PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC

Cite this

Plain text PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368

MLA “PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.5M

EIN
86-0989368
Address
6120 E VIA ESTRELLA AVE, PARADISE VLY, AZ 85253-1248
Website
WWW.PACEACADEMY.COM
NTEE code
B25
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PACE ACADEMY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT WHERE ALL STUDENTS CAN ACQUIRE AN ALTERNATIVE, FOCUSED, INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO ENABLE THEM TO EARN AND RECOVER CREDIT IN ORDER TO GRADUATE AND BECOME SELF-MOTIVATED ADN COMPETENT ADULTS WHO ARE PREPARED FOR A CAREER OR COLLEGE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
William Sakelarios PRESIDENT/DI2009-2024 $0$97,498 1
tommy stovall (former) admin director2009-2010 $54,700$110,900 1
Richard Thelander (former) CEO/President2009-2010 $26,950$79,336 1
Patricia Thelander (former) Secretary2009-2010 $31,000$31,000 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Candice Chapman VICE PRESIDE2013-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Peggy Sarkisian SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Grejeda (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Candace Chapman (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Josh Dibiasi (former) SECRETARY2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Biasi (former) Secretary2010 1 $0 reported 1
Diane Winn (former) Board Member2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GREJEDA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SARKISIAN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GREJEDA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH DIBIASI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GREJEDA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOSH DIBIASI SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI40 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GREJEDA DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE30 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH DIBIASI SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM SAKELARIOS PRESIDENT/DI40 $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GREJEDA DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CANDICE CHAPMAN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CANDACE CHAPMAN VICE PRESIDE30 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH DIBIASI SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $174K · 5 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William Sakelarios BOARD MEMBER40 $61,748$0$0 $61,7481
tommy stovall admin director40 $54,700$0$0 $54,7001
PATRICIA THELANDER Secretary1 $31,000$0$0 $31,0001
RICHARD THELANDER CEO/President25 $26,950$0$0 $26,9501
John Biasi Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Diane Winn Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Candace Chapman Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $144K · 7 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
tommy stovall admin director40 $56,200$0$0 $56,2001
RICHARD THELANDER CEO/President25 $52,386$0$0 $52,3861
William Sakelarios BOARD MEMBER40 $35,750$0$0 $35,7501
PATRICIA THELANDER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,115,974$1,507,580 $2,451,203$1,045,969 $2,115,974$0 -18-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,439,940$1,325,947 $1,758,915$103,196 $1,439,940$0 -17-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,244,338$1,333,171 $1,853,760-$10,797 $1,244,338$0 -17-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,353,437$1,315,491 $1,865,161$56,841 $1,353,437$0 -12-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,177,174$965,165 $1,882,057$18,895 $1,177,174$0 -12-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$881,440$971,960 $1,812,963-$193,114 $881,440$0 -10-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$977,550$928,405 $1,784,961-$102,594 $977,550$0 -10-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,106,807$1,053,571 $1,813,006-$215,325 $1,106,807$0 -14-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$967,912$929,755 $1,917,520-$268,561 $967,912$0 -17-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$822,862$973,666 $1,959,064-$282,922 $822,862$0 -17-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$884,082$985,238 $204,412-$120,851 $884,082$0 -16-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$822,928$829,311 $242,910$175,721 $821,239$0 $183,1085-
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$891,995$757,722 $303,790$182,104 $891,209$0 $6,2507-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JAMES MADISON PREPARATORY SCHOOL INCAZB25 $1,968,233$1,967,002 EMPLOYEE REP$82,710 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
DISCOVERY PLUS ACADEMYAZB25 $1,360,248$1,161,987 CHARTER REPRESENTATIVE$63,312 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
GARY K HERBERGER YOUNG SCHOLARS ACADEMYAZB25 $1,858,370$2,276,877 SECRETARY$409,335 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
TIISYAAKIN RESIDENTIAL HALL INCAZB25 $2,181,616$2,012,093 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
PHOENIX SCHOOL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCEAZB25 $1,226,306$1,409,920 Board President/Exec Director$130,985 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
AIBT NONPROFIT CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL INCAZB25 $2,001,341$736,060 PRESIDENT &$175,244 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
REDEEMER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATEDAZB25 $1,134,101$1,149,187 Principal$69,372 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEARIM TORAH HIGH SCHOOLAZB25 $1,928,969$1,628,912 HEAD OF SCHOOL$148,798 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
YESHIVAH HIGH SCHOOL OF ARIZONAAZB25 $2,609,860$1,120,497 CEO HEAD OF SCHOOL$101,833 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
HASAN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INCAZB25 $1,322,538$1,509,799 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS INCAZB25 $1,355,880$1,242,918 president$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
MARY ELLEN HALVORSON EDUCATION FOUNDATIONAZB25 $3,585,715$3,356,768 Director$88,017 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state
NILES PREPARATORY ACADEMYOHB25 $2,087,556$2,428,305 Board Member$1,125 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
PROVIDENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMYNCB25 $1,606,077$1,543,681 Director$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
TRU PREP ACADEMY INCFLB25 $1,559,579$1,135,492 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEST PARK ACADEMY INCOHB25 $3,221,243$3,201,374 Board Secretary$875 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
LINCOLN PARK ACADEMY INCOHB25 $4,063,275$3,950,515 Board President$1,375 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
ATHENS CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY ACADEMYTXB25 $1,180,090$1,271,958 President$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name
OAK MOUNTAIN ACADEMY INCGAB25 $3,490,444$3,557,093 HEADMASTER$174,100 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALLEGIANCE ACADEMY INCTXB25 $2,299,212$2,386,076 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x
ATHENA ACADEMY INCCAB25 $2,706,093$2,777,498 Head of School$204,825 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x
EL PASO ACADEMY EAST INCTXB25 $3,918,686$3,105,772 Executive Dir.$154,870 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x
OXFORD ACADEMY INCCTB25 $3,323,121$3,932,667 HEAD OF SCHO$360,197 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x
BRIARWOOD ACADEMY INCGAB25 $3,929,538$3,890,758 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x
CAMBRIDGE PREP ACADEMY INCORPORATEDFLB25 $1,205,399$1,445,369 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,363,007143 352016–2024 ACADEMY AT CHARLEMONT; OLDFIELDS SCHOOL INC; PHILIPS ACADEMY OF NORTH CAROLINA INC; CHESTERTON ACADEMY OF MILWAUKEE INC and 31 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,523,377112 332014–2024 TRINITY ACADEMY OF PORTLAND; CORNERSTONE CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC; OLDFIELDS SCHOOL INC; ATHENS CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY ACADEMY and 29 more
TAMMIS DAY FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,000,0004 12020–2023 OLDFIELDS SCHOOL INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,451,73083 192012–2024 IRON ACADEMY; ANVIL ACADEMY INC; EASTSIDE ACADEMY; ACADEMY PREP CENTER OF ST PETERSBURG INC and 15 more
GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$3,075,3225 12020–2024 ACADEMY PREP CENTER OF LAKELAND INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$2,000,0005 22024–2025 INDEPENDENCE ACADEMY OF INDIANA INC; CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC
THE SEATTLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,927,65656 22010–2024 WEST SOUND ACADEMY; EASTSIDE ACADEMY
ROBERT L MCCARTHY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$1,800,0002 12024–2025 ROSATI-KAIN ACADEMY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,344,95014 122016–2024 COEUR DU CHRIST ACADEMY INC; EASTSIDE ACADEMY; MT MANSFIELD SKI CLUB & ACADEMY INC; UNITY CHRISTIAN ACADEMY and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,264,04470 252019–2025 EASTSIDE ACADEMY; ATHENA ACADEMY INC; BRADFORD CHRISTIAN ACADEMY INCORPORATED; CORNERSTONE CROSSROADS ACADEMY INC and 21 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,026,04222 112014–2024 PHILIPS ACADEMY OF NORTH CAROLINA INC; AMBASSADOR CHRISTIAN ACADEMY A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATION; DBSC INC; ACADEMY PREP CENTER OF ST PETERSBURG INC and 7 more
ROCHESTER AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$963,2407 12018–2024 NATIVITY PREPARATORY ACADEMY OF ROCHESTER
HARNISH FOUNDATION Private foundation$920,0006 12014–2024 EASTSIDE ACADEMY
LOUIS FOUNDATION Private foundation$882,00012 12010–2024 HEADWATERS ACADEMY
TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$872,75010 12013–2022 OLDFIELDS SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,507,580 spent · pay $666,031 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $497,521$391,721$105,800- 33.0%
Fees: other services $244,956$117,968$126,988- 16.2%
Fees: accounting $158,120-$158,120- 10.5%
Depreciation and depletion $139,237$111,390$27,847- 9.2%
Other employee benefits $130,450$105,664$24,786- 8.7%
Occupancy $108,719$86,737$21,982- 7.2%
Interest $77,534$62,027$15,507- 5.1%
Insurance $50,289$40,231$10,058- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $38,060$30,829$7,231- 2.5%
Office expenses $31,719$22,616$9,103- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $20,690-$20,690- 1.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $10,132$10,132-- 0.7%
Travel $141-$141- 0.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $12-$12- 0.0%
Total$1,507,580100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,325,947 spent · pay $655,230 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $497,463$423,963$73,500- 37.5%
Fees: other services $166,018$74,314$91,704- 12.5%
Depreciation and depletion $121,356$97,085$24,271- 9.2%
Other employee benefits $110,708$94,351$16,357- 8.3%
Occupancy $106,647$88,436$18,211- 8.0%
Interest $86,117$73,535$12,582- 6.5%
Fees: accounting $74,347-$74,347- 5.6%
Office expenses $66,172$57,952$8,220- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $47,059$32,950$14,109- 3.5%
Insurance $19,838$15,870$3,968- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $12,968-$12,968- 1.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $10,248$10,248-- 0.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $5,327$106$5,221- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,568-$1,568- 0.1%
Travel $111$111-- 0.0%
Total$1,325,947100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,333,171 spent · pay $633,068 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $469,862$392,962$76,900- 35.2%
Fees: other services $213,208$117,610$95,598- 16.0%
Occupancy $118,140$91,821$26,319- 8.9%
Other employee benefits $109,974$91,974$18,000- 8.2%
Depreciation and depletion $109,878$86,326$23,552- 8.2%
Interest $99,702$79,762$19,940- 7.5%
Office expenses $58,514$51,681$6,833- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $53,232$38,306$14,926- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $52,851-$52,851- 4.0%
Insurance $23,040$18,432$4,608- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $10,419-$10,419- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $8,976-$8,976- 0.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,471$4,471-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $884-$884- 0.1%
Travel $20-$20- 0.0%
Total$1,333,171100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,315,491 spent · pay $558,017 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $361,412$306,169$55,243- 27.5%
Fees: other services $242,130$152,133$89,997- 18.4%
Other employee benefits $153,999$130,459$23,540- 11.7%
Occupancy $124,438$95,271$29,167- 9.5%
Office expenses $104,740$97,134$7,606- 8.0%
Interest $102,118$81,694$20,424- 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $91,425$73,140$18,285- 6.9%
Fees: accounting $45,241-$45,241- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $42,606$25,096$17,510- 3.2%
Insurance $22,221$17,777$4,444- 1.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $10,863-$10,863- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $5,195-$5,195- 0.4%
Fees: legal $4,647-$4,647- 0.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,456$4,456-- 0.3%
Total$1,315,491100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $965,165 spent · pay $569,961 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $436,544$326,928$109,616- 45.2%
Other employee benefits $104,051$77,924$26,127- 10.8%
Interest $97,817$78,254$19,563- 10.1%
Depreciation and depletion $79,846$63,877$15,969- 8.3%
Occupancy $70,693$57,058$13,635- 7.3%
Fees: other services $53,272$43,669$9,603- 5.5%
Fees: accounting $42,042-$42,042- 4.4%
Payroll taxes $29,366$18,500$10,866- 3.0%
Office expenses $24,834$14,674$10,160- 2.6%
Insurance $17,268$13,814$3,454- 1.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $7,724$6,747$977- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $870-$870- 0.1%
Fees: legal $838-$838- 0.1%
Total$965,165100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $971,960 spent · pay $509,865 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $407,056$268,846$138,210- 41.9%
Interest $110,262$88,210$22,052- 11.3%
Occupancy $88,652$65,687$22,965- 9.1%
Other employee benefits $87,001$57,461$29,540- 9.0%
Fees: other services $86,198$73,975$12,223- 8.9%
Depreciation and depletion $79,406-$79,406- 8.2%
Fees: accounting $45,990-$45,990- 4.7%
Office expenses $26,810$18,909$7,901- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $15,808$7,378$8,430- 1.6%
Insurance $15,304$12,243$3,061- 1.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,336$4,336-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,129-$3,129- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,781-$1,781- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $174-$174- 0.0%
Travel $53-$53- 0.0%
Total$971,960100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $928,405 spent · pay $457,298 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $388,764$330,450$58,314- 41.9%
Occupancy $142,426-$142,426- 15.3%
Fees: other services $119,280$43,851$75,429- 12.8%
Depreciation and depletion $93,449-$93,449- 10.1%
Other employee benefits $68,534$58,254$10,280- 7.4%
Insurance $43,231-$43,231- 4.7%
Interest $20,539-$20,539- 2.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $16,178-$16,178- 1.7%
Other (as described)TAXES & OTHER FINANCING $12,173-$12,173- 1.3%
Other (as described)TEACHER DEVELOPMENT $8,940$8,940-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $5,900-$5,900- 0.6%
Other (as described)FUEL $5,252-$5,252- 0.6%
Fees: legal $1,138-$1,138- 0.1%
Travel $892-$892- 0.1%
All other expenses $885$767$118- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $824-$824- 0.1%
Total$928,405100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,053,571 spent · pay $498,274 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $348,193$295,616$52,577- 33.0%
Fees: other services $176,118$69,345$106,773- 16.7%
Other employee benefits $150,081$133,713$16,368- 14.2%
Interest $150,081-$150,081- 14.2%
Depreciation and depletion $107,644-$107,644- 10.2%
Occupancy $46,673-$46,673- 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $23,705-$23,705- 2.2%
Other (as described)DISTRICT SERVICES $15,277$15,277-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $13,900-$13,900- 1.3%
Insurance $12,883-$12,883- 1.2%
Other (as described)AUTO LEASE $3,971-$3,971- 0.4%
Other (as described)FUEL $2,976-$2,976- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,214-$1,214- 0.1%
Fees: legal $855-$855- 0.1%
Total$1,053,571100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $929,755 spent · pay $383,330 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $295,596$241,572$54,024- 31.8%
Fees: other services $178,104$62,371$115,733- 19.2%
Interest $141,946-$141,946- 15.3%
Depreciation and depletion $105,781$105,781-- 11.4%
Other employee benefits $87,734$64,800$22,934- 9.4%
Occupancy $57,487$57,487-- 6.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $20,258$20,258-- 2.2%
Insurance $12,939-$12,939- 1.4%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $11,691$11,691-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $10,550-$10,550- 1.1%
Other (as described)FUEL $2,965$2,965-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,906-$1,906- 0.2%
Other (as described)ASSET DISPOSAL $1,454$1,454-- 0.2%
Travel $744-$744- 0.1%
Fees: legal $600-$600- 0.1%
Total$929,755100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $973,666 spent · pay $375,957 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $307,073$246,743$60,330- 31.5%
Fees: other services $243,566$94,123$149,443- 25.0%
Interest $103,432-$103,432- 10.6%
Depreciation and depletion $100,703$100,703-- 10.3%
Other employee benefits $68,884$56,599$12,285- 7.1%
Occupancy $65,928$65,928-- 6.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $29,361$29,361-- 3.0%
Other (as described)ASSET DISPOSAL $24,376$24,376-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $7,650-$7,650- 0.8%
Insurance $7,647-$7,647- 0.8%
Fees: legal $6,494-$6,494- 0.7%
Travel $4,201-$4,201- 0.4%
Other (as described)FUEL $3,957$3,957-- 0.4%
Office expenses $181$181-- 0.0%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $160$160-- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $53-$53- 0.0%
Total$973,666100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $985,238 spent · pay $407,585 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $321,432$237,646$83,786- 32.6%
Fees: other services $254,893$121,838$133,055- 25.9%
Occupancy $157,186$157,186-- 16.0%
Other employee benefits $86,153$59,813$26,340- 8.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINT $58,464-$58,464- 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $28,574-$28,574- 2.9%
Interest $15,420-$15,420- 1.6%
Insurance $8,944-$8,944- 0.9%
All other expenses $8,753$5,404$3,349- 0.9%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEE $8,365$8,365-- 0.8%
Other (as described)FUEL $7,586-$7,586- 0.8%
Fees: legal $7,468-$7,468- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $6,580-$6,580- 0.7%
Travel $6,323-$6,323- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $5,180-$5,180- 0.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $3,842$3,078$764- 0.4%
Office expenses $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$985,238100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $829,311 spent · pay $311,311 · grants $0 · events $150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $194,214$194,214-- 23.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $183,108$129,608$53,500- 22.1%
Fees: accounting $121,284-$121,284- 14.6%
Other salaries and wages $83,454$83,454-- 10.1%
Fees: other services $70,590$57,254$13,336- 8.5%
Office expenses $55,766$54,970$796- 6.7%
Other employee benefits $38,365$25,259$13,106- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $24,429$24,429-- 2.9%
Interest $14,274-$14,274- 1.7%
Fees: legal $9,447-$9,447- 1.1%
Insurance $8,423-$8,423- 1.0%
Information technology $6,574$6,440$134- 0.8%
Payroll taxes $6,384$6,384-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Other expenses $5,640$4,741$899- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,915$3,915-- 0.5%
Travel $3,294$2,709$585- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $150$150-- 0.0%
Total$829,311100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $757,722 spent · pay $208,968 · grants $0 · events $3,726
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $156,125$108,726$47,399- 20.6%
Other salaries and wages $155,027$106,027$49,000- 20.5%
Occupancy $154,640$134,640$20,000- 20.4%
Office expenses $64,534$52,681$11,853- 8.5%
Other (as described)Loss on disposal of asset $57,815$56,566$1,249- 7.6%
Fees: accounting $57,684-$57,684- 7.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,570$20,126$444- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $19,100$12,633$6,467- 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $15,220$9,934$5,286- 2.0%
Other employee benefits $13,371$4,700$8,671- 1.8%
Interest $9,591$6,981$2,610- 1.3%
Insurance $8,213-$8,213- 1.1%
Fees: legal $8,120-$8,120- 1.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $6,250$6,250-- 0.8%
Other (as described)Taxes & other financing costs $6,172$4,493$1,679- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,726$3,726-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,372-$1,372- 0.2%
Travel $147$147-- 0.0%
Other (as described)Other expenses $45-$45- 0.0%
Total$757,722100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.