LANA TURNER FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LANA TURNER FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/lana-turner-foundation-inc-854259190. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LANA TURNER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lana-turner-foundation-inc-854259190
MLA “LANA TURNER FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/lana-turner-foundation-inc-854259190. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $71K · expenses $79K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 85-4259190
- Address
- 425 N CLARENDON AVE, SCOTTDALE, GA 300791308
- Website
- HTTPS://LANATURNERFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE LANA TURNER FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO USE THE POWER OF MUSIC, ART AND COMMUNITY TO FUND, PROMOTE AND BENEFIT CHILDREN'S PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING AND RESEARCH AS WE WORK TO FIND THE CURE FOR CHILDREN'S CANCERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Tingley | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | $10,000 | $10,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Britain Turner | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Bechtler | TREASURER | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephan Merkens | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Kennedy | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie D'Amour | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 0 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE TINGLEY | SECRETARY | 40 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | 1 |
| CHARLES BRITAIN TURNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BECHTLER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHAN MERKENS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN KENNEDY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE D'AMOUR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES BRITAIN TURNER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE TINGLEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER BECHTLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $40K
Listed grants add up to $40,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,491. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,068 | $79,422 | $32,455 | $32,455 | $63,795 | $0 | $10,000 | 0 | 112 |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $51,770 | $10,961 | $48,407 | $40,809 | $51,200 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,560 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,649 | 2023 | $5,649 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,530 | 2023 | $5,530 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LANA TURNER FOUNDATION INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $381 | 2023 | $209 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOMMY LANIER FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $69,500 | $73,200 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THANK ME LATER FOUNDATION INC | GA | B99 | $83,820 | $119,619 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOGETHER FOUNDATION INC | GA | P31 | $63,314 | $65,762 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 62 Foundation Inc | GA | Not reported | $51,592 | $4,972 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LALAJI FOUNDATION INC | GA | B99 | $45,250 | $35,776 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANDIS THEATER FOUNDATION INC | NJ | A65 | $98,649 | $84,101 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TENG FOUNDATION INC | CA | D20 | $71,000 | $59,357 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMERS FOUNDATION INC | WI | T30 | $115,106 | $81,712 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALZNER FOUNDATION INC | VA | A12 | $101,931 | $53,171 | Founder & Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LANKLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P99 | $141,371 | $186,217 | Executive Director | $68,449 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OM FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O12 | $81,840 | $51,197 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOX FOUNDATION INC | FL | E05 | $59,376 | $650,884 | CHAIRMAN/EXE | $125,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VNA FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $43,612 | $0 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY/TREASU | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LELEI FOUNDATION INC | CA | T30 | $102,199 | $107,389 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FTF FOUNDATION INC | AK | C60 | $42,387 | $35,231 | EXECUTIVE DI | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TDC FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $106,640 | $20,808 | PRESIDENT OF CORPORATION | $228,196 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAGRO CANAL FOUNDATION INC | IN | A80 | $92,010 | $18,439 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TITUS FOUNDATION INC | MA | P99 | $123,647 | $4,280 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TLC FOUNDATION INC | ID | P58 | $56,214 | $34,822 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOBA FOUNDATION INC | IL | O50 | $67,925 | $66,737 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OM FOUNDATION INC | NY | G99 | $128,590 | $48,677 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IVY FOUNDATION INC | LA | P20 | $109,022 | $71,431 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TURTLEMAN FOUNDATION INC | NC | C20 | $96,876 | $23,957 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAM T FOUNDATION INC | NJ | O50 | $81,179 | $138,253 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NAWBO-LA FOUNDATION INC | CA | B90 | $100,000 | $75,678 | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY RELATIONS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $79,422 spent · pay $10,000 · grants $44,491 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROMOTION | $15,429 | $15,275 | - | $154 | 19.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $10,000 | $9,800 | $100 | $100 | 12.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,491 | $4,491 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY SERVICE FOR FUND | $3,350 | - | - | $3,350 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE FUEL,EXPENSE | $3,068 | $3,037 | - | $31 | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $1,726 | - | $1,726 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING INSURANCE | $1,358 | - | - | $1,358 | 1.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $435 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $79,422 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $10,961 spent · pay $0 · grants $763 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $10,053 | 91.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $763 | 7.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $145 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $10,961 | 100% |
Comments