THE DATABYSS FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text THE DATABYSS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-databyss-foundation-862091402. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE DATABYSS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-databyss-foundation-862091402

MLA “THE DATABYSS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-databyss-foundation-862091402. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

EIN
86-2091402
Address
310 PRESIDENT STREET 2, BROOKLYN, NY 11231
Website
DATABYSS.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO CREATE SOFTWARE FOR ADULT CONTINUING EDUCATION

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Paul Hine VICE-PRESIDENT2021-2024 $0$2,400 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jake A Reeder PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Matthew M Gerdes TREASURER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAKE A REEDER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PAUL HINE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW M GERDES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAKE A REEDER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
PAUL HINE VICE-PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW M GERDES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAKE A REEDER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
PAUL HINE VICE-PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW M GERDES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $2K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL HINE VICE-PRESIDENT10 $2,400-$0 $2,4001
JAKE A REEDER PRESIDENT10 $0-$0 $01
MATTHEW M GERDES TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0$0 -- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0-$46 $0- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$488$824 $0-$46 $488- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,000$36,710 $290$290 $37,000$0 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE VIRTUE FOUNDATIONNYW20 $895,142$523,394 TREASURER/SE$0 Similar name, same state
THE@DEEGAN FOUNDATIONNYT23 $562,000$564,834 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
THE YLEF FOUNDATIONNYT20 $90,428$47,455 Trustee$0 Similar name, same state
THE DERFNER FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $13,485,451$9,674,288 TRUSTEE$600,000 Similar name, same state
THE DRAYDOR FOUNDATIONNYT20 $47,685$159,039 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
DANI T FOUNDATIONNYB82 $0$818 President$0 Similar name, same state
THE BOXER FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $507,524$472,364 Treasurer$0 Similar name, same state
THE AHUJA FOUNDATIONNYT90 $24,949$320,400 TRUSTEES$0 Similar name, same state
THE GREAT FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$105,098 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE DELANCEY FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE FBR FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $0$130,676 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE NICKEL FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$243,336 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE CASTLE FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $88,188$237,994 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE KHOURY FOUNDATIONNYB99 $1,348,444$558,475 PRESIDENT/director$0 Similar name, same state
THE DREAM BIG FOUNDATIONNYP20 $318,666$405,749 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
THE S KATZ FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $0$11,007 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
THE DATZ FOUNDATIONVANot reported $62,728$82,993 EXECUTIVE DI$15,500 Similar name
THE NACS FOUNDATIONVAJ11 $1,243,402$1,238,233 TRUSTEE UNTIL 10/24, STAFF LIAISON$5,693,407 Similar name
THE FOUNDATION WAWAP20 $326,949$275,019 President$0 Similar name
THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATIONCAB11 $117,403,041$81,019,962 CHANCELLOR$799,998 Similar name
THE ZWM FOUNDATIONGANot reported $839,098$57,590 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE SIMON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $42,635$263,364 PRESIDENT, T$194,534 Similar name
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAB82 $7,425$26,770 MEMBER$0 Similar name
THE RAPE FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,310,851$22,853,536 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name
THE TONEY FOUNDATIONMIN6A $10,000$2,690 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$290,295,20071 32010–2024 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION; THE FOUNDATION AT FCOE; THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$105,349,636132 302016–2024 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION; THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION; THE FISTULA FOUNDATION; THE SUMBA FOUNDATION and 26 more
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$77,234,70524 52013–2024 THE PIMCO FOUNDATION; THE ENERGY FOUNDATION; THE FISTULA FOUNDATION; THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION and 1 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$53,494,846119 262014–2024 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION; THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION; THE BURKE FOUNDATION; THE FISTULA FOUNDATION and 22 more
DAVID AND LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$34,965,0007 12014–2023 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
GIVERS LEGACY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$25,000,0001 12023–2023 THE ZWM FOUNDATION
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$23,825,00015 12012–2021 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$21,010,0007 12014–2024 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$20,617,92359 142014–2024 THE FISTULA FOUNDATION; THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION; THE ENERGY FOUNDATION; THE PIMCO FOUNDATION and 10 more
FREEDOM TOGETHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$12,000,0003 12016–2018 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,844,95535 82010–2024 THE U C DAVIS FOUNDATION; THE FREEBSD FOUNDATION; THE FOUNDATION AT FCOE; THE UHURU FOUNDATION and 4 more
DUPAGE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$8,055,1007 12018–2024 THE SWIFTY FOUNDATION
THE GRANTHAM FOUNDATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT Private foundation$7,352,1114 12016–2019 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
MCKNIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,275,0002 12019–2019 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION
SEQUOIA CLIMATE FOUNDATION Private foundation$7,000,0003 12022–2023 THE ENERGY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $824 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $824 100.0%
Total$824100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $36,710 spent · pay $2,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $33,422 91.0%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,400 6.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $888 2.4%
Total$36,710100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.