TAMPA FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN
Cite this
Plain text TAMPA FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/tampa-firefighters-and-police-officers-employee-health-plan-856152252. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). TAMPA FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/tampa-firefighters-and-police-officers-employee-health-plan-856152252
MLA “TAMPA FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/tampa-firefighters-and-police-officers-employee-health-plan-856152252. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $28.3M · expenses $26.1M · assets $18.8M
- EIN
- 85-6152252
- Address
- 2010 NW 150TH AVE STE 200, PEMBROKE PNES, FL 33028-2888
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(9): voluntary employees' beneficiary association (trust)
- Ruling date
- March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Fund is a single employer benefit plan established to provide health, dental, vision and disability benefits to eligible participants and their dependents.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael McNamara | Union Trustee | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Justin Martens | Employer Trustee | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Snell | Employer Trustee | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Hill | Employer Trustee | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ken Huff (former) | Union Trustee | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Douglas Burkett (former) | Employer Trustee | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Barclay (former) | Employer Trustee | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Darla Portman (former) | Employer Trustee | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jimmy Owens (former) | Employer Trustee | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael McNamara | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Justin Martens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Snell | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Hill | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael McNamara | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Justin Martens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Snell | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Walter Hill | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Huff | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Justin Martens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| James Snell | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas Burkett | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Huff | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jimmy Owens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darla Portman | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Brandon Barclay | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Huff | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jimmy Owens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darla Portman | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Brandon Barclay | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Adwell | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ken Huff | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Andrew Carter | Union Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jimmy Owens | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darla Portman | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Brandon Barclay | Employer Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,304,119 | $26,065,635 | $18,794,018 | $16,510,373 | $0 | $27,719,231 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $28,121,541 | $22,832,524 | $16,111,765 | $14,052,670 | $0 | $27,739,860 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,096,360 | $22,488,522 | $10,316,954 | $8,742,089 | $0 | $23,965,424 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,640,054 | $18,921,837 | $7,158,272 | $7,041,891 | $0 | $22,636,105 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,445,899 | $18,948,800 | $3,443,224 | $3,431,938 | $0 | $20,422,785 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,074,757 | $100,823 | $3,174,378 | $1,973,934 | $0 | $2,074,742 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS Tampa, FL · 2 people in common (Andrew Carter, Walter Hill)
- FIREMENS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF TAMPA INC Tampa, FL · 1 person in common (Andrew Carter)
- TAMPA POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION CHARITY FUND INC Tampa, FL · 1 person in common (Justin Martens)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCBSF VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | FL | Y43 | $22,113,477 | $5,099,828 | Trustee - See Schedule O | $97,765 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IAFF LOCAL 587 HEALTH INS TR FUND | FL | Y43 | $33,448,314 | $83,617,541 | BENEFITS COO | $70,915 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ROOFERS UNION & EMPLOYERS JOINT HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MN | Y43 | $15,044,616 | $13,264,428 | TRUSTEE | $439,255 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OMAHA FIREFIGHTERS HEALTHCARE TRUST | NE | Y43 | $21,288,805 | $22,980,472 | PLAN ADMINIS | $129,710 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UFCW-HAWAII FOOD EMPLOYERS HEALTH AND WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $23,395,200 | $18,641,449 | LABOR TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMPOSITION ROOFERS UNION LOCAL 30 COMBINED HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN | MI | Y43 | $20,080,297 | $15,338,943 | UNION TRUSTEE | $250,738 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UFCW LOCAL 2013 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $51,741,435 | $48,439,622 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SERVICE EMPLOYEES 32BJ NORTH HEALTH FUND | NY | Y43 | $56,316,719 | $43,350,213 | TRUSTEE | $247,232 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTER FOR ADVANCED MANUFACTURING PUGET SOUND CAMPS HEALTHCARE TRUS | WA | Y43 | $20,254,896 | $20,243,881 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, TRUSTE | $161,250 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KCI HOLDING USA EMPLOYEE HEALTH CARE PLAN | OH | Y43 | $47,781,137 | $46,094,981 | TRUSTEE | $12,043 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NALC HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN FOR EMPLOYEES AND STAFF | VA | Y43 | $16,319,898 | $13,036,897 | ADMINISTRATOR | $335,490 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST MARINE TRADE ASSOCIATION HEALTH TRUST | WA | Y43 | $15,140,111 | $15,035,681 | CHAIRMAN | $229,170 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UFCW UNION LOCAL NO 88 EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | MO | Y43 | $17,113,333 | $14,273,944 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CN ENTERPRISES HEALTH PLAN TR | OK | Y43 | $21,166,821 | $20,244,935 | GGS/GGRP - TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LOCAL 99 UNITE HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | NJ | Y43 | $27,943,705 | $27,469,021 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TEAMSTERS 261 & EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND | PA | Y43 | $41,614,608 | $41,960,901 | TRUSTEE | $88,100 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ORANGE COUNTY EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION BENEFIT PLANS | CA | Y43 | $19,067,603 | $16,890,137 | Chair - TERM. 9/2024 | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FERNANDEZ HOLDINGS HEALTH TR | CA | Y43 | $25,332,123 | $25,574,532 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED ARIZONA FIREFIGHTERS HEALTH CARE TRUST | AZ | Y43 | $15,040,660 | $13,992,805 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATING ENGINEERS TR FUND H & W PLAN PUBLIC EMPLOYERS DIVISION | WA | Y43 | $20,915,093 | $16,048,851 | Chairman | $414,954 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED PLANT & PRODUCTION WORKERS LOCAL 175 WELFARE FUND | NY | Y43 | $19,419,454 | $12,788,898 | FUNDS ADMIN | $407,948 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL EDUCATION ASSOCIATION AND AFFILIATE RETIREE HEALTH PLAN | DC | Y43 | $16,308,776 | $9,222,503 | PLAN ADMINISTRATOR | $437,078 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRANSIT EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | MA | Y43 | $23,153,683 | $20,319,446 | PART-TIME ADMINISTRATOR | $65,322 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION HEALTH TRUST | WA | Y43 | $26,979,736 | $26,688,055 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UFCW HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN FOR ACTIVE EMPLOYEES | DC | Y43 | $14,170,428 | $14,237,518 | INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT | $377,505 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $26,065,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,534
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $25,389,298 | $25,389,298 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Fees: management | $289,753 | $289,753 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $86,925 | $86,925 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $46,140 | $46,140 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,534 | $33,534 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $25,028 | $25,028 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,815 | $13,815 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,342 | $13,342 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,800 | $2,800 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $26,065,635 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $22,832,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $26,033
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $22,218,335 | $22,218,335 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: management | $286,194 | $286,194 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,000 | $78,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,033 | $26,033 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,579 | $25,579 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,412 | $13,412 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,952 | $8,952 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,095 | $8,095 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,924 | $2,924 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $22,832,524 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $22,488,522 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,918
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $21,929,021 | $21,929,021 | - | - | 97.5% | |
| Fees: management | $262,681 | $262,681 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,000 | $78,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,485 | $15,485 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $13,045 | $13,045 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,918 | $8,918 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,039 | $8,039 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,192 | $6,192 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $2,141 | $2,141 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $22,488,522 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $18,921,837 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,036
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,356,794 | $18,356,794 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Fees: management | $249,607 | $249,607 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $160,500 | $160,500 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,001 | $78,001 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,036 | $33,036 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,311 | $11,311 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,733 | $9,733 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,484 | $5,484 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,371 | $2,371 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,921,837 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $18,948,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $12,580
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $18,439,813 | $18,439,813 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: management | $236,875 | $236,875 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $150,000 | $150,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $78,600 | $78,600 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,580 | $12,580 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,049 | $8,049 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $6,498 | $6,498 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,252 | $6,252 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | $6,000 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,133 | $4,133 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,948,800 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $100,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,191
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $45,500 | $45,500 | - | - | 45.1% | |
| Fees: management | $39,325 | $39,325 | - | - | 39.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,191 | $1,191 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,065 | $1,065 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $660 | $660 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $537 | $537 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $45 | $45 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $100,823 | 100% |
Comments