ALAN J ARNOLD MD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ALAN J ARNOLD MD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2023. https://furp.org/org/alan-j-arnold-md-charitable-foundation-866567705. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALAN J ARNOLD MD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2023]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alan-j-arnold-md-charitable-foundation-866567705

MLA “ALAN J ARNOLD MD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2023, https://furp.org/org/alan-j-arnold-md-charitable-foundation-866567705. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2021–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $84K · expenses $172K · assets $0

EIN
86-6567705
Address
1930 VILLAGE CENTER CIRCLE 3-433, LAS VEGAS, NV 89134
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charles Wallace TRUSTEE2021-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Trevor Hall (former) TRUSTEE2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES WALLACE TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES WALLACE TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
TREVOR HALL TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLES WALLACE TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01
TREVOR HALL TRUSTEE5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $164K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $34.1M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2023 · 1 contributor · $84K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN J ARNOLD 1995 LIVING TRUST Organization or other LAS VEGAS, NV $83,778- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $22.7M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ALAN J ARNOLD 1995 LIVING TRUST Organization or other LAS VEGAS, NV $22,686,401- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$84,465$172,193 $0$0 $83,778- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,602,200$34,179,155 $87,728$87,728 $22,686,401- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,664,683$0 $11,664,683$11,664,683 $11,664,381- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARNOLD GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMANot reported $135,511$168,436 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARNOLD J KIRSCHENBAUM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT23 $93,725$57,557 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MV CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $52,500$51 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MR CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT21 $156,053$155,796 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARENT CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCONot reported $105,679$123,481 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
M-A-S CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMOT20 $117,710$90,686 CO-TRUSTEE$16,573 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNot reported $76,484$3,558,543 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JLA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYP20 $100,000$39,426 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JBQ CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNCT20 $69,893$68,906 SECRETARY-VP$22,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ABC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT20 $116,403$32,542 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AWT CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAB82 $123,854$138,793 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AMG CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT20 $150,415$2,286,691 PRESIDENT & TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JMM CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYT22 $165,076$146,644 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRNYT30 $100,706$274,869 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CK CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONORT22 $116,253$21,793 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONART22 $70,917$212,287 DIRECTOR$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLAN B COPLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMIT22 $87,808$78,887 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONMAT30 $61,285$105 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHIP CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYP12 $123,351$15,648 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONFLT22 $76,467$52,639 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $143,645$198,721 Dir, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AL CLINTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONDEC30 $87,783$73,039 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MDYC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCFLM40 $42,590$28,529 COMMODORE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SGV CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONCAS12 $73,218$66,433 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $69,200$100,050 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE BERKOWITZ FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$5,044,4885 12020–2024 TZF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
HARDESTY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$702,5007 12017–2024 HBA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$293,0004 42021–2024 MOORE ALOHA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; FWP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
THE WAYNE AND JOAN WEBBER FOUNDATION Private foundation$160,00013 12012–2024 MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$143,70610 42014–2024 MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GEORG & JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$122,5006 12019–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$108,6025 32021–2024 JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,5004 32022–2024 MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; MEDEA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$56,3632 12022–2023 DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$55,0004 32017–2024 AWT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; JDJ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
MARY ILO SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$49,3004 12019–2022 JUMET CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
HOUSTON JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$44,1413 12021–2024 DAAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
CHRIS AND MICHELLE PEYERK FOUNDATION Private foundation$39,5003 12023–2025 MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$36,0004 12020–2024 MACOMB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,2194 12021–2024 ELIOS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $172,193 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,552 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $163,552 95.0%
Fees: accounting $8,600 5.0%
Taxes $22 0.0%
Other expenses $19 0.0%
Total$172,193100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $34,179,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,139,461 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $34,139,461 99.9%
Fees: other professional $36,964 0.1%
Taxes $2,173 0.0%
Other expenses $557 0.0%
Total$34,179,155100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.