DAVID AND HELEN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DAVID AND HELEN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/david-and-helen-congdon-family-foundation-853026628. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DAVID AND HELEN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/david-and-helen-congdon-family-foundation-853026628
MLA “DAVID AND HELEN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/david-and-helen-congdon-family-foundation-853026628. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $14K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 85-3026628
- Address
- PO BOX 6635, HIGH POINT, NC 27262-6635
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Helen Congdon | Dir, VP | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Helen Congdon | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Helen Congdon | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Helen Congdon | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Helen Congdon | Dir, VP | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David S Congdon | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 3 contributors · $1.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Congdon David S | Person | Thomasville, NC | $1,005,850 | $1,005,850 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 2 | Earl Congdon 2019 CLAT | Person | Atlanta, GA | $166,603 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | Kathryn Congdon 2019 CLAT | Person | Atlanta, GA | $166,603 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Congdon David S | Person | Thomasville, NC | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,358,426 | $13,928 | $1,575,273 | $1,575,273 | $1,339,056 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$5,706 | $9,155 | $230,775 | $230,775 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,707 | $9,411 | $245,636 | $245,636 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,935 | $8,883 | $250,340 | $250,340 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $250,014 | $3,726 | $246,288 | $246,288 | $250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- EARL AND KATHRYN CONGDON FAMILY FOUNDATION High Point, NC · 1 person in common (David S Congdon)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,182,295 | $1,189,035 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGLAS S WITCHER FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,515,157 | $1,760,426 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAMUEL L PHILLIPS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,195,706 | $759,941 | PRESIDENT | $5,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAYDEN-HARMAN FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,583,282 | $3,219,306 | PresidentExecutive Director | $109,200 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EM SUGGS AND SARA DEAL TEMPLE FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,207,097 | $5,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR A HEALTHY HIGH POINT | NC | T22 | $1,616,598 | $3,591,049 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $220,709 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARY OIL FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $1,457,439 | $16,828 | PRES., DIR. | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TSH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,532,155 | $1,105,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARVEY MCNAIRY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T22 | $1,424,646 | $1,145,810 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN BANK FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,480,995 | $1,204,549 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGE T LEWIS JR FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,401,641 | $2,067,312 | OPERATION DI | $73,428 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHIL & GERRY ROMINGER FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,218,366 | $1,806,388 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| D MICHAEL WARNER-ELIZABETH B CRAVEN FOUNDATION TRUST | NC | T22 | $1,243,902 | $1,114,469 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JIMMY WOODARD GARRELL FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $1,519,598 | $1,459,133 | DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THOMAS AND KATE FONVILLE ACCOUNT | NC | T22 | $1,214,579 | $114,751 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSEPH AND HELEN ERTL FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $1,492,813 | $182,145 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SARAH LONG AND DAVID SOLOMON FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,182,243 | $563,507 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE HELEN AND JOSE COLTON FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,259,979 | $1,526,059 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $187,500 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DABER FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $1,348,020 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CORRY FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $1,571,803 | $793,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| M AND A BROWN FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,192,504 | $629,301 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| JOYCE AND DON MASSEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T22 | $1,538,110 | $1,879,245 | PRESIDENT | $153,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,279,524 | $1,179,449 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DALIA AND LARRY LEEDS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,350,780 | $1,639,374 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DONOVAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | WY | T22 | $1,389,576 | $671,637 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $13,928 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $8,767 | 62.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,178 | 30.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $983 | 7.1% | |
| Total | $13,928 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $9,155 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $8,596 | 93.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $559 | 6.1% | |
| Total | $9,155 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $9,411 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $8,451 | 89.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $560 | 6.0% | |
| Taxes | $400 | 4.3% | |
| Total | $9,411 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $8,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $8,208 | 92.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $675 | 7.6% | |
| Total | $8,883 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $3,622 | 97.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $104 | 2.8% | |
| Total | $3,726 | 100% |
Comments