AXEALS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text AXEALS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/axeals-foundation-861208491. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AXEALS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/axeals-foundation-861208491
MLA “AXEALS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/axeals-foundation-861208491. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $928K · assets $660K
- EIN
- 86-1208491
- Address
- 31328 FLOWERIDGE DR, RCH PALOS VRD, CA 90275-6240
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AxeALS was founded to raise awareness and funding for patient-centered treatment and cure of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Stevens | President | 2021-2024 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Stevens | President | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $150K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Stevens | President | 40 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA STEVENS | PRESIDENT | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA STEVENS | PRESIDENT | 100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $262K
Listed grants add up to $262,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $287,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,100,709 | $928,498 | $659,938 | $655,426 | $1,100,945 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,032,143 | $1,075,308 | $487,955 | $483,215 | $1,032,293 | $0 | $150,000 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $911,085 | $393,555 | $528,799 | $526,380 | $911,085 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,850 | $0 | $8,850 | $8,850 | $8,850 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $365,887 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $72,297 | 2023 | $72,297 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $68,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 2 | $35,600 | 2022 | $35,600 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $26,336 | 2025 | $26,336 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,300 | 2022 | $25,300 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| FAMILY OFFICE FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 | $25,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| PGA TOUR CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $15,500 | 2021 | $15,500 | show |
| ARGYROS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| LYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $11,250 | 2025 | $7,500 | show |
| NEWTH & CLAUDIA MORRIS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FANATICS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| LIVING LEGACY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| BARTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AXEALS FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $604 | 2023 | $584 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART-E FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $554,076 | $549,250 | Director | $57,876 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRG FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $725,140 | $383,432 | Board Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BP FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $585,068 | $876,082 | TRUSTEE | $108,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADA FOUNDATION | IL | H03 | $2,133,662 | $2,965,251 | ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director | $870,723 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTS FOUNDATION | VA | H90 | $1,833,630 | $1,362,525 | Executive Director/ CEO | $289,831 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AIA FOUNDATION | DC | B03 | $997,223 | $963,130 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $195,729 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LL FOUNDATION | MO | C34 | $1,481,250 | $2,502,586 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $113,238 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDP FOUNDATION | DC | T02 | $1,213,285 | $787,803 | Executive Director | $315,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 2L FOUNDATION | FL | P84 | $559,305 | $504,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BSA FOUNDATION | MA | A41 | $757,305 | $1,278,330 | PROGRAMS | $173,527 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IAA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,301,643 | $980,510 | Ass't Secretary | $1,347,499 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AXIOM FOUNDATION | SD | Not reported | $1,450,000 | $150,503 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L & L FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $1,230,980 | $494,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDC FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $726,274 | $715,497 | President | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANGEL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,162,451 | $2,093,671 | DIRECTOR AND TRUSTEE | $191,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMARA FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $580,047 | $474,514 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HDS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $1,110,440 | $1,000,759 | President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCU FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $1,122,953 | $164,607 | DIRECTOR (AS OF 08/2024) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $928,498 spent · pay $164,146 · grants $231,155 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $466,711 | - | $116,678 | $350,033 | 50.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $231,155 | $231,155 | - | - | 24.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,146 | - | $41,037 | $123,109 | 17.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,098 | - | $12,775 | $38,323 | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $10,837 | - | $2,709 | $8,128 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,767 | - | $942 | $2,825 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $784 | - | $196 | $588 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $928,498 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,075,308 spent · pay $163,597 · grants $287,000 · events $494,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $494,278 | - | $123,570 | $370,708 | 46.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $262,000 | $262,000 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $150,000 | - | $37,500 | $112,500 | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $65,156 | - | $16,289 | $48,867 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: management | $32,800 | - | $8,200 | $24,600 | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,597 | - | $3,399 | $10,198 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $9,327 | - | $2,332 | $6,995 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,900 | - | $2,225 | $6,675 | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $7,201 | - | $1,800 | $5,401 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,000 | - | $1,000 | $3,000 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contractors | $3,000 | - | $750 | $2,250 | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $49 | - | $12 | $37 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,075,308 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $393,555 spent · pay $6,210 · grants $50,000 · events $330,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $330,832 | - | - | $330,832 | 84.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,769 | - | - | $5,769 | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,520 | - | - | $4,520 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,918 | - | - | $1,918 | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $441 | - | - | $441 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $75 | - | - | $75 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $393,555 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- AxeALS Foundation 1 marks, CA EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXEALS | 97650777 | 2022-10-27 | Registered | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments