CREATE AND COLLABORATE
Cite this
Plain text CREATE AND COLLABORATE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/create-and-collaborate-853048142. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CREATE AND COLLABORATE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/create-and-collaborate-853048142
MLA “CREATE AND COLLABORATE.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/create-and-collaborate-853048142. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $425K · expenses $282K · assets $330K
- EIN
- 85-3048142
- Address
- 850 COTTON DEPOT LN APT 238, FORT WORTH, TX 76102-5584
- NTEE code
- O99
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Ricquel Archer (its 2021 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AFTER HIGH SCHOOL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ricquel Archer | CEO | 2022-2025 | $61,514 | $61,514 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Foster | PAST CHAIR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharla Horton | BOARD CHAIR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Racquel Perez | SECRETARY | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Quinton Phillips | GENERAL BOAR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamal Williams | GENERAL BOAR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Timeka Gordon | GENERAL BOAR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Hassler | GENERAL BOAR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madelin Martinez | GENERAL BOAR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mia Moss | GENERAL BOAR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leticia Arnold (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Genung (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Braziel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $62K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICQUEL ARCHER | CEO | 40 | $61,514 | $0 | $0 | $61,514 | 1 |
| KEVIN FOSTER | PAST CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR TIMEKA GORDON | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA HASSLER | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARLA HORTON | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADELIN MARTINEZ | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIA MOSS | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACQUEL PEREZ | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTON PHILLIPS | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMAL WILLIAMS | GENERAL BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICQUEL ARCHER | CHIEF EXECUT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA ARNOLD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FOSTER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARLA HORTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACQUEL PEREZ | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTON PHILLIPS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMAL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICQUEL ARCHER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FOSTER | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACQUEL PEREZ | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA ARNOLD | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTON PHILLIPS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICQUEL ARCHER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FOSTER | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACQUEL PEREZ | VICE CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE GENUNG | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LETICIA ARNOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| QUINTON PHILLIPS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY BRAZIEL | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $424,626 | $281,619 | $329,581 | $330,827 | $370,787 | $53,839 | $61,514 | 5 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,598 | $160,449 | $192,645 | $187,775 | $175,476 | $48,122 | - | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $143,181 | $70,785 | $124,626 | $124,626 | $104,000 | $39,181 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,173 | $27,894 | $52,229 | $52,229 | $71,173 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $141,827 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLS FARGO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Create and Collaborate”, “CREATE AND COLLABORATE” | 2024-2025 | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 | $55,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $11,827 | 2023 | $11,827 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF TARRANT COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHLANDER BAND BOOSTERS INC | TX | O99 | $378,737 | $399,852 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CINCO RANCH HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | TX | O99 | $396,609 | $299,784 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY OF RESOURCES HOUSTON | TX | O99 | $245,292 | $220,338 | Executive Director; Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIEPER BAND OF WARRIORS PARENT ASSOCIATION | TX | O99 | $347,284 | $336,978 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORKS OF OUR HANDS YOUTH OUTREACH CENTER | TX | O99 | $722,255 | $1,006,435 | President/CEO | $24,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAZOS COUNTY YOUTH COMMERCIAL HEIFER SHOW AND SALE | TX | O99 | $490,675 | $473,804 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGGIE SWIM CLUB | TX | O99 | $760,954 | $762,895 | Administrator | $54,000 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS SERVICE FORUM | TX | O99 | $233,432 | $228,127 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIDZ GRUB INC | TX | O99 | $612,171 | $673,872 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YUVA UNSTOPPABLE USA INC | TX | O99 | $392,862 | $358,557 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUARDIANS OF THE CHILDREN MOTHER CHAPTER | TX | O99 | $252,022 | $248,624 | NONE | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBERS HILL PROJECT GRADUATION | TX | O99 | $251,025 | $250,146 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH TEXAS AGRICULTURAL ROUNDUP | TX | O99 | $214,298 | $215,593 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUEL WORLDWIDE | TX | O99 | $368,106 | $351,046 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPOWERING YOUTH FOR EXCELLENCE FOUNDATION | TX | O99 | $241,563 | $81,203 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TUA FOUNDATION INC | TX | O99 | $330,746 | $278,796 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOD IN YOUR GAME | TX | O99 | $250,244 | $270,385 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOLES BELIEVE FOUNDATION INC | TX | O99 | $615,088 | $838,050 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PATHWAYS CORE TRAINING INC | TX | O99 | $325,757 | $306,369 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $65,486 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUTTERMILK GIVES FOUNDATION | TX | O99 | $451,989 | $372,032 | Executive Director | $24,394 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDING NEW FOUNDATIONS INC | TX | O99 | $394,394 | $337,472 | CHAIRMAN PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HSL YOUTH FOUNDATION INC | TX | O99 | $487,955 | $525,760 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NARAHARI VINJAMURI FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | O99 | $349,668 | $237,473 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCIENCE FAIR COMPETITION OF MARYLAND INCORPORATED | MD | O99 | $840,000 | $839,789 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOLS ACADEMIC AND ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION | CO | O99 | $292,927 | $120,961 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $281,619 spent · pay $132,236 · grants $0 · events $76,170
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $120,981 | $120,981 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS & PROGRAMS | $76,170 | $76,170 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,129 | $36,129 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,255 | $11,255 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,651 | $10,651 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,746 | $1,686 | $5,060 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | COMPUTER & SOFTWARE | $5,210 | $1,302 | $3,908 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | RENT | $4,068 | $4,068 | - | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,844 | $2,199 | $1,645 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,890 | $1,445 | $1,445 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,821 | - | $1,821 | - | 0.6% |
| Travel | $1,703 | $1,703 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $151 | $151 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $281,619 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $160,449 spent · pay $65,842 · grants $0 · events $40,369
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $61,043 | $61,043 | - | - | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS & PROGRAMS | $40,369 | $40,369 | - | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSEMENTS & STIPENDS | $35,944 | $35,944 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,799 | $4,799 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $4,774 | $3,096 | $1,678 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,104 | $776 | $2,328 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,166 | $2,166 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,490 | $745 | $745 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $1,260 | - | $1,260 | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $160,449 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $70,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $70,335 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $450 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $70,785 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $27,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,894 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $27,894 | 100% |