PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC
Cite this
Plain text PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-economic-development-inc-860833573. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-economic-development-inc-860833573
MLA “PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2024, https://furp.org/org/partnership-for-economic-development-inc-860833573. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $678K · expenses $467K · assets $4.1M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 86-0833573
- Address
- 314 LONDON BRIDGE RD, LK HAVASU CTY, AZ 86403-4645
- Website
- LAKEHAVASU.ORG
- NTEE code
- S41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATE THE PUBLIC AND PROMOTE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Gray | President & CEO | 2014-2024 | $139,360 | $891,555 | 2 |
| Gary Kellogg (former) | President & CEO | 2014 | $123,500 | $123,500 | 3 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Hobday | Director | 2021-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Pender-White | Vice Chairman | 2021-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Fitzgerald | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Markle | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Durham | Chairman | 2017-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Penny Lyons | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dustin Runyon | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jarrett Portz | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luke Still | Director | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Stone | Director | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ralph Tapscott | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Lin | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Masterson (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Moses (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Van Ella (former) | Chairman | 2017-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Kross (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Paterson (former) | Chairman | 2014-2020 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Peterson (former) | Director | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Campbell (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lane (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jerry Ernst (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Asseier (former) | Director | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nello Ruscitti (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jay Bidwell (former) | Chairman | 2014-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill De Julio Jr (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Wood (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toby Orr (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Still (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Salscheider (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Keith Helmer (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Misurelli (former) | Vice Chair | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Krueger (former) | Ex-Officio | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Denise Miner (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Doug Traub (former) | Ex-Officio | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dean Barlow (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $139K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $139,360 | $0 | $0 | $139,360 | 2 |
| ROSS HOBDAY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PENDER-WHITE | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP FITZGERALD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY MARKLE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LYONS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN RUNYON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARRETT PORTZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH TAPSCOTT | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE LIN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GRAY | PRESIDENT & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $141,573 | $0 | $0 | $141,573 | 2 |
| ROSS HOBDAY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PENDER-WHITE | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP FITZGERALD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASTERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LYONS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN RUNYON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARRETT PORTZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH TAPSCOTT | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON MOSES | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $133,579 | $0 | $0 | $133,579 | 2 |
| ROSS HOBDAY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PENDER-WHITE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP FITZGERALD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MASTERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PENNY LYONS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN RUNYON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JARRETT PORTZ | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH TAPSCOTT | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $125,137 | $0 | $0 | $125,137 | 2 |
| ROSS HOBDAY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PENDER-WHITE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA VAN ELLA | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK DURHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH TAPSCOTT | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT KROSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA VAN ELLA | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK DURHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PETERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY CAMPBELL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA STONE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RALPH TAPSCOTT | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATT KROSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY ERNST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA VAN ELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA ASSEIER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PETERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $123K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $122,906 | $0 | $0 | $122,906 | 2 |
| MATT KROSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY ERNST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA VAN ELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA ASSEIER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PETERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $122K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $122,000 | $0 | $0 | $122,000 | 2 |
| MATT KROSS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY ERNST | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA VAN ELLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANA ASSEIER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DURHAM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNNE PETERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUKE STILL | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LANE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES GRAY | President & CEO | 40 | $107,000 | $0 | $0 | $107,000 | 2 |
| BILL DE JULIO JR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WOOD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY ORR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS STILL | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELLO RUSCITTI | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SALSCHEIDER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY BIDWELL | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH HELMER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE MISURELLI | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY KELLOGG | President & CEO | 40 | $123,500 | $0 | $0 | $123,500 | 3 |
