UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2025. https://furp.org/org/university-high-school-foundation-and-alumni-association-860862856. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/university-high-school-foundation-and-alumni-association-860862856
MLA “UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2025, https://furp.org/org/university-high-school-foundation-and-alumni-association-860862856. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $64K · expenses $72K · assets $609K
- EIN
- 86-0862856
- Address
- PO BOX 12548, TUCSON, AZ 85732-2548
- Website
- WWW.UHSFAA.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To develop resources and partnerships to support the success of UHS students and alumni.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Hartmann-Gordon | Director | 2015-2025 | $0 | $1,944 | 1 |
| Sierra Yamanaka (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017 | $1,452 | $1,452 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2015-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Downer Jr | Director | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Secretary | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leiba Schuneman | Director | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 2015-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerri Sierra | Director | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Mixer | Director | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcus Montano | Director | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Rohrbach | Director | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doraliz Vega (former) | Director | 2015-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emma Mendenhall (former) | Vice President | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stella Mae Smith (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William DuPont (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Tully (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Gebert (former) | Member | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohannad Merheb (former) | Member | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Herring (former) | Member | 2017-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mae Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Tully (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mo Merheb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Dupont (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandeep Deshmukh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Ravitz (former) | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauryn Valledarez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauryn Valladarez (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Danker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Downer Jr | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leiba Schuneman | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Hartmann-Gordon | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Sierra | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Mixer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcus Montano | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Rohrbach | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randy Downer Jr | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leiba Schuneman | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Hartmann-Gordon | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Sierra | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Mixer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcus Montano | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Rohrbach | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doraliz Vega | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leiba Schuneman | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Hartmann-Gordon | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Sierra | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Mixer | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 1 volunteer
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doraliz Vega | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leiba Schuneman | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Hartmann-Gordon | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Mendenhall | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Mae Smith | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doraliz Vega | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William DuPont | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Tully | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Gebert | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mohannad Merheb | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Herring | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Baker | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darin Guthrie | President/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Emma Mendenhall | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stella Mae Smith | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doraliz Vega | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William DuPont | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Tellez | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Tully | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Gebert | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mohannad Merheb | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Herring | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $450
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARTMANN-GORDON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $450 | - | - | $450 | 1 |
| KEVIN GEBERT | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN GUTHRIE | TREASURER AND PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAE SMITH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA MENDENHALL | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORALIZ VEGA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS TULLY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MO MERHEB | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HERRING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DUPONT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL TELLEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP DESHMUKH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARTMANN-GORDON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,494 | - | - | $1,494 | 1 |
| KEVIN GEBERT | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN GUTHRIE | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAE SMITH | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA MENDENHALL | TREASURER AND DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL RAVITZ | VICE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORALIZ VEGA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS TULLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MO MERHEB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HERRING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DUPONT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURYN VALLEDAREZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP DESHMUKH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $1K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIERRA YAMANAKA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2 | $1,452 | - | - | $1,452 | 1 |
| AMY HARTMANN-GORDON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAE SMITH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN GUTHRIE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DUPONT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORALIZ VEGA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN GEBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS TULLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL RAVITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MO MERHEB | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HERRING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EMMA MENDENHALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURYN VALLEDAREZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP DESHMUKH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARTMANN-GORDON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAE SMITH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN GUTHRIE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DUPONT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURYN VALLADAREZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORALIZ VEGA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP DESHMUKH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN GEBERT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS TULLY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL RAVITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY HARTMANN-GORDON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS BAKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAE SMITH | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARIN GUTHRIE | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL DUPONT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA DANKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORALIZ VEGA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SANDEEP DESHMUKH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $33K
Listed grants add up to $33,096; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $45,221. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $27K
Listed grants add up to $27,280; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,862. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $14K
Listed grants add up to $13,754; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $37,535. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $35K
Listed grants add up to $34,539; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $57,539. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $51K
Listed grants add up to $51,322; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $57,322. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
