HOPE CHICAGO INC
Cite this
Plain text HOPE CHICAGO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/hope-chicago-inc-862828908. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOPE CHICAGO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hope-chicago-inc-862828908
MLA “HOPE CHICAGO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/hope-chicago-inc-862828908. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $18.7M · expenses $20.3M · assets $27.2M
- EIN
- 86-2828908
- Address
- 303 E WACKER DR STE 360, CHICAGO, IL 60601-3007
- Website
- WWW.HOPECHICAGO.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HOPE CHICAGO'S MISSION IS TO ELIMINATE BARRIERS TO EDUCATIONAL AND ECONOMIC EQUITY BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO DEBT-FREE POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION TO TENS OF THOUSANDS OF CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS AND THEIR PARENTS, AS WELL AS THE SUPPORT TO COMPLETE THOSE POSTSECONDARY PATHWAYS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janice K Jackson Ed D | CEO | 2021-2024 | $480,000 | $1,596,416 | 1 |
| Matthew Lyons | CFO/COO | 2022-2024 | $275,000 | $757,862 | 1 |
| Jennifer Carol Bell | CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 2023-2024 | $285,000 | $560,000 | 1 |
| Michele Howard | CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 2022-2024 | $196,000 | $554,650 | 1 |
| Cameron Hardamon | CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 2022-2024 | $199,000 | $529,750 | 1 |
| Nicole Turner (former) | DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 2022 | $117,000 | $117,000 | 1 |
| Collin Seaman (former) | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 2022 | $114,092 | $114,092 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorri Mcwhorter | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 18 |
| Jonathan Reinsdorf | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/30/24 | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Pete Kadens | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Ted Koenig | BOARD CHAIR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Hoffmann | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Johnson-Miller | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Constance Jones | VICE CHAIR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julian Posada | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric A Reeves | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Jones | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adolfo Hernandez | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/30/24 | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Jerath | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Kapp | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melvin Rodriguez | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Rosenberg | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Buckley | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Dezara | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Friedman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Jones | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Morimoto | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yolanda White | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Anderson-Rutland | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Emerson-Zetina | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Skinner | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cardelle Spangler | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Martinez | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Ozinga | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlin Adrianopli | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Ettleson | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Gonda | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Von Washington (former) | DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/8/23 | 2020-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Skinner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pete Gadens (former) | BOARD CHAIR | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Huffman (former) | SECRETARY | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Desmond (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Appenzeller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wes Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 35 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 36 employees · 225 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE K JACKSON ED D | CEO | 50 | $480,000 | $0 | $0 | $480,000 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CAROL BELL | CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 45 | $285,000 | $0 | $0 | $285,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW LYONS | CFO/COO | 45 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 |
| CAMERON HARDAMON | CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 45 | $199,000 | $0 | $0 | $199,000 | 1 |
| MICHELE HOWARD | CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 45 | $196,000 | $0 | $0 | $196,000 | 1 |
| PETE KADENS | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TED KOENIG | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOFFMANN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE JOHNSON-MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE JONES | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| JULIAN POSADA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REINSDORF | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/30/24 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC A REEVES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR UNTIL 6/30/24 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN JERATH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KAPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN BUCKLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX DEZARA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MORIMOTO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ANDERSON-RUTLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY EMERSON-ZETINA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDELLE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY OZINGA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLIN ADRIANOPLI | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY ETTLESON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL GONDA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 33 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 36 employees · 216 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE K JACKSON ED D | CEO | 50 | $485,000 | $0 | $0 | $485,000 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CAROL BELL | CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 45 | $275,000 | $0 | $0 | $275,000 | 1 |
| MATTHEW LYONS | CFO/COO | 45 | $238,462 | $0 | $0 | $238,462 | 1 |
| MICHELE HOWARD | CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 45 | $189,000 | $0 | $0 | $189,000 | 1 |
| CAMERON HARDAMON | CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 45 | $189,000 | $0 | $0 | $189,000 | 1 |
