SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC

Cite this

Plain text SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244

MLA “SOCIETY FOR SPIRITUAL ENRICHMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/society-for-spiritual-enrichment-inc-863397244. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2K · expenses $2K · assets $0

EIN
86-3397244
Address
PO BOX 19, CLEVELAND, MO 64734-0019
Website
SOCIETYFORSPIRITUALENRICHMENT.COM
NTEE code
X99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE ACCESS FOR ELDERLY AN NEEDY TO FOOD BANKS AND CONNECT TO PERSONAL SPIRUALITY

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sharon L Deseure PRESIDENT2021-2024 35 $0 reported 1
Crystal Jennings SECRETARY2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
David J Deseure TREASURER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Dawn Brooks (former) SECRETARY2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Lindsey (former) TREASURER2021 10 $0 reported 1
Crystal Nicholson (former) SECRETARY2021 20 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON L DESEURE PRESIDENT35 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL JENNINGS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID J DESEURE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON L DESEURE PRESIDENT25 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL JENNINGS SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID J DESEURE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON L DESEURE PRESIDENT36 $0$0$0 $01
DAWN BROOKS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHARON L DESEURE PRESIDENT36 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE LINDSEY TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
CRYSTAL NICHOLSON SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,020$2,388 $0$0 $2,020$0 -03
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,570$4,202 $661$368 $4,570$0 -05
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,777$1,804 -$1,876$0 $1,777$0 -02
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$895$3,043 -$2,148$0 $895$0 -03

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TONY MELENDEZ MINISTRIES INCMOX99 $3,750$7,916 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY WATCHMAN MINISTRIESMOX99 $1,817$2,466 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x, same state
BHAKTI SOCIETY INCCAX99 $1,296$0 Founder$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
SPIRITUALITY CENTERS INCINX99 $1,116- President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
ORDER OF SPIRITUAL ALCHEMY INCSCX99 $1,440$195 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
UTOPIA SOCIETY INCMAX99 $2,000$2,140 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
URANTIA SPIRITUAL BROTHERHOODILX99 $1,813$788 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
SPIRITUAL SCIENCE CHURCH OF ANGELIC GRACE INCVAX99 $1,200$215 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
WELLS TEMPLE OF DELIVERANCE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CENTERILX99 $1,325$298 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
PADRE FELIX VARELA FOUNDATION INCFLX99 $2,035$2,543 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
THE SPRING INCCAX99 $2,100$9,846 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
ACTS 10-38 MINISTRIES INCMDX99 $1,750$8,753 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
HUDSON VALLEY POLONAISE SOCIETYNYX99 $2,507$5,045 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
UNIFORM PARTY MINISTRY INCILX99 $2,000$690 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
HUNGER FREE AMERICA INCCAX99 $2,500$2,500 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
FOREVER MINISTRIES INCTNX99 $3,100$6,280 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
SEEDS OF SALVATION INCINX99 $1,105$710 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
FRATERNITE BLANCHE UNIVERSELLE INCNYX99 $3,000$4,600 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
KAIROS EARTHNHX99 $3,793$8,810 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SELF-EMPOWERMENTWAX99 $1,558$0 President$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
BIBLES FOR KIDSILX99 $2,563-$4,165 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS HOUSE AT DRAKE PARK INCCAX99 $2,408$8,218 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
ANABAPTIST AWARENESS INCINX99 $3,670$18,030 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
COLUMBUS CHRISTIAN COUNSELING CENTER INCGAX99 $3,759$4,048 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x
NAMO FOUNDATIONCAX99 $2,550$3,125 CEO$0 Same NTEE code X99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$105,0002 12022–2024 PRINCETON MINISTRIES INC
JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0003 12017–2024 BIBLES FOR KIDS
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0002 12019–2020 UNITED HIVE
PAUL L KING CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12020–2020 KAIROS EARTH
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$21,0001 12019–2019 KAIROS EARTH
CLEMENTINE FUND Private foundation$20,0001 12024–2024 BHAKTI SOCIETY INC
BRIDGEWOOD FIELDWATER FOUNDATION Private foundation$17,25011 12014–2024 HUDSON VALLEY POLONAISE SOCIETY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$15,0001 12014–2014 PISGAH WOOD COMMUNITY OUTREACH
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$10,0001 12022–2022 BOND OF FAITH CHILDRENS MINISTRIES INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$9,2731 12020–2020 TONY MELENDEZ MINISTRIES INC
RSF SOCIAL FINANCE INC DAF sponsor$5,5001 12023–2023 HUNGER FREE AMERICA INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$5,1971 12021–2021 ANABAPTIST AWARENESS INC
HERB THYEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0002 12024–2025 TRI-STATE CATHOLIC RADIO
THE JOSEPH A FERRARA AND JOAN FERRARA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12017–2017 SR MARIE DE MANDAT GRANCEY FOUNDATION
KARDOS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12014–2014 SR MARIE DE MANDAT GRANCEY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $2,388 spent · pay $400 · grants $0 · events $378
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $700--- 29.3%
Fees: other services $559--- 23.4%
Other salaries and wages $400--- 16.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $378--- 15.8%
Advertising and promotion $211--- 8.8%
Office expenses $140--- 5.9%
Total$2,388100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $4,202 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $528
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $2,617--- 62.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $528--- 12.6%
Fees: accounting $350--- 8.3%
Information technology $340--- 8.1%
Advertising and promotion $216--- 5.1%
Travel $76--- 1.8%
Office expenses $50--- 1.2%
Fees: legal $25--- 0.6%
Total$4,202100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,804 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $375
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $375--- 20.8%
Fees: accounting $370--- 20.5%
Travel $332--- 18.4%
Office expenses $330--- 18.3%
Advertising and promotion $264--- 14.6%
Fees: other services $133--- 7.4%
Total$1,804100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $3,043 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $442
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $826--- 27.1%
Insurance $750--- 24.6%
Office expenses $357--- 11.7%
Occupancy $235--- 7.7%
Other (as described) EventEVENT SPACE RENTAL $235--- 7.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $207--- 6.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $200--- 6.6%
Advertising and promotion $146--- 4.8%
Other (as described)PRINTING $87--- 2.9%
Total$3,043100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.