AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/amazing-grace-park-clementa-pinckney-memorial-foundation-inc-862869833. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/amazing-grace-park-clementa-pinckney-memorial-foundation-inc-862869833
MLA “AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/amazing-grace-park-clementa-pinckney-memorial-foundation-inc-862869833. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $27K · expenses $128K · assets $861K
- Also known as
- PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 86-2869833
- Address
- 307 W DOZIER ST, MARION, SC 29571-2803
- NTEE code
- N32
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE AMAZING GRACE PARK, CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, INC. RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE COMPLETION OF CAPITAL PROJECTS AS WELL AS ONGOING EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES AND FUTURE NEEDS AT THE AMAZING GRACE PARK IN MARION, SC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Barr | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rosanne Black | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendra Brewton | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brittany Fincannon | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Willena Rembert | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Williams | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leah Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erik Healy (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Gamoneda (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSANNE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA BREWTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY FINCANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLENA REMBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BARR | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSANNE BLACK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA BREWTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY FINCANNON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLENA REMBERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BARR | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSANNE BLACK | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK HEALY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLENA REMBERT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY BARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSANNE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDRA BREWTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRITTANY FINCANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLENA REMBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT WILLIAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROSANNE BLACK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLENA REMBERT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIK HEALY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE GAMONEDA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,018 | $127,953 | $860,521 | $860,521 | $27,018 | $0 | - | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $582,353 | $221,930 | $962,208 | $961,456 | $581,628 | $725 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,642 | $170,208 | $1,101,033 | $601,033 | $146,193 | $449 | - | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $146,642 | $170,208 | $1,101,033 | $1,101,033 | $146,193 | $449 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $667,864 | $166,543 | $1,124,599 | $624,599 | $660,784 | $7,080 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,864 | $166,543 | $1,124,599 | $1,124,599 | $160,784 | $7,080 | - | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,196,444 | $73,166 | $1,123,278 | $1,123,278 | $1,196,444 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $287,236 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARION COUNTY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $168,000 | 2023 | $56,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 | $50,000 | show |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| EASTERN CAROLINA COMMUNITYFOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,500 | 2021 | $25,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023, 2025 | 2 | $13,186 | 2025 | $8,097 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AMAZING GRACE PARK CLEMENTA PINCKNEY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $550 | 2023 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBS CELEBRATION PARK INC | SC | N32 | $44,527 | $18,592 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER GREENWOOD PARKS AND TRAILS FOUNDATION INC | SC | N32 | $43,944 | $43,463 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KERSHAW COMMUNITY PARK COUNCIL INC | SC | N32 | $35,690 | $33,005 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORSECREEK-MIDLAND VALLEY VETERANS PARK | SC | N32 | $20,031 | $36,359 | Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF PARIS MOUNTAIN STATE PARK | SC | N32 | $17,270 | $8,185 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARCO ISLAND COMMUNITY PARKS FOUNDATION INC | FL | N32 | $46,061 | $61,405 | SECRETARY (EX-OFFICIO) | $116,073 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| ROSEVILLE CENTRAL PARK FOUNDATION | MN | N32 | $36,315 | $2,714 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF COLEMAN MEMORIAL PARK | PA | N32 | $32,561 | $35,554 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PINNACLES NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $16,574 | $8,316 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| MEMORIAL PARK INC | AL | N32 | $21,900 | $37,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| EVANSVILLE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | IN | N32 | $44,669 | $138,800 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PARKS FOUNDATION OF BROWARD COUNTY INC | FL | N32 | $18,133 | $19,467 | Chair / Director | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SUMMIT PARK LINE FOUNDATION INC | NJ | N32 | $27,027 | $78,895 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SARIS BIKE PARKS FOR KIDS FOUNDATION INC | WI | N32 | $35,435 | $45,647 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PRAIRIE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | OH | N32 | $14,881 | $7,178 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA RECREATION AND PARK ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | N32 | $30,948 | $26,636 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| PATRONS OF THE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | WV | N32 | $48,002 | $12,860 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| MEXICO PARKS FOUNDATION INC | MO | N32 | $23,000 | $3,431 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENS PARKS FOUNDATION INC | TN | N32 | $26,414 | $16,804 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| NOVI PARKS FOUNDATION | MI | N32 | $37,527 | $342,314 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| SCHMIDT FAMILY PARK FOUNDATION INC | AL | N32 | $22,700 | $1,300 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF WOOSTER MEMORIAL PARK | OH | N32 | $20,959 | $14,253 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| GRANT PARK FOUNDATION NFP | IL | N32 | $17,542 | $11,498 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| NOMA PARKS FOUNDATION | DC | N32 | $23,629 | $38,391 | PRESIDENT | $306,112 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| RAVENSDALE PARK FOUNDATION | WA | N32 | $28,855 | $110,908 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $127,953 spent · pay $13,590 · grants $0 · events $1,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $66,626 | $59,221 | $7,405 | - | 52.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,093 | $7,046 | $7,047 | - | 11.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $12,521 | - | $12,521 | - | 9.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,637 | - | $6,637 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $6,443 | $6,443 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $4,954 | $4,954 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT/COMPUTERS | $4,489 | $4,489 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,350 | - | $4,350 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,633 | $544 | $2,089 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $2,008 | - | $2,008 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $1,800 | $1,800 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,069 | - | $1,069 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $330 | $330 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $127,953 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $221,930 spent · pay $27,198 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,160 | $66,449 | $8,711 | - | 33.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $49,546 | $24,773 | $24,773 | - | 22.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,961 | - | $25,961 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $9,814 | $9,814 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,094 | - | $9,094 | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $6,142 | $1,156 | $4,986 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,196 | $2,598 | $2,598 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT/COMPUTERS | $4,931 | $4,931 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,820 | - | $4,820 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,585 | $4,585 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,237 | - | $1,237 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $420 | $420 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $221,930 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $170,208 spent · pay $19,913 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,045 | $82,360 | $10,685 | - | 54.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,516 | $12,758 | $12,758 | - | 15.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,634 | - | $18,634 | - | 10.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,139 | - | $6,139 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $5,886 | - | $5,886 | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,732 | $2,366 | $2,366 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $4,175 | $4,175 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,501 | $3,501 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $2,462 | - | $2,462 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,212 | $22 | $2,190 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | - | $2,200 | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,279 | - | $1,279 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $380 | $380 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $47 | - | $47 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $170,208 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $166,543 spent · pay $166 · grants $0 · events $1,137
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $96,545 | $83,199 | $13,346 | - | 58.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,714 | $13,857 | $13,857 | - | 16.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,837 | $14,837 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,538 | $1,196 | $12,342 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,869 | $2,434 | $2,435 | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,700 | - | $3,700 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $2,297 | - | $2,297 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $1,137 | $1,137 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT | $993 | $993 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $420 | $420 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $263 | - | $263 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $153 | - | $153 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13 | - | $13 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $166,543 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $73,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,897 | $43,456 | $7,441 | - | 69.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE | $6,561 | $6,561 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,929 | - | $5,929 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVICES | $5,359 | $5,359 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,745 | $3,745 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $625 | - | $625 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $73,166 | 100% |
Comments