PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368
MLA “PACE PREPARATORY ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/pace-preparatory-academy-inc-860989368. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.1M · expenses $1.5M · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 86-0989368
- Address
- 6120 E VIA ESTRELLA AVE, PARADISE VLY, AZ 85253-1248
- Website
- WWW.PACEACADEMY.COM
- NTEE code
- B25
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- School
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PACE ACADEMY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE ENVIRONMENT WHERE ALL STUDENTS CAN ACQUIRE AN ALTERNATIVE, FOCUSED, INDIVIDUALIZED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM DESIGNED TO ENABLE THEM TO EARN AND RECOVER CREDIT IN ORDER TO GRADUATE AND BECOME SELF-MOTIVATED ADN COMPETENT ADULTS WHO ARE PREPARED FOR A CAREER OR COLLEGE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Sakelarios | PRESIDENT/DI | 2009-2024 | $0 | $97,498 | 1 |
| tommy stovall (former) | admin director | 2009-2010 | $54,700 | $110,900 | 1 |
| Richard Thelander (former) | CEO/President | 2009-2010 | $26,950 | $79,336 | 1 |
| Patricia Thelander (former) | Secretary | 2009-2010 | $31,000 | $31,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Candice Chapman | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Sarkisian | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Grejeda (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Chapman (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Dibiasi (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Biasi (former) | Secretary | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Winn (former) | Board Member | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GREJEDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SARKISIAN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 14 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GREJEDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH DIBIASI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GREJEDA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH DIBIASI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GREJEDA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH DIBIASI | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SAKELARIOS | PRESIDENT/DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GREJEDA | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE CHAPMAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE CHAPMAN | VICE PRESIDE | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH DIBIASI | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · 4 paid, $174K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Sakelarios | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $61,748 | $0 | $0 | $61,748 | 1 |
| tommy stovall | admin director | 40 | $54,700 | $0 | $0 | $54,700 | 1 |
| PATRICIA THELANDER | Secretary | 1 | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,000 | 1 |
| RICHARD THELANDER | CEO/President | 25 | $26,950 | $0 | $0 | $26,950 | 1 |
| John Biasi | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Winn | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Candace Chapman | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 4 people listed · 3 paid, $144K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tommy stovall | admin director | 40 | $56,200 | $0 | $0 | $56,200 | 1 |
| RICHARD THELANDER | CEO/President | 25 | $52,386 | $0 | $0 | $52,386 | 1 |
| William Sakelarios | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $35,750 | $0 | $0 | $35,750 | 1 |
| PATRICIA THELANDER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,115,974 | $1,507,580 | $2,451,203 | $1,045,969 | $2,115,974 | $0 | - | 18 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,439,940 | $1,325,947 | $1,758,915 | $103,196 | $1,439,940 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,244,338 | $1,333,171 | $1,853,760 | -$10,797 | $1,244,338 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,353,437 | $1,315,491 | $1,865,161 | $56,841 | $1,353,437 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,177,174 | $965,165 | $1,882,057 | $18,895 | $1,177,174 | $0 | - | 12 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $881,440 | $971,960 | $1,812,963 | -$193,114 | $881,440 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $977,550 | $928,405 | $1,784,961 | -$102,594 | $977,550 | $0 | - | 10 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,106,807 | $1,053,571 | $1,813,006 | -$215,325 | $1,106,807 | $0 | - | 14 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $967,912 | $929,755 | $1,917,520 | -$268,561 | $967,912 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $822,862 | $973,666 | $1,959,064 | -$282,922 | $822,862 | $0 | - | 17 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,082 | $985,238 | $204,412 | -$120,851 | $884,082 | $0 | - | 16 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $822,928 | $829,311 | $242,910 | $175,721 | $821,239 | $0 | $183,108 | 5 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $891,995 | $757,722 | $303,790 | $182,104 | $891,209 | $0 | $6,250 | 7 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES MADISON PREPARATORY SCHOOL INC | AZ | B25 | $1,968,233 | $1,967,002 | EMPLOYEE REP | $82,710 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISCOVERY PLUS ACADEMY | AZ | B25 | $1,360,248 | $1,161,987 | CHARTER REPRESENTATIVE | $63,312 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARY K HERBERGER YOUNG SCHOLARS ACADEMY | AZ | B25 | $1,858,370 | $2,276,877 | SECRETARY | $409,335 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TIISYAAKIN RESIDENTIAL HALL INC | AZ | B25 | $2,181,616 | $2,012,093 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHOENIX SCHOOL OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE | AZ | B25 | $1,226,306 | $1,409,920 | Board President/Exec Director | $130,985 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIBT NONPROFIT CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL INC | AZ | B25 | $2,001,341 | $736,060 | PRESIDENT & | $175,244 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REDEEMER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCORPORATED | AZ | B25 | $1,134,101 | $1,149,187 | Principal | $69,372 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEARIM TORAH HIGH SCHOOL | AZ | B25 | $1,928,969 | $1,628,912 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $148,798 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YESHIVAH HIGH SCHOOL OF ARIZONA | AZ | B25 | $2,609,860 | $1,120,497 | CEO HEAD OF SCHOOL | $101,833 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HASAN EDUCATIONAL SERVICES INC | AZ | B25 | $1,322,538 | $1,509,799 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL BOOSTERS INC | AZ | B25 | $1,355,880 | $1,242,918 | president | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARY ELLEN HALVORSON EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AZ | B25 | $3,585,715 | $3,356,768 | Director | $88,017 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NILES PREPARATORY ACADEMY | OH | B25 | $2,087,556 | $2,428,305 | Board Member | $1,125 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PROVIDENCE PREPARATORY ACADEMY | NC | B25 | $1,606,077 | $1,543,681 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TRU PREP ACADEMY INC | FL | B25 | $1,559,579 | $1,135,492 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WEST PARK ACADEMY INC | OH | B25 | $3,221,243 | $3,201,374 | Board Secretary | $875 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LINCOLN PARK ACADEMY INC | OH | B25 | $4,063,275 | $3,950,515 | Board President | $1,375 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ATHENS CHRISTIAN PREPARATORY ACADEMY | TX | B25 | $1,180,090 | $1,271,958 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OAK MOUNTAIN ACADEMY INC | GA | B25 | $3,490,444 | $3,557,093 | HEADMASTER | $174,100 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALLEGIANCE ACADEMY INC | TX | B25 | $2,299,212 | $2,386,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| ATHENA ACADEMY INC | CA | B25 | $2,706,093 | $2,777,498 | Head of School | $204,825 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| EL PASO ACADEMY EAST INC | TX | B25 | $3,918,686 | $3,105,772 | Executive Dir. | $154,870 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| OXFORD ACADEMY INC | CT | B25 | $3,323,121 | $3,932,667 | HEAD OF SCHO | $360,197 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| BRIARWOOD ACADEMY INC | GA | B25 | $3,929,538 | $3,890,758 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
| CAMBRIDGE PREP ACADEMY INCORPORATED | FL | B25 | $1,205,399 | $1,445,369 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B25, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,507,580 spent · pay $666,031 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $497,521 | $391,721 | $105,800 | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $244,956 | $117,968 | $126,988 | - | 16.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $158,120 | - | $158,120 | - | 10.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,237 | $111,390 | $27,847 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $130,450 | $105,664 | $24,786 | - | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $108,719 | $86,737 | $21,982 | - | 7.2% | |
| Interest | $77,534 | $62,027 | $15,507 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $50,289 | $40,231 | $10,058 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,060 | $30,829 | $7,231 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $31,719 | $22,616 | $9,103 | - | 2.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,690 | - | $20,690 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $10,132 | $10,132 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $141 | - | $141 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $12 | - | $12 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,507,580 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,325,947 spent · pay $655,230 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $497,463 | $423,963 | $73,500 | - | 37.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $166,018 | $74,314 | $91,704 | - | 12.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $121,356 | $97,085 | $24,271 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $110,708 | $94,351 | $16,357 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $106,647 | $88,436 | $18,211 | - | 8.0% | |
| Interest | $86,117 | $73,535 | $12,582 | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $74,347 | - | $74,347 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $66,172 | $57,952 | $8,220 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,059 | $32,950 | $14,109 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $19,838 | $15,870 | $3,968 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,968 | - | $12,968 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $10,248 | $10,248 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $5,327 | $106 | $5,221 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $1,568 | - | $1,568 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $111 | $111 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,325,947 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,333,171 spent · pay $633,068 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $469,862 | $392,962 | $76,900 | - | 35.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $213,208 | $117,610 | $95,598 | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $118,140 | $91,821 | $26,319 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $109,974 | $91,974 | $18,000 | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $109,878 | $86,326 | $23,552 | - | 8.2% | |
| Interest | $99,702 | $79,762 | $19,940 | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $58,514 | $51,681 | $6,833 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,232 | $38,306 | $14,926 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,851 | - | $52,851 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $23,040 | $18,432 | $4,608 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,419 | - | $10,419 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,976 | - | $8,976 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,471 | $4,471 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: legal | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,333,171 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,315,491 spent · pay $558,017 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $361,412 | $306,169 | $55,243 | - | 27.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $242,130 | $152,133 | $89,997 | - | 18.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $153,999 | $130,459 | $23,540 | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $124,438 | $95,271 | $29,167 | - | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $104,740 | $97,134 | $7,606 | - | 8.0% | |
| Interest | $102,118 | $81,694 | $20,424 | - | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,425 | $73,140 | $18,285 | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,241 | - | $45,241 | - | 3.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,606 | $25,096 | $17,510 | - | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,221 | $17,777 | $4,444 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,863 | - | $10,863 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,195 | - | $5,195 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,647 | - | $4,647 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,456 | $4,456 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,315,491 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $965,165 spent · pay $569,961 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $436,544 | $326,928 | $109,616 | - | 45.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,051 | $77,924 | $26,127 | - | 10.8% | |
| Interest | $97,817 | $78,254 | $19,563 | - | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,846 | $63,877 | $15,969 | - | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $70,693 | $57,058 | $13,635 | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,272 | $43,669 | $9,603 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,042 | - | $42,042 | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,366 | $18,500 | $10,866 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,834 | $14,674 | $10,160 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $17,268 | $13,814 | $3,454 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $7,724 | $6,747 | $977 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $870 | - | $870 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $838 | - | $838 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $965,165 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $971,960 spent · pay $509,865 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $407,056 | $268,846 | $138,210 | - | 41.9% | |
| Interest | $110,262 | $88,210 | $22,052 | - | 11.3% | |
| Occupancy | $88,652 | $65,687 | $22,965 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,001 | $57,461 | $29,540 | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $86,198 | $73,975 | $12,223 | - | 8.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,406 | - | $79,406 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $45,990 | - | $45,990 | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $26,810 | $18,909 | $7,901 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,808 | $7,378 | $8,430 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $15,304 | $12,243 | $3,061 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,336 | $4,336 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,129 | - | $3,129 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,781 | - | $1,781 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $174 | - | $174 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $53 | - | $53 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $971,960 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $928,405 spent · pay $457,298 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $388,764 | $330,450 | $58,314 | - | 41.9% | |
| Occupancy | $142,426 | - | $142,426 | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $119,280 | $43,851 | $75,429 | - | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93,449 | - | $93,449 | - | 10.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,534 | $58,254 | $10,280 | - | 7.4% | |
| Insurance | $43,231 | - | $43,231 | - | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $20,539 | - | $20,539 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $16,178 | - | $16,178 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & OTHER FINANCING | $12,173 | - | $12,173 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TEACHER DEVELOPMENT | $8,940 | $8,940 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | - | $5,900 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $5,252 | - | $5,252 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $1,138 | - | $1,138 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $892 | - | $892 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $885 | $767 | $118 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $824 | - | $824 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $928,405 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,053,571 spent · pay $498,274 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $348,193 | $295,616 | $52,577 | - | 33.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $176,118 | $69,345 | $106,773 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $150,081 | $133,713 | $16,368 | - | 14.2% | |
| Interest | $150,081 | - | $150,081 | - | 14.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $107,644 | - | $107,644 | - | 10.2% | |
| Occupancy | $46,673 | - | $46,673 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $23,705 | - | $23,705 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRICT SERVICES | $15,277 | $15,277 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,900 | - | $13,900 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,883 | - | $12,883 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO LEASE | $3,971 | - | $3,971 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $2,976 | - | $2,976 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,214 | - | $1,214 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $855 | - | $855 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,053,571 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $929,755 spent · pay $383,330 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $295,596 | $241,572 | $54,024 | - | 31.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $178,104 | $62,371 | $115,733 | - | 19.2% | |
