SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065

MLA “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $437K · expenses $174K · assets $737K

EIN
85-2461065
Address
PO BOX 30086, AMARILLO, TX 79120-0086
Website
SISTER-BEAR.COM
NTEE code
E50
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE ACCESS TO ADAPTIVE FITNESS AND WELLNESS RESOURNCES FOR ADULTS RECOVERING FROM STROKE, SPINAL CORD OR BRAIN INJURY, OR OTHER NEUROLOGIC EVENT TO IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH, FUNCTIONALITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Ruth Brown DIRECTOR2023-2025 $75,476$75,476 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Julie Granger FOUNDER BOAR2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathryn Granger VICE PRESIDE2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlia Pence PRESIDENT2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marshall Dawkins Msn Aprn Fnp-Bc BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Gabel BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Mounce Pt SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jon Prince Ptdpt BOARD MEMBER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Derek Rogers TREASURER2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jodi Bassett (former) BOARD MEMBER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Cotgreave (former) TREASURER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracey Kilburn (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darlene Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stormie Phillips (former) SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jody Bassett (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Juba (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Tricia Schniederjam (former) Director2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RUTH BROWN DIRECTOR40 $75,476$0$0 $75,4761
MARSHALL DAWKINS MSN APRN FNP-BC BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA GABEL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GRANGER FOUNDER BOAR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN GRANGER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER MOUNCE PT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JON PRINCE PTDPT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIA PENCE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK ROGERS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODI BASSETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH BROWN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN COTGREAVE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GRANGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATHRYN GRANGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY KILBURN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIA PENCE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STORMIE PHILLIPS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHRYN GRANGER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIA PENCE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STORMIE PHILLIPS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JODY BASSETT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH BROWN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN COTGREAVE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE GRANGER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY KILBURN GRANTS CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE MARTIN BORAD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JULIE GRANGER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
AMY JUBA DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
CHARLIA PENCE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
RYAN COTGREAVE TREASURER0 $0-- $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Julie Granger President0 $0-$0 $01
Amy Juba Director0 $0-$0 $01
Charlia Pence Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Kathryn Granger Director0 $0-$0 $01
Tracey Kilburn Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Tricia Schniederjam Director0 $0-$0 $01
Jody Bassett Board Member0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$436,849$173,711 $736,518$736,518 $439,188$0 $75,4761-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,359$122,521 $473,380$473,380 $171,065$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,295$90,068 $403,542$403,542 $143,668$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$127,326$50,260 $328,313$328,313 $99,042- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,863$13,666 $251,247$251,247 $96,699$0 ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $320,357 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2024 4$216,357 2024$31,152
show
HARRINGTON CANCER AND HEALTH FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2025 1$50,000 2025$50,000
show
MARY E BIVINS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2023 1$40,000 2023$40,000
show
BNSF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION” 2025 2$9,000 2025$9,000
show
DR KENT ROBERTS AND ILENE ROBERTS BALLIETT FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BELIEVE IT FOUNDATIONTXE50 $594,637$504,516 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$72,000 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
HEART TO HEART HOSPICE FOUNDATIONTXE50 $364,930$454,416 CEO/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
REHABILITATION SERVICES VOLUNTEER PROJECTTXE50 $224,740$184,235 Director$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
FORTIS THERAPY CENTERTXE50 $252,329$211,350 Physical Therapist$57,270 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
BELL COUNTY SOCIETY FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN INCTXE50 $747,727$775,995 FORMER EX. D$41,053 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
ABLE FAITH INCTXE50 $225,595$172,360 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW HOPE EQUINE ASSISTED THERAPYTXE50 $320,848$278,919 Executive Dir.$36,279 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
VICTORY THERAPEUTIC CENTER INCTXE50 $694,085$902,239 CEO (8/23 - 12/23)$41,122 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
AUGUSTINE FELLOWSHIP SLAA FELLOWSHIP-WIDE SERVICESTXE50 $460,001$380,678 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
STABLE STRIDES FARMTXE50 $593,405$544,410 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HEARTS CARING SOULSTXE50 $301,467$314,735 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
ENHANCING SKILLS FOR LIFETXE50 $379,688$319,464 Exec Director$76,395 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
GRACE TO GROWTXE50 $563,963$485,245 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH TEXAS REHABILITATION SERVICES INCTXE50 $381,531$499,417 PRESIDENT$99,124 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH TEXAS WOUNDED WARRIOR GOLF ASSOCIATIONTXE50 $349,698$291,719 President$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
MILAM CHILDRENS TRAINING CENTERTXE50 $558,390$571,432 OFFICER$63,600 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT WORTH SOCIETY FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN & ADULTS 1352TXE50 $408,537$195,710 TRUSTEE$41,524 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING ON HORSEBACK INCTXE50 $250,000$211,229 VP/SECRETARY$180,000 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
SONGS BY HEART FOUNDATIONDCE50 $374,082$404,556 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name
VIA FOUNDATIONPAE50 $494,066$234,158 President and CEO$145,748 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIERRA MEADOWS FOUNDATIONCAE50 $332,414$291,279 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
MEG FOUNDATIONCOE50 $464,066$439,146 CEO$129,808 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name
STABLE FRIENDSHIPS FOUNDATION INCNYE50 $258,980$245,777 VICE PRESIDENT / TREASURER$21,000 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
WOUNDED BLUE FOUNDATIONNVE50 $838,939$848,614 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$13,700 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
CHILDRENS SICKLE CELL FOUNDATIONPAE50 $604,335$807,896 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$97,456 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,612,452117 352016–2024 EQUUVATION INC; VIRGINIA THURSTON HEALING GARDEN INC; FITMS NEUROBALANCE CENTER NFP; MORTON CURE PARALYSIS FUND and 31 more
TOPFIELD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,719,9964 12013–2016 THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC
THE MOSAIC FUND Private foundation$1,613,2424 12010–2013 THERAPEUTIC EQUESTRIAN CENTER INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,595,05034 22010–2023 VICTORY THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC; NEW HOPE EQUINE ASSISTED THERAPY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,209,49566 202015–2024 VOICES OF HOPE FOR APHASIA INC; MEG FOUNDATION; SPECIAL STRIDES; EQUUVATION INC and 16 more
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$933,6505 12021–2025 WOUNDED BLUE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$839,95071 252019–2025 STABLE STRIDES FARM; FORTIS THERAPY CENTER; VOICES OF HOPE FOR APHASIA INC; EQUUVATION INC and 21 more
FOGLIA FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$683,1417 12018–2024 FITMS NEUROBALANCE CENTER NFP
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$367,05128 132015–2024 WARRIOR RANCH FOUNDATION INC; ABLE FAITH INC; APHASIA CENTER OF CALIFORNIA; ELLEN MEADOWS PROSTHETIC HANDFOUNDATION and 9 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$364,30328 62015–2024 VICTORY THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC; STABLE STRIDES FARM; NEW HOPE EQUINE ASSISTED THERAPY; ABLE FAITH INC and 2 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$357,63712 12013–2024 GOOD SAMARITAN FUND AND SERVICES OF GREATER SUN CITY CENTER INC
ACORN FOUNDATION Private foundation$325,0008 12015–2024 HORSES FOR HEROES-NEW MEXICO INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$314,74328 102012–2024 BELIEVE IT FOUNDATION; WATCH US FARM INC; ADAPTIVE LEARNING CENTER FOR INFANTS AND CHILDREN INC; NOW I CAN FOUNDATION and 6 more
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$299,0187 12014–2024 BELIEVE IT FOUNDATION
THE OSCAR J TOLMAS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$280,0006 12016–2025 NEW HEIGHTS THERAPY CENTER

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $173,711 spent · pay $81,251 · grants $16,484 · events $30,441
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $75,476$25,159$25,159$25,158 43.4%
Depreciation and depletion $40,632$40,632-- 23.4%
Grants to US individuals $15,984$15,984-- 9.2%
Information technology $6,241$454$454$5,333 3.6%
Payroll taxes $5,775$1,925$1,925$1,925 3.3%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $5,476$2,533$2,643$300 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $3,953--$3,953 2.3%
Insurance $3,399$1,133$1,133$1,133 2.0%
Other (as described)FACILITY RENTAL $3,163--$3,163 1.8%
Office expenses $2,970$990$990$990 1.7%
Other (as described)EDUCATION AND TRAINING EX $2,533--$2,533 1.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,516-$2,516- 1.4%
All other expenses $2,007$110$1,108$789 1.2%
Travel $1,527$509$509$509 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,350-$1,350- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $500$500-- 0.3%
Interest $209$209-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,860$30,441reported apart
Total$173,711100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $122,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,816 · events $39,833
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $46,778$46,778-- 38.2%
Grants to US individuals $20,316$20,316-- 16.6%
Depreciation and depletion $16,972$16,972-- 13.9%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINT $9,228$9,228-- 7.5%
Information technology $7,116$1,893-$5,223 5.8%
Office expenses $6,096$6,023-$73 5.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,262--$4,262 3.5%
All other expenses $3,163$3,163-- 2.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATION AND TRAINING EX $1,804$1,804-- 1.5%
Insurance $1,801$1,801-- 1.5%
Other (as described)MEALS AND REFRESHMENTS $1,444$1,444-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,400-$1,400- 1.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $929$929-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $712$712-- 0.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $500$500-- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,127$39,833reported apart
Total$122,521100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $90,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,172 · events $36,674
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ASSISTANCE DISTRIBUTIONS: $28,152$28,152-- 31.3%
Fees: other services $24,346$22,780$1,566- 27.0%
Depreciation and depletion $11,214$11,214-- 12.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINT $7,524-$7,524- 8.4%
Office expenses $5,800-$4,033$1,767 6.4%
Information technology $4,483-$1,069$3,414 5.0%
Advertising and promotion $1,798$329$1,469- 2.0%
Insurance $1,796-$1,796- 2.0%
All other expenses $1,254$846$158$250 1.4%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,172$1,172-- 1.3%
Other (as described)MEALS AND REFRESHMENTS $967-$967- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $935-$935- 1.0%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND COPYING $627-$627- 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $58,301$36,674reported apart
Total$90,068100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $50,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,796
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,601 94.7%
Fees to independent contractors $2,445 4.9%
Printing, publications, postage $214 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$32,796reported apart
Total$50,260100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $13,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,540 · events $35,944
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,932 65.4%
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,540 25.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,045 7.6%
Printing, publications, postage $149 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$35,944reported apart
Total$13,666100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.