VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II
Cite this
Plain text VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141
MLA “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/valley-of-the-sun-hockey-association-ii-860804141. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $764K · expenses $668K · assets $320K
- EIN
- 86-0804141
- Address
- 3853 E THOMAS RD, PHOENIX, AZ 85018-7504
- Website
- www.aztitanshocky.com
- NTEE code
- O99Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1997 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Teach Ice Hockey skills to youth.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
7 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Rogers | Coach in Chief | 2017-2024 | $62,834 | $248,417 | 2 |
| Stephen Majercak | Voting Director | 2023-2024 | $15,625 | $33,438 | 1 |
| Coleman Rice | Voting Director | 2022-2024 | $11,563 | $14,688 | 2 |
| Moriah Hernandez | Treasurer | 2017-2024 | $0 | $4,481 | 2 |
| Jordan Allen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | $18,000 | $18,000 | 1 |
| Jim Rogers (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 2 |
| Angie Rice (former) | Vice Predident | 2021-2023 | $3,644 | $4,444 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Pragliola | President | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Tynan | Secretary | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Dunaway | Vice Predident | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgane Diven | Voting Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Andreasen (former) | Voting Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Schiller (former) | President | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Pierce (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kat Tynan (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rozie Hook (former) | Director | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roxanne Sarratt (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennison Stewart (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Pisaruk (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Dymek (former) | DRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hensdell (former) | DIRECTR OF H | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Riley (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Burton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Burr (former) | TREASURER | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Frakes (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Mcginley (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Johnson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Mitchell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Gosnell (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cammielle Becker (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Lablanc (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sean Vandale (former) | President | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Giek (former) | Treasurer | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Connor (former) | Vice President | 2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa Leblanc (former) | Board Member | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Heidi Royter (former) | Secretary | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Gosnell (former) | President | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Martellini (former) | Treasurer | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Goon (former) | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Rice (former) | Vice President | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Sholberg (former) | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Lough (former) | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Poole (former) | Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $90K · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Rogers | Coach in Chief | 1 | $62,834 | $0 | $0 | $62,834 | 2 |
| Stephen Majercak | Voting Director | 1 | $15,625 | $0 | $0 | $15,625 | 1 |
| Coleman Rice | Voting Director | 1 | $11,563 | $0 | $0 | $11,563 | 2 |
| Moriah Hernandez | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Dunaway | Vice Predident | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Pragliola | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Tynan | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Morgane Diven | Voting Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 5 paid, $84K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Rogers | Coach in Chief | 1 | $58,458 | $0 | $0 | $58,458 | 2 |
| Stephen Majercak | Voting Director | 1 | $17,813 | $0 | $0 | $17,813 | 1 |
| Angie Rice | Vice Predident | 1 | $3,644 | $0 | $0 | $3,644 | 1 |
| Coleman Rice | Voting Director | 1 | $3,125 | $0 | $0 | $3,125 | 2 |
| Moriah Hernandez | Treasurer | 1 | $1,350 | $0 | $0 | $1,350 | 2 |
| Mark Pragliola | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathleen Tynan | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Andreasen | Voting Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $51K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Rogers | Coach in Chief | 1 | $0 | $47,250 | $0 | $47,250 | 2 |
| Moriah Hernandez | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $3,131 | $0 | $3,131 | 2 |
| Angie Rice | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $800 | $0 | $800 | 1 |
| Robert Schiller | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Pierce | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kat Tynan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coleman Rice | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rozie Hook | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $32K · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Rogers | Coach in Chief | 0 | $31,875 | $0 | $0 | $31,875 | 2 |
| Robert Schiller | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Moriah Hernandez | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Angie Rice | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeremy Pierce | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $71K · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN ROGERS | COACHING DIR | - | $48,000 | $0 | $0 | $48,000 | 2 |
| JORDAN ALLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 |
| JIM ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | 2 |
| ROXANNE SARRATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNISON STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE PISARUK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN DYMEK | DRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ROGERS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXANNE SARRATT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNISON STEWART | TRREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE PISARUK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN ROGERS | COACHING DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MORIAH HERNANDEZ | ADMINISTRATO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAN DYMEK | DRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ALLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM ROGERS | PRESIDENT/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUSTIN ROGERS | COACHING DIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE HENSDELL | DIRECTR OF H | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORIAH HERNANDEZ | ADMINISTRATO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROXANNE SARRATT | REGISTRAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RILEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL BURTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TED BURR | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN FRAKES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MCGINLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MITCHELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GOSNELL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMMIELLE BECKER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA LABLANC | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN VANDALE | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE GIEK | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMMIELLE BECKER | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN CONNOR | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA LEBLANC | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT GOSNELL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG JOHNSON | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MITCHELL | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI ROYTER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB GOSNELL | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MARTELLINI | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOON | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID RICE | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SHOLBERG | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LOUGH | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA POOLE | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $102K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $764,081 | $668,096 | $320,049 | $312,574 | $2,568 | $730,124 | $90,022 | 0 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $736,825 | $750,760 | $224,064 | $216,589 | $3,971 | $632,873 | $84,390 | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $721,027 | $630,011 | $237,991 | $237,100 | $89 | $595,932 | $51,181 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $787,287 | $751,348 | $177,398 | $176,507 | $8,024 | $703,038 | $31,875 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,363 | $596,857 | $69,721 | $69,721 | $16,893 | $388,558 | $71,000 | 0 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $702,037 | $598,905 | $266,215 | $266,215 | $4,500 | $688,950 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $826,824 | $986,427 | $163,083 | $163,083 | $15,025 | $801,150 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,026,046 | $935,217 | $218,947 | $218,947 | $117,354 | $908,692 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,468 | $454,921 | $128,118 | $128,118 | $45,837 | $444,631 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,214 | $170,200 | $94,557 | $94,557 | $6,340 | $222,874 | $0 | 0 | 15 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- USA HOCKEY INC Scottsdale, AZ · 3 people in common (Coleman Rice, Justin Rogers, Moriah Hernandez)
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $44,777 in all, tax years 2015 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PWC HOCKEY CLUB | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $33,435 | 2017 | $6,300 | show |
| THUNDERBIRD FOUNDATION A TRUST | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 | $9,000 | show |
| MIKE MODANO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II” | 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VALLEY OF THE SUN HOCKEY ASSOCIATION II” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $342 | 2023 | $68 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COCHISE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL TUITION ORGANIZATION INC | AZ | O99 | $468,501 | $279,425 | DIRECTOR | $43,162 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LAUNCH PAD TEEN CENTER | AZ | O99 | $1,236,363 | $1,108,714 | Executive Dir. | $65,160 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THERAPEUTIC RANCH FOR ANIMALS ANDKIDS | AZ | O99 | $488,233 | $479,501 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,369 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEATY-MARTINEZ FOUNDATION INC | AZ | O99 | $594,723 | $178,828 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REHOBOTH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | AZ | O99 | $802,893 | $772,347 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,608 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELANO AREA YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC | MN | O99 | $533,233 | $746,823 | SECRETARY | $1,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| DARIEN YOUTH SOCCER ASSOCIATION INC | CT | O99 | $1,159,449 | $1,075,393 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| CAPITAL AREA SOCCER ASSOCIATION | PA | O99 | $643,772 | $676,046 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| MANTA RAY PARENTS ASSOCIATION | CA | O99 | $486,802 | $522,063 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| METHOW VALLEY NORDIC SKI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | WA | O99 | $458,321 | $458,790 | Executive Director | $28,123 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| COON RAPIDS SOCCER ASSOCIATION | MN | O99 | $940,651 | $849,895 | DIRECTOR OF COACHING | $59,658 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| FOREST HILLS YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC | NY | O99 | $746,590 | $548,629 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | OR | O99 | $718,862 | $750,362 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| EXPERIENCE AVIATION INC | FL | O99 | $876,719 | $752,564 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| CAROLINA WINTER ENSEMBLE ASSOCIATION INC | SC | O99 | $453,679 | $486,955 | Treasurer | $7,432 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| COLFAX COUNTY FAIR ASSOCIATION INC | NM | O99 | $395,160 | $428,664 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| SYTA YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | VA | O99 | $551,252 | $631,636 | CEO | $300,977 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| GUNNISON HINSDALE YOUTH SERVICES INC | CO | O99 | $1,216,991 | $1,011,528 | EXECUTIVE OF | $124,246 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| UNIFIED FC FOUNDATION | MO | O99 | $589,296 | $564,345 | Head Coach | $18,485 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BROOKINGS BASEBALL INC | SD | O99 | $444,222 | $440,906 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| MONROE COUNTY JUNIOR LIVESTOCK COMMITTEE INC | OH | O99 | $707,938 | $682,938 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION OF MARYLAND INCORPORATED | MD | O99 | $884,071 | $884,070 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| JOURNEYS OF THE HEART INC | TX | O99 | $1,245,724 | $1,303,173 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH AT THE CENTER | OH | O99 | $547,063 | $397,559 | Director of Leadership Development | $70,333 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| TOLEDO VOLLEYBALL CLUB INC | OH | O99 | $934,531 | $955,339 | PRESIDENT | $5,300 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $668,096 spent · pay $90,022 · grants $0 · events $64,620
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ice Rental | $212,641 | $212,641 | - | - | 31.8% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Coaching | $134,978 | $134,978 | - | - | 20.2% |
| All other expenses | $98,865 | $98,865 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,022 | $90,022 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Travel | $71,715 | $71,715 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament | $58,051 | $58,051 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Fees: legal | $1,075 | - | $1,075 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $345 | $345 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $214 | $214 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: management | $189 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Rounding | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,415 | $6,569 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $668,096 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $750,760 spent · pay $84,390 · grants $0 · events $72,240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ice Rental | $234,269 | $234,269 | - | - | 31.2% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Coaching | $123,060 | $123,060 | - | - | 16.4% |