| Interest | $141,946 | - | $141,946 | - | 15.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $105,781 | $105,781 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,734 | $64,800 | $22,934 | - | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $57,487 | $57,487 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $20,258 | $20,258 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $12,939 | - | $12,939 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $11,691 | $11,691 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,550 | - | $10,550 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $2,965 | $2,965 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,906 | - | $1,906 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ASSET DISPOSAL | $1,454 | $1,454 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $744 | - | $744 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $600 | - | $600 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $929,755 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $973,666 spent · pay $375,957 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $307,073 | $246,743 | $60,330 | - | 31.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $243,566 | $94,123 | $149,443 | - | 25.0% | |
| Interest | $103,432 | - | $103,432 | - | 10.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $100,703 | $100,703 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,884 | $56,599 | $12,285 | - | 7.1% | |
| Occupancy | $65,928 | $65,928 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $29,361 | $29,361 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | ASSET DISPOSAL | $24,376 | $24,376 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,650 | - | $7,650 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $7,647 | - | $7,647 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,494 | - | $6,494 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $4,201 | - | $4,201 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $3,957 | $3,957 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $181 | $181 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $160 | $160 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $53 | - | $53 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $973,666 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $985,238 spent · pay $407,585 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $321,432 | $237,646 | $83,786 | - | 32.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $254,893 | $121,838 | $133,055 | - | 25.9% | |
| Occupancy | $157,186 | $157,186 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $86,153 | $59,813 | $26,340 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINT | $58,464 | - | $58,464 | - | 5.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,574 | - | $28,574 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $15,420 | - | $15,420 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,944 | - | $8,944 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,753 | $5,404 | $3,349 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND FEE | $8,365 | $8,365 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUEL | $7,586 | - | $7,586 | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $7,468 | - | $7,468 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,580 | - | $6,580 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $6,323 | - | $6,323 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,180 | - | $5,180 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,842 | $3,078 | $764 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $985,238 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $829,311 spent · pay $311,311 · grants $0 · events $150
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $194,214 | $194,214 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $183,108 | $129,608 | $53,500 | - | 22.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $121,284 | - | $121,284 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $83,454 | $83,454 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $70,590 | $57,254 | $13,336 | - | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $55,766 | $54,970 | $796 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,365 | $25,259 | $13,106 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,429 | $24,429 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $14,274 | - | $14,274 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,447 | - | $9,447 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,423 | - | $8,423 | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $6,574 | $6,440 | $134 | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,384 | $6,384 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $5,640 | $4,741 | $899 | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,915 | $3,915 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $3,294 | $2,709 | $585 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $829,311 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $757,722 spent · pay $208,968 · grants $0 · events $3,726
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $156,125 | $108,726 | $47,399 | - | 20.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $155,027 | $106,027 | $49,000 | - | 20.5% | |
| Occupancy | $154,640 | $134,640 | $20,000 | - | 20.4% | |
| Office expenses | $64,534 | $52,681 | $11,853 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Loss on disposal of asset | $57,815 | $56,566 | $1,249 | - | 7.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $57,684 | - | $57,684 | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,570 | $20,126 | $444 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,100 | $12,633 | $6,467 | - | 2.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $15,220 | $9,934 | $5,286 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,371 | $4,700 | $8,671 | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $9,591 | $6,981 | $2,610 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,213 | - | $8,213 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,120 | - | $8,120 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $6,250 | $6,250 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes & other financing costs | $6,172 | $4,493 | $1,679 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,726 | $3,726 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,372 | - | $1,372 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $147 | $147 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Other expenses | $45 | - | $45 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $757,722 | 100% |
Comments