| PETE KADENS | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TED KOENIG | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOFFMANN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE JOHNSON-MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE JONES | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| JULIAN POSADA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REINSDORF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC A REEVES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VON WASHINGTON | DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/8/23 | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN JERATH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KAPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN BUCKLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX DEZARA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MORIMOTO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE ANDERSON-RUTLAND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY EMERSON-ZETINA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARDELLE SPANGLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 29 people listed · 6 paid, $1.3M · 26 employees · 182 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE K JACKSON ED D | CEO | 50 | $494,750 | $0 | $0 | $494,750 | 1 |
| MATTHEW LYONS | CFO | 45 | $244,400 | $0 | $0 | $244,400 | 1 |
| MICHELE HOWARD | CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER | 45 | $169,650 | $0 | $0 | $169,650 | 1 |
| CAMERON HARDAMON | CHIEF IMPACT OFFICER | 45 | $141,750 | $0 | $0 | $141,750 | 1 |
| NICOLE TURNER | DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION | 45 | $117,000 | $0 | $0 | $117,000 | 1 |
| COLLIN SEAMAN | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 45 | $114,092 | $0 | $0 | $114,092 | 1 |
| PETE KADENS | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TED KOENIG | BOARD CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HOFFMANN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE JOHNSON-MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE JONES | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| JULIAN POSADA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REINSDORF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC A REEVES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VON WASHINGTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN JERATH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KAPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN BUCKLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX DEZARA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE MORIMOTO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YOLANDA WHITE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON SKINNER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $137K · 5 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE K JACKSON ED D | CEO | 50 | $126,923 | $0 | $9,743 | $136,666 | 1 |
| PETE KADENS | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JULIE HOFFMANN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE JOHNSON-MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE JONES | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| JULIAN POSADA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REINSDORF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC A REEVES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VON WASHINGTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED KOENIG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADOLFO HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN JERATH | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KAPP | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE ROSENBERG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETE GADENS | BOARD CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HUFFMAN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE JOHNSON-MILLER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONSTANCE JONES | VICE CHAIR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE DESMOND | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA APPENZELLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRI MCWHORTER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 18 |
| WES MOORE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIAN POSADA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN REINSDORF | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERIC A REEVES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VON WASHINGTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,696,849 | $20,294,484 | $27,207,026 | $25,042,558 | $16,785,789 | $0 | $1,150,000 | 36 | 225 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,870,908 | $17,506,636 | $28,128,105 | $26,361,210 | $11,655,924 | $0 | $1,387,921 | 36 | 216 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,716,166 | $12,033,530 | $31,322,044 | $30,661,560 | $10,716,166 | $0 | $1,468,922 | 26 | 182 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,597,442 | $3,747,347 | $32,142,541 | $31,975,452 | $25,597,442 | $0 | $126,923 | 5 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,363,221 | $215,974 | $10,218,505 | $10,147,247 | $10,363,221 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- YWCA METROPOLITAN CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Dorri Mcwhorter, Jonathan Reinsdorf, Pete Kadens)
- STREETWISE Chicago, IL · 3 people in common (Aaron Friedman, Jonathan Reinsdorf, Pete Kadens)
- YMCA OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 2 people in common (Dorri Mcwhorter, Pete Kadens)
- LYRIC OPERA OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- FAMILY FOCUS Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- FOREFRONT Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- CHICAGO ARCHITECTURE FOUNDATION Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF ILLINOIS INC Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- COMMERCIAL CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- CHICAGO COUNCIL ON GLOBAL AFFAIRS Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- EXECUTIVES CLUB OF CHICAGO Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- CHICAGOLAND ENTREPRENEURIAL CENTER Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- CIVIC FEDERATION Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- PARTNERS IN COMMUNITY BUILDING INC Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- SARAH HACKETT STEVENSON MEMORIAL Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- CHICAGO FINANCE EXCHANGE CORPORATION Mokena, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
- LOIS & WALTER SCHUESSLER CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER TRUST Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Dorri Mcwhorter)
Funders of this organization
50 grantors reported grants to this organization, $31,280,533 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 50). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KADENS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2021-2024 | 7 | $8,701,665 | 2024 | $2,165,000 | show |
| FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Chicago Inc”, “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2021-2024 | 6 | $5,437,500 | 2024 | $1,137,500 | show |
| CHICAGO SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,166,807 | 2021 | $5,166,807 | show |
