MOSDOS YEDID NEFESH

Cite this

Plain text MOSDOS YEDID NEFESH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/mosdos-yedid-nefesh-862644609. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). MOSDOS YEDID NEFESH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mosdos-yedid-nefesh-862644609

MLA “MOSDOS YEDID NEFESH.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/mosdos-yedid-nefesh-862644609. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $157K · expenses $1.0M · assets $1.8M

EIN
86-2644609
Address
1214 43RD ST, BROOKLYN, NY 11219-1300
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Sinai Halberstam (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE CONNECT PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES IN THE FIGHT TO END POVERTY AND INCREASE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO YOUTH. WORKING TOGETHER, WE INVEST IN THE LIVES OF CHILDERN AND YOUTH, BUILD THE HEALTHY ENVIRONMENTS THEY NEED TO THRIVE, AND EMPOWER THEM TO CREATE LASTING CHANGE IN THEIR OWN LIVES AND COMMUNITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Yisroel Halberstam PRESIDENT2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Shia Frankel SECRETARY2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Sinai Halberstam BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Hilel Israel (former) MEMBER2022 2 $0 reported 1
David Endzweig (former) MEMBER2022 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YISROEL HALBERSTAM PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHIA FRANKEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
SINAI HALBERSTAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YISROEL HALBERSTAM PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHIA FRANKEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
SINAI HALBERSTAM BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
YISROEL HALBERSTAM PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
SHIA FRANKEL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
HILEL ISRAEL MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SINAI HALBERSTAM MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ENDZWEIG MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
2023 · 6 grants to organizations · $1.4M

Listed grants add up to $1,409,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,558,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $32K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,924$1,001,951 $1,790,951$1,790,951 $0$0 $003
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,279$1,564,497 $2,635,978$2,635,978 $0$0 $003
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,177,212$32,016 $4,145,196$4,145,196 $4,177,081$0 $003

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,001,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,000,000$1,000,000-- 99.8%
Office expenses $1,951-$1,951- 0.2%
Total$1,001,951100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,564,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,558,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,410,500$1,410,500-- 90.2%
Grants outside the US $146,000$146,000-- 9.3%
Office expenses $5,997-$5,997- 0.4%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 0.1%
Total$1,564,497100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $32,016 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $32,000$32,000-- 100.0%
Office expenses $16-$16- 0.0%
Total$32,016100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.