SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244
MLA “SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $2K · assets $0
- EIN
- 86-3397244
- Address
- PO BOX 19, CLEVELAND, MO 64734-0019
- Website
- SOCIETYFORSPIRITUALENRICHMENT.COM
- NTEE code
- X99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ACCESS FOR ELDERLY AN NEEDY TO FOOD BANKS AND CONNECT TO PERSONAL SPIRUALITY
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharon L Deseure | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 35 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Jennings | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David J Deseure | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Brooks (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Lindsey (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Crystal Nicholson (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON L DESEURE | PRESIDENT | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JENNINGS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J DESEURE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON L DESEURE | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL JENNINGS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID J DESEURE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON L DESEURE | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN BROOKS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON L DESEURE | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE LINDSEY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRYSTAL NICHOLSON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,020 | $2,388 | $0 | $0 | $2,020 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,570 | $4,202 | $661 | $368 | $4,570 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,777 | $1,804 | -$1,876 | $0 | $1,777 | $0 | - | 0 | 2 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $895 | $3,043 | -$2,148 | $0 | $895 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY MELENDEZ MINISTRIES INC | MO | X99 | $3,750 | $7,916 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAMILY WATCHMAN MINISTRIES | MO | X99 | $1,817 | $2,466 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BHAKTI SOCIETY INC | CA | X99 | $1,296 | $0 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRITUALITY CENTERS INC | IN | X99 | $1,116 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| ORDER OF SPIRITUAL ALCHEMY INC | SC | X99 | $1,440 | $195 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| UTOPIA SOCIETY INC | MA | X99 | $2,000 | $2,140 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| URANTIA SPIRITUAL BROTHERHOOD | IL | X99 | $1,813 | $788 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRITUAL SCIENCE CHURCH OF ANGELIC GRACE INC | VA | X99 | $1,200 | $215 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS TEMPLE OF DELIVERANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTER | IL | X99 | $1,325 | $298 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| PADRE FELIX VARELA FOUNDATION INC | FL | X99 | $2,035 | $2,543 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| THE SPRING INC | CA | X99 | $2,100 | $9,846 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| ACTS 10-38 MINISTRIES INC | MD | X99 | $1,750 | $8,753 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON VALLEY POLONAISE SOCIETY | NY | X99 | $2,507 | $5,045 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| UNIFORM PARTY MINISTRY INC | IL | X99 | $2,000 | $690 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| HUNGER FREE AMERICA INC | CA | X99 | $2,500 | $2,500 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| FOREVER MINISTRIES INC | TN | X99 | $3,100 | $6,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| SEEDS OF SALVATION INC | IN | X99 | $1,105 | $710 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| FRATERNITE BLANCHE UNIVERSELLE INC | NY | X99 | $3,000 | $4,600 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| KAIROS EARTH | NH | X99 | $3,793 | $8,810 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SELF-EMPOWERMENT | WA | X99 | $1,558 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| BIBLES FOR KIDS | IL | X99 | $2,563 | -$4,165 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS HOUSE AT DRAKE PARK INC | CA | X99 | $2,408 | $8,218 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| ANABAPTIST AWARENESS INC | IN | X99 | $3,670 | $18,030 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INC | GA | X99 | $3,759 | $4,048 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
| NAMO FOUNDATION | CA | X99 | $2,550 | $3,125 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,388 spent · pay $400 · grants $0 · events $378
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $559 | - | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $400 | - | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $378 | - | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $211 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Office expenses | $140 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Total | $2,388 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $528
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,617 | - | - | - | 62.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $528 | - | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $350 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Information technology | $340 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $216 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Travel | $76 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $50 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $25 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $4,202 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $375
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $375 | - | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $370 | - | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Travel | $332 | - | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Office expenses | $330 | - | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $264 | - | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $133 | - | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Total | $1,804 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $826 | - | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Office expenses | $357 | - | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $235 | - | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT SPACE RENTAL | $235 | - | - | - | 7.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $207 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $200 | - | - | - | 6.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $146 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $87 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Total | $3,043 | 100% |
Comments