| CRANKSTART FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $2,000,000 | 2024 | $1,000,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $1,565,540 | 2024 | $713,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $1,332,000 | 2024 | $502,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $1,140,250 | 2024 | $220,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $1,025,170 | 2024 | $280,170 | show |
| SACKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $1,000,000 | 2025 | $250,000 | show |
| NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $775,000 | 2024 | $500,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $506,250 | 2024 | $242,800 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $406,102 | 2025 | $46,959 | show |
| JOYCE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Hope Chicago Inc” | 2022-2024 | 4 | $275,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 | $250,000 | show |
| BEARS CARE | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $173,300 | 2024 | $55,800 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $134,500 | 2024 | $63,000 | show |
| DELOITTE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $133,500 | 2024 | $33,500 | show |
| ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $130,100 | 2024 | $77,600 | show |
| CAPITAL ONE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 | $100,000 | show |
| ROBERT C AND DEBORAH K BRIDGES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $100,000 | 2025 | $40,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2023 | 2 | $75,025 | 2023 | $75,025 | show |
| MIELLE CARES FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE GROSSINGER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CHICAGO INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (31)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOPE IGNITES CHICAGO | IL | Not reported | $4,033,798 | $2,725,982 | Executive Director | $152,848 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHICAGO HOPE ACADEMY | IL | B25 | $9,295,928 | $7,582,108 | FINANCIAL CONTROLLER | $163,193 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CHICAGO CRED INC | IL | J20 | $37,481,032 | $34,980,530 | Executive Director o | $253,090 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CY-HOPE INC | TX | B11 | $8,024,300 | $5,480,981 | LICENSED PROFESSIONAL COUNSELOR | $148,300 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHICAGO CARES INC | IL | S20 | $2,605,921 | $2,750,833 | CEO | $171,431 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| INSIGHT CHICAGO INC | MI | E22 | $150,594,091 | $179,449,725 | Physician | $866,672 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CY-HOPE INC | TX | Not reported | $1,908,910 | $1,347,612 | FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOPE CHOICE INC | TX | E40 | $2,245,890 | $1,903,991 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOPE INC | SC | P60 | $2,819,289 | $2,772,817 | President | $83,200 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHEZ HOPE INC | LA | P43 | $2,505,326 | $2,511,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CHICAGO HOPE INC | IL | P20 | $108,394 | $42,521 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| XPX CHICAGO INC | IL | S41 | $45,569 | $38,809 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FILMSCAPE CHICAGO INC | IL | A31 | $62,152 | $79,106 | EVENTS COORDINATOR | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CYT CHICAGO INC | IL | A61 | $1,692,167 | $1,809,030 | Executive Artistic Director | $88,196 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HOPE CHEST INC | IL | P29 | $467,731 | $427,247 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHICAGO PLUS INC | IL | S41 | $62,500 | $168,492 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| NAIOP CHICAGO INC | IL | Not reported | $1,041,325 | $889,997 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HERSTORY CHICAGO INC | IL | Not reported | $1,000 | $15,432 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHICAGO UNITED INC | IL | T70 | $1,683,564 | $2,073,176 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $354,868 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHICAGO HOPE SCHOLARS | IL | Not reported | $36,865 | $62,229 | TREASUER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ALMOST HOME CHICAGO INC | IL | P20 | $141,408 | $189,888 | Director thru 6/30/23 | $25,101 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AS ONE CHICAGO INC | IL | X90 | $28,450 | $30,554 | Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HOPE FOR CHICAGO NFP | IL | Not reported | $84,873 | $90,762 | Executive Director | $16,138 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CHILDRENS HOPE INC | IN | E86 | $734,832 | $784,153 | EXECUTIVE DI | $114,950 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOPE INC | KS | Not reported | -$55,322 | $124,840 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 31 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $20,294,484 spent · pay $4,424,536 · grants $13,738,504 · events $1,104,427
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $13,738,504 | $13,738,504 | - | - | 67.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,461,948 | $1,274,304 | $460,877 | $726,767 | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,150,000 | $595,240 | $215,280 | $339,480 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT | $594,278 | - | - | $594,278 | 2.9% |
| Fees: other services | $491,083 | $258,762 | $178,487 | $53,834 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $372,124 | $204,824 | $64,997 | $102,303 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $353,097 | $182,763 | $66,100 | $104,234 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $284,853 | $180,324 | $41,849 | $62,680 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $133,110 | $75,749 | $10,078 | $47,283 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $114,467 | - | - | $114,467 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $112,915 | $45,504 | $51,594 | $15,817 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $87,367 | $45,221 | $16,355 | $25,791 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $70,165 | $43,460 | $11,598 | $15,107 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $65,788 | $38,742 | $10,511 | $16,535 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $50,230 | $27,783 | $11,977 | $10,470 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $49,608 | - | $49,608 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $47,377 | - | $47,377 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $40,568 | $40,568 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $36,698 | - | $36,698 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $22,761 | $14,099 | $3,762 | $4,900 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,827 | - | $9,827 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,716 | - | $7,716 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,632,408 | $510,149 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,294,484 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $17,506,636 spent · pay $4,180,378 · grants $12,055,981 · events $452,528
