COMMUNITY HELPING HANDS NORTH INC
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY HELPING HANDS NORTH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2023. https://furp.org/org/community-helping-hands-north-inc-871056271. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY HELPING HANDS NORTH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2023]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-helping-hands-north-inc-871056271
MLA “COMMUNITY HELPING HANDS NORTH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2023, https://furp.org/org/community-helping-hands-north-inc-871056271. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2021–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $181K · expenses $111K · assets $215K
- Also known as
- ROBERT KURTZ
- EIN
- 87-1056271
- Address
- PO BOX 32, ROCKPORT, ME 04856-0032
- NTEE code
- P40
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTION OF WELLNESS AND STABILITY IN UNDERSEVED COMMUNITIES THROUGH THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON EDUCATIONAL, SOCIAL, MEDICAL, AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND ADVANCEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Dicamilllo | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Farley | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Kurtz | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Schwab | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Hart | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM DICAMILLLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HART | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KURTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SCHWAB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM DICAMILLLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KURTZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SCHWAB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM DICAMILLLO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FARLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HART | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KURTZ | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA SCHWAB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,292 | $111,317 | $215,155 | $215,155 | $181,292 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,900 | $116,471 | $145,180 | $145,180 | $190,900 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,000 | $14,249 | $70,751 | $70,751 | $85,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HELPING HANDS INC | TX | P40 | $125,020 | $66,490 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HENRY COUNTY HELPING HANDS INC | KY | P40 | $247,378 | $202,781 | President and CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CAVE SPRING COMMUNITY COALITION INC | GA | P40 | $221,579 | $208,048 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HELPFUL HANDS INC | FL | P40 | $125,323 | $108,180 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| WILLING HEART COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC | NJ | P40 | $257,333 | $417,974 | Financial Secretary | $37,692 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| ONE LOVE COMMUNITY PROGRAM INC | NC | P40 | $276,774 | $272,216 | DIRECTOR | $31,200 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTISM COMMUNITY CENTER | MT | P40 | $123,128 | $111,293 | SECRETARY/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HEALING HANDS INCORPORATED | UT | P40 | $182,654 | $67,693 | PRESIDENT | $7,500 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| GRANDPARENTS COMMUNITY NETWORK INC | TX | P40 | $119,497 | $117,694 | Executive Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| EMPOWERING COMMUNITIES HUMANITARIAN OUTREACH | TX | P40 | $122,830 | $113,348 | PRESIDENT | $15,200 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOSTERING COMMUNITY INCORPORATED | WI | P40 | $156,892 | $138,420 | President | $45,833 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| INTENTIONAL COMMUNITIES OF WASHTENAW COUNTY | MI | P40 | $164,557 | $202,738 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| GRACE COMMUNITY CENTER | VA | P40 | $163,599 | $107,238 | OFFICER | $65,722 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| INTERTWINED HANDS LINKING DREAMS INC | MD | P40 | $151,250 | $150,900 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| ARTHUR R JOHNSON COMMUNITY OUTREACH INC | MO | P40 | $229,859 | $223,296 | President, Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY BRIDGE | WV | P40 | $229,400 | $136,520 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| 3-N-1 TRINITY SERVICES INC | TX | P40 | $116,000 | $114,240 | Executive Director | $26,600 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| SCHOLL COMMUNITY IMPACT GROUP | WI | P40 | $179,822 | $180,756 | VOLUNTEER | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY HANDS FOUNDATION INC | CA | P40 | $211,400 | $171,827 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | CT | P40 | $208,417 | $262,698 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| ISLAMIC CENTER OF THE TRIAD REFUGEE & IMMIGRATION COMMUNITY SERVICE C | NC | P40 | $119,100 | $117,441 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| SOW A SEED COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | P40 | $292,091 | $448,419 | EXECUTIVE DI | $125,075 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| CONTRACTORS FOR KIDS INC | NY | P40 | $187,636 | $194,842 | BOARD OF DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| THE STEPS INC | AR | P40 | $201,352 | $228,997 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x |
| SEE FORWARD UKRAINE INC | MA | P40 | $172,141 | $284,201 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $50,000 | Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $111,317 spent · pay $56,463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $51,742 | $51,742 | - | - | 46.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | - | $50,000 | - | 44.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,463 | - | $6,463 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,042 | - | $3,042 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $111,317 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $116,471 spent · pay $25,000 · grants $13,622 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | $55,457 | $55,457 | - | - | 47.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: management | $18,000 | - | $18,000 | - | 15.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,622 | $13,622 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,127 | - | $2,127 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,024 | - | $1,024 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $880 | - | $880 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $116,471 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $14,249 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 63.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,996 | - | $4,996 | - | 35.1% | |
| Office expenses | $253 | - | $253 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $14,249 | 100% |
Comments