| BILL DE JULIO JR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN BARLOW | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WOOD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOBY ORR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS STILL | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NELLO RUSCITTI | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL PATERSON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SALSCHEIDER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAY BIDWELL | Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DOUG TRAUB | Ex-Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEITH HELMER | Director | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE MINER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE MISURELLI | Vice Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA KRUEGER | Ex-Officio | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES GRAY | MARKETING MANAGER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.0M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $678,146 | $467,158 | $4,143,886 | $3,984,477 | $0 | $534,060 | $141,472 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,213,008 | $7,981,886 | $3,792,917 | $3,773,489 | $6,496,724 | $658,698 | $141,573 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $581,792 | $494,872 | $4,580,644 | $4,542,367 | $37,419 | $532,103 | $133,579 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $527,104 | $548,973 | $4,481,969 | $4,455,447 | $49,004 | $532,200 | $125,137 | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $619,650 | $472,321 | $4,501,781 | $4,477,316 | $96,470 | $516,500 | $138,800 | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $727,268 | $829,681 | $4,405,204 | $4,329,987 | $81,701 | $612,257 | $138,800 | 3 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,016,190 | $774,151 | $4,441,106 | $4,432,400 | $1,439,210 | $624,107 | $122,906 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $634,738 | $828,321 | $3,204,777 | $3,190,361 | $28,025 | $581,240 | $122,000 | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,625,468 | $475,640 | $3,393,028 | $3,383,944 | $2,092,851 | $530,026 | $107,000 | 2 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,299 | $383,837 | $1,107,523 | $1,085,063 | $0 | $471,377 | $123,500 | 2 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- K-12 FOUNDATION FOR LAKE HAVASU UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT 1 Lk Havasu Cty, AZ · 3 people in common (Dustin Runyon, Rebecca Stone, Ross Hobday)
- SOCIAL SERVICES INTERAGENCY COUNCIL Lake Havasu City, AZ · 1 person in common (James Gray)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIZONA CITY-COUNTY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | AZ | S41 | $551,918 | $496,227 | Secretary-Treasurer | $90,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | S41 | $564,163 | $406,060 | Not reported | $103,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CABLE TV PIONEERS | AZ | S41 | $636,877 | $563,410 | Executive Director | $35,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA PHARMACY ALLIANCE INC | AZ | S41 | $646,273 | $702,291 | Executive Director | $167,155 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UNITED STATES SWIM SCHOOL ASSOCIATION | AZ | S41 | $870,977 | $1,027,266 | Secretary/ED | $163,381 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIGA ARIZONA INDIAN GAMING ASSOCIATION | AZ | S41 | $601,327 | $545,298 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,668 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADEMY FOR CERTIFICATION OF VISION REHABILITATION & EDUCATION PROFES | AZ | S41 | $606,080 | $501,487 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $124,516 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARIZONA BIOINDUSTRY ASSOCIATION INC | AZ | S41 | $835,183 | $844,035 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $214,820 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANADA-ARIZONA BUSINESS COUNCIL | AZ | S41 | $782,840 | $827,731 | President & CEO | $290,042 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENDERSON COUNTY PARTNERSHIP FORECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | NC | S41 | $768,926 | $798,022 | PRESIDENT & | $165,026 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUDSON VALLEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S41 | $851,897 | $1,046,601 | PRESIDENT & | $435,566 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHAMBER AND DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF CRAWFORD COUNTY | IA | S41 | $621,515 | $633,039 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,843 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOWNTOWN HAMPTON DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC | VA | S41 | $801,776 | $847,391 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $128,800 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KATY AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | TX | S41 | $588,302 | $587,271 | President/CEO | $172,002 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| AREA PARTNERSHIP FOR ECONOMIC EXPANSION | MN | S41 | $776,921 | $668,014 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $213,262 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREAT BEND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | KS | S41 | $804,973 | $965,064 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREATER GRENADA FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | MS | S41 | $610,379 | $575,111 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ALLIANCE OF BAY COUNTY INC | FL | S41 | $830,085 | $846,924 | CEO | $177,666 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLEFIELD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | TX | S41 | $870,427 | $445,276 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TWIN CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | NC | S41 | $688,179 | $1,064,195 | EXECUTIVE DI | $36,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISSOULA ECONOMIC PARTNERSHIP | MT | S41 | $745,874 | $936,967 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $189,461 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GREATER OSHKOSH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | WI | S41 | $553,587 | $694,733 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $123,907 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE ECONOMIC AREA DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | FL | S41 | $824,191 | $755,575 | DIRECTOR | $90,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION OF THE DYERSBURG DYER COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | TN | S41 | $768,766 | $803,090 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WASHINGTON HGTS BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DIST MGMENT ASSOC INC | NY | S41 | $697,916 | $756,756 | Executive Director | $115,917 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $467,158 spent · pay $250,424 · grants $0 · events $9,915
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,472 | $94,959 | $46,513 | - | 30.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,015 | $68,015 | - | - | 14.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $57,191 | $38,375 | $18,816 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRST FRIDAY EXPENSES | $44,781 | $44,781 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $33,538 | $33,538 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,600 | $20,532 | $10,068 | - | 6.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,264 | $16,222 | $4,042 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,198 | $10,197 | $5,001 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,812 | - | $14,812 | - | 3.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,915 | $9,915 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $7,804 | $7,804 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,188 | $6,188 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,963 | $4,001 | $1,962 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,860 | $5,860 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,427 | $3,427 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,130 | - | $2,130 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $467,158 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,981,886 spent · pay $277,232 · grants $1,000,000 · events $7,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON REDEVELOPED BLDG | $6,430,000 | $6,430,000 | - | - | 80.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $141,573 | $99,101 | $42,472 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $135,659 | $94,167 | $41,492 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,189 | $68,189 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NOMADIC EXPENSES | $60,515 | $60,515 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $46,711 | $39,785 | $6,926 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FIRST FRIDAY EXPENSES | $28,839 | $28,839 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $22,557 | $22,557 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $15,710 | $12,658 | $3,052 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $10,400 | $10,400 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,867 | $7,867 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,163 | $6,163 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,058 | - | $4,058 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,645 | $3,645 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,981,886 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $494,872 spent · pay $278,377 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $144,798 | $101,359 | $43,439 | - | 29.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,579 | $93,505 | $40,074 | - | 27.0% | |