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $12,055,981 | $12,055,981 | - | - | 68.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,314,312 | $1,361,137 | $363,534 | $589,641 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,387,921 | $454,233 | $449,020 | $484,668 | 7.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $408,943 | $213,952 | $127,311 | $67,680 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $241,474 | $45,299 | $185,821 | $10,354 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: management | $187,391 | $175,991 | $11,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $157,624 | - | - | $157,624 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $156,103 | $79,612 | $29,660 | $46,831 | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $143,788 | $5,601 | $128,409 | $9,778 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $96,203 | - | - | $96,203 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENT | $70,512 | - | - | $70,512 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $69,202 | $11,515 | $45,628 | $12,059 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $51,446 | $14,008 | $30,297 | $7,141 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $38,146 | $20,199 | $16,387 | $1,560 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $37,138 | - | $37,138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $30,310 | $15,458 | $5,759 | $9,093 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $28,042 | - | $12,325 | $15,717 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $12,724 | $614 | $11,642 | $468 | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,143 | - | $7,143 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,946 | - | $6,946 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $5,287 | $1,910 | $3,377 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,222,556 | $382,016 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,506,636 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $12,033,530 spent · pay $3,236,855 · grants $7,182,645 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $7,182,645 | $7,182,645 | - | - | 59.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,468,922 | $639,689 | $349,021 | $480,212 | 12.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,170,455 | $671,800 | $232,415 | $266,240 | 9.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $583,394 | $286,618 | $147,760 | $149,016 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $462,413 | $425,039 | $37,374 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $285,471 | $142,735 | $62,804 | $79,932 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $268,536 | $134,268 | $59,078 | $75,190 | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $167,958 | $51,887 | $82,168 | $33,903 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $102,154 | $45,113 | $27,564 | $29,477 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $69,225 | $7,951 | $13,372 | $47,902 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,296 | - | $66,296 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,471 | $21,735 | $9,564 | $12,172 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $36,736 | $21,575 | $13,377 | $1,784 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $30,232 | $15,022 | $6,660 | $8,550 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $24,455 | $24,455 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $15,125 | - | $15,125 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $14,900 | $14,900 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $13,441 | - | - | $13,441 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,333 | $730 | $7,003 | $1,600 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $8,433 | $5,100 | $2,490 | $843 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,338 | $2,358 | $1,440 | $1,540 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $4,597 | - | $583 | $4,014 | 0.0% |
| Total | $12,033,530 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,747,347 spent · pay $1,139,924 · grants $51,501 · events $8,114
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $819,767 | $513,674 | $75,101 | $230,992 | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS EXPENSE | $758,063 | $758,063 | $0 | $0 | 20.2% |
| Fees: other services | $666,506 | $474,501 | $115,109 | $76,896 | 17.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $635,962 | $466,650 | $20,070 | $149,242 | 17.0% | |
| Fees: management | $148,125 | - | $64,000 | $84,125 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $126,923 | - | $126,923 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,078 | $54,302 | $21,357 | $24,419 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $96,782 | $35,078 | $45,896 | $15,808 | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $81,262 | $44,093 | $17,341 | $19,828 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $78,469 | $42,577 | $16,745 | $19,147 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $71,601 | - | $71,601 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $48,000 | $48,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $34,427 | $17,882 | $8,086 | $8,459 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $20,477 | $11,111 | $4,370 | $4,996 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,894 | $6,454 | $2,538 | $2,902 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,272 | - | $8,272 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,114 | $3,818 | $2,579 | $1,717 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $7,057 | $0 | $552 | $6,505 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,553 | $0 | $6,553 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $6,289 | $3,311 | $1,485 | $1,493 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,280 | - | $4,280 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,501 | $3,501 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,837 | $1,540 | $604 | $693 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,108 | $1,144 | $450 | $514 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,747,347 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $215,974 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: management | $193,566 | $97,000 | $96,566 | - | 89.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,958 | - | $5,958 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,263 | - | $4,263 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,824 | - | $3,824 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $3,713 | - | $3,713 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $215,974 | 100% |
Trademarks
5 US trademarks, 3 live.
- Hope Chicago, Inc. 5 marks, IL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOAL GETTER | 99503373 | 2025-11-18 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-14 |
| GOAL GETTERS | 99503369 | 2025-11-18 | Pending application | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-14 |
| I GOT THE WHOLE CITY BEHIND ME | 98048939 | 2023-06-19 | Abandoned | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-10-14 |
| GOAL GETTERS | 98048933 | 2023-06-19 | Abandoned | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| HOPE CHICAGO | 97050132 | 2021-09-28 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments