WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER

Cite this

Plain text WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147

MLA “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $914K · assets $1.4M

EIN
86-1650147
Address
9 S 9TH ST, LEBANON, PA 17042-5104
Website
WWW.WEPAEMPOWERCENTER.ORG
NTEE code
A99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
August 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Principal officer
Rafael Torres (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kay Litman (former) Executive Director2022 $30,631$30,631 1
Maribel Torres (former) Co-Founder2022 $0$7,458 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alisher Aminov SECRETARY2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
H William Campoll TREASURER2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Mark J Kogan DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Fitzroy Lewis DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Sherry Martin DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Janet Perez DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carmen Santiago DIRECTOR2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Leslie Smedley VICE CHAIR2023-2024 10 $0 reported 1
John Tice DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rafael M Torres FOUNDER, PRE2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Marianne Turnbaugh DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Arthur Jason Wilson DIRECTOR2023-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Jakob Pommerening (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Robert Shawver (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Jessica E Weaver (former) DIRECTOR2023 2 $0 reported 1
Eslie Smedley (former) Vice President2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Campoll (former) Treasurer2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee Smedley (former) Vice President2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bill Campoll (former) Treasurer2022 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALISHER AMINOV SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
H WILLIAM CAMPOLL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK J KOGAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FITZROY LEWIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MARTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JANET PEREZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN SANTIAGO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE SMEDLEY VICE CHAIR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TICE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL M TORRES FOUNDER, PRE2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIANNE TURNBAUGH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR JASON WILSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALISHER AMINOV DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
H WILLIAM CAMPOLL TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
MARK J KOGAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FITZROY LEWIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY MARTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JANET PEREZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JAKOB POMMERENING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN SANTIAGO SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SHAWVER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE SMEDLEY VICE CHAIR20 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN TICE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL M TORRES FOUNDER, PRE20 $0$0$0 $01
DR MARIANNE TURNBAUGH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA E WEAVER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ARTHUR JASON WILSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $38K · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kay Litman Executive Director40 $30,631$0$0 $30,6311
Maribel Torres Co-founder20 $7,458$0$0 $7,4581
RAFAEL M TORRES Founder - President- $0$0$0 $01
MARIBEL TORRES Co-Founder- $0$0$0 $01
ESLIE SMEDLEY Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM CAMPOLL Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN SANTIAGO Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
Rafael M Torres Founder20 $0$0$0 $01
Lee Smedley Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
Bill Campoll Treasurer10 $0$0$0 $01
Carmen Santiago Secretary- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,108,376$913,690 $1,435,199$1,140,508 $1,097,958$6,889 -1523
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$518,213$395,734 $965,472$945,822 $515,447$445 -635
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,705$156,103 $823,977$820,242 $195,727$0 $31,2084-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$771,874$10,362 $778,957$777,557 $770,836$0 $00-

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $655,452 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
TEC CENTRO WORKFORCE NETWORK Public charity Exact 2024 1$421,452 2024$421,452
show
THE FRANCIS J DIXON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” 2023-2025 3$194,500 2025$75,000
show
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$15,000 2025$15,000
show
NORTHWEST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” 2021-2022 2$12,500 2022$7,500
show
FIRSTENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
LAURIE & DAVE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” 2022 1$2,000 2022$2,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCILPAA99 $1,120,324$1,681,992 CEO$135,523 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
PITTSBURGH URBAN MAGNET PROJECTPAA99 $1,121,812$1,005,540 CEO$127,817 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
FOWNES FOUNDATIONPAA99 $974,014$2,093,104 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAIRVAUX INSTITUTEPAA99 $1,727,970$1,801,522 SECRETARY$76,875 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDATPAA99 $993,517$1,182,007 Executive Director$80,322 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ARTS COUNCIL OF MOORE COUNTY INCNCA99 $1,505,082$899,580 Executive Dir.$74,571 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HISPANIC ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT THROUGH RESEARCHMNA99 $1,462,202$1,508,190 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,708 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WORLD TRADE CENTERCAA99 $891,113$828,517 President & CEO$108,847 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INCCAA99 $1,313,073$2,019,335 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
WEST LAKE ART CONSERVATION CENTER INCNYA99 $1,028,031$701,866 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
THE CENTER FOR SYSTEMS AWARENESS INCMAA99 $1,706,113$2,188,241 DIRECTOR$382,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL CENTER ON PHILANTHROPY AND THE LAW INCNYA99 $1,471,613$984,246 CHAIRMAN$771,582 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
NORTH LAKELAND DISCOVERY CENTER INCWIA99 $1,524,689$1,239,403 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR CREATIVE PARTNERSHIPSSCA99 $1,672,554$83,017 President$64,600 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
EAST MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT INCMSA99 $1,473,749$1,311,561 EXECUTIVE DI$105,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF THE BRENTWOOD ART CENTERCAA99 $1,267,702$1,204,910 Executive Dir.$99,226 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
GREAT PLAINS THEATRE COMMONSNEA99 $858,782$691,613 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
DECENTERED ARTSCAA99 $704,754$438,920 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
JEWISH RUSSIAN LEARNING CENTER INCNYA99 $612,639$488,479 PRESIDENT$24,400 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
NORTH TEXAS BUSINESS COUNCIL FOR THE ARTSTXA99 $1,018,077$1,023,676 CEO$226,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR AUSTIN INDEPENDENT JOURNALISMTXA99 $644,206$342,940 Managing Editor$70,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
THE CHRISTINE CENTERWIA99 $1,177,648$1,372,613 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,977 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
NORTHLAND SHEPHERDS CENTERMOA99 $1,386,331$1,272,913 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$42,308 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
HUB ON CANAL INCFLA99 $1,423,244$1,236,136 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,000 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO CITY THEATRE COMPANYILA99 $570,137$566,420 Executive Director$67,150 Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DYSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,598,7587 12012–2013 POUGHKEEPSIE-HIGHLAND RAILROAD BRIDGE CO INC
THE HEINZ ENDOWMENTS Private foundation$5,590,00030 22020–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT
MARGARET A CARGILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0004 12021–2024 CHORUS AMERICA ASSOCIATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,573,076127 362016–2024 WOMENS SUFFRAGE NATIONAL MONUMENT FOUNDATION; NORTH LAKELAND DISCOVERY CENTER INC; DREAMS OF WILMINGTON INC; THE CHRISTINE CENTER and 32 more
IMPACTASSETS INC DAF sponsor$3,450,0006 32017–2024 GATHERING ROOTS WELLNESS; ACORN CENTER FOR RESTORATION AND FREEDOM INC; WATERSIDE WORKSHOPS
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,688,82125 32010–2024 KANSAS CITY CHAPTER OF YOUNG AUDIENCES INC; NORTHLAND SHEPHERDS CENTER; A REASON TO SURVIVE
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$2,680,24980 12014–2024 MAINFRAME STUDIOS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,499,17198 382014–2024 ST PETERSBURG WAREHOUSE ARTS DISTRICT INC; LIBRARY STUDY HALL; NORTH LAKELAND DISCOVERY CENTER INC; DANCE FILM SF INC and 34 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,293,00123 52010–2024 TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INC; INNER CITY YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF LOS ANGELES INCORPORATED; A REASON TO SURVIVE; SIDE STREET PROJECTS and 1 more
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,149,58016 32009–2024 CHORUS AMERICA ASSOCIATION; ARTS CONNECT INTERNATIONAL INC; MUSIC MASTERS COLLECTIVE INC
THE PITTSBURGH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,868,64823 22010–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,756,8008 32017–2024 EASTERN WOODLAND LACROSSE; ACORN CENTER FOR RESTORATION AND FREEDOM INC; TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,491,87012 12011–2024 A REASON TO SURVIVE
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,450,0003 22022–2024 DENNISTON HILL CORP; GIIWEDINONG MUSEUM AND CULTURAL CENTER OF THE NORTH
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$1,335,25010 22020–2024 GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL; HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $913,690 spent · pay $477,395 · grants $0 · events $17,009
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $384,440$384,440-- 42.1%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED EDU SVCS $194,050$194,050-- 21.2%
Other employee benefits $52,997$52,997-- 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $37,787$21,793$15,994- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $35,316$35,316-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $34,062$25,546$8,516- 3.7%
Occupancy $29,726-$29,726- 3.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $28,800$28,800-- 3.2%
Office expenses $21,130-$21,130- 2.3%
Fees: other services $20,387$15,290$5,097- 2.2%
Other (as described) EventHOSPITALITY & EVENTS $17,009$17,009-- 1.9%
All other expenses $13,874$7,343$6,531- 1.5%
Information technology $13,212$13,212-- 1.4%
Interest $10,766$200$10,566- 1.2%
Insurance $9,397$5,081$4,316- 1.0%
Other (as described)REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES $4,787-$4,787- 0.5%
Pension plan contributions $4,642$4,642-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,308$1,308-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,801-reported apart
Total$913,690100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $395,734 spent · pay $244,042 · grants $0 · events $6,930
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $190,686$190,686-- 48.2%
Other employee benefits $32,105$32,105-- 8.1%
Occupancy $25,964$13,484$12,480- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $24,357$18,304$6,053- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $21,145-$21,145- 5.3%
Office expenses $18,319$16,709$1,610- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $17,046$17,046-- 4.3%
Fees: other services $12,066$9,067$2,999- 3.0%
Information technology $10,343$9,543$800- 2.6%
Insurance $8,453$5,891$2,562- 2.1%
Other (as described) EventHOSPITALITY & EVENTS $6,930$5,658$1,272- 1.8%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $6,839$6,713$126- 1.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACTED EDU SVCS $5,274$5,274-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,661$1,411$3,250- 1.2%
Pension plan contributions $4,205$4,205-- 1.1%
All other expenses $4,149$851$3,298- 1.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPLIES $3,178$2,918$260- 0.8%
Interest $14-$14- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $79-reported apart
Total$395,734100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $156,103 spent · pay $48,166 · grants $0 · events $22,676
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $48,013$0$0$0 30.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,208--- 20.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $22,676--- 14.5%
Advertising and promotion $18,758--- 12.0%
Insurance $12,471--- 8.0%
Other employee benefits $6,881--- 4.4%
Other salaries and wages $6,300--- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $3,777--- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $2,747--- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,105--- 1.3%
Information technology $1,167--- 0.7%
Total$156,103100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $10,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Property Taxes $3,600-$0- 34.7%
Insurance $3,125--- 30.2%
Other (as described)Utilities $1,296--- 12.5%
Office expenses $1,018--- 9.8%
Other (as described)Dues and Subscriptions $512--- 4.9%
All other expenses $379$0$0$0 3.7%
Fees: accounting $254--- 2.5%
Other (as described)Rental: Other $178--- 1.7%
Total$10,362100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2023$1,000,000$01
Largest awards · 1 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2023Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and DevelopmentGrant or other assistanceECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS 14.251ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS$1,000,000

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.