| All other expenses | $72,456 | $68,432 | $4,024 | - | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NOMADIC EXPENSES | $30,008 | $30,008 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | COWORK PROJECT | $28,145 | $28,145 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $24,145 | $24,145 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST FRIDAY EXPENSES | $22,865 | $22,865 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,050 | $22,050 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $10,200 | $10,200 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,185 | $4,329 | $1,856 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $441 | $441 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $494,872 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $548,973 spent · pay $265,198 · grants $0 · events $2,604
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $140,061 | $102,945 | $37,116 | - | 25.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $125,137 | $91,976 | $33,161 | - | 22.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $75,423 | $75,423 | - | - | 13.7% |
| All other expenses | $63,206 | $58,206 | $5,000 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COWORK PROJECT | $43,650 | $43,650 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST FRIDAY EXPENSES | $37,350 | $37,350 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $33,020 | $33,020 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Travel | $11,928 | $11,928 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,033 | $6,033 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,828 | $3,549 | $1,279 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,907 | - | $3,907 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,604 | $2,604 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,826 | $1,826 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $548,973 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $472,321 spent · pay $266,131 · grants $0 · events $1,509
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,800 | $106,875 | $31,925 | - | 29.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,331 | $98,044 | $29,287 | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $86,247 | $86,247 | - | - | 18.3% |
| All other expenses | $35,887 | $33,655 | $2,232 | - | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | COWORK PROJECT | $25,856 | $25,856 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | FIRST FRIDAY EXPENSES | $25,513 | $25,513 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES | $12,425 | $9,567 | $2,858 | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,006 | $7,006 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,885 | $1,679 | $5,206 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,662 | $2,050 | $612 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,509 | $1,509 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $472,321 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $829,681 spent · pay $307,844 · grants $0 · events $5,678
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $169,044 | $130,163 | $38,881 | - | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $140,278 | $140,278 | - | - | 16.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $138,800 | $106,875 | $31,925 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VISION 20/20 | $136,186 | $136,186 | - | - | 16.4% |
| All other expenses | $118,532 | $116,213 | $2,319 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $54,119 | $54,119 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES | $42,044 | $42,044 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,562 | $10,562 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,076 | $7,076 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,678 | $5,678 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $4,019 | $4,019 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,343 | $2,574 | $769 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $829,681 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $774,151 spent · pay $290,647 · grants $0 · events $4,355
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $188,702 | $188,702 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $167,741 | $129,164 | $38,577 | - | 21.7% | |
| All other expenses | $134,648 | $128,834 | $5,814 | - | 17.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,906 | $94,636 | $28,270 | - | 15.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $78,850 | $78,850 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | COWORK PROJECT | $39,759 | $39,759 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $23,198 | $23,198 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,539 | $6,539 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,355 | $4,355 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,956 | $3,046 | $910 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,497 | - | $3,497 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $774,151 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $828,321 spent · pay $278,958 · grants $0 · events $8,511
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VISION 20/20 | $315,783 | $315,783 | - | - | 38.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $156,958 | $120,858 | $36,100 | - | 18.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $122,000 | $93,940 | $28,060 | - | 14.7% | |
| All other expenses | $100,709 | $91,388 | $9,321 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COWORK PROJECT | $40,283 | $40,283 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $39,607 | $39,607 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $31,500 | $31,500 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,511 | $8,511 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,973 | $3,829 | $1,144 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,569 | $3,518 | $1,051 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,428 | - | $3,428 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $828,321 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $475,640 spent · pay $232,798 · grants $0 · events $920
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | VISION 20/20 | $133,677 | $133,677 | - | - | 28.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $125,798 | $95,122 | $30,676 | - | 26.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,000 | $80,907 | $26,093 | - | 22.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $33,962 | $33,962 | - | - | 7.1% |
| All other expenses | $31,527 | $28,926 | $2,601 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO ALLOWANCE | $10,200 | $9,180 | $1,020 | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES | $9,590 | $7,384 | $2,206 | - | 2.0% |
| Travel | $9,108 | $9,108 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,988 | $5,381 | $1,607 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,888 | $2,994 | $894 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,982 | - | $2,982 | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $920 | - | $920 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $475,640 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $383,837 spent · pay $253,008 · grants $0 · events $14,956
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $129,508 | $100,296 | $29,212 | - | 33.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,500 | $96,330 | $27,170 | - | 32.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS RETENTION & EXPENSES | $35,971 | $35,971 | - | - | 9.4% |
| All other expenses | $21,006 | $19,493 | $1,513 | - | 5.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,956 | $12,353 | $2,603 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LEGAL & PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,249 | $11,114 | $3,135 | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,534 | $10,654 | $1,880 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO ALLOWANCE | $12,000 | $10,800 | $1,200 | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $6,887 | $5,372 | $1,515 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNITY INVESTMENTS | $6,607 | $6,607 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $3,559 | - | $3,559 | - | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $3,060 | $2,387 | $673 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $383,837 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments