834 | - | 11.3% |
| Office expenses | $16,761 | $4,763 | $11,998 | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,893 | $6,181 | $4,712 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,421 | $3,148 | $1,201 | $1,072 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $4,785 | $3,521 | $1,264 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,184 | - | $1,184 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $768 | $768 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80 | - | $80 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $158,421 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $12,663 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,663 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $12,663 | 100% |
Comments