SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065
MLA “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/sister-bear-foundation-852461065. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $437K · expenses $174K · assets $737K
- EIN
- 85-2461065
- Address
- PO BOX 30086, AMARILLO, TX 79120-0086
- Website
- SISTER-BEAR.COM
- NTEE code
- E50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ACCESS TO ADAPTIVE FITNESS AND WELLNESS RESOURNCES FOR ADULTS RECOVERING FROM STROKE, SPINAL CORD OR BRAIN INJURY, OR OTHER NEUROLOGIC EVENT TO IMPROVE THEIR HEALTH, FUNCTIONALITY AND QUALITY OF LIFE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Brown | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | $75,476 | $75,476 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Granger | FOUNDER BOAR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Granger | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlia Pence | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marshall Dawkins Msn Aprn Fnp-Bc | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Gabel | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mounce Pt | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Prince Ptdpt | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Rogers | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Bassett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Cotgreave (former) | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Kilburn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darlene Martin (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stormie Phillips (former) | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Bassett (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Juba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Schniederjam (former) | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH BROWN | DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,476 | $0 | $0 | $75,476 | 1 |
| MARSHALL DAWKINS MSN APRN FNP-BC | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURA GABEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GRANGER | FOUNDER BOAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN GRANGER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MOUNCE PT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON PRINCE PTDPT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIA PENCE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK ROGERS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH BROWN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN COTGREAVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GRANGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN GRANGER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY KILBURN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIA PENCE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STORMIE PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN GRANGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIA PENCE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STORMIE PHILLIPS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY BASSETT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN COTGREAVE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GRANGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACEY KILBURN | GRANTS CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLENE MARTIN | BORAD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE GRANGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMY JUBA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIA PENCE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN COTGREAVE | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Granger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Juba | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charlia Pence | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathryn Granger | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Kilburn | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tricia Schniederjam | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jody Bassett | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $436,849 | $173,711 | $736,518 | $736,518 | $439,188 | $0 | $75,476 | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,359 | $122,521 | $473,380 | $473,380 | $171,065 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,295 | $90,068 | $403,542 | $403,542 | $143,668 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $127,326 | $50,260 | $328,313 | $328,313 | $99,042 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,863 | $13,666 | $251,247 | $251,247 | $96,699 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $320,357 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMARILLO AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $216,357 | 2024 | $31,152 | show |
| HARRINGTON CANCER AND HEALTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| MARY E BIVINS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 | $40,000 | show |
| BNSF FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION” | 2025 | 2 | $9,000 | 2025 | $9,000 | show |
| DR KENT ROBERTS AND ILENE ROBERTS BALLIETT FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELIEVE IT FOUNDATION | TX | E50 | $594,637 | $504,516 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $72,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HEART TO HEART HOSPICE FOUNDATION | TX | E50 | $364,930 | $454,416 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REHABILITATION SERVICES VOLUNTEER PROJECT | TX | E50 | $224,740 | $184,235 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORTIS THERAPY CENTER | TX | E50 | $252,329 | $211,350 | Physical Therapist | $57,270 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELL COUNTY SOCIETY FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN INC | TX | E50 | $747,727 | $775,995 | FORMER EX. D | $41,053 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABLE FAITH INC | TX | E50 | $225,595 | $172,360 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW HOPE EQUINE ASSISTED THERAPY | TX | E50 | $320,848 | $278,919 | Executive Dir. | $36,279 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY THERAPEUTIC CENTER INC | TX | E50 | $694,085 | $902,239 | CEO (8/23 - 12/23) | $41,122 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AUGUSTINE FELLOWSHIP SLAA FELLOWSHIP-WIDE SERVICES | TX | E50 | $460,001 | $380,678 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STABLE STRIDES FARM | TX | E50 | $593,405 | $544,410 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING HEARTS CARING SOULS | TX | E50 | $301,467 | $314,735 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENHANCING SKILLS FOR LIFE | TX | E50 | $379,688 | $319,464 | Exec Director | $76,395 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE TO GROW | TX | E50 | $563,963 | $485,245 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS REHABILITATION SERVICES INC | TX | E50 | $381,531 | $499,417 | PRESIDENT | $99,124 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS WOUNDED WARRIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION | TX | E50 | $349,698 | $291,719 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILAM CHILDRENS TRAINING CENTER | TX | E50 | $558,390 | $571,432 | OFFICER | $63,600 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WORTH SOCIETY FOR CRIPPLED CHILDREN & ADULTS 1352 | TX | E50 | $408,537 | $195,710 | TRUSTEE | $41,524 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELPING ON HORSEBACK INC | TX | E50 | $250,000 | $211,229 | VP/SECRETARY | $180,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONGS BY HEART FOUNDATION | DC | E50 | $374,082 | $404,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VIA FOUNDATION | PA | E50 | $494,066 | $234,158 | President and CEO | $145,748 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIERRA MEADOWS FOUNDATION | CA | E50 | $332,414 | $291,279 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| MEG FOUNDATION | CO | E50 | $464,066 | $439,146 | CEO | $129,808 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| STABLE FRIENDSHIPS FOUNDATION INC | NY | E50 | $258,980 | $245,777 | VICE PRESIDENT / TREASURER | $21,000 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| WOUNDED BLUE FOUNDATION | NV | E50 | $838,939 | $848,614 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $13,700 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS SICKLE CELL FOUNDATION | PA | E50 | $604,335 | $807,896 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,456 | Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $173,711 spent · pay $81,251 · grants $16,484 · events $30,441
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,476 | $25,159 | $25,159 | $25,158 | 43.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,632 | $40,632 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,984 | $15,984 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,241 | $454 | $454 | $5,333 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,775 | $1,925 | $1,925 | $1,925 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,476 | $2,533 | $2,643 | $300 | 3.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,953 | - | - | $3,953 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,399 | $1,133 | $1,133 | $1,133 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $3,163 | - | - | $3,163 | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,970 | $990 | $990 | $990 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION AND TRAINING EX | $2,533 | - | - | $2,533 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,516 | - | $2,516 | - | 1.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,007 | $110 | $1,108 | $789 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $1,527 | $509 | $509 | $509 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | - | $1,350 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $209 | $209 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,860 | $30,441 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $173,711 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $122,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,816 · events $39,833
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $46,778 | $46,778 | - | - | 38.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,316 | $20,316 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,972 | $16,972 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINT | $9,228 | $9,228 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Information technology | $7,116 | $1,893 | - | $5,223 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,096 | $6,023 | - | $73 | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,262 | - | - | $4,262 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,163 | $3,163 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION AND TRAINING EX | $1,804 | $1,804 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $1,801 | $1,801 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND REFRESHMENTS | $1,444 | $1,444 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,400 | - | $1,400 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $929 | $929 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: legal | $712 | $712 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,127 | $39,833 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $122,521 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $90,068 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,172 · events $36,674
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE DISTRIBUTIONS: | $28,152 | $28,152 | - | - | 31.3% |
| Fees: other services | $24,346 | $22,780 | $1,566 | - | 27.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,214 | $11,214 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIRS & MAINT | $7,524 | - | $7,524 | - | 8.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,800 | - | $4,033 | $1,767 | 6.4% | |
| Information technology | $4,483 | - | $1,069 | $3,414 | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,798 | $329 | $1,469 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,796 | - | $1,796 | - | 2.0% | |
| All other expenses | $1,254 | $846 | $158 | $250 | 1.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,172 | $1,172 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND REFRESHMENTS | $967 | - | $967 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $935 | - | $935 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND COPYING | $627 | - | $627 | - | 0.7% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,301 | $36,674 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $90,068 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $50,260 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $32,796
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,601 | 94.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,445 | 4.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $214 | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $32,796 | reported apart |
| Total | $50,260 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $13,666 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,540 · events $35,944
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,932 | 65.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $3,540 | 25.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,045 | 7.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $149 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $35,944 | reported apart |
| Total | $13,666 | 100% |
State business registration
- SISTER-BEAR FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2020-08-07
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments