ALTRUIC FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ALTRUIC FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/altruic-foundation-854239178. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALTRUIC FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/altruic-foundation-854239178
MLA “ALTRUIC FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/altruic-foundation-854239178. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $21K · expenses $20K · assets $3K
- Also known as
- THE DOLORES FUND
- EIN
- 85-4239178
- Address
- 6892 S YOSEMITE CT STE 2-105, CENTENNIAL, CO 80112-1464
- Website
- WWW.DOLORESFUND.ORG
- NTEE code
- L41
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- RYAN N HAGAN (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE DOLORES FUND IS TO PROVIDE HOUSING SOLUTIONS FOR SINGLE-PARENT FAMILIES FACING A HOMELESS SITUATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan N Hagan | PRESIDENT | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Mcindoe | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Seger | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN N HAGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCINDOE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SEGER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN N HAGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCINDOE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SEGER | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN N HAGAN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON MCINDOE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SEGER | SECRETARY/TR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- The Altruic Foundation CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 2020-12-10
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $21,138 | $20,192 | $3,217 | $3,217 | $20,338 | $800 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,297 | $19,621 | $2,271 | $2,271 | $16,800 | $1,497 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,395 | $21,800 | $3,595 | $3,595 | $25,395 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LACC FOUNDATION | MD | L41 | $16,066 | $16,066 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JASMINE LILY FOUNDATION | FL | L41 | $34,632 | $34,199 | CEO | $35,000 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| GROUNDWORKS COLLABORATIVE FOUNDATION INC | VT | L41 | $34,009 | $137,823 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| LAUREL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DE | L41 | $36,400 | $36,992 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| COVENANT INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | NY | L41 | $33,088 | $63,910 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $535,850 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| PRESERVE INC A CORPORATION | FL | L41 | $14,562 | $32,808 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| NEW COVENANT COMMUNITY CONNECTIONSINC | PA | L41 | $32,451 | $60,036 | CASE MANAGER | $8,561 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SBC COMMUNITY HOMELESS COALITION | CA | L41 | $23,016 | $23,632 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SANCTUARY TR FOR SHELBY COUNTY | AL | L41 | $14,191 | $0 | BEIERSDOERFER | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| 85-87 ALEXANDER STREET CORPORATION | NY | L41 | $32,458 | $41,675 | President | $3,180 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | AZ | L41 | $40,000 | $43,553 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| AGAPE CARE CENTER | SC | L41 | $23,061 | $28,712 | CEO | $10,640 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOMELESS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IN | L41 | $11,000 | $11,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SURRY HOMELESS AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING COALITION | NC | L41 | $34,112 | $20,363 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| HOME FREE HAVEN INC | AL | L41 | $11,243 | $1,726 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| WORKMAN OF GOD INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | L41 | $30,195 | $28,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| AGORA COMMUNITY SERVICES CORPORATION NFP | IL | L41 | $35,661 | $34,447 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| SARAHS HEART INC | NY | L41 | $31,107 | $31,841 | EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT | $9,600 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| CHERYLS PLACE | GA | L41 | $27,219 | $16,020 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| DIGNITY FIRST | ME | L41 | $25,274 | $29,055 | Executive Director | $3,900 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| WAYSIDE INN | IN | L41 | $39,624 | $42,784 | Board of Directors President | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| JUDY HOUSE MINISTRY INC | GA | L41 | $27,068 | $37,969 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| ROSETHORN COMMUNITY CHURCH INC | WI | L41 | $40,561 | $54,786 | DIRECTOR | $13,050 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING TRANSFORMATION INTERNATIONAL CENTER INC | CT | L41 | $25,223 | $25,060 | PRSIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
| PAULINE TRANSITION HOUSE INC | GA | L41 | $16,750 | $4,462 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code L41, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $20,192 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,572 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $19,572 | $19,572 | - | - | 96.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $420 | $210 | - | $210 | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $20,192 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $19,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,986 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $18,986 | $18,986 | - | - | 96.8% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $344 | $115 | $114 | $115 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $161 | - | $161 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLIENT MEETINGS | $120 | $120 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $19,621 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $21,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,357 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $20,357 | $20,357 | - | - | 93.4% | |
| Office expenses | $796 | - | $796 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $295 | - | $295 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $266 | - | $133 | $133 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $26 | $26 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $21,800 | 100% |
Comments