Listed grants add up to $19,025; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $29,025. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,295 | $71,998 | $609,430 | $609,430 | $56,068 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,572 | $56,815 | $545,681 | $545,616 | $40,858 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $36,795 | $46,994 | $503,655 | $503,655 | $24,487 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $40,722 | $65,898 | $460,723 | $460,723 | $31,358 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 1 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $64,590 | $65,405 | $444,790 | $444,790 | $55,900 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,156 | $38,177 | $519,198 | $519,198 | $31,641 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $38,657 | $34,090 | $416,810 | $416,810 | $29,092 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $133,276 | $118,852 | $409,631 | $409,631 | $113,772 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,228 | $30,404 | $395,750 | $395,750 | $41,296 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $67,543 | $56,117 | $360,354 | $360,354 | $62,096 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,407 | $30,323 | $322,601 | $322,601 | $57,392 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $84,807 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS R BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $64,965 | 2017 | $64,965 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $12,080 | 2016 | $12,080 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,394 | 2024 | $7,394 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION AND ALUMNI ASSOCIATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $368 | 2023 | $79 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAKE HAVASU CHAMBER FOUNDATION FOR EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP | AZ | B82 | $63,704 | $68,505 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOLARSHIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE FOUNDATION INC | AZ | B82 | $65,832 | $58,537 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIVE WOMEN SCHOLARS INC | AZ | B82 | $61,794 | $57,326 | President/Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RISE SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT | AZ | B82 | $61,515 | $18,162 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTS FOR LOVE WORLDWIDE INC | AZ | B82 | $68,000 | $63,872 | President CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION228 INC | AZ | B82 | $59,696 | $37,926 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VAN HORN HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MO | B82 | $68,293 | $76,548 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| QUANAH HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | TX | B82 | $68,974 | $40,215 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WAUSAU SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | WI | B82 | $64,174 | $98,822 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SECOND WARD HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL ALUMNI FOUNDATION | NC | B82 | $64,521 | $40,237 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SONSHINE SCHOOL FOUNDATION | OR | B82 | $65,056 | $67,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| SOOK MYUNG GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CA | CA | B82 | $63,565 | $63,857 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BURLINGTON HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | KS | B82 | $64,211 | $60,639 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TAYLORVILLE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION INC | IL | B82 | $66,021 | $44,761 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| WA ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | NH | B82 | $61,190 | $67,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA PARKS AND RECREATION ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | IN | B82 | $59,593 | $66,350 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BLOOMFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $69,291 | $80,394 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ERIE COUNTY VOCATIONAL-TECHNICAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $60,615 | $43,369 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| BADGER UNION HIGH SCHOOL ENDOWMENT FUND INC | WI | B82 | $67,194 | $43,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DIMAN ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | MA | B82 | $60,517 | $20,409 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| YUCATAN RAINBOW SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $65,500 | $21,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| MICHIGAN NURSING STUDENTS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | B82 | $68,725 | $82,966 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DWIGHT MORROW HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATIONFOUNDATION INC | NJ | B82 | $64,413 | $99,904 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| SGUSOM ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC | NY | B82 | $63,641 | $88,898 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 273 ENDOWMENT ASSOCIATION | KS | B82 | $64,199 | $39,213 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $71,998 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,221 · events $18,146
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $37,212 | $37,212 | - | - | 51.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $9,136 | $1,728 | $7,408 | - | 12.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,009 | $8,009 | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,638 | - | $6,638 | - | 9.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,603 | - | $3,603 | - | 5.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,448 | $3,448 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,392 | - | $1,392 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant fees | $1,185 | - | $1,185 | - | 1.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,605 | $14,698 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $71,998 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $56,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,862 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $27,280 | $27,280 | - | - | 48.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $17,582 | $17,582 | - | - | 30.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,446 | - | $5,446 | - | 9.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,166 | - | $3,333 | $833 | 7.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,389 | - | $1,389 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant fees | $480 | - | - | $480 | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $450 | - | $360 | $90 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $22 | - | $22 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $56,815 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $46,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,535 · events $273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $23,781 | $23,781 | - | - | 50.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $13,754 | $13,754 | - | - | 29.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,878 | - | $4,878 | - | 10.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,999 | - | $1,999 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,675 | - | $1,340 | $335 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant fees | $345 | - | - | $345 | 0.7% |
| Office expenses | $289 | - | $289 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $273 | - | $218 | $55 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $46,994 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $65,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,539 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,539 | $34,539 | - | - | 52.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $23,000 | $23,000 | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,231 | - | $4,231 | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,533 | - | $1,533 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,378 | - | $1,378 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $837 | - | $837 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Merchant fees | $380 | - | $380 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $65,898 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $65,405 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,322 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $51,322 | $51,322 | - | - | 78.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,988 | - | $4,988 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,724 | - | $1,724 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $762 | - | $762 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $322 | - | $322 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $285 | - | $45 | $240 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $65,405 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $38,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $29,025 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $19,025 | $19,025 | - | - | 49.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 26.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,356 | - | $4,356 | - | 11.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,491 | - | $1,491 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,368 | - | $1,368 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,138 | - | $738 | $400 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank fees | $472 | - | $472 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | Postage | $327 | - | $327 | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $38,177 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $34,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,682 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,682 | 69.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,798 | 14.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,007 | 8.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,603 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $34,090 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $118,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,213 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $105,213 | 88.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,755 | 6.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,625 | 4.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $259 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $118,852 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $30,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,909 | 39.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,192 | 36.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,962 | 22.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $341 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $30,404 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $56,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,157 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $40,157 | 71.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,097 | 14.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,863 | 14.0% | |
| Total | $56,117 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $30,323 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,169 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $14,169 | 46.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,171 | 43.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,983 | 9.8% | |
| Total | $30,323 | 100% |
Comments