CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER
Cite this
Plain text CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825
MLA “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/canyon-creek-womens-crisis-center-870540825. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $2.3M · expenses $2.3M · assets $615K
- EIN
- 87-0540825
- Address
- 2069 N MAIN ST STE 202, CEDAR CITY, UT 84721-5605
- Website
- WWW.CANYONCREEKSERVICES.ORG
- NTEE code
- P430
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OVERCOMING THE IMPACT OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE AND SEXUAL ASSAULT ONE LIFE AT A TIME.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaitlin Sorensen | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | $81,572 | $151,426 | 1 |
| Cindy Baldwin (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2010-2012 | $54,291 | $100,953 | 1 |
| Kait Sorensen (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021 | $60,397 | $60,397 | 1 |
| Amber Nielsen (former) | ACCOUNTANT/C | 2010-2012 | $6,860 | $13,630 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melinda Pfundstein | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trisha Robertson | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Medina | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Wong | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Hudson | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Thorpe | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katharina Schmidler | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Einfeldt | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Waldo Galan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faelynn Kartchner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Nielson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Tullis (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Barrick (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiffany Christiansen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tessa Douglas (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Hendricks (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenni Leavitt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kip Lewis (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bev Emery (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cyndi Wallace (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lavona Montgomery (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Reid (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Goddard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Johnny Oh (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike S Leavitt (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Dewyze (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Douglas (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayme Payne (former) | TRUSTEE | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Perry (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Mason (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Hughes (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lindsey Bremner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brant Wadsworth (former) | OPERATING DI | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Marie Allen (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Allinson (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lindsay Fullerton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Taylor (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Roeder (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Garner (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Brown (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Grower (former) | TRUSTEE | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jocelyn Barnes Cpa (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Harrison (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leeann Savage (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 44 employees · 51 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAITLIN SORENSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $70,418 | $0 | $11,154 | $81,572 | 1 |
| MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISHA ROBERTSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS MEDINA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THORPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINA SCHMIDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 56 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAITLIN SORENSEN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $61,121 | $0 | $8,733 | $69,854 | 1 |
| MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISHA ROBERTSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS MEDINA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY THORPE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHARINA SCHMIDLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAIT SORENSEN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,397 | $0 | $0 | $60,397 | 1 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALDO GALAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAELYNN KARTCHNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS MEDINA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY NIELSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRISHA ROBERTSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TULLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WONG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 49 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BARRICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIFFANY CHRISTIANSEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA DOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE HENDRICKS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNI LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIP LEWIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY NIELSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA PFUNDSTEIN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TULLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 39 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY BARRICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA DOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE HENDRICKS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNI LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIP LEWIS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVONA MONTGOMERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE REID | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE TULLIS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 48 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE S LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE DEWYZE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA DOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVONA MONTGOMERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE REID | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BARRICK | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DOUGLAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE S LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE DEWYZE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA DOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVONA MONTGOMERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DOUGLAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE S LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME PAYNE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE DEWYZE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TESSA DOUGLAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA HUDSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVONA MONTGOMERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNDI WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DOUGLAS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 32 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK PERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH MASON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUGHES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BREMNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE S LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYME PAYNE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEV EMERY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANT WADSWORTH | OPERATING DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICK PERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH MASON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUGHES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE ALLEN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BREMNER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALLINSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE S LEAVITT | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINDSAY FULLERTON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK PERRY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM HUGHES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MARIE ALLEN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH MASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHNNY OH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY ROEDER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSEY BREMNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ALLINSON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $61K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BALDWIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $42,106 | $0 | $12,185 | $54,291 | 1 |
| AMBER NIELSEN | ACCOUNTANT/C | 1 | $6,860 | $0 | $0 | $6,860 | 1 |
| DON GARNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HUGHES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LYNNE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FULLERTON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN EINFELDT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK PERRY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GROWER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $47K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BALDWIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $40,106 | $0 | $0 | $40,106 | 1 |
| AMBER NIELSEN | ACCOUNTANT/C | 1 | $6,770 | $0 | $0 | $6,770 | 1 |
| DON GARNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCELYN BARNES CPA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FULLERTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA HARRISON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEEANN SAVAGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $7K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY BALDWIN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $6,556 | $0 | $0 | $6,556 | 1 |
| DON GARNER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOCELYN BARNES CPA | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE BROWN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDSAY FULLERTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA HARRISON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEEANN SAVAGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER NIELSEN | ACCOUNTANT/C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER GODDARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,324,465 | $2,252,373 | $615,196 | $590,808 | $2,294,007 | $47,288 | $82,535 | 44 | 51 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,938,767 | $1,920,949 | $534,821 | $520,005 | $1,843,101 | $0 | $62,391 | 56 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,981,614 | $1,938,514 | $855,388 | $568,150 | $1,981,222 | $0 | $60,397 | 56 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,172,693 | $2,022,608 | $598,631 | $521,901 | $2,171,357 | $0 | - | 49 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,547,068 | $1,656,304 | $654,183 | $367,977 | $1,545,400 | $0 | - | 39 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,190,274 | $1,164,476 | $619,059 | $477,213 | $1,189,091 | $0 | - | 48 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $859,914 | $923,887 | $527,792 | $451,415 | $859,678 | $0 | - | 42 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $883,755 | $844,950 | $568,015 | $515,388 | $885,031 | $0 | - | 37 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $715,619 | $687,847 | $536,460 | $476,583 | $713,551 | $0 | - | 32 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $571,154 | $563,975 | $488,579 | $448,811 | $568,622 | $0 | - | 23 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,094 | $457,121 | $462,107 | $441,632 | $474,708 | $0 | - | 20 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $382,764 | $410,489 | $433,739 | $421,659 | $375,244 | $0 | $76,291 | 13 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,193 | $313,840 | $573,367 | $449,384 | $301,649 | $0 | $46,876 | 12 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,263 | $289,265 | $548,862 | $453,031 | $225,609 | $0 | $6,556 | 13 | - |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $462,385 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SORENSON LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2017-2021, 2024 | 6 | $185,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| IHC HEALTH SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015, 2020 | 2 | $73,750 | 2020 | $23,750 | show |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2017 | 2 | $40,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN UTAH | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2018, 2020-2021 | 5 | $30,317 | 2021 | $6,000 | show |
| TRUST TWO | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2015-2017 | 3 | $28,000 | 2017 | $10,000 | show |
| UTAH DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $22,725 | 2020 | $5,706 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF UTAH | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $17,942 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,151 | 2024 | $13,151 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $13,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| UNION PACIFIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| DOMINION ENERGY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 | $8,000 | show |
| THE MINER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2017 | 1 | $5,000 | 2017 | $5,000 | show |
| HICKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION 58029160 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2020 | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 | $2,500 | show |
| SOCIUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMENS CRISIS CENTER” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| THE BELLISTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CANYON CREEK WOMEN'S CRISIS CENTER” | 2015 | 1 | $500 | 2015 | $500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW HORIZONS CRISIS CENTER | UT | P43 | $2,130,880 | $2,116,457 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,732 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OASIS WOMENS CENTER | IL | P43 | $1,846,449 | $1,568,237 | Executive Director | $114,533 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRISIS CENTER OF ANDERSON AND CHEROKEE COUNTIES | TX | P43 | $1,968,689 | $1,931,177 | Interim Ex Dir | $102,778 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC | ND | P43 | $1,711,136 | $1,736,553 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $102,176 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAFEHOUSE CRISIS CENTER INC | KS | P43 | $1,591,965 | $1,288,260 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,616 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMENS & CHILDRENS CRISIS SHELTER | CA | P43 | $1,745,679 | $2,017,647 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR TIL 1/3/25 | $137,381 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS CENTER INC | ID | P43 | $2,225,870 | $2,104,422 | EXECUTIVE DI | $112,217 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WOMENS CENTER-HIGH DESERT | CA | P43 | $2,012,691 | $2,276,666 | CEO | $113,768 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS CENTER OF BEAVER COUNTY | PA | P43 | $3,265,640 | $2,164,861 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,904 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER | CA | P43 | $2,236,430 | $2,888,860 | DEPUTY DIRECTOR | $196,801 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| AVALON CENTER INC | TN | P43 | $1,443,442 | $1,542,951 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EAST TEXAS CRISIS CENTER INC | TX | P43 | $4,004,384 | $2,849,886 | VC OF DEVELOPME | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE HARBOR FAMILY CRISIS CENTER LTD | IL | P43 | $1,356,657 | $970,359 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF THE NEW RIVER VALLEY | VA | P43 | $2,725,253 | $2,636,872 | EXECUTIVE DI | $9,731 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| GRAYSON COUNTY WOMENS CRISIS LINE INC | TX | P43 | $1,364,831 | $1,264,452 | Executive Director | $103,407 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CRISIS CENTER INC | OK | P43 | $1,636,662 | $1,582,472 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INC | AR | P43 | $1,177,789 | $1,049,850 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST ARKANSAS WOMENS SHELTER | AR | P43 | $1,725,041 | $1,485,554 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $91,157 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER FOR THE GRAND TRAVERSE AREA | MI | P43 | $4,038,296 | $3,773,775 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,969 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| JULIAN CENTER INC | IN | P43 | $4,238,369 | $4,888,542 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $178,620 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| W I S E CRISIS HOTLINE INC | MI | P43 | $1,196,742 | $877,467 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF RACINE INC | WI | P43 | $1,721,869 | $1,083,940 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,957 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST GEORGIA FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INC | GA | P43 | $2,534,536 | $2,166,546 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST STEP-WESTERN WAYNE COUNTY PROJECT ON DOMESTIC ASSAULT | MI | P43 | $4,604,036 | $4,791,766 | Executive Director | $109,818 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RESOURCE AND CRISIS CENTER OF GALVESTON COUNTY | TX | P43 | $3,761,040 | $4,137,304 | CEO | $101,777 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $2,252,373 spent · pay $1,585,481 · grants $0 · events $30,916
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,260,573 | $1,024,133 | $224,592 | $11,848 | 56.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS - PROGRAM EXPENSES | $143,926 | $143,926 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $143,548 | $117,420 | $21,616 | $4,512 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED GOODS | $131,943 | $131,943 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $98,825 | $80,815 | $17,024 | $986 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,535 | $67,054 | $14,705 | $776 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $80,292 | $77,519 | $2,352 | $421 | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $66,846 | $65,954 | $548 | $344 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $51,204 | $30,706 | $16,923 | $3,575 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $46,464 | $31,449 | $14,119 | $896 | 2.1% | |
| Information technology | $35,355 | $16,474 | $11,609 | $7,272 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,150 | - | $34,150 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,562 | $25,649 | $3,115 | $798 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $16,181 | $7,507 | $5,089 | $3,585 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,086 | $15,086 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,783 | $8,200 | $54 | $529 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,684 | $3,664 | $20 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,416 | - | $3,416 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,500 | $27,232 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,252,373 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,920,949 spent · pay $1,458,673 · grants $0 · events $15,326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,107,285 | $967,743 | $139,542 | $0 | 57.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $198,323 | $163,981 | $34,342 | $0 | 10.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $90,674 | $79,149 | $11,525 | $0 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $86,360 | $86,360 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Occupancy | $81,339 | $65,341 | $15,998 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & MERCHANT FEES | $75,567 | $36,657 | $38,910 | $0 | 3.9% |
