POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC
Cite this
Plain text POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://furp.org/org/power-paws-assistance-dogs-inc-861035607. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/power-paws-assistance-dogs-inc-861035607
MLA “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2025, https://furp.org/org/power-paws-assistance-dogs-inc-861035607. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $192K · expenses $204K · assets $104K
- EIN
- 86-1035607
- Address
- 5025 E WASHINGTON ST STE 204, PHOENIX, AZ 85034-7439
- Website
- www.azpowerpaws.org
- NTEE code
- P86
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide highly skilled assistance dogs to adults and children with disabilities, provide education and support for working assistance dogs teams, and be a resource in the community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Starks | Executive Director | 2019-2025 | $69,231 | $461,152 | 1 |
| Robyn Abels (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | $48,000 | $133,150 | 1 |
| Robyn Ables (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014 | $46,760 | $46,760 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vic Noble | President | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Martinez | Director | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jared Young | Treasurer | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Spahle | Director | 2022-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claudia Teetsel (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Kubicki (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Rohr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Mayer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian R Martinitz (former) | Director | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cj Boston (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Horshak (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Pollack (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeanne Pollock (former) | Director | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Krysik (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marsha Horshok (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Jim Bander (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Steve Stralser (former) | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2014-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Trammell (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shoshanna Abels (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Armstrong (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Galante (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allyson Doctor (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Hagen (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Beale (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Lopresto (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joellen Caldwell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kami Jewart (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Manna (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2015 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Cohen (former) | PRES | 2011-2013 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Lever (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $69K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Starks | Executive Director | 40 | $69,231 | - | $0 | $69,231 | 1 |
| Vic Noble | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jared Young | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Danielle Spahle | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Martinez | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,267 | $0 | $0 | $68,267 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN R MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUBICKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED YOUNG | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE SPAHLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $72K · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $71,654 | $0 | $0 | $71,654 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN R MARTINITZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE SPAHLE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUBICKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED YOUNG | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN R MARTINITZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE SPAHLE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUBICKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED YOUNG | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ BOSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN R MARTINITZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUBICKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA HORSHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JARED YOUNG | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 5 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ BOSTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN R MARTINITZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA KUBICKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA HORSHAK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE POLLACK | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELAINE STARKS | Executive Dir. | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ BOSTON | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA TEETSEL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MARTINITZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE POLLOCK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MAYER DVM | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE POLLOCK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KRYSIK | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CJ BOSTON | VICE CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE POLLOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL ROHR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE KRYSIK | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIC NOBLE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA HORSHOK | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 1,246 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JIM BANDER | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVE STRALSER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GALANTE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEANNE POLLOCK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLYSON DOCTOR | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE HAGEN | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI BEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA LOPRESTO | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHA HORSHOK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOELLEN CALDWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 8 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN ABELS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 1 |
| DR JIM BANDER | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVE STRALSER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI JEWART | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI BEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 7 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN ABLES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $46,760 | $0 | $0 | $46,760 | 1 |
| DR JIM BANDER | PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVE STRALSER | VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI JEWART | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMUEL COHEN | PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM BANDER | VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN ABELS | EX OFFICIO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI JEWART | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI BEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 4 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN ABELS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,575 | $0 | $0 | $42,575 | 1 |
