OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/ottawa-county-community-development-foundation-861869841. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ottawa-county-community-development-foundation-861869841
MLA “OTTAWA COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/ottawa-county-community-development-foundation-861869841. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $295K · expenses $121K · assets $328K
- EIN
- 86-1869841
- Address
- 809 MARILYN ST, MINNEAPOLIS, KS 67467-1739
- NTEE code
- S32
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- OWEN KINDALL (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATION AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES WITHIN SECTION 501(C)(3). TO PROMOTE GROWTH AND PROSPERITY THROUGHOUT OTTAWA COUNTY BY:RETAINING CURRENT LOCAL BUSINESSES, ATTAINING NEW JOBS AND BUSINESSES, CONNECTING OTTAWA COUNTY BUSINESSES TOGETHER
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owen Kindall | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrena Nichols | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Bird | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katrina Pollet | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Wedel | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Baugh | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cade Rensink | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dakota Rohleder | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Shamburg | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyson Mcguire | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN KINDALL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRENA NICHOLS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA POLLET | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN WEDEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON BAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CADE RENSINK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA ROHLEDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAMBURG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON MCGUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN KINDALL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRENA NICHOLS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA POLLET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN WEDEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON BAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CADE RENSINK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA ROHLEDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAMBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON MCGUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN KINDALL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRENA NICHOLS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA POLLET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN WEDEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON BAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CADE RENSINK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA ROHLEDER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAMBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON MCGUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OWEN KINDALL | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRENA NICHOLS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY BIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATRINA POLLET | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN WEDEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDON BAUGH | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CADE RENSINK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA ROHLEDER | TREASURY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF SHAMBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYSON MCGUIRE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $44K
Listed grants add up to $44,054; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $48,401. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $294,788 | $121,270 | $327,882 | $327,882 | $290,246 | $0 | $49,633 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $131,866 | $125,881 | $155,187 | $154,364 | $125,963 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $152,436 | $126,908 | $150,940 | $148,379 | $150,180 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,927 | $5,827 | $0 | $122,851 | $78,889 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $154,592 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $149,092 | 2024 | $56,300 | show |
| KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CHILD CARE RESOURCE AND REFERRAL AGENCIES | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,500 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC | KS | S32 | $315,066 | $398,784 | Co-Executive Director | $85,428 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREAT PLAINS INNOVATION NETWORK INC | KS | S32 | $303,500 | $54,761 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REFUGIO COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC | TX | S32 | $557,114 | $852,369 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ONEIDA COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | WI | S32 | $225,829 | $214,079 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| ADAMS COUNTY RURAL & INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION | WI | S32 | $194,449 | $147,697 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| DOOR COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | WI | S32 | $505,269 | $786,104 | SECRETARY AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,902 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| KINGS COUNTY ECOMOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | CA | S32 | $516,992 | $469,865 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| CUSTER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC | ID | S32 | $188,358 | $156,028 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| ST JOHN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S32 | $553,658 | $519,214 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREATER LAKE CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MN | S32 | $249,796 | $101,174 | SECRETARY | $12,000 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| LOGAN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CO | S32 | $246,455 | $233,905 | Executive Director | $135,809 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | LA | S32 | $289,474 | $319,173 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| GILA COMMUNITY AND TOURISM DEVELOPMENT INC | NM | S32 | $174,955 | $174,355 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| GRAVES COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | KY | S32 | $414,027 | $515,413 | PRESIDENT | $163,688 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| BUFFALO RIVER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | AR | S32 | $188,629 | $71,670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FORT BENTON COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION | MT | S32 | $266,987 | $260,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| WEST END ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CO | S32 | $252,936 | $181,532 | Executive Director | $71,536 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| VALDESE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INVESTMENT CORPORATION | NC | S32 | $330,275 | $281,321 | DIRECTOR | $91,000 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| ALBION ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NE | S32 | $368,921 | $108,033 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| SALEM ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SD | S32 | $357,936 | $14,273 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| MERCER COUNTY AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | S32 | $437,644 | $148,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| CADCO FOUNDATION INC | WV | S32 | $239,336 | $177,557 | CFO | $162,581 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| UPPER PENINSULA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MI | S32 | $500,370 | $312,310 | TREASUER | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON STATE RURAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | WA | S32 | $519,366 | $533,885 | Executive Dir. | $102,511 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| THAYER COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE INC | NE | S32 | $447,812 | $110,838 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $121,270 spent · pay $53,430 · grants $48,401 · events $119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,633 | $49,633 | $0 | $0 | 40.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $48,401 | $48,401 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,500 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $4,466 | $4,466 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,797 | $3,797 | $0 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,785 | $2,785 | $0 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,323 | $2,323 | $0 | $0 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $1,556 | $1,556 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $590 | $590 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $300 | $300 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $119 | $119 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $121,270 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $125,881 spent · pay $45,365 · grants $65,146 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $65,146 | 51.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $45,365 | 36.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,365 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,060 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $645 | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $125,881 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $126,908 spent · pay $44,000 · grants $63,625 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $63,625 | 50.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $44,000 | 34.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,076 | 12.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,652 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,097 | 0.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $458 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $126,908 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $5,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,385 | 75.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,150 | 19.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $292 | 5.0% | |
| Total | $5,827 | 100% |