CSZ FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text CSZ FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/csz-foundation-inc-852687045. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CSZ FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/csz-foundation-inc-852687045

MLA “CSZ FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/csz-foundation-inc-852687045. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $450K · expenses $504K · assets $494K

EIN
85-2687045
Address
17 W MAIN ST, AVON, CT 06001-4705
NTEE code
E99
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The specific purpose of the Corporation shall include without limitation, charitable and education within the meaning of Section 501(c)(3) of Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Our main focus is anything relating to supporting addicts post rehab.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jon Zieky DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chase Zieky DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jake Zieky DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Zieky DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dylan Quenneville DIRECTOR2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
CHASE ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
JAKE ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
ALEX ZIEKY DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
DYLAN QUENNEVILLE DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 4 grants to organizations · $162K

Listed grants add up to $161,875; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $169,575. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2024 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K

Listed grants add up to $110,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $116,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $95K

Listed grants add up to $95,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $100,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $85K

Listed grants add up to $85,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $105,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $37K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 2 contributors · $30K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ELIZABETH JOEL QUENNVILLE Person BOCA RATON, FL $18,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 DAVE PORTER Person FARMINGTON, CT $12,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 3 contributors · $15K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 FIP CONSTRUCTION Organization or other FARMINGTON, CT $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2 CHARLES CAROL SHEPARD Person SOUTH WINDSOR, CT $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 ELIZABETH JOEL QUENNVILLE Person BOCA RATON, FL $5,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,154$504,484 $493,855$493,855 $423,791$0 -08
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$408,208$387,067 $513,790$513,790 $375,639$0 -08
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,582$342,677 $471,293$471,293 $293,851$0 -08
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$343,687$262,748 $461,440$461,440 $342,137$0 -08
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$225,532$135,544 $159,251$159,251 $225,532- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,106$124,912 $69,263$69,263 $177,106- ---

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $263,342 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$220,388 2023$220,388
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$25,750 2024$12,500
show
TODD S GREENBERG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CSZ Foundation Inc” 2020-2024 5$10,000 2024$5,000
show
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2025 1$6,000 2025$6,000
show
DRAPER AND KRAMER FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CSZ FOUNDATION INC” 2022 1$954 2022$954
show
FARMINGTON BANK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CSZ FOUNDATION INC” 2024 1$250 2024$250
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE MADISON FOUNDATION INCCTE99 $505,167$363,810 President$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
INTERNATIONAL WOMEN AND CHILDRENS BURN FOUNDATIONCTE99 $242,800$295,589 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INCCTE99 $602,060$548,378 Executive Dir.$109,641 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
WINSTED HEALTH CENTER INCCTE99 $545,390$566,989 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
THE COPPER CLUB INCCTE99 $719,304$454,243 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
MEDICAL AID TO HAITI INCCTE99 $292,509$296,309 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
KANGAROOS KORNER INCCTE99 $569,846$586,331 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLDYOU FOUNDATION INCCAE99 $293,290$266,116 PRESIDENT DIRECTOR$45,067 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIGNATURE FOUNDATION INCKYE99 $503,724$437,892 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
MED ADITUS FOUNDATION INCNCE99 $533,895$223,248 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
HAVE A HEART FOUNDATION INCKYE99 $821,813$942,571 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,000 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
INTELEOS FOUNDATIONMDE99 $267,449$238,049 CEO/Executive Director$668,837 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
BHAGYODAY FOUNDATIONILE99 $766,170$650,140 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
KAMMCO FOUNDATION INCKSE99 $443,696$201,010 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHIKONDI HEALTH FOUNDATIONALE99 $492,430$441,597 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
GODLY PLAY FOUNDATIONKSE99 $813,607$1,151,205 Executive Director$138,911 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
HEARTS AND HOPE FOUNDATION INCNCE99 $285,633$127,934 TREASURER/ DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
SHARECARE FOUNDATION INCGAE99 $386,742$314,015 CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE DIREC$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
WOODLAND FOUNDATION INCDCE99 $360,603$152,558 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
PART TWO FOUNDATION INCMDE99 $359,990$0 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
THE AMNION FOUNDATION INCNCE99 $347,723$987,174 Executive Director$135,284 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x, similar name
MERCY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATIONAZE99 $397,535$712,558 MARKET CFO$368,286 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK STATE TRIBUTE FOUNDATION INCNYE99 $497,313$298,974 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INCMNE99 $307,461$139,544 CFO (JULY - DEC)$880,339 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x
PROJECT PERFECT WORLD FOUNDATION INCUTE99 $425,060$460,369 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$2,549,1994 12022–2025 GODLY PLAY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,256,91175 212016–2024 MEDICAL AID TO HAITI INC; CANINE THERAPY CORPS INC; HANDS ACROSS THE SEA INC; OPERATION SURF and 17 more
HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS Private foundation$1,550,0003 12020–2022 SOUTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$950,15012 52016–2024 MED ADITUS FOUNDATION INC; PACIFIC COMMUNITIES HEALTH DISTRICT FOUNDATION; THE MADISON FOUNDATION INC; MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH COUNCIL INC and 1 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$767,39338 102019–2025 MEDICAL AID TO HAITI INC; THE WOMENS BREAST & HEART INITIATIVE FLORIDA AFFILIATE INC; OPERATION SURF; THYCA THYROID CANCER SURVIVORS ASSOCIATION INC and 6 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$478,58224 82014–2024 HOLDYOU FOUNDATION INC; THE MADISON FOUNDATION INC; CHIKONDI HEALTH FOUNDATION; RESOUNDING JOY INC and 4 more
JOHN & WILMA BOLDDEN TR Private foundation$474,9583 12023–2025 WABASH GENERAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$452,13429 122017–2024 CHIKONDI HEALTH FOUNDATION; KIRK CARE INC; CANINE THERAPY CORPS INC; OPERATION SURF and 8 more
THE MEREDITH AND ROSEMARY WILLSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$355,0007 12017–2021 RESOUNDING JOY INC
ATRIUS HEALTH EQUITY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$350,0001 12024–2024 HEALTH EQUITY COMPACT INC
CONRAD PREBYS FOUNDATION Private foundation$263,5004 12021–2024 RESOUNDING JOY INC
DENTAQUEST PARTNERSHIP FOR ORAL HEALTH ADVANCEMENT INC Private foundation$251,5003 22010–2011 SOCIETY OF TEACHERS OF FAMILY MEDICINE FOUNDATION; MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH COUNCIL INC
THE TD & MA OMALLEY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 NATIONAL UREA CYCLE DISORDERS FOUNDATION
CHICAGO FOUNDATION FOR WOMEN DAF sponsor$240,5007 12021–2024 BA NIA INC
PATTERSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$238,0002 12020–2021 HARPER COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $504,484 spent · pay $0 · grants $169,575 · events $59,304
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $169,575$169,575-- 33.6%
Fees: other services $145,222$0$581$144,641 28.8%
Other (as described) EventAUCTION ITEMS $59,304$0$0$59,304 11.8%
Fees: management $37,015$0$37,015$0 7.3%
Other (as described)MERCHANDISE $28,143$0$0$28,143 5.6%
Occupancy $22,983$0$22,983$0 4.6%
Office expenses $14,078$0$14,078$0 2.8%
Other (as described)SQUARE & STRIPE FEES $9,339$0$9,339$0 1.9%
Fees: accounting $4,880$0$4,880$0 1.0%
Fees: investment management $3,410$0$3,410$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,154$0$654$2,500 0.6%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,948$0$2,948$0 0.6%
Insurance $2,311$0$2,311$0 0.5%
All other expenses $2,122$0$0$2,122 0.4%
Total$504,484100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $387,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $116,100 · events $30,564
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $150,130$0$0$150,130 38.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $116,100$116,100-- 30.0%
Other (as described) EventAUCTION ITEMS $30,564$0$0$30,564 7.9%
Office expenses $28,365$0$28,365$0 7.3%
Occupancy $26,185$0$26,185$0 6.8%
Fees: management $7,673$0$7,673$0 2.0%
Travel $6,681$0$0$6,681 1.7%
Other (as described)SQUARE & STRIPE FEES $6,212$0$6,212$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $4,880$0$4,880$0 1.3%
Insurance $3,806$0$3,806$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,043$0$543$2,500 0.8%
Information technology $1,800$0$1,800$0 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,628$0$1,628$0 0.4%
Total$387,067100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $342,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $19,110
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $137,678$0$5,700$131,978 40.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $95,000$95,000-- 27.7%
Office expenses $30,051$0$30,051$0 8.8%
Occupancy $23,580$0$23,580$0 6.9%
Other (as described) EventAUCTION ITEMS $19,110$0$0$19,110 5.6%
Fees: management $7,611$0$7,611$0 2.2%
Travel $6,415$0$0$6,415 1.9%
Fees: accounting $5,291$0$5,291$0 1.5%
Grants to US individuals $5,000$5,000-- 1.5%
Insurance $3,579$0$3,579$0 1.0%
Other (as described)SQUARE & STRIPE FEES $3,358$0$3,358$0 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,685$0$0$2,685 0.8%
Information technology $1,880$0$1,880$0 0.5%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $1,410$0$1,410$0 0.4%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $29$0$29$0 0.0%
Total$342,677100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $262,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $105,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $149,246$147,246$2,000$0 56.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $95,000$95,000-- 36.2%
Grants to US individuals $10,000$10,000-- 3.8%
Office expenses $3,160$0$3,160$0 1.2%
Fees: accounting $2,850$0$2,850$0 1.1%
Fees: investment management $2,492$0$2,492$0 0.9%
Total$262,748100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $135,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $78,215 57.7%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $37,000 27.3%
Printing and publications $17,979 13.3%
Fees: other professional $2,350 1.7%
Total$135,544100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $124,912 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $70,361 56.3%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $45,000 36.0%
Printing and publications $9,551 7.6%
Total$124,912100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.