| SAMUEL COHEN | PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JIM BANDER | VICE PRES | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI JEWART | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEIDI BEALE | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MANNA | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $43K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBYN ABELS | EXEC DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,575 | - | - | $42,575 | 1 |
| SAMUEL COHEN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BANDER | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY TRAMMELL | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHOSHANNA ABELS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAMI JEWART | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LEVER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $191,654 | $204,377 | $104,403 | -$66,036 | $190,176 | $677 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,603 | $182,280 | $71,009 | -$53,313 | $202,249 | $5,200 | $103,865 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,332 | $235,734 | $59,534 | -$79,626 | $150,800 | $32,500 | $71,654 | 5 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,564 | $227,302 | $89,270 | -$28,224 | $234,397 | $29,172 | $63,000 | 6 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,439 | $216,529 | $91,090 | -$65,486 | $172,574 | $35,688 | $63,000 | 5 | 30 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $172,338 | $206,514 | $96,740 | -$57,396 | $171,605 | $732 | $63,000 | 5 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,987 | $310,893 | $89,416 | -$23,220 | $228,084 | $45,903 | $63,000 | 6 | 30 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $282,987 | $310,781 | $89,485 | -$13,225 | $237,084 | $45,903 | - | 6 | 30 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $217,956 | $279,381 | $40,620 | $14,569 | $153,591 | $64,362 | $0 | 6 | 30 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,958 | $410,005 | $102,069 | $75,994 | $244,173 | $76,758 | - | 10 | 36 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,614 | $414,207 | $174,027 | $165,041 | $370,139 | $139,150 | - | 7 | 1,246 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $526,650 | $451,531 | $202,073 | $191,722 | $389,458 | $137,161 | $48,000 | 8 | 1,000 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $319,561 | $347,189 | $127,390 | $116,603 | $158,668 | $100,786 | $46,760 | 7 | 1,000 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,464 | $240,424 | $149,925 | $144,231 | $100,754 | $104,454 | - | 5 | 1,000 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $207,613 | $186,768 | $112,967 | $107,191 | $92,585 | $71,715 | $42,575 | 4 | 250 |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,074 | $138,156 | $87,944 | $86,346 | $83,001 | $73,750 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $259,026 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2022 | 5 | $98,599 | 2022 | $30,000 | show |
| FOUNDATION FOR COMMUNITY AND HEALTH ADVANCEMENT | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $47,500 | 2024 | $47,500 | show |
| THUNDERBIRDS CHARITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $38,816 | 2021 | $18,816 | show |
| SUNDT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $35,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $25,261 | 2025 | $8,978 | show |
| JOHN F LONG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Power Paws Assistance Dogs Inc” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN EXPRESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Power Paws Assistance Dogs Inc”, “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2020-2024 | 24 | $4,750 | 2024 | $10 | show |
| MC COMPANIES-SHARING THE GOOD LIFE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| MARILYN AND JAMES PAPPAS CHARITABLE | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2020 | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 | $1,000 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Power Paws Assistance Dogs Inc” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $900 | 2021 | $500 | show |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2018 | 1 | $692 | 2018 | $692 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2021 | 1 | $400 | 2021 | $400 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $108 | 2021 | $36 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOGSINVESTS | WI | P86 | $119,292 | $100,326 | Administrative Director | $31,000 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| DOGGIE DOES GOOD INC | CA | P86 | $115,626 | $123,345 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE SIGHT MISSION ASSOCIATION | CA | P86 | $110,371 | $150,668 | CEO & CFO | $36,000 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATION OF BLIND CITIZENS INC | MA | P86 | $211,704 | $139,240 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL VALLEY CENTER FOR VISION AND HEARING IMPAIRED | CA | P86 | $362,676 | $337,919 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $40,771 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD DOG AUTISM COMPANIONS | CA | P86 | $114,370 | $106,672 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| PRINCE CENTER FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED | NY | P86 | $100,893 | $99,897 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| AUDIO JOURNAL INC | MA | P86 | $379,014 | $385,138 | Executive Dir. | $89,287 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| PENNY FORWARD INC | MN | P86 | $199,411 | $180,031 | CEO and President | $13,500 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| CHOOSING TO SEE INC | FL | P86 | $105,080 | $49,470 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN COUNCIL OF THE BLIND OF WISCONSIN INC | WI | P86 | $241,932 | $241,252 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATIONAL CENTER FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED | IL | P86 | $185,473 | $102,702 | Executive Director | $42,621 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| DEAF CAN INC | MN | P86 | $148,941 | $120,928 | SECRETARYTREASURER | $15,624 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| DEAF EQUITY | MN | P86 | $96,536 | $128,507 | Finance Lead | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| GALLANT HEARTS GUIDE DOG CENTER | MS | P86 | $163,317 | $242,007 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNICATION ADVOCACY NETWORK CORP | CT | P86 | $360,833 | $361,815 | CAN Director | $95,446 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| IRIS LENDING LIBRARY FOR THE BLIND INC | FL | P86 | $225,442 | $119,422 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSYLVANIA COUNCIL OF THE BLIND | PA | P86 | $119,159 | $79,232 | SECRETARY | $1,215 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| LOW VISION RESOURCE CENTER | TX | P86 | $215,517 | $233,622 | Executive Dir. | $92,062 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| HEARTS FOR SIGHT FOUNDATION | CA | P86 | $122,607 | $118,702 | Secretary and Treasurer | $12,498 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT LUCYS AUXILIARY TO THE BLIND | PA | P86 | $197,948 | $168,104 | BOARD ADVISOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| ASOCIACION NACIONAL DE CIEGOS | PR | P86 | $134,308 | $93,057 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| ENVISION BLIND SPORTS | PA | P86 | $215,138 | $295,837 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,790 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| VISION 4 MOORE | NC | P86 | $136,316 | $101,645 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
| SERVICE CLUB FOR THE BLIND INC | MO | P86 | $377,738 | $562,629 | TREASURER | $14,873 | Same NTEE code P86, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $204,377 spent · pay $114,035 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $114,035 | 55.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $55,355 | 27.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,648 | 12.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $9,006 | 4.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,333 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $204,377 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $182,280 spent · pay $103,865 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,865 | - | - | - | 57.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $78,415 | - | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Total | $182,280 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $235,734 spent · pay $133,448 · grants $0 · events $1,845
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,654 | $54,369 | $8,525 | $8,760 | 30.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,025 | $39,475 | $6,190 | $6,360 | 22.1% | |
| Occupancy | $45,935 | $31,479 | $10,205 | $4,251 | 19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG COSTS | $13,520 | $13,520 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,413 | $7,130 | $1,126 | $1,157 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $6,436 | $475 | $5,961 | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,984 | $313 | $91 | $5,580 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,895 | $4,894 | $458 | $543 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,848 | $735 | $3,113 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $3,668 | $242 | $3,426 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,484 | - | $3,484 | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $2,660 | - | $2,660 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,462 | $2,432 | $30 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,386 | $1,272 | $1,114 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,216 | $1,129 | $942 | $145 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $1,947 | - | $1,947 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,845 | $221 | $1,624 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $356 | $68 | $288 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $235,734 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $227,302 spent · pay $113,404 · grants $0 · events $798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $39,060 | $10,710 | $13,230 | 27.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,321 | $40,821 | $1,500 | - | 18.6% | |
| Occupancy | $40,754 | $29,211 | $7,561 | $3,982 | 17.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG COSTS | $23,152 | $23,152 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,859 | $636 | $393 | $8,830 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,083 | $6,137 | $934 | $1,012 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,961 | $5,587 | $628 | $746 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $6,586 | $1,150 | $5,436 | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $5,121 | $3,520 | $1,601 | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,923 | $218 | $3,705 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,653 | $490 | $3,163 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,336 | - | $3,336 | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,156 | $572 | $2,584 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $2,596 | - | $2,596 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,074 | $2,074 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,929 | - | $1,929 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $798 | $539 | $259 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $227,302 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $216,529 spent · pay $114,691 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 29.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,884 | $17,298 | $12,847 | $13,739 | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy | $38,650 | $28,121 | $6,824 | $3,705 | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG COSTS | $12,213 | $12,213 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL | $8,953 | $377 | $8,576 | - | 4.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,807 | $5,773 | $983 | $1,051 | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,995 | $5,432 | $715 | $848 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,836 | $4,247 | $2,589 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,606 | $4,255 | $1,831 | $520 | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,463 | $1,697 | $176 | $3,590 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $5,146 | $945 | $4,201 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $4,149 | $1,842 | $2,307 | - | 1.9% |
| Interest | $2,651 | $1,929 | $468 | $254 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $2,386 | $840 | $1,546 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,790 | - | $1,790 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $216,529 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $206,514 spent · pay $103,168 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Occupancy | $40,666 | $29,725 | $7,236 | $3,705 | 19.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,587 | $6,987 | $12,177 | $13,423 | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG COSTS | $18,526 | $18,526 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $13,411 | $550 | $12,861 | - | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $9,827 | $3,781 | $5,333 | $713 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,581 | $5,574 | $956 | $1,051 | 3.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,003 | $1,288 | $261 | $2,454 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,540 | - | $3,540 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,497 | $1,302 | $1,922 | $273 | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,019 | $2,210 | $799 | $10 | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,677 | $1,975 | $413 | $289 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $1,468 | $588 | $880 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,396 | $1,396 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,316 | $962 | $234 | $120 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $206,514 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $310,893 spent · pay $109,136 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $88,717 | - | $88,717 | - | 28.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Occupancy | $42,854 | $32,950 | $7,108 | $2,796 | 13.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,009 | $11,197 | $13,582 | $13,230 | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG CARE AND TRAINING | $28,407 | $28,407 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $8,127 | $5,876 | $1,116 | $1,135 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,826 | $303 | $4,908 | $1,615 | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $6,264 | $426 | $5,838 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | $5,293 | $4,669 | $624 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $4,245 | $957 | $3,066 | $222 | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,693 | $1,414 | $2,279 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,065 | $1,590 | $363 | $1,112 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,554 | $2,554 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,315 | $2,315 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $2,153 | - | $2,153 | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $2,105 | $700 | $1,405 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,035 | $1,698 | $246 | $91 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,231 | - | $1,231 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $310,893 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $279,381 spent · pay $127,406 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $119,391 | $78,271 | $19,367 | $21,753 | 42.7% | |
| All other expenses | $58,082 | $48,361 | $9,674 | $47 | 20.8% | |
| Occupancy | $40,046 | $31,633 | $6,139 | $2,274 | 14.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $21,662 | $0 | $21,662 | $0 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,241 | $9,346 | $2,895 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,244 | $5,900 | $2,243 | $2,101 | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,015 | $5,317 | $1,269 | $1,429 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,017 | $530 | $2,338 | $149 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,170 | $1,419 | $369 | $382 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,459 | $663 | $575 | $221 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,100 | $0 | $1,100 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,059 | $1,059 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $895 | $734 | $121 | $40 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $279,381 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $410,005 spent · pay $213,965 · grants $0 · events $138
