WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER
Cite this
Plain text WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147
MLA “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/wepa-empowerment-center-861650147. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $914K · assets $1.4M
- EIN
- 86-1650147
- Address
- 9 S 9TH ST, LEBANON, PA 17042-5104
- Website
- WWW.WEPAEMPOWERCENTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- A99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Rafael Torres (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kay Litman (former) | Executive Director | 2022 | $30,631 | $30,631 | 1 |
| Maribel Torres (former) | Co-Founder | 2022 | $0 | $7,458 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alisher Aminov | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H William Campoll | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark J Kogan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fitzroy Lewis | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Martin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Perez | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Santiago | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Smedley | VICE CHAIR | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Tice | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael M Torres | FOUNDER, PRE | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Turnbaugh | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Jason Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jakob Pommerening (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Shawver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica E Weaver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eslie Smedley (former) | Vice President | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Campoll (former) | Treasurer | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Smedley (former) | Vice President | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Campoll (former) | Treasurer | 2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 23 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISHER AMINOV | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H WILLIAM CAMPOLL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK J KOGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FITZROY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SANTIAGO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SMEDLEY | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TICE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL M TORRES | FOUNDER, PRE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE TURNBAUGH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JASON WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISHER AMINOV | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H WILLIAM CAMPOLL | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK J KOGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FITZROY LEWIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET PEREZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKOB POMMERENING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SANTIAGO | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SHAWVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE SMEDLEY | VICE CHAIR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN TICE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL M TORRES | FOUNDER, PRE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MARIANNE TURNBAUGH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA E WEAVER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR JASON WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $38K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kay Litman | Executive Director | 40 | $30,631 | $0 | $0 | $30,631 | 1 |
| Maribel Torres | Co-founder | 20 | $7,458 | $0 | $0 | $7,458 | 1 |
| RAFAEL M TORRES | Founder - President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIBEL TORRES | Co-Founder | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ESLIE SMEDLEY | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM CAMPOLL | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SANTIAGO | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rafael M Torres | Founder | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Smedley | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Campoll | Treasurer | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carmen Santiago | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,108,376 | $913,690 | $1,435,199 | $1,140,508 | $1,097,958 | $6,889 | - | 15 | 23 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $518,213 | $395,734 | $965,472 | $945,822 | $515,447 | $445 | - | 6 | 35 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,705 | $156,103 | $823,977 | $820,242 | $195,727 | $0 | $31,208 | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $771,874 | $10,362 | $778,957 | $777,557 | $770,836 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $655,452 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEC CENTRO WORKFORCE NETWORK | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $421,452 | 2024 | $421,452 | show |
| THE FRANCIS J DIXON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $194,500 | 2025 | $75,000 | show |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| NORTHWEST CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 | $7,500 | show |
| FIRSTENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| LAURIE & DAVE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEPA EMPOWERMENT CENTER” | 2022 | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER PITTSBURGH ARTS COUNCIL | PA | A99 | $1,120,324 | $1,681,992 | CEO | $135,523 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH URBAN MAGNET PROJECT | PA | A99 | $1,121,812 | $1,005,540 | CEO | $127,817 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOWNES FOUNDATION | PA | A99 | $974,014 | $2,093,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLAIRVAUX INSTITUTE | PA | A99 | $1,727,970 | $1,801,522 | SECRETARY | $76,875 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILL DANCE ACADEMY THEATRE-HDAT | PA | A99 | $993,517 | $1,182,007 | Executive Director | $80,322 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE ARTS COUNCIL OF MOORE COUNTY INC | NC | A99 | $1,505,082 | $899,580 | Executive Dir. | $74,571 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HISPANIC ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY EMPOWERMENT THROUGH RESEARCH | MN | A99 | $1,462,202 | $1,508,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,708 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WORLD TRADE CENTER | CA | A99 | $891,113 | $828,517 | President & CEO | $108,847 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| TIA CHUCHAS CENTRO CULTURAL INC | CA | A99 | $1,313,073 | $2,019,335 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| WEST LAKE ART CONSERVATION CENTER INC | NY | A99 | $1,028,031 | $701,866 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR SYSTEMS AWARENESS INC | MA | A99 | $1,706,113 | $2,188,241 | DIRECTOR | $382,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CENTER ON PHILANTHROPY AND THE LAW INC | NY | A99 | $1,471,613 | $984,246 | CHAIRMAN | $771,582 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH LAKELAND DISCOVERY CENTER INC | WI | A99 | $1,524,689 | $1,239,403 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR CREATIVE PARTNERSHIPS | SC | A99 | $1,672,554 | $83,017 | President | $64,600 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| EAST MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT INC | MS | A99 | $1,473,749 | $1,311,561 | EXECUTIVE DI | $105,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE BRENTWOOD ART CENTER | CA | A99 | $1,267,702 | $1,204,910 | Executive Dir. | $99,226 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT PLAINS THEATRE COMMONS | NE | A99 | $858,782 | $691,613 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| DECENTERED ARTS | CA | A99 | $704,754 | $438,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| JEWISH RUSSIAN LEARNING CENTER INC | NY | A99 | $612,639 | $488,479 | PRESIDENT | $24,400 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH TEXAS BUSINESS COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS | TX | A99 | $1,018,077 | $1,023,676 | CEO | $226,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR AUSTIN INDEPENDENT JOURNALISM | TX | A99 | $644,206 | $342,940 | Managing Editor | $70,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHRISTINE CENTER | WI | A99 | $1,177,648 | $1,372,613 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,977 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHLAND SHEPHERDS CENTER | MO | A99 | $1,386,331 | $1,272,913 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,308 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| HUB ON CANAL INC | FL | A99 | $1,423,244 | $1,236,136 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
| CHICAGO CITY THEATRE COMPANY | IL | A99 | $570,137 | $566,420 | Executive Director | $67,150 | Same NTEE code A99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $913,690 spent · pay $477,395 · grants $0 · events $17,009
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $384,440 | $384,440 | - | - | 42.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDU SVCS | $194,050 | $194,050 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $52,997 | $52,997 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,787 | $21,793 | $15,994 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,316 | $35,316 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,062 | $25,546 | $8,516 | - | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $29,726 | - | $29,726 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $28,800 | $28,800 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $21,130 | - | $21,130 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,387 | $15,290 | $5,097 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSPITALITY & EVENTS | $17,009 | $17,009 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $13,874 | $7,343 | $6,531 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $13,212 | $13,212 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $10,766 | $200 | $10,566 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,397 | $5,081 | $4,316 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES | $4,787 | - | $4,787 | - | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,642 | $4,642 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,308 | $1,308 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $2,801 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $913,690 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $395,734 spent · pay $244,042 · grants $0 · events $6,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $190,686 | $190,686 | - | - | 48.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,105 | $32,105 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $25,964 | $13,484 | $12,480 | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,357 | $18,304 | $6,053 | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,145 | - | $21,145 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $18,319 | $16,709 | $1,610 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,046 | $17,046 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,066 | $9,067 | $2,999 | - | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $10,343 | $9,543 | $800 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,453 | $5,891 | $2,562 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) Event | HOSPITALITY & EVENTS | $6,930 | $5,658 | $1,272 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $6,839 | $6,713 | $126 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED EDU SVCS | $5,274 | $5,274 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,661 | $1,411 | $3,250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,205 | $4,205 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $4,149 | $851 | $3,298 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $3,178 | $2,918 | $260 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $14 | - | $14 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $395,734 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $156,103 spent · pay $48,166 · grants $0 · events $22,676
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $48,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 30.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,208 | - | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $22,676 | - | - | - | 14.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,758 | - | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,471 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,881 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $6,300 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,777 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,747 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,105 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,167 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $156,103 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $10,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Property Taxes | $3,600 | - | $0 | - | 34.7% |
| Insurance | $3,125 | - | - | - | 30.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Utilities | $1,296 | - | - | - | 12.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,018 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and Subscriptions | $512 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $254 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Rental: Other | $178 | - | - | - | 1.7% |
| Total | $10,362 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 1 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development | Grant or other assistance | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS 14.251 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE, COMMUNITY PROJECT FUNDING, AND MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS | $1,000,000 |
State business registration
- Wepa Empowerment Center Inc PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2021-02-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments