ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC
Cite this
Plain text ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/alone-no-more-dog-rescue-inc-852503276. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/alone-no-more-dog-rescue-inc-852503276
MLA “ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/alone-no-more-dog-rescue-inc-852503276. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $371K · expenses $210K · assets $315K
- EIN
- 85-2503276
- Address
- 670 E 26TH AVE, APACHE JCT, AZ 85119-9268
- Website
- WWW.ANMDOGRESCUE.ORG
- NTEE code
- D20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESCUING HOMELESS DOGS FROM OVERCROWDED KILL SHELTERS AND PROVIDING THEM PROPER CARE AND TRAINING SO THEY CAN FIND A NEW HOME.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelly Albetta | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Bryan | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Clarke | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hayley Dejong | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Digiovanni | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Spady-Hobson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlene Ania (former) | ADMIN DIRECT | 2022-2023 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Brown (former) | ENGAGEMENT D | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Kaiser (former) | FOSTER COODI | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Kyte (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Svafa Ania (former) | ADMIN DIRECT | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Albetta-Digiovanni (former) | FUNDRAISING/ | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 44 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY ALBETTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BRYAN | PRESIDENT | 50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY CLARKE | DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY DEJONG | VICE PRESIDE | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY DIGIOVANNI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR SPADY-HOBSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHELLY ALBETTA | FUNDRAISING/ | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE ANIA | ADMIN DIRECT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BROWN | ENGAGEMENT D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER BRYAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY DEJONG | SECRETARY/IN | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY DIGIOVANNI | FUNDRAISING/ | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KAISER | FOSTER COODI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE KYTE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR SPADY-HOBSON | MEDICAL COOD | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BRYAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE KYTE | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY DEJONG | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE ANIA | ADMIN DIRECT | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KAISER | FOSTER COODI | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BROWN | ENGAGEMENT D | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR SPADY-HOBSON | MEDICAL COOD | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY DIGIOVANNI | FUNDRAISING/ | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY ALBETTA | FUNDRAISING/ | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BRYAN | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE KYTE | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAYLEY DEJONG | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SVAFA ANIA | ADMIN DIRECT | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHAWN KAISER | FOSTER COODI | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE BROWN | ENGAGEMENT D | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TAYLOR SPADY-HOBSON | MEDICAL COOD | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ALBETTA-DIGIOVANNI | FUNDRAISING/ | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY ALBETTA | FUNDRAISING/ | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,269 | $209,563 | $315,421 | $315,421 | $335,864 | $35,405 | - | 0 | 44 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $278,038 | $161,936 | $153,715 | $153,715 | $266,854 | $11,165 | - | 0 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $145,194 | $139,254 | $37,613 | $37,613 | $136,587 | $8,600 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $117,134 | $96,475 | $31,673 | $31,673 | $77,061 | $40,072 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
10 grantors reported grants to this organization, $482,352 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $165,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $107,983 | 2024 | $60,512 | show |
| DONALD LEVIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alone No More Dog Rescue Inc” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $90,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| PHOENIX ANIMAL CARE COALITION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “Alone No more Dog Rescue”, “ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE” | 2021-2023, 2025 | 4 | $57,633 | 2025 | $22,653 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $44,521 | 2025 | $15,449 | show |
| TWO PUPS WELLNESS FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $14,000 | 2025 | $14,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $1,134 | 2023 | $464 | show |
| SCRIPPS-HOWARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Alone No More Dog Rescue” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,031 | 2024 | $531 | show |
| EDWARD JONES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ALONE NO MORE DOG RESCUE INC” | 2024 | 1 | $50 | 2024 | $50 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROUND VALLEY ANIMAL RESCUE | AZ | D20 | $354,682 | $333,391 | Member at Large | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL GUARDIAN NETWORK INC | AZ | D20 | $411,180 | $347,644 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUN VALLEY ANIMAL SHELTER INC | AZ | D20 | $331,673 | $500,360 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAWSITIVELY CATS | AZ | D20 | $362,623 | $270,818 | EXECUTIVE DI | $58,750 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDOVER ROVER | AZ | D20 | $417,288 | $462,608 | Director | $48,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALING HEARTS ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | AZ | D20 | $432,310 | $535,484 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAVING ONE LIFE | AZ | D20 | $412,996 | $409,902 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOGTREE PINES SENIOR DOG SANCTUARY | AZ | D20 | $398,944 | $385,835 | TREASURER | $54,785 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWO PUPS WELLNESS FUND | AZ | D20 | $381,991 | $367,424 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOVEPUP FOUNDATION | AZ | D20 | $342,191 | $318,010 | SHELTER OPS | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF WICKENBURG | AZ | D20 | $402,381 | $776,809 | PRESIDENT/CE | $84,401 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANIMAL DEFENSE LEAGUE OF ARIZONA | AZ | D20 | $385,990 | $446,643 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FEATHERS FOUNDATION INC | AZ | D20 | $424,768 | $458,553 | TREASURER | $66,941 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 2 BLONDES ALL BREED RESCUE INC | CO | D20 | $351,865 | $406,151 | President | $38,667 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DIZZY DOG ANIMAL RESCUE | NC | D20 | $392,082 | $403,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ICARE DOG RESCUE | CA | D20 | $335,513 | $339,103 | President/ CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| ONE STEP CLOSER ANIMAL RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $420,078 | $404,296 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| GREENMORE FARM ANIMAL RESCUE INC | PA | D20 | $354,282 | $335,805 | PRESIDENT | $136,631 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| LAP DOG RESCUE OF NEW MEXICO | NM | D20 | $334,195 | $296,128 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| 4 PAWS RESCUE TEAM INC | VA | D20 | $388,311 | $483,822 | PESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| COLD NOSE WARM HEART DOG RESCUE | NJ | D20 | $373,989 | $379,515 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| NEWLIFE RESCUE & ADOPTION INC | IN | D20 | $383,270 | $343,377 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| SHAGGY DOG RESCUE | TX | D20 | $333,291 | $287,503 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| FOWA RESCUE INC | NJ | D20 | $422,107 | $364,581 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
| DOBERMAN RESCUE LEAGUE INC | FL | D20 | $434,987 | $420,288 | . | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $209,563 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DOG BOARDING | $157,504 | $157,504 | - | - | 75.2% |
| Insurance | $28,060 | $28,060 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN | $9,267 | $9,267 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $6,640 | $6,640 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,696 | - | $2,696 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG TRAINING | $2,510 | $2,510 | - | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,586 | $1,521 | $65 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $209,563 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $161,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DOG BOARDING | $106,676 | $106,676 | - | - | 65.9% |
| Other (as described) | VETERINARIAN | $45,025 | $45,025 | - | - | 27.8% |
| Other (as described) | DOG SUPPLIES | $3,626 | $3,626 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,401 | - | $2,401 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $1,412 | $1,412 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,366 | $1,366 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DOG TRAINING | $1,360 | $1,360 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $70 | - | - | $70 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $161,936 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $139,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $138,369 | 99.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $875 | 0.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $139,254 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $96,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $96,475 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $96,475 | 100% |
Comments