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $156,457 | $97,003 | $26,598 | $32,856 | 38.2% | |
| All other expenses | $68,517 | $59,455 | $7,416 | $1,646 | 16.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,332 | $48,355 | $9,368 | $3,609 | 15.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,508 | $35,655 | $9,776 | $12,077 | 14.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,350 | $0 | $16,350 | $0 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: management | $15,041 | $10,407 | $4,634 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,207 | $0 | $13,207 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,090 | $4,154 | $1,973 | $963 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $4,653 | $4,653 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,126 | $1,808 | $1,741 | $577 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $2,246 | $191 | $1,061 | $994 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,968 | $1,419 | $251 | $298 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | $1,320 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $138 | $0 | $138 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $52 | $0 | $52 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $410,005 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $414,207 spent · pay $254,759 · grants $0 · events $75
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $187,860 | $122,109 | $30,058 | $35,693 | 45.4% | |
| All other expenses | $72,998 | $60,378 | $12,171 | $449 | 17.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,899 | $43,484 | $10,704 | $12,711 | 16.2% | |
| Occupancy | $57,167 | $44,309 | $10,234 | $2,624 | 13.8% | |
| Travel | $9,760 | $8,831 | $929 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,311 | $5,251 | $1,081 | $979 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,868 | $2,670 | $1,153 | $1,045 | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,816 | $0 | $0 | $2,816 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $1,643 | $0 | $1,643 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,067 | $833 | $107 | $127 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | $0 | $1,050 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $479 | $0 | $479 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: management | $214 | $0 | $0 | $214 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75 | $75 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $414,207 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $451,531 spent · pay $274,148 · grants $0 · events $1,365
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $161,440 | $161,440 | $0 | $0 | 35.8% | |
| All other expenses | $94,278 | $88,638 | $5,640 | $0 | 20.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,708 | $64,708 | $0 | $0 | 14.3% | |
| Occupancy | $59,123 | $47,298 | $11,825 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,000 | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,358 | $9,086 | $2,272 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $6,148 | $6,148 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,537 | $2,537 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,365 | $1,165 | $200 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | $0 | $1,050 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $657 | $657 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $569 | $0 | $569 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $298 | $298 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $451,531 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $347,189 spent · pay $214,418 · grants $0 · events $1,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $121,110 | $121,110 | $0 | $0 | 34.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG CARE | $56,584 | $56,584 | $0 | $0 | 16.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $46,760 | $46,760 | $0 | $0 | 13.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,548 | $46,548 | $0 | $0 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $38,832 | $37,752 | $1,080 | $0 | 11.2% |
| Office expenses | $10,117 | $8,094 | $2,023 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $5,630 | $5,630 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,348 | $4,278 | $1,070 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $5,253 | $0 | $5,253 | $0 | 1.5% |
| Travel | $3,705 | $3,705 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,250 | $2,860 | $390 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,165 | $1,165 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $1,146 | $0 | $1,146 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $869 | $0 | $869 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $760 | $0 | $760 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $112 | $112 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,469 | $1,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $347,189 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $240,424 spent · pay $147,988 · grants $0 · events $14,256
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $114,100 | $114,100 | $0 | $0 | 47.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG CARE | $35,352 | $35,352 | $0 | $0 | 14.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $33,888 | $33,888 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $26,702 | $26,702 | $0 | $0 | 11.1% |
| Office expenses | $8,265 | $8,265 | $0 | $0 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $6,321 | $3,971 | $2,350 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $4,028 | $4,028 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,182 | $407 | $2,775 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,790 | $0 | $2,790 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Occupancy | $2,494 | $2,494 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,463 | $1,463 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES | $986 | $0 | $986 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $853 | $0 | $853 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,472 | $14,256 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,424 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $186,768 spent · pay $104,001 · grants $0 · events $2,129
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,575 | $42,575 | $0 | $0 | 22.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,901 | $37,901 | $0 | $0 | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG CARE | $35,222 | $35,222 | $0 | $0 | 18.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,525 | $23,525 | $0 | $0 | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $23,331 | $21,366 | $1,965 | $0 | 12.5% |
| Insurance | $9,071 | $0 | $9,071 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,943 | $8,943 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,324 | $2,324 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,433 | $0 | $1,433 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $822 | $0 | $822 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $729 | $729 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $343 | $343 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $240 | $0 | $240 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $179 | $179 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $130 | $0 | $130 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,889 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $186,768 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $138,156 spent · pay $88,650 · grants $0 · events $11,402
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $88,650 | 64.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,982 | 33.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,813 | 1.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,711 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $11,402 | reported apart |
| Total | $138,156 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Power Paws Assistance Dogs, Inc. 1 marks, AZ EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWER PAWS ASSISTANCE DOGS | 86460001 | 2014-11-20 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments