THRIFT SHOP
Cite this
Plain text THRIFT SHOP. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/thrift-shop-860172518. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THRIFT SHOP [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/thrift-shop-860172518
MLA “THRIFT SHOP.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/thrift-shop-860172518. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $159K · expenses $165K · assets $19K
- EIN
- 86-0172518
- Address
- PO BOX 1959, LITCHFIELD PK, AZ 85340-1959
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (association)
- Ruling date
- May 1976 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- Rebecca Davisson (its 2017 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2017 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SUPPORT TO LUKE OFFICERS SPOUSES CLUB A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Heffner | PRESIDENT (THRU 5/31) | 2021-2025 | $9,800 | $9,800 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandi Allen | 2ND VP; SECRETARY (THRU 5/31) | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brianna Garcia | PRESIDENT; 2ND VP (THRU 5/31) | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Miranda Fugate | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Megan Miller | PARLIAMENTARIAN (THRU 5/31) | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harli Smith | TREASURER (THRU 5/31) | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kate Blanch | SECRETARY | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ashley Victoria | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heather Nebrich | TREASURER | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brittney Vanwinkle (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brenda Carter (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Christy Casper (former) | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ellen Smith (former) | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lisa Stoenner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brittani Childress (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristie Canterbury (former) | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Lucinda Carmichael (former) | THRIFT SHOP CHAIR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Schwamburger (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adams Evans (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Evans (former) | TREASURER | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN HEFFNER | PRESIDENT (THRU 5/31) | 0 | $9,800 | - | $0 | $9,800 | 2 |
| BRIANNA GARCIA | PRESIDENT; 2ND VP (THRU 5/31) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIRANDA FUGATE | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDI ALLEN | 2ND VP; SECRETARY (THRU 5/31) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATE BLANCH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN MILLER | PARLIAMENTARIAN (THRU 5/31) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY VICTORIA | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HARLI SMITH | TREASURER (THRU 5/31) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HEATHER NEBRICH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN HEFFNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITTNEY VANWINKLE | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDI ALLEN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA CARTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTY CASPER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIANNA GARCIA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIRANDA FUGATE | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN MILLER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HARLI SMITH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN HEFFNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN SMITH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDI ALLEN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA CARTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTY CASPER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIANNA GARCIA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITTNEY VANWINKLE | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HARLI SMITH | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN MILLER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAUREN HEFFNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLEN SMITH | 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRANDI ALLEN | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA CARTER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHRISTY CASPER | PARLIAMENTARIAN | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIANNA GARCIA | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA STOENNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITTANI CHILDRESS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIE CANTERBURY | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LUCINDA CARMICHAEL | THRIFT SHOP CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA STOENNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRITTANI CHILDRESS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMANDA SCHWAMBURGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAMS EVANS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIE CANTERBURY | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LAUREN HEFFNER | 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUCINDA CARMICHAEL | THRIFT SHOP CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA SCHWAMBURGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM EVANS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $159,067 | $165,449 | $19,368 | $19,368 | $159,067 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,091 | $154,589 | $25,750 | $25,750 | $157,091 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $153,946 | $166,069 | $23,248 | $23,248 | $153,946 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $144,731 | $141,521 | $35,371 | $35,371 | $144,075 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,085 | $124,947 | $32,161 | $32,161 | $124,560 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,071 | $36,652 | $0 | $52,962 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LUKE OFFICERS SPOUSES CLUB Litchfield Pk, AZ · 9 people in common (Ashley Victoria, Brandi Allen, Brianna Garcia)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (75)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THRIFT SHOP | KS | Not reported | $81,433 | $90,359 | Manager | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THRIFT SHOP | OK | P29 | $258,096 | $280,959 | Honorary Board Advisor | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE THRIFT SHOP | MO | A60 | $284,612 | $279,151 | ADVISOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEARLY NU THRIFT SHOP | PA | P29 | $82,515 | $97,953 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAYETTE THRIFT SHOP INC | GA | P29 | $222,237 | $259,398 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| POST THRIFT SHOP | MD | Not reported | $103,574 | $87,243 | Key Employee | $14,852 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GORDON THRIFT SHOP | TX | P29 | $99,421 | $74,633 | Vice-president | $4,920 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIP TOP THRIFT SHOP | NE | Not reported | $90,681 | $87,927 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOPEZ THRIFT SHOP | WA | P29 | $119,748 | $130,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LILS THRIFT SHOP | NC | D20 | $150,986 | $159,634 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TIBURON THRIFT SHOP | CA | P29 | $187,683 | $174,953 | Manager | $31,597 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCCHORD THRIFT SHOP | WA | Not reported | $219,199 | $226,269 | STORE MANAGER | $41,706 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ABC THRIFT SHOP INC | WI | P29 | $82,988 | $85,404 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SJUMC THRIFT SHOP INC | NC | P29 | $316,364 | $275,564 | Food Bank Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDSTONE THRIFT SHOP | AL | P29 | $133,617 | $77,557 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BACK PORCH THRIFT SHOP | IL | P29 | $224,505 | $221,208 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIGHLAND THRIFT SHOP | MD | P29 | $214,689 | $213,127 | MANAGER | $46,934 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HILL THRIFT SHOP INC | UT | Not reported | $85,992 | $67,301 | CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THRIFT SHOP-CANCER AID | CA | G30 | $203,536 | $205,639 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KATONAH THRIFT SHOP INC | NY | P29 | $107,476 | $95,238 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CORAL THRIFT SHOP INC | CA | W99 | $255,377 | $251,324 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARINE THRIFT SHOP | AP | P29 | $308,545 | $313,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY THRIFT SHOP | NJ | P29 | $302,526 | $288,714 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAVE & SHARE THRIFT SHOP | MN | P29 | $134,108 | $146,459 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACT II THRIFT SHOP INC | CT | P29 | $178,690 | $175,156 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 75 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $165,449 spent · pay $30,200 · grants $115,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $115,000 | 69.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $30,200 | 18.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,043 | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,026 | 1.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,180 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $165,449 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $154,589 spent · pay $20,900 · grants $115,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $115,000 | 74.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,900 | 13.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,689 | 12.1% | |
| Total | $154,589 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $166,069 spent · pay $19,700 · grants $130,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $130,000 | 78.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,700 | 11.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,369 | 9.9% | |
| Total | $166,069 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $141,521 spent · pay $18,708 · grants $105,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $105,000 | 74.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $18,708 | 13.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,813 | 12.6% | |
| Total | $141,521 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $124,947 spent · pay $16,600 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $95,000 | 76.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,600 | 13.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,347 | 10.7% | |
| Total | $124,947 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $36,652 spent · pay $7,500 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $25,000 | 68.2% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $7,500 | 20.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,477 | 4.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,372 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $803 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $500 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $36,652 | 100% |
Comments