CHRIS CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text CHRIS CENTER INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/chris-center-inc-862534147. Retrieved 2026-11-01.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHRIS CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/chris-center-inc-862534147

MLA “CHRIS CENTER INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/chris-center-inc-862534147. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $307K · expenses $203K · assets $233K

EIN
86-2534147
Address
PO BOX 500, CARMEL, IN 46082-0500
Website
WWW.CHRISCENTERPAWS.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE MENTAL WELLNESS FOR TEENS AND PRE-TEENS IN GREATER INDIANAPOLIS THROUGH EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCES WITH NATURE AND THE HEALING POWER OF HUMAN-ANIMAL INTERACTION.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sandra Moreira EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2024 $75,000$75,000 2
Nancy Elbert (former) FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT2021-2023 $36,719$86,719 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Annemarie Suarez-Davis VICE PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Leslie Oleck PRESIDENT2024 1 $0 reported 1
Steve Warner TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kristin Ricketts SECRETARY2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Lacey Armstrong BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Paula Goldberg BOARD MEMBER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kay Pashos BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Miriam Posluszny BOARD MEMBER (THRU 10/01/24)2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joanna Kahl Phd (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/20/23)2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Neidlinger (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Lorant Md (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/1/23)2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Julie Paavola (former) BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/15/23)2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Leslei Oleck (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Liz Coit (former) TREASURER2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDRA MOREIRA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $75,000$0$0 $75,0002
LESLIE OLECK PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STEVE WARNER TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTIN RICKETTS SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
LACEY ARMSTRONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PAULA GOLDBERG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
KAY PASHOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIRIAM POSLUSZNY BOARD MEMBER (THRU 10/01/24)1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $37K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY ELBERT FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT40 $36,719-$0 $36,7192
JOANNA KAHL PHD BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/20/23)1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA NEIDLINGER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
DIANE LORANT MD BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/1/23)1 $0-$0 $01
JULIE PAAVOLA BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/15/23)1 $0-$0 $01
LESLEI OLECK BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
LACEY ARMSTRONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
KRISTIN RICKETTS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
MIRIAM POSLUSZNY BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE WARNER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
LIZ COIT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY ELBERT FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT40 $37,500-$0 $37,5002
LIZ COIT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KAY PASHOS VP, SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
JOANNA KAHL PHD BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA NEIDLINGER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
DIANE LORANT MD BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
JULIE PAAVOLA BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
LESLEI OLECK BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY ELBERT FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT40 $12,500-$0 $12,5002
LIZ COIT TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOANNA KAHL PHD BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA NEIDLINGER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
KAY PASHOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $02
DIANE LORANT MD BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,233$202,790 $233,019$169,161 $297,446$12,045 $75,000140
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,870$115,537 $157,263$64,718 $102,268$4,330 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$116,664$138,550 $64,831$61,385 $117,222$4,188 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$122,114$46,881 $93,908$75,233 $128,303$1,425 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $465,414 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RECTOR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” 2022-2025 4$200,000 2025$50,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$139,650 2024$5,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$35,814 2023$14,225
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$27,841 2025$27,841
show
MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ON YOUTH INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$19,850 2024$19,850
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$11,000 2021$11,000
show
BARNRAISERS INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show
EUGENE AND MARILYN GLICK FOUNDATION CORPORATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” 2023-2024 2$4,500 2024$2,500
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” 2023 1$375 2023$375
show
MAURER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” 2021 1$300 2021$300
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” 2022-2023 2$84 2023$73
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER INCINX99 $181,523$170,266 Pastor President$6,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTIAN RESOURCE CENTER INCINP20 $413,726$388,493 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$49,478 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
NGOMA CENTER INCINW12 $221,584$219,178 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARIS CENTER INCOKP40 $312,828$272,849 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTER INCAKP28 $332,788$396,887 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EPPS CHRISTIAN CENTER INCFLX20 $439,704$372,963 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COPE CENTER INCNJNot reported $293,889$467,296 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EVE CENTER INCOHP50 $375,337$369,923 Executive Director$40,549 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLARET CENTER INCILNot reported $578,674$644,993 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GO CENTER INCVANot reported $197,425$191,791 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$92,753 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOLBE CENTER INCGAE40 $297,054$265,037 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHRIST CENTERCOX90 $558,886$626,557 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UMA CENTER INCOKP99 $410,866$588,305 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$118,539 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CENTERGY INCWINot reported $417,661$360,197 President & CEO$84,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHANGE CENTER INCSCS20 $574,133$605,956 VICE-PRESIDENT$3,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HEART CENTER INCCAS20 $155,655$99,069 PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$19,878 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MCIF CENTER INCNYNot reported $262,644$287,795 DIRECTOR$75,173 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REC CENTER INCWIN31 $177,450$2,937 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHRIST CENTERED HOMES INCTXP70 $307,858$353,686 Board Member$31,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
180 CENTER INCWVNot reported $163,954$102,704 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DUO CENTER INCFLP20 $267,045$232,407 DIRECTOR$41,092 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CURA CENTER INCMNNot reported $198,643$363,218 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$63,453 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HOPE CENTER INCGANot reported $426,771$229,131 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INMAN CHRISTIAN CENTERTXNot reported $505,715$528,044 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TEC CENTER INCWINot reported $218,371$314,777 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,929,64354 212016–2024 CHRIST CENTERED HOMES INC; EVE CENTER INC; VOCA CENTER INC; HOPE CENTER INC and 17 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,206,97042 132012–2024 EXCELSIS CENTER INC; CHRIST CENTERED HOMES INC; VOCA CENTER INC; OWEN CENTER INC and 9 more
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$959,15717 12009–2024 CRISIS FOOD CENTER INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$765,7252 12020–2023 CASIE CENTER INC
JUDD LEIGHTON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$667,0004 12011–2014 CASIE CENTER INC
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$445,00014 12011–2024 VILLA CENTER INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$375,3359 32012–2019 HOPE CENTER INC; ALMA CENTER INC; CURA CENTER INC
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$353,39423 62014–2024 HOPE CENTER INC; SETON CENTER INC; CHRISTIAN CENTER INC; HARDY CENTER INC and 2 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$353,00032 132014–2024 OWEN CENTER INC; MERCY CENTER INC; THE CHRISTI CENTER INC; CHRISTIAN CENTER INC and 9 more
MCDONALD AGAPE FOUNDATION Private foundation$322,0008 12017–2024 EXCELSIS CENTER INC
THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING DAF sponsor$313,7756 12020–2025 CHRIST CENTER
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$274,7507 42020–2024 FIELD CENTER INC; HOPE CENTER INC; HEART CENTER INC; EXCELSIS CENTER INC
MADISON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$271,76615 12010–2025 CHRISTIAN CENTER INC
VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$251,5007 12019–2024 TEEN CENTER INC
ASANTE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$240,0003 12020–2023 CASIE CENTER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $202,790 spent · pay $80,738 · grants $0 · events $13,651
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $75,000$45,000$7,500$22,500 37.0%
Fees: professional fundraisers $35,300--$35,300 17.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $34,000$34,000-- 16.8%
Advertising and promotion $21,819$21,819-- 10.8%
Other (as described)STRATEGIC PLANNING CONS $12,000$12,000-- 5.9%
Office expenses $7,452$7,452-- 3.7%
Payroll taxes $5,738$3,443$574$1,721 2.8%
Fees: other services $5,309$5,309-- 2.6%
Insurance $3,943$3,943-- 1.9%
Information technology $1,521$1,521-- 0.8%
Other (as described)IN KIND $708$708-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,439$13,651reported apart
Total$202,790100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $115,537 spent · pay $78,215 · grants $0 · events $13,343
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $78,215 67.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $34,417 29.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,905 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$13,343reported apart
Total$115,537100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $138,550 spent · pay $113,005 · grants $0 · events $4,935
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $113,005 81.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,476 13.3%
Fees to independent contractors $7,069 5.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,935reported apart
Total$138,550100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,881 spent · pay $43,048 · grants $0 · events $7,640
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $43,048 91.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,961 4.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,872 4.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,640reported apart
Total$46,881100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.