VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II

Cite this

Plain text VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141

MLA “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $764K · expenses $668K · assets $320K

EIN
86-0804141
Address
3853 E THOMAS RD, PHOENIX, AZ 85018-7504
Website
www.aztitanshocky.com
NTEE code
O99Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Teach Ice Hockey skills to youth.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Justin Rogers Coach in Chief2017-2024 $62,834$248,417 2
Stephen Majercak Voting Director2023-2024 $15,625$33,438 1
Coleman Rice Voting Director2022-2024 $11,563$14,688 2
Moriah Hernandez Treasurer2017-2024 $0$4,481 2
Jordan Allen (former) DIRECTOR2018-2019 $18,000$18,000 1
Jim Rogers (former) PRESIDENT2017-2019 $5,000$5,000 2
Angie Rice (former) Vice Predident2021-2023 $3,644$4,444 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Pragliola President2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Tynan Secretary2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Dunaway Vice Predident2024 1 $0 reported 1
Morgane Diven Voting Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Andreasen (former) Voting Director2023 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Schiller (former) President2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Pierce (former) Treasurer2021-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kat Tynan (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
Rozie Hook (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
Roxanne Sarratt (former) VICE PRESIDE2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dennison Stewart (former) TREASURER2018-2019 2 $0 reported 1
George Pisaruk (former) SECRETARY2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Dymek (former) DRECTOR2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Hensdell (former) DIRECTR OF H2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Riley (former) SECRETARY2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jill Burton (former) DIRECTOR2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ted Burr (former) TREASURER2015 2 $0 reported 1
Ken Frakes (former) PRESIDENT2015 1 $0 reported 1
Mike Mcginley (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 0 $0 reported 1
Greg Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Mitchell (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Gosnell (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Cammielle Becker (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Theresa Lablanc (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 0 $0 reported 1
Sean Vandale (former) President2014 5 $0 reported 1
Jamie Giek (former) Treasurer2014 5 $0 reported 1
John Connor (former) Vice President2014 3 $0 reported 1
Theresa Leblanc (former) Board Member2014 2 $0 reported 1
Heidi Royter (former) Secretary2013 1 $0 reported 1
Rob Gosnell (former) President2013 2 $0 reported 1
John Martellini (former) Treasurer2013 2 $0 reported 1
James Goon (former) Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 2
David Rice (former) Vice President2013 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Sholberg (former) Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Lough (former) Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Poole (former) Board Member2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $90K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Justin Rogers Coach in Chief1 $62,834$0$0 $62,8342
Stephen Majercak Voting Director1 $15,625$0$0 $15,6251
Coleman Rice Voting Director1 $11,563$0$0 $11,5632
Moriah Hernandez Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Dunaway Vice Predident1 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Pragliola President1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Tynan Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Morgane Diven Voting Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · 5 paid, $84K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Justin Rogers Coach in Chief1 $58,458$0$0 $58,4582
Stephen Majercak Voting Director1 $17,813$0$0 $17,8131
Angie Rice Vice Predident1 $3,644$0$0 $3,6441
Coleman Rice Voting Director1 $3,125$0$0 $3,1252
Moriah Hernandez Treasurer1 $1,350$0$0 $1,3502
Mark Pragliola President1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Tynan Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Michael Andreasen Voting Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Justin Rogers Coach in Chief1 $0$47,250$0 $47,2502
Moriah Hernandez Secretary1 $0$3,131$0 $3,1312
Angie Rice Vice President1 $0$800$0 $8001
Robert Schiller President1 $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Pierce Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Kat Tynan Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Coleman Rice Director1 $0$0$0 $02
Rozie Hook Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Justin Rogers Coach in Chief0 $31,875$0$0 $31,8752
Robert Schiller President1 $0$0$0 $01
Moriah Hernandez Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
Angie Rice Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeremy Pierce Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $71K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN ROGERS COACHING DIR- $48,000$0$0 $48,0002
JORDAN ALLEN DIRECTOR- $18,000$0$0 $18,0001
JIM ROGERS PRESIDENT2 $5,000$0$0 $5,0002
ROXANNE SARRATT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNISON STEWART TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE PISARUK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAN DYMEK DRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM ROGERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
