FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION MINISTRIES INC

Cite this

Plain text FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION MINISTRIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/family-life-education-ministries-inc-860255393. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/family-life-education-ministries-inc-860255393

MLA “FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION MINISTRIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/family-life-education-ministries-inc-860255393. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $32K · expenses $10 · assets $23.0M

EIN
86-0255393
Address
10632 N SCOTTSDALE RD, SCOTTSDALE, AZ 85254-6164
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1971 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
School
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT CHRISTIAN OUTREACH PROGRAMS, YOUTH PROGRAMS THE POOR, THE HOMELESS AND WORLD MISSIONS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Wallace Larson CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jerry D Smith PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 2
John Lang DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR, SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES, DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES, DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES, DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES, DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES, DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES. & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY D SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN E LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALLACE LARSON CHAIRMAN, PRES. & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JERRY D SMITH SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN E LANG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,853$10 $23,028,898$23,028,898 $0$0 -00
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,497$204,633 $22,997,055$22,997,055 $0$0 -00
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,769$1,758,319 $23,140,191$23,140,191 $200,000$0 -00
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$231,863$68,622 $24,763,740$24,763,740 $200,000$0 -00
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,262,840$1,035 $24,604,513$24,600,500 $23,424,101$0 -00
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$242,983$237,447 $343,084$338,695 $70,000$0 $000
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,303$10 $337,172$333,159 $100,000$0 $000
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$179,286$860 $153,739$146,866 $0$0 -00
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,734$55,226 -$25,547-$31,560 $3,250$0 -00
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$129,225$31,849 -$23,955-$30,068 $100,000$0 -00
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,647$143,358 -$121,031-$127,444 $106,000$0 -00
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$184,230$166,510 -$204,020-$211,733 $57,500$0 -00
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,892$242,524 -$165,840-$229,453 $12,200$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,666$367,896 -$174,608-$183,820 $7,750$0 $000

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (92)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIESCANot reported $28,500$12,400 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAMILY VOCATION MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $41,710$47,597 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAMSEY FAMILY MINISTRIES INCOHNot reported $57,432$51,414 DIRECTOR$21,223 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OVATION FAMILY MINISTRIES FOUNDATION INCGAX12 $54,157$54,157 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FULL LIFE MINISTRIES INCCAX20 $53,133$52,136 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAMILY CIRCLE MINISTRIES INCPANot reported $33,711$43,085 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LIFE-TRAC FAMILY MINISTRIESWANot reported $37,812$273,041 PRESIDENT$39,048 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARRIS FAMILY MINISTRIES INCPAX99 $18,656$9,820 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW LIFE FAMILY MINISTRIESOHNot reported $20,471$15,714 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW LIFE IN CHRIST FAMILY MINISTRIESCAX20 $22,933$15,150 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAITH FAMILY MINISTRIES INCSCX99 $44,789$39,292 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CAMERON FAMILY MINISTRIES INCOKX20 $43,871$28,197 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAITH LIFE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INCNYNot reported $28,427$24,182 PASTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAMILY LIFE OUTREACH MINISTRIESNJNot reported $20,323$19,007 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
METTE FAMILY MINISTRIES INCILNot reported $22,988$39,148 President and Executive Director, Featured Presenter$15,545 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIESGAP60 $110,825$111,880 Executive Director$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NEW LIFE FAMILY MINISTRIES INCIDP40 $65,238$573 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INCORB20 $82,343$204,812 BOARD MEMBER$36,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
EQUIP EDUCATION MINISTRIES INCFLB90 $146,871$147,677 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALPAX20 $75,727$65,685 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MURK FAMILY MINISTRIES INCWINot reported $65,306$53,670 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIFE MINISTRIES INCKYNot reported $82,910$74,816 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HILTON FAMILY MINISTRIES INCTNX20 $130,821$139,439 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LIFE CONNECTION MINISTRIES INCGAX20 $132,170$143,524 Secretary and Treasurer$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HILKIAH FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIESDEP20 $12,860$5,748 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 92 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,438,68077 132012–2024 HARVEST FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES; FAMILY VISION MINISTRIES INC; FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC; EQUIP EDUCATION MINISTRIES INC and 9 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,465,63756 142016–2024 HARVEST FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES; LIBERTY EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; FAMILY VISION MINISTRIES INC; FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC and 10 more
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$882,7287 22018–2023 FAMILY VISION MINISTRIES INC; HARVEST FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$816,32423 12016–2022 FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$680,00011 12013–2024 PRO-LIFE ACTION MINISTRIES INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$616,58822 72014–2024 FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC; LIBERTY EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; VISIONARY FAMILY MINISTRIES INC; PRO-LIFE ACTION MINISTRIES INC and 3 more
THE WESSEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$499,1796 12019–2024 LIBERTY EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MINNESOTA DAF sponsor$291,8459 12010–2024 PRO-LIFE ACTION MINISTRIES INC
COMMUNTIY FOUNDATION OF THE HOLLAND ZEELAND AREA DAF sponsor$249,0506 12012–2024 FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC
FAITHFUL JOURNEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$237,5003 12022–2024 FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC
WORLD VISION DAF sponsor$212,0182 12023–2024 HARVEST FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$200,5397 12016–2024 LIBERTY EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$174,1729 52020–2024 VISIONARY FAMILY MINISTRIES INC; FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC; FAMILY LIFE EDUCATION INC; LIBERTY EDUCATIONAL MINISTRIES INC and 1 more
EDEN BRIDGE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$141,2004 12016–2021 FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$140,4503 12020–2024 FAMILY LIFE MINISTRIES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $10$0$10$0 100.0%
Total$10100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $204,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 Creative Foods $159,433$0$159,433$0 77.9%
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $44,565$0$44,565$0 21.8%
Fees: accounting $625$0$625$0 0.3%
Office expenses $10$0$10$0 0.0%
Total$204,633100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,758,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $1,757,744$0$1,757,744$0 100.0%
Fees: accounting $565$0$565$0 0.0%
Fees: legal $10$0$10$0 0.0%
Total$1,758,319100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $68,622 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $63,766$0$63,766$0 92.9%
Fees: legal $4,792$0$4,792$0 7.0%
Office expenses $64$0$64$0 0.1%
Total$68,622100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $560$0$560$0 54.1%
Fees: legal $475$0$475$0 45.9%
Total$1,035100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $237,447 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $236,037$0$236,037$0 99.4%
Fees: accounting $1,400$0$1,400$0 0.6%
Office expenses $10$0$10$0 0.0%
Total$237,447100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $10 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $10$0$10$0 100.0%
Total$10100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $860 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $750$0$750$0 87.2%
Fees: legal $100$0$100$0 11.6%
Office expenses $10$0$10$0 1.2%
Total$860100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $55,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $51,991$0$51,991$0 94.1%
Fees: accounting $1,700$0$1,700$0 3.1%
Fees: legal $1,525$0$1,525$0 2.8%
Office expenses $10$0$10$0 0.0%
Total$55,226100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $31,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $31,486$0$31,486$0 98.9%
Fees: legal $363$0$363$0 1.1%
Total$31,849100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $143,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $136,964$0$136,964$0 95.5%
Grants to US individuals $5,000$5,000-- 3.5%
Fees: accounting $825$0$825$0 0.6%
Fees: legal $510$0$510$0 0.4%
Office expenses $59$0$59$0 0.0%
Total$143,358100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $166,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)K-1 SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURCES $165,225$0$165,225$0 99.2%
Fees: accounting $1,000$0$1,000$0 0.6%
Fees: legal $225$0$225$0 0.1%
Office expenses $60$0$60$0 0.0%
Total$166,510100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $242,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $139,951$139,951-- 57.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $65,000$65,000-- 26.8%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $19,656$19,656-- 8.1%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $11,887$11,887-- 4.9%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $3,046$3,046-- 1.3%
All other expenses $1,324$1,324-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,000$1,000-- 0.4%
Fees: legal $660$660-- 0.3%
Total$242,524100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $367,896 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $193,603-$193,603- 52.6%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $126,396-$126,396- 34.4%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $29,538-$29,538- 8.0%
Other (as described)SONORAN PACIFIC RESOURC $11,116-$11,116- 3.0%
All other expenses $4,217-$4,217- 1.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,000$2,000-- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $1,000-$1,000- 0.3%
Office expenses $26-$26- 0.0%
Total$367,896100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.