| All other expenses | $95,646 | $95,646 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $85,281 | $85,281 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,390 | $84,390 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament | $59,633 | $59,633 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Travel | $59,066 | $59,066 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,270 | $5,270 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $1,550 | - | $1,550 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,033 | $1,033 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,813 | $12,607 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $750,760 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $630,011 spent · pay $51,181 · grants $0 · events $86,535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ice Rental | $201,828 | $201,828 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Coaching | $134,562 | $134,562 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $74,456 | $74,456 | - | - | 11.8% |
| All other expenses | $69,363 | $69,363 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament | $54,246 | $54,246 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $51,181 | $51,181 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Travel | $39,173 | $39,173 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: management | $994 | - | $994 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $975 | $975 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $256 | $256 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $67,135 | $32,289 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $630,011 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $751,348 spent · pay $31,875 · grants $0 · events $64,863
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Ice Rental | $222,151 | $222,151 | - | - | 29.6% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Coaching | $207,906 | $207,906 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment | $79,452 | $79,452 | - | - | 10.6% |
| All other expenses | $76,983 | $76,983 | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Travel | $70,268 | $70,268 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament | $60,253 | $60,253 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $31,875 | $31,875 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $947 | $947 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $755 | $755 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $468 | $468 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $238 | - | $238 | - | 0.0% | |
| Information technology | $52 | $52 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,290 | $4,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $751,348 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $596,857 spent · pay $71,000 · grants $0 · events $33,428
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL COACHING | $214,882 | $214,882 | - | - | 36.0% |
| Other (as described) | GYM & ICE TIME RENTAL | $189,596 | $189,596 | - | - | 31.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,000 | $71,000 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Travel | $34,477 | $34,477 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT | $33,428 | $33,428 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY CLOTHING | $25,918 | $25,918 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $25,407 | $20,425 | $3,647 | $1,335 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,149 | - | $1,149 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $596,857 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $598,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $131,279
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $194,847 | $194,847 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL COACHING | $162,765 | $162,765 | - | - | 27.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT | $131,279 | $131,279 | - | - | 21.9% |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY CLOTHING | $61,100 | $61,100 | - | - | 10.2% |
| All other expenses | $25,988 | $25,988 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $10,023 | - | - | $10,023 | 1.7% |
| Travel | $8,411 | $8,411 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,380 | $2,380 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,067 | - | $1,067 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $598,905 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $986,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $101,808 · events $60,955
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $356,393 | $356,393 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL COACHING | $285,593 | $285,593 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $101,808 | $101,808 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY CLOTHING | $77,605 | $77,605 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT | $60,955 | $60,955 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Travel | $48,818 | $48,818 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $30,309 | $29,591 | $10 | $708 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LEAGUE FEES | $23,600 | $23,600 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $96 | $96 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $986,427 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $935,217 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $392,455 | $392,455 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOCKEY UNIFORMS | $227,983 | $227,983 | - | - | 24.4% |
| Occupancy | $211,049 | $211,049 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Travel | $56,640 | $56,640 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,005 | - | - | $18,005 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GAME OFFICIALS | $13,429 | $13,429 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: other services | $10,983 | - | $10,983 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,057 | $2,057 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $1,609 | $1,609 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $1,007 | - | $1,007 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $935,217 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $454,921 spent · pay $5,600 · grants $0 · events $75,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE RENTAL | $137,650 | $137,650 | - | - | 30.3% |
| All other expenses | $111,468 | $111,468 | - | - | 24.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT FEES | $75,926 | $75,926 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL COACHING | $71,200 | $71,200 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Travel | $19,898 | $19,898 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GLOVES | $19,108 | $19,108 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,431 | $10,431 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,640 | $3,640 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $454,921 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $170,200 spent · pay $4,400 · grants $0 · events $18,028
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ICE RENTAL | $109,238 | $109,238 | - | - | 64.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENTS | $18,028 | $18,028 | - | - | 10.6% |
| All other expenses | $16,139 | $16,139 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Other (as described) | JERSEYS - GAME AND PRACTICE | $12,274 | $12,274 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,400 | $4,400 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,172 | $4,172 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WARM-UPS | $4,042 | $4,042 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Travel | $1,016 | $1,016 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $519 | $519 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $372 | $372 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $170,200 | 100% |
Comments