NATIONAL JUNETEENTH FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL JUNETEENTH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021. https://furp.org/org/national-juneteenth-foundation-853429648. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL JUNETEENTH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-juneteenth-foundation-853429648
MLA “NATIONAL JUNETEENTH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021, https://furp.org/org/national-juneteenth-foundation-853429648. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $895K
- EIN
- 85-3429648
- Address
- 1300 I ST NW STE 400E, WASHINGTON, DC 200053318
- Website
- www.thejuneteenthfoundation.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To educate the nation of Juneteenth and host its premier celebration.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Oak | social media manager | 2021 | 39 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Oak | social media manager | 39 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 2 contractors · $75K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grace Oak | washington, DC | social media management | $40,000 |
| Ben Branch | Washington DC, DC | event planning | $35,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $895,000 | $895,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $250,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $250,000 | 2023 | $150,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (27)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL SLEEP FOUNDATION | DC | E70 | $1,748,056 | $2,656,573 | CEO | $371,111 | Similar name, same state |
| NATIONAL PARK FOUNDATION | DC | Not reported | $173,752,964 | $164,147,285 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (THRU 01/25) | $917,368 | Similar name, same state |
| NATIONAL JUNETEENTH MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $5,506,080 | $2,193,322 | CEO | $268,698 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | TN | Not reported | $128,754 | $104,788 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL FLAG FOUNDATION | PA | A80 | $40,192 | $148,875 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CO | T30 | $9,401,857 | $9,543,339 | CEO | $558,577 | Similar name |
| JUNETEENTH SCOTLAND FOUNDATION INC | MD | R30 | $367,099 | $87,140 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL LEGAL FOUNDATION | VA | I83 | $129,741 | $216,013 | President and Director | $87,598 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL IOTA FOUNDATION | MD | B82 | $61,028 | $65,184 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL HEALTH FOUNDATION | CA | E70 | $18,248,289 | $18,962,427 | VICE CHAIR EX OFFICIO | $1,539,758 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL NORDIC FOUNDATION | MN | N68 | $549,790 | $459,181 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL GRACE FOUNDATION | RI | O50 | $67,941 | $64,241 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & FOUND | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL FOREST FOUNDATION | MT | N20 | $132,146,649 | $123,598,331 | FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO | $507,992 | Similar name |
| JUNIOR NATIONAL FOUNDATION | AZ | N6A | $930,000 | $287 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL FEDERATION FOUNDATION | IN | T70 | $317,978 | $153,670 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $427,660 | Similar name |
| NATION FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $150,000 | $10,459 | PresidentDirector | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL MATH FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $70,724 | $231,164 | Program Director | $60,322 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $20,071 | $52,960 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | -$4,105,593 | $645,517 | PRESIDENT | $192,000 | Similar name |
| JUNE FOUNDATION | WA | T22 | $31,928 | $104,903 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| NATH FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $25,758 | $523,091 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL GRID FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $2,113,602 | $5,546,659 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,103 | Similar name |
| OHIO NATIONAL FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $950,000 | $373,465 | Secretary Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
| NATIONAL AIDS FOUNDATION | CA | E12 | $0 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| FIRST NATIONAL FOUNDATION | SD | T20 | $950 | $1,157 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 27 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
Comments