| Information technology | $71,533 | $61,004 | $10,529 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,391 | $49,913 | $12,478 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $53,699 | $46,468 | $7,231 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $26,202 | $14,744 | $11,458 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,121 | $9,567 | $9,554 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,553 | $15,553 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $13,352 | $9,743 | $3,609 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,501 | $5,000 | $5,501 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER & MISCELLANEOUS | $7,425 | $2,144 | $3,178 | $2,103 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,210 | $875 | $335 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $414 | $97 | $317 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,800 | $14,116 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,920,949 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,938,514 spent · pay $1,364,769 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,059,956 | $971,380 | $88,576 | - | 54.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $381,988 | $379,804 | $2,184 | - | 19.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $304,813 | $287,479 | $17,334 | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $108,019 | $108,019 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $24,940 | $22,669 | $2,271 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,276 | $21,276 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $17,468 | $17,468 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,668 | - | - | $11,668 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,960 | $7,960 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $426 | - | $426 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,938,514 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,022,608 spent · pay $1,380,688 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,170,016 | $949,144 | $220,872 | - | 57.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $236,945 | $236,945 | - | - | 11.7% |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $166,587 | $149,091 | $17,496 | - | 8.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $123,539 | $109,051 | $14,488 | - | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,133 | $87,133 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PREVENTION AND AWARENESS | $68,205 | $68,205 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $51,042 | $38,400 | $12,642 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,119 | $21,015 | $5,104 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,484 | $22,484 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $22,482 | $22,482 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,456 | $18,212 | $2,244 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $16,725 | - | - | $16,725 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,071 | - | $6,071 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,804 | $4,804 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,022,608 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,656,304 spent · pay $1,154,138 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $890,884 | $741,906 | $148,978 | - | 53.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $242,066 | $242,066 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $173,287 | $173,287 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $112,323 | $90,128 | $22,195 | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | PREVENTION AND AWARENESS | $65,126 | $65,126 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: other services | $32,125 | $19,578 | $12,547 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $31,652 | $29,243 | $2,409 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $26,262 | $19,847 | - | $6,415 | 1.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $21,188 | - | $21,188 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $19,281 | $13,792 | $5,489 | - | 1.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,090 | $19,090 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $13,974 | $11,730 | $2,244 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,952 | $4,952 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,094 | $4,094 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,656,304 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,164,476 spent · pay $851,531 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $701,255 | $631,607 | $69,648 | - | 60.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $96,969 | $94,684 | $2,285 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $84,137 | $73,092 | - | $11,045 | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $67,500 | $64,361 | $3,139 | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $53,307 | $53,078 | $229 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $41,287 | $41,287 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Travel | $31,504 | $28,833 | $2,671 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $26,077 | $24,606 | $1,471 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,931 | $20,931 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,392 | $13,414 | $2,978 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,108 | $4,815 | $8,293 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,576 | $6,328 | $2,248 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,873 | $2,217 | $656 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $560 | - | $560 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,164,476 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $923,887 spent · pay $677,798 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $559,882 | $516,056 | $43,826 | - | 60.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $75,249 | $72,780 | $2,469 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $50,035 | $41,766 | $8,269 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $47,384 | $47,384 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $45,670 | $43,898 | - | $1,772 | 4.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,667 | $42,032 | $635 | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $33,158 | $31,389 | $1,769 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,247 | $21,247 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $15,112 | $14,099 | $1,013 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,526 | $5,268 | $8,258 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,015 | $7,845 | $3,170 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,003 | $5,821 | $2,182 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $682 | $117 | $565 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $257 | - | $257 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $923,887 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $844,950 spent · pay $622,808 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $537,028 | $466,475 | $64,051 | $6,502 | 63.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,382 | $40,692 | $5,690 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $43,097 | $40,479 | - | $2,618 | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $42,917 | $42,917 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $39,398 | $34,430 | $4,968 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $34,262 | $31,862 | $2,400 | - | 4.1% |