ROXANNE SARRATT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DENNISON STEWART TRREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE PISARUK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN ROGERS COACHING DIR- $0$0$0 $02
MORIAH HERNANDEZ ADMINISTRATO- $0$0$0 $02
DAN DYMEK DRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JORDAN ALLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM ROGERS PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $02
JUSTIN ROGERS COACHING DIR- $0$0$0 $02
MIKE HENSDELL DIRECTR OF H- $0$0$0 $01
MORIAH HERNANDEZ ADMINISTRATO- $0$0$0 $02
ROXANNE SARRATT REGISTRAR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT RILEY SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JILL BURTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TED BURR TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
KEN FRAKES PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MCGINLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GREG JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MITCHELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GOSNELL BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAMMIELLE BECKER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA LABLANC BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN VANDALE President5 $0$0$0 $01
JAMIE GIEK Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
CAMMIELLE BECKER Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN CONNOR Vice President3 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA LEBLANC Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT GOSNELL Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
GREG JOHNSON Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MITCHELL Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HEIDI ROYTER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB GOSNELL President2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN MARTELLINI Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOON Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID RICE Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SHOLBERG Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN LOUGH Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA POOLE Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $102K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$764,081$668,096 $320,049$312,574 $2,568$730,124 $90,022025
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$736,825$750,760 $224,064$216,589 $3,971$632,873 $84,390015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$721,027$630,011 $237,991$237,100 $89$595,932 $51,181010
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$787,287$751,348 $177,398$176,507 $8,024$703,038 $31,875010
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,363$596,857 $69,721$69,721 $16,893$388,558 $71,000015
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$702,037$598,905 $266,215$266,215 $4,500$688,950 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$826,824$986,427 $163,083$163,083 $15,025$801,150 -030
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,026,046$935,217 $218,947$218,947 $117,354$908,692 $0015
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$490,468$454,921 $128,118$128,118 $45,837$444,631 $0015
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,214$170,200 $94,557$94,557 $6,340$222,874 $0015

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,777 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PWC HOCKEY CLUB Public charity Exact 2015-2017 3$33,435 2017$6,300
show
THUNDERBIRD FOUNDATION A TRUST Public charity Exact 2022 1$9,000 2022$9,000
show
MIKE MODANO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II” 2021 1$2,000 2021$2,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II” 2020-2023 4$342 2023$68
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COCHISE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL TUITION ORGANIZATION INCAZO99 $468,501$279,425 DIRECTOR$43,162 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LAUNCH PAD TEEN CENTERAZO99 $1,236,363$1,108,714 Executive Dir.$65,160 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
THERAPEUTIC RANCH FOR ANIMALS ANDKIDSAZO99 $488,233$479,501 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,369 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
BEATY-MARTINEZ FOUNDATION INCAZO99 $594,723$178,828 Director$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
REHOBOTH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONAZO99 $802,893$772,347 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$52,608 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
DELANO AREA YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INCMNO99 $533,233$746,823 SECRETARY$1,000 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
DARIEN YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INCCTO99 $1,159,449$1,075,393 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
CAPITAL AREA SOCCER ASSOCIATIONPAO99 $643,772$676,046 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
MANTA RAY PARENTS ASSOCIATIONCAO99 $486,802$522,063 President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONWAO99 $458,321$458,790 Executive Director$28,123 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
COON RAPIDS SOCCER ASSOCIATIONMNO99 $940,651$849,895 DIRECTOR OF COACHING$59,658 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
FOREST HILLS YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCNYO99 $746,590$548,629 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
WASHINGTON FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATIONORO99 $718,862$750,362 Past President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
EXPERIENCE AVIATION INCFLO99 $876,719$752,564 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
CAROLINA WINTER ENSEMBLE ASSOCIATION INCSCO99 $453,679$486,955 Treasurer$7,432 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
COLFAX COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION INCNMO99 $395,160$428,664 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
SYTA YOUTH FOUNDATION INCVAO99 $551,252$631,636 CEO$300,977 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
GUNNISON HINSDALE YOUTH SERVICES INCCOO99 $1,216,991$1,011,528 EXECUTIVE OF$124,246 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
UNIFIED FC FOUNDATIONMOO99 $589,296$564,345 Head Coach$18,485 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF BROOKINGS BASEBALL INCSDO99 $444,222$440,906 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
MONROE COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE INCOHO99 $707,938$682,938 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION OF MARYLAND INCORPORATEDMDO99 $884,071$884,070 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
JOURNEYS OF THE HEART INCTXO99 $1,245,724$1,303,173 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
YOUTH AT THE CENTEROHO99 $547,063$397,559 Director of Leadership Development$70,333 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
TOLEDO VOLLEYBALL CLUB INCOHO99 $934,531$955,339 PRESIDENT$5,300 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,010,5076 12019–2024 PROVIDENCE HEIGHTS FKA THE PURPOSE
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,747,742105 302016–2024 BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; ONE CAN HELP INC; THE ELM PROJECT INC; THE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN GRETCHEN A JOHNSON and 26 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,826,52372 202019–2025 PROGRESSIVE AGRICULTURE FOUNDATION; APPLIED COMPUTING FOUNDATION; THE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN GRETCHEN A JOHNSON; GREAT AND SMALL and 16 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,533,66373 232015–2024 METROPOLITAN YOUTH DEVELOPMENT- EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; MAKE THE WORLD BETTER FOUNDATION INC; SEAN LOCKE 24 FOUNDATION; BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION and 19 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,305,0004 12015–2019 CHILDRENS SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,290,00024 12014–2024 BIKE UNION MENTORING PROJECT
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,204,05222 22011–2024 GIRLS AT WORK INC; NEW HAMPSHIRE OUTRIGHT
JOHN B ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12022–2022 MAKE THE WORLD BETTER FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$820,16026 152016–2024 BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; TURTLE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INC; SEAN LOCKE 24 FOUNDATION; ONCE UPON A ROOM INC and 11 more
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$768,8039 22018–2024 THE LAUNCH PAD TEEN CENTER; REHOBOTH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$650,0003 12019–2021 CHILDRENS SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$628,14318 102019–2024 INTERNATIONAL NEIGHBORHOOD COLLABORATIVE; TURTLE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INC; ONCE UPON A ROOM INC; RITE OF PASSAGE JOURNEYS and 6 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$547,2802 12023–2024 INTERNATIONAL NEIGHBORHOOD COLLABORATIVE
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$482,63225 102016–2024 SAFE AND SOBER INC; BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; SEEDS OF FORTUNE; INTERNATIONAL NEIGHBORHOOD COLLABORATIVE and 6 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$438,5009 22016–2024 INTERNATIONAL NEIGHBORHOOD COLLABORATIVE; EL CABALLERO FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $668,096 spent · pay $90,022 · grants $0 · events $64,620
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Rental $212,641$212,641-- 31.8%
Other (as described)Professional Coaching $134,978$134,978-- 20.2%
All other expenses $98,865$98,865-- 14.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $90,022$90,022-- 13.5%
Travel $71,715$71,715-- 10.7%
Other (as described) EventTournament $58,051$58,051-- 8.7%
Fees: legal $1,075-$1,075- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $345$345-- 0.1%
Office expenses $214$214-- 0.0%
Fees: management $189--- 0.0%
Other (as described)Rounding $1$1-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $33,415$6,569reported apart
Total$668,096100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $750,760 spent · pay $84,390 · grants $0 · events $72,240
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Rental $234,269$234,269-- 31.2%
Other (as described)Professional Coaching $123,060$123,060-- 16.4%
All other expenses $95,646$95,646-- 12.7%
Other (as described)Equipment $85,281$85,281-- 11.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,390$84,390-- 11.2%
Other (as described) EventTournament $59,633$59,633-- 7.9%
Travel $59,066$59,066-- 7.9%
Office expenses $5,270$5,270-- 0.7%
Fees: management $1,550-$1,550- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,500-$1,500- 0.2%
Insurance $1,033$1,033-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $62--- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,813$12,607reported apart
Total$750,760100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $630,011 spent · pay $51,181 · grants $0 · events $86,535
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Rental $201,828$201,828-- 32.0%
Other (as described)Professional Coaching $134,562$134,562-- 21.4%
Other (as described)Equipment $74,456$74,456-- 11.8%
All other expenses $69,363$69,363-- 11.0%
Other (as described) EventTournament $54,246$54,246-- 8.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $51,181$51,181-- 8.1%
Travel $39,173$39,173-- 6.2%
Office expenses $1,709$1,709-- 0.3%
Fees: legal $1,250-$1,250- 0.2%
Fees: management $994-$994- 0.2%
Insurance $975$975-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $256$256-- 0.0%
Information technology $18$18-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $67,135$32,289reported apart
Total$630,011100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $751,348 spent · pay $31,875 · grants $0 · events $64,863
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Ice Rental $222,151$222,151-- 29.6%
Other (as described)Professional Coaching $207,906$207,906-- 27.7%
Other (as described)Equipment $79,452$79,452-- 10.6%
All other expenses $76,983$76,983-- 10.2%
Travel $70,268$70,268-- 9.4%
Other (as described) EventTournament $60,253$60,253-- 8.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $31,875$31,875-- 4.2%
Insurance $947$947-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $755$755-- 0.1%
Office expenses $468$468-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $238-$238- 0.0%
Information technology $52$52-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,290$4,610reported apart
Total$751,348100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $596,857 spent · pay $71,000 · grants $0 · events $33,428
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL COACHING $214,882$214,882-- 36.0%
Other (as described)GYM & ICE TIME RENTAL $189,596$189,596-- 31.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $71,000$71,000-- 11.9%
Travel $34,477$34,477-- 5.8%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $33,428$33,428-- 5.6%
Other (as described)HOCKEY CLOTHING $25,918$25,918-- 4.3%
All other expenses $25,407$20,425$3,647$1,335 4.3%
Fees: accounting $1,149-$1,149- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,000$1,000-- 0.2%
Total$596,857100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $598,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $131,279
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $194,847$194,847-- 32.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL COACHING $162,765$162,765-- 27.2%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $131,279$131,279-- 21.9%
Other (as described)HOCKEY CLOTHING $61,100$61,100-- 10.2%
All other expenses $25,988$25,988-- 4.3%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $10,023--$10,023 1.7%
Travel $8,411$8,411-- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $2,380$2,380-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,067-$1,067- 0.2%
Information technology $960$960-- 0.2%
Office expenses $80$80-- 0.0%
Interest $5-$5- 0.0%
Total$598,905100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $986,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,808 · events $60,955
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $356,393$356,393-- 36.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL COACHING $285,593$285,593-- 29.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $101,808$101,808-- 10.3%
Other (as described)HOCKEY CLOTHING $77,605$77,605-- 7.9%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT $60,955$60,955-- 6.2%
Travel $48,818$48,818-- 4.9%
All other expenses $30,309$29,591$10$708 3.1%
Other (as described)LEAGUE FEES $23,600$23,600-- 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,250$1,250-- 0.1%
Office expenses $96$96-- 0.0%
Total$986,427100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $935,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $392,455$392,455-- 42.0%
Other (as described)HOCKEY UNIFORMS $227,983$227,983-- 24.4%
Occupancy $211,049$211,049-- 22.6%
Travel $56,640$56,640-- 6.1%
Advertising and promotion $18,005--$18,005 1.9%
Other (as described)GAME OFFICIALS $13,429$13,429-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $10,983-$10,983- 1.2%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,057$2,057-- 0.2%
Other (as described)AWARDS $1,609$1,609-- 0.2%
Information technology $1,007-$1,007- 0.1%
Total$935,217100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $454,921 spent · pay $5,600 · grants $0 · events $75,926
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE RENTAL $137,650$137,650-- 30.3%
All other expenses $111,468$111,468-- 24.5%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $75,926$75,926-- 16.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL COACHING $71,200$71,200-- 15.7%
Travel $19,898$19,898-- 4.4%
Other (as described)GLOVES $19,108$19,108-- 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $10,431$10,431-- 2.3%
Other salaries and wages $5,600$5,600-- 1.2%
Information technology $3,640$3,640-- 0.8%
Total$454,921100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $170,200 spent · pay $4,400 · grants $0 · events $18,028
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ICE RENTAL $109,238$109,238-- 64.2%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENTS $18,028$18,028-- 10.6%
All other expenses $16,139$16,139-- 9.5%
Other (as described)JERSEYS - GAME AND PRACTICE $12,274$12,274-- 7.2%
Other salaries and wages $4,400$4,400-- 2.6%
Fees: other services $4,172$4,172-- 2.5%
Other (as described)WARM-UPS $4,042$4,042-- 2.4%
Travel $1,016$1,016-- 0.6%
Information technology $519$519-- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $372$372-- 0.2%
Total$170,200100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.