FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER

Cite this

Plain text CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825

MLA “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.3M · assets $615K

EIN
87-0540825
Address
2069 N MAIN ST STE 202, CEDAR CITY, UT 84721-5605
Website
WWW.CANYONCREEKSERVICES.ORG
NTEE code
P430
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OVERCOMING THE IMPACT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT ONE LIFE AT A TIME.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kaitlin Sorensen EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2022-2023 $81,572$151,426 1
Cindy Baldwin (former) EXECUTIVE DI2010-2012 $54,291$100,953 1
Kait Sorensen (former) EXECUTIVE DI2021 $60,397$60,397 1
Amber Nielsen (former) ACCOUNTANT/C2010-2012 $6,860$13,630 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Melinda Pfundstein BOARD PRESIDENT2020-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Trisha Robertson TREASURER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Carlos Medina BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Wong BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Linda Hudson BOARD MEMBER2016-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Amy Thorpe BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Katharina Schmidler BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Maureen Einfeldt BOARD MEMBER2012-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Waldo Galan (former) TRUSTEE2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Faelynn Kartchner (former) TRUSTEE2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Nielson (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Tullis (former) TRUSTEE2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Barrick (former) TRUSTEE2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tiffany Christiansen (former) TRUSTEE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tessa Douglas (former) TRUSTEE2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennie Hendricks (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jenni Leavitt (former) TRUSTEE2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kip Lewis (former) TREASURER2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bev Emery (former) PRESIDENT2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cyndi Wallace (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lavona Montgomery (former) TRUSTEE2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Candace Reid (former) TRUSTEE2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tyler Goddard (former) TRUSTEE2010-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Johnny Oh (former) TRUSTEE2013-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike S Leavitt (former) TRUSTEE2014-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brooke Dewyze (former) TRUSTEE2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Douglas (former) TREASURER2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jayme Payne (former) TRUSTEE2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Perry (former) PRESIDENT2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Keith Mason (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Hughes (former) TREASURER2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lindsey Bremner (former) TRUSTEE2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brant Wadsworth (former) OPERATING DI2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ann Marie Allen (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Allinson (former) TRUSTEE2013-2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Lindsay Fullerton (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 5 $0 reported 1
Christine Taylor (former) TRUSTEE2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Jerry Roeder (former) TRUSTEE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Don Garner (former) TRUSTEE2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Lynne Brown (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 5 $0 reported 1
Mark Grower (former) TRUSTEE2012 1 $0 reported 1
Jocelyn Barnes Cpa (former) TREASURER2010-2011 5 $0 reported 1
Teresa Harrison (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Leeann Savage (former) TRUSTEE2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 44 employees · 51 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAITLIN SORENSEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $70,418$0$11,154 $81,5721
MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TRISHA ROBERTSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS MEDINA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA WONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY THORPE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINA SCHMIDLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN EINFELDT BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 56 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAITLIN SORENSEN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $61,121$0$8,733 $69,8541
MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN BOARD PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TRISHA ROBERTSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS MEDINA BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA WONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
AMY THORPE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHARINA SCHMIDLER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 56 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KAIT SORENSEN EXECUTIVE DI40 $60,397$0$0 $60,3971
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WALDO GALAN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
FAELYNN KARTCHNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS MEDINA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY NIELSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TRISHA ROBERTSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE TULLIS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LISA WONG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY BARRICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY CHRISTIANSEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TESSA DOUGLAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE HENDRICKS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
KIP LEWIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY NIELSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE TULLIS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI WALLACE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 39 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMY BARRICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TESSA DOUGLAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE HENDRICKS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNI LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
KIP LEWIS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LAVONA MONTGOMERY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE REID TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE TULLIS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI WALLACE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE S LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE DEWYZE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TESSA DOUGLAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LAVONA MONTGOMERY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE REID TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY BARRICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI WALLACE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM DOUGLAS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 42 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE S LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE DEWYZE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TESSA DOUGLAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LAVONA MONTGOMERY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI WALLACE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM DOUGLAS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE S LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JAYME PAYNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE DEWYZE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
TESSA DOUGLAS TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA HUDSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LAVONA MONTGOMERY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
CYNDI WALLACE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JIM DOUGLAS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 32 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK PERRY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH MASON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TOM HUGHES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSEY BREMNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE S LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JAYME PAYNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BEV EMERY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRANT WADSWORTH OPERATING DI- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICK PERRY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KEITH MASON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
TOM HUGHES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE ALLEN TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
LINDSEY BREMNER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ALLINSON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE S LEAVITT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDSAY FULLERTON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RICK PERRY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM HUGHES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $02
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE TAYLOR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ANN MARIE ALLEN TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
KEITH MASON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHNNY OH TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY ROEDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSEY BREMNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT ALLINSON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY BALDWIN EXECUTIVE DI40 $42,106$0$12,185 $54,2911
AMBER NIELSEN ACCOUNTANT/C1 $6,860$0$0 $6,8601
DON GARNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM HUGHES TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $02
LYNNE BROWN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY FULLERTON VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN EINFELDT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE TAYLOR TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK PERRY TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $02
MARK GROWER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $47K · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY BALDWIN EXECUTIVE DI40 $40,106$0$0 $40,1061
AMBER NIELSEN ACCOUNTANT/C1 $6,770$0$0 $6,7701
DON GARNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOCELYN BARNES CPA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE BROWN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY FULLERTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA HARRISON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LEEANN SAVAGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CINDY BALDWIN EXECUTIVE DI40 $6,556$0$0 $6,5561
DON GARNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOCELYN BARNES CPA TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
LYNNE BROWN PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LINDSAY FULLERTON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
TERESA HARRISON SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LEEANN SAVAGE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER NIELSEN ACCOUNTANT/C1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER GODDARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,324,465$2,252,373 $615,196$590,808 $2,294,007$47,288 $82,5354451
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,938,767$1,920,949 $534,821$520,005 $1,843,101$0 $62,391560
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,981,614$1,938,514 $855,388$568,150 $1,981,222$0 $60,39756-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,172,693$2,022,608 $598,631$521,901 $2,171,357$0 -49-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,547,068$1,656,304 $654,183$367,977 $1,545,400$0 -39-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,190,274$1,164,476 $619,059$477,213 $1,189,091$0 -48-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$859,914$923,887 $527,792$451,415 $859,678$0 -42-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$883,755$844,950 $568,015$515,388 $885,031$0 -37-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$715,619$687,847 $536,460$476,583 $713,551$0 -32-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$571,154$563,975 $488,579$448,811 $568,622$0 -23-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$477,094$457,121 $462,107$441,632 $474,708$0 -20-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$382,764$410,489 $433,739$421,659 $375,244$0 $76,29113-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,193$313,840 $573,367$449,384 $301,649$0 $46,87612-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$234,263$289,265 $548,862$453,031 $225,609$0 $6,55613-

Funders of this organization

16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $462,385 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SORENSON LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2017-2021, 2024 6$185,500 2024$20,000
show
IHC HEALTH SERVICES INC Public charity Exact 2015, 2020 2$73,750 2020$23,750
show
THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014, 2017 2$40,000 2017$20,000
show
UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH Public charity Exact 2016-2018, 2020-2021 5$30,317 2021$6,000
show
TRUST TWO Public charity Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2015-2017 3$28,000 2017$10,000
show
UTAH DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COUNCIL Public charity Exact 2019-2020 2$22,725 2020$5,706
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021 2$17,942 2021$8,000
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$13,151 2024$13,151
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$13,000 2024$6,000
show
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2020 1$8,000 2020$8,000
show
THE MINER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2017 1$5,000 2017$5,000
show
HICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION 58029160 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2020 1$2,500 2020$2,500
show
SOCIUS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER” 2021 1$2,000 2021$2,000
show
THE BELLISTON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” 2015 1$500 2015$500
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW HORIZONS CRISIS CENTERUTP43 $2,130,880$2,116,457 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,732 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
OASIS WOMENS CENTERILP43 $1,846,449$1,568,237 Executive Director$114,533 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
CRISIS CENTER OF ANDERSON AND CHEROKEE COUNTIESTXP43 $1,968,689$1,931,177 Interim Ex Dir$102,778 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INCNDP43 $1,711,136$1,736,553 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$102,176 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAFEHOUSE CRISIS CENTER INCKSP43 $1,591,965$1,288,260 EXECUTIVE DI$79,616 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WOMENS & CHILDRENS CRISIS SHELTERCAP43 $1,745,679$2,017,647 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TIL 1/3/25$137,381 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
WOMENS CENTER INCIDP43 $2,225,870$2,104,422 EXECUTIVE DI$112,217 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name
WOMENS CENTER-HIGH DESERTCAP43 $2,012,691$2,276,666 CEO$113,768 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
WOMENS CENTER OF BEAVER COUNTYPAP43 $3,265,640$2,164,861 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,904 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
WOMENS RESOURCE CENTERCAP43 $2,236,430$2,888,860 DEPUTY DIRECTOR$196,801 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
AVALON CENTER INCTNP43 $1,443,442$1,542,951 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EAST TEXAS CRISIS CENTER INCTXP43 $4,004,384$2,849,886 VC OF DEVELOPME$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTDILP43 $1,356,657$970,359 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF THE NEW RIVER VALLEYVAP43 $2,725,253$2,636,872 EXECUTIVE DI$9,731 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
GRAYSON COUNTY WOMENS CRISIS LINE INCTXP43 $1,364,831$1,264,452 Executive Director$103,407 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER INCOKP43 $1,636,662$1,582,472 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCARP43 $1,177,789$1,049,850 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST ARKANSAS WOMENS SHELTERARP43 $1,725,041$1,485,554 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,157 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE GRAND TRAVERSE AREAMIP43 $4,038,296$3,773,775 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$133,969 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
JULIAN CENTER INCINP43 $4,238,369$4,888,542 PRESIDENT AND CEO$178,620 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
W I S E CRISIS HOTLINE INCMIP43 $1,196,742$877,467 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF RACINE INCWIP43 $1,721,869$1,083,940 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,957 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
NORTHWEST GEORGIA FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCGAP43 $2,534,536$2,166,546 Board member$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x
FIRST STEP-WESTERN WAYNE COUNTY PROJECT ON DOMESTIC ASSAULTMIP43 $4,604,036$4,791,766 Executive Director$109,818 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RESOURCE AND CRISIS CENTER OF GALVESTON COUNTYTXP43 $3,761,040$4,137,304 CEO$101,777 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$8,428,13848 32009–2024 SAFE CONNECTIONS; WOMENS SAFE HOUSE; OASIS WOMENS CENTER
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$4,550,45731 32013–2025 JULIAN CENTER INC; ALBION FELLOWS BACON CENTER INC; WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE GRAND TRAVERSE AREA
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,279,978191 532016–2024 AVALON A CENTER FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN; PEACE AT HOME ADVOCACY CENTER; DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER; WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE GRAND TRAVERSE AREA and 49 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,931,97531 42014–2024 PEACE AT HOME ADVOCACY CENTER; WOMENSPACE INC; CENTER AGAINST RAPE AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; DOMESTIC VIOLENCE RESOURCE CENTER INC
WILLIAM GUMPERT FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,084,00014 12010–2024 WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,210,80826 122016–2024 THE GRACE CENTER; JULIAN CENTER INC; NEWPORT COUNTY WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER; WOMENSPACE INC and 8 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$2,164,46786 272010–2024 LOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE INC; NEWPORT COUNTY WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER; COCOON SHELTER; DOMESTIC VIOLENCE & RAPE CRISIS SERVIES OF SARATOGA COUNTY and 23 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,923,682135 432014–2024 PRUDENCE CRANDALL CENTER INC; JULIAN CENTER INC; LOUDOUN CITIZENS FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE INC; CENTER AGAINST RAPE AND DOMESTIC VIOLENCE and 39 more
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,858,91915 22012–2024 EAST TEXAS CRISIS CENTER INC; CRISIS CENTER OF ANDERSON AND CHEROKEE COUNTIES
THE UNITED WAY OF SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA DAF sponsor$1,834,80034 22010–2024 BLACKBURN CENTER INC; WOMENS CENTER OF BEAVER COUNTY
CENTRAL INDIANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,706,05224 22010–2024 JULIAN CENTER INC; SHELTERING WINGS CENTER FOR WOMEN INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,701,77098 282019–2024 SAFE HARBOR; PRUDENCE CRANDALL CENTER INC; SHELTERING WINGS CENTER FOR WOMEN INC; JULIAN CENTER INC and 24 more
FREMONT AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,666,79916 12010–2024 W I S E CRISIS HOTLINE INC
MCCONNELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,279,57711 12017–2024 SHASTA WOMENS REFUGE
MINOT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,005,58314 12012–2025 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $2,252,373 spent · pay $1,585,481 · grants $0 · events $30,916
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,260,573$1,024,133$224,592$11,848 56.0%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS - PROGRAM EXPENSES $143,926$143,926$0$0 6.4%
Other employee benefits $143,548$117,420$21,616$4,512 6.4%
Other (as described)DONATED GOODS $131,943$131,943$0$0 5.9%
Payroll taxes $98,825$80,815$17,024$986 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,535$67,054$14,705$776 3.7%
Occupancy $80,292$77,519$2,352$421 3.6%
Travel $66,846$65,954$548$344 3.0%
Office expenses $51,204$30,706$16,923$3,575 2.3%
Insurance $46,464$31,449$14,119$896 2.1%
Information technology $35,355$16,474$11,609$7,272 1.6%
Fees: accounting $34,150-$34,150- 1.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $29,562$25,649$3,115$798 1.3%
Fees: other services $16,181$7,507$5,089$3,585 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $15,086$15,086-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,783$8,200$54$529 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,684$3,664$20- 0.2%
Interest $3,416-$3,416- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,500$27,232reported apart
Total$2,252,373100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,920,949 spent · pay $1,458,673 · grants $0 · events $15,326
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,107,285$967,743$139,542$0 57.6%
Other employee benefits $198,323$163,981$34,342$0 10.3%
Payroll taxes $90,674$79,149$11,525$0 4.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $86,360$86,360$0$0 4.5%
Occupancy $81,339$65,341$15,998$0 4.2%
Other (as described)BANK & MERCHANT FEES $75,567$36,657$38,910$0 3.9%
Information technology $71,533$61,004$10,529$0 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $62,391$49,913$12,478$0 3.2%
Office expenses $53,699$46,468$7,231$0 2.8%
Insurance $26,202$14,744$11,458$0 1.4%
Fees: other services $19,121$9,567$9,554$0 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $15,553$15,553-- 0.8%
Travel $13,352$9,743$3,609$0 0.7%
Fees: accounting $10,501$5,000$5,501$0 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER & MISCELLANEOUS $7,425$2,144$3,178$2,103 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,210$875$335- 0.1%
Interest $414$97$317- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $35,800$14,116reported apart
Total$1,920,949100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,938,514 spent · pay $1,364,769 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,059,956$971,380$88,576- 54.7%
Fees: other services $381,988$379,804$2,184- 19.7%
Other employee benefits $304,813$287,479$17,334- 15.7%
Office expenses $108,019$108,019-- 5.6%
Insurance $24,940$22,669$2,271- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $21,276$21,276-- 1.1%
Travel $17,468$17,468-- 0.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $11,668--$11,668 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $7,960$7,960-- 0.4%
Interest $426-$426- 0.0%
Total$1,938,514100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,022,608 spent · pay $1,380,688 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,170,016$949,144$220,872- 57.8%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $236,945$236,945-- 11.7%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $166,587$149,091$17,496- 8.2%
Other employee benefits $123,539$109,051$14,488- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $87,133$87,133-- 4.3%
Other (as described)PREVENTION AND AWARENESS $68,205$68,205-- 3.4%
Fees: accounting $51,042$38,400$12,642- 2.5%
Fees: other services $26,119$21,015$5,104- 1.3%
Depreciation and depletion $22,484$22,484-- 1.1%
Travel $22,482$22,482-- 1.1%
Insurance $20,456$18,212$2,244- 1.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $16,725--$16,725 0.8%
Office expenses $6,071-$6,071- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,804$4,804-- 0.2%
Total$2,022,608100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,656,304 spent · pay $1,154,138 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $890,884$741,906$148,978- 53.8%
Payroll taxes $242,066$242,066-- 14.6%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $173,287$173,287-- 10.5%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $112,323$90,128$22,195- 6.8%
Other (as described)PREVENTION AND AWARENESS $65,126$65,126-- 3.9%
Fees: other services $32,125$19,578$12,547- 1.9%
Travel $31,652$29,243$2,409- 1.9%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $26,262$19,847-$6,415 1.6%
Other employee benefits $21,188-$21,188- 1.3%
Office expenses $19,281$13,792$5,489- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $19,090$19,090-- 1.2%
Insurance $13,974$11,730$2,244- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $4,952$4,952-- 0.3%
All other expenses $4,094$4,094-- 0.2%
Total$1,656,304100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,164,476 spent · pay $851,531 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $701,255$631,607$69,648- 60.2%
Other employee benefits $96,969$94,684$2,285- 8.3%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $84,137$73,092-$11,045 7.2%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $67,500$64,361$3,139- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $53,307$53,078$229- 4.6%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $41,287$41,287-- 3.5%
Travel $31,504$28,833$2,671- 2.7%
Office expenses $26,077$24,606$1,471- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $20,931$20,931-- 1.8%
Fees: other services $16,392$13,414$2,978- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $13,108$4,815$8,293- 1.1%
Insurance $8,576$6,328$2,248- 0.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,873$2,217$656- 0.2%
Interest $560-$560- 0.0%
Total$1,164,476100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $923,887 spent · pay $677,798 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $559,882$516,056$43,826- 60.6%
Other employee benefits $75,249$72,780$2,469- 8.1%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $50,035$41,766$8,269- 5.4%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $47,384$47,384-- 5.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $45,670$43,898-$1,772 4.9%
Payroll taxes $42,667$42,032$635- 4.6%
Travel $33,158$31,389$1,769- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $21,247$21,247-- 2.3%
Office expenses $15,112$14,099$1,013- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $13,526$5,268$8,258- 1.5%
Fees: other services $11,015$7,845$3,170- 1.2%
Insurance $8,003$5,821$2,182- 0.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $682$117$565- 0.1%
Interest $257-$257- 0.0%
Total$923,887100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $844,950 spent · pay $622,808 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $537,028$466,475$64,051$6,502 63.6%
Other employee benefits $46,382$40,692$5,690- 5.5%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $43,097$40,479-$2,618 5.1%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $42,917$42,917-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $39,398$34,430$4,968- 4.7%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $34,262$31,862$2,400- 4.1%
Travel $25,558$23,367$2,013$178 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $21,114$21,114-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $17,522$3,267$10,317$3,938 2.1%
Insurance $14,171$12,075$2,096- 1.7%
Office expenses $12,606$11,142$1,464- 1.5%
Fees: other services $7,981$5,655$2,326- 0.9%
Interest $2,099-$2,099- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $815$215$600- 0.1%
Total$844,950100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $687,847 spent · pay $481,905 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $413,016$352,366$58,249$2,401 60.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $45,088$40,289-$4,799 6.6%
Other employee benefits $38,298$33,708$4,590- 5.6%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $34,527$32,127$2,400- 5.0%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $31,190$31,190-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $30,591$27,292$3,299- 4.4%
Travel $21,873$16,123$5,556$194 3.2%
Fees: accounting $20,927$9,122$11,242$563 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $18,755$18,755-- 2.7%
Office expenses $13,536$12,726$810- 2.0%
Insurance $13,112$11,050$2,062- 1.9%
Fees: other services $5,531$3,374$2,157- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $1,403-$1,403- 0.2%
Total$687,847100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $563,975 spent · pay $321,146 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $272,733$232,130$40,204$399 48.4%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $51,339$51,339-- 9.1%
Benefits paid to members $41,604$41,604-- 7.4%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $41,480$41,480-- 7.4%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $25,345$22,945$2,400- 4.5%
Other employee benefits $24,801$19,756$5,045- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $23,612$20,528$3,084- 4.2%
Travel $20,347$17,199$3,148- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $17,890$17,890-- 3.2%
Insurance $11,654$9,652$2,002- 2.1%
Fees: accounting $11,095$1,000$10,095- 2.0%
Office expenses $10,840$10,378$462- 1.9%
Fees: other services $6,629$5,632$997- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $2,609$882$1,727- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,997--$1,997 0.4%
Total$563,975100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $457,121 spent · pay $265,827 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $220,990$191,360$29,630- 48.3%
Benefits paid to members $38,077$38,077-- 8.3%
Other (as described)FOOD AND SUPPLIES $34,568$34,568-- 7.6%
Other (as described)CLIENT COSTS $34,197$34,197-- 7.5%
Other employee benefits $25,047$17,221$7,826- 5.5%
Payroll taxes $19,790$17,866$1,924- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $16,006$16,006-- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $14,665$1,000$13,665- 3.2%
Insurance $10,540$8,633$1,907- 2.3%
Other (as described)SPACE COSTS $10,040$6,740$3,300- 2.2%
Travel $9,801$8,141$1,660- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,551$5,117$607$1,827 1.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $6,588$6,588-- 1.4%
All other expenses $5,400$5,400-- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,467$2,839$628- 0.8%
Fees: other services $394-$394- 0.1%
Total$457,121100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $410,489 spent · pay $247,287 · grants $0 · events $1,560
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $143,222$143,222-- 34.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $76,291$37,881$38,410- 18.6%
Other (as described)SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES $68,826$68,826-- 16.8%
Occupancy $32,369$29,917$2,452- 7.9%
Depreciation and depletion $16,306$16,306-- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $15,752$14,949$803- 3.8%
Other employee benefits $12,022$12,022-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $11,680-$11,680- 2.8%
Office expenses $10,418$9,920$498- 2.5%
Travel $9,988$9,784$204- 2.4%
Insurance $5,053$3,231$1,822- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,821$2,717$1,104- 0.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $2,750--$2,750 0.7%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND FEES $1,991$1,991-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,560reported apart
Total$410,489100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $313,840 spent · pay $209,131 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $178,022$162,025$15,997- 56.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES $37,700$37,700-- 12.0%
Other employee benefits $17,540$12,303$5,237- 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $15,411$15,411-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $13,569$12,806$763- 4.3%
Occupancy $12,262$12,032$230- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $9,570-$9,570- 3.0%
Insurance $8,697$6,934$1,763- 2.8%
Travel $7,197$7,197-- 2.3%
Office expenses $5,686$3,758$1,928- 1.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,255$3,652$603- 1.4%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $3,486--$3,486 1.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND FEES $445$445-- 0.1%
Total$313,840100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $289,265 spent · pay $200,909 · grants $10,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $168,659$134,927$33,732- 58.3%
Other employee benefits $18,678$14,008$4,670- 6.5%
Occupancy $16,031$16,031-- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $14,181$14,181-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $13,572$10,858$2,714- 4.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES $12,696$12,696-- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $12,173-$12,173- 4.2%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 3.5%
Insurance $6,839$6,839-- 2.4%
Travel $5,688$5,688-- 2.0%
Office expenses $4,924$3,801$739$384 1.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,398$4,398-- 1.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES AND FEES $1,426$1,426-- 0.5%
Total$289,265100%

View the filing