| Travel | $25,558 | $23,367 | $2,013 | $178 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,114 | $21,114 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,522 | $3,267 | $10,317 | $3,938 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $14,171 | $12,075 | $2,096 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,606 | $11,142 | $1,464 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,981 | $5,655 | $2,326 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,099 | - | $2,099 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $815 | $215 | $600 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $844,950 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $687,847 spent · pay $481,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $413,016 | $352,366 | $58,249 | $2,401 | 60.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $45,088 | $40,289 | - | $4,799 | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $38,298 | $33,708 | $4,590 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $34,527 | $32,127 | $2,400 | - | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $31,190 | $31,190 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,591 | $27,292 | $3,299 | - | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $21,873 | $16,123 | $5,556 | $194 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,927 | $9,122 | $11,242 | $563 | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,755 | $18,755 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $13,536 | $12,726 | $810 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,112 | $11,050 | $2,062 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,531 | $3,374 | $2,157 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,403 | - | $1,403 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $687,847 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $563,975 spent · pay $321,146 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $272,733 | $232,130 | $40,204 | $399 | 48.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $51,339 | $51,339 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Benefits paid to members | $41,604 | $41,604 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $41,480 | $41,480 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $25,345 | $22,945 | $2,400 | - | 4.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $24,801 | $19,756 | $5,045 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,612 | $20,528 | $3,084 | - | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $20,347 | $17,199 | $3,148 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,890 | $17,890 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,654 | $9,652 | $2,002 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,095 | $1,000 | $10,095 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,840 | $10,378 | $462 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,629 | $5,632 | $997 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,609 | $882 | $1,727 | - | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,997 | - | - | $1,997 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $563,975 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $457,121 spent · pay $265,827 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $220,990 | $191,360 | $29,630 | - | 48.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $38,077 | $38,077 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $34,568 | $34,568 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT COSTS | $34,197 | $34,197 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,047 | $17,221 | $7,826 | - | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,790 | $17,866 | $1,924 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,006 | $16,006 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,665 | $1,000 | $13,665 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,540 | $8,633 | $1,907 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SPACE COSTS | $10,040 | $6,740 | $3,300 | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $9,801 | $8,141 | $1,660 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,551 | $5,117 | $607 | $1,827 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,588 | $6,588 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $5,400 | $5,400 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,467 | $2,839 | $628 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $394 | - | $394 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $457,121 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $410,489 spent · pay $247,287 · grants $0 · events $1,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $143,222 | $143,222 | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,291 | $37,881 | $38,410 | - | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $68,826 | $68,826 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Occupancy | $32,369 | $29,917 | $2,452 | - | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,306 | $16,306 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,752 | $14,949 | $803 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,022 | $12,022 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,680 | - | $11,680 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $10,418 | $9,920 | $498 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $9,988 | $9,784 | $204 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $5,053 | $3,231 | $1,822 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,821 | $2,717 | $1,104 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $2,750 | - | - | $2,750 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $1,991 | $1,991 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,560 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $410,489 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $313,840 spent · pay $209,131 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $178,022 | $162,025 | $15,997 | - | 56.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $37,700 | $37,700 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $17,540 | $12,303 | $5,237 | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,411 | $15,411 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,569 | $12,806 | $763 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $12,262 | $12,032 | $230 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,570 | - | $9,570 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,697 | $6,934 | $1,763 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $7,197 | $7,197 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,686 | $3,758 | $1,928 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,255 | $3,652 | $603 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,486 | - | - | $3,486 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $445 | $445 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $313,840 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $289,265 spent · pay $200,909 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $168,659 | $134,927 | $33,732 | - | 58.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,678 | $14,008 | $4,670 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $16,031 | $16,031 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,181 | $14,181 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,572 | $10,858 | $2,714 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER FOOD AND SUPPLIES | $12,696 | $12,696 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,173 | - | $12,173 | - | 4.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,839 | $6,839 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $5,688 | $5,688 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,924 | $3,801 | $739 | $384 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,398 | $4,398 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND FEES | $1,426 | $1,426 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $289,265 | 100% |