SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC

Cite this

Plain text SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822

MLA “SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $233K · expenses $247K · assets $7K

Also known as
EPSILON
EIN
85-2032822
Address
405 KENTUCKY BLVD, COLUMBIA, MO 65201-5134
NTEE code
B83
Exempt type
501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
Ruling date
January 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

COLLEGIATE SOCIAL FRATERNITY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Evan Gresham PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Noah Voss VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Logan Matthews TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harrison Stout SECRETARY2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Larusso ADVISOR2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Mark Schordock (former) ADVISOR2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Wyatt Carlson (former) PRESIDENT2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Drew Crossen (former) VP MMBR DEVE2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ethan Gonzalez (former) VP OF SIGEP2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Janson (former) VP OF FINANC2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harrison Luechtefeld (former) VP OF PROGRA2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Nieters (former) BMS CHAIRMAN2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenden Pauls (former) VP OF RECRUI2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Shaughnessy (former) VP COMMUNICA2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Strathman (former) HOUSE MANAGE2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas Willerth (former) CHAPLAIN2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cameron Fairbanks (former) VP OF SIGEP2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christian Hall (former) VP OF PROGRA2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacob Holtmeyer (former) CHAPLAIN2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ryan Loomer (former) VP COMMUNICA2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Provencher (former) VP OF FINANC2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jake Schafer (former) BMS CHAIRMAN2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Stephens (former) VP MMBR DEVE2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Boren (former) VICE PRESIDE2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Hinkamp (former) PRESIDENT2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Meyer (former) TREASURER2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jayden Reyes (former) VICE PRESIDE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVAN GRESHAM PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
NOAH VOSS VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LOGAN MATTHEWS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
HARRISON STOUT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID LARUSSO ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK SCHORDOCK ADVISOR- $0$0$0 $01
WYATT CARLSON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DREW CROSSEN VP MMBR DEVE- $0$0$0 $01
ETHAN GONZALEZ VP OF SIGEP- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN JANSON VP OF FINANC- $0$0$0 $01
HARRISON LUECHTEFELD VP OF PROGRA- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE NIETERS BMS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDEN PAULS VP OF RECRUI- $0$0$0 $01
JACK SHAUGHNESSY VP COMMUNICA- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STRATHMAN HOUSE MANAGE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS WILLERTH CHAPLAIN- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID LARUSSO CHAPTER ADVI- $0$0$0 $02
CAMERON FAIRBANKS VP OF SIGEP- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIAN HALL VP OF PROGRA- $0$0$0 $01
JACOB HOLTMEYER CHAPLAIN- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN LOOMER VP COMMUNICA- $0$0$0 $01
SAM PROVENCHER VP OF FINANC- $0$0$0 $01
JAKE SCHAFER BMS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW STEPHENS VP MMBR DEVE- $0$0$0 $01
NOAH VOSS VP OF RECRUI- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID LARUSSO CHAPTER ADVI- $0$0$0 $02
ALEX BOREN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CAMERON FAIRBANKS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW HINKAMP PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MEYER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID LARUSSO CHAPTER ADVI- $0$0$0 $02
CAMERON FAIRBANKS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW HINKAMP PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MEYER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JAYDEN REYES VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$233,045$247,425 $6,779-$221 $0$233,045 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$187,367$177,950 $14,378$14,378 $1,505$185,480 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,453$92,132 $5,180$5,180 $0$89,453 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,794$59,580 $7,859$7,859 $0$54,794 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$26,298$13,653 $12,645$12,645 $0$26,298 -0-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BETA OMEGA TKE CHAPTER INCMOB83 $135,414$134,421 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATIONMOB83 $306,934$192,174 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
DELTA CHI FRATERNITYMOB83 $205,305$176,634 AMC$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATIONMOB83 $465,305$343,888 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMOB83 $297,840$159,379 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
IOTA CLUB OF THETA XIMOB83 $129,345$135,204 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCIAB83 $117,611$117,098 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCCTB83 $147,437$149,695 President (start April 24)$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCINB83 $132,357$124,255 President (start April 22)$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCGAB83 $131,289$171,062 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCKYB83 $118,853$119,340 President (start Apr 24)$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCCOB83 $190,426$183,107 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCPAB83 $179,279$178,543 President (start Nov 21)$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCVAB83 $134,645$30,250 2875 Oak Lane Blacksburg VA 24061$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRANTERNITY INCSCB83 $179,749$174,675 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC ALPHA TAUNJB83 $166,404$174,089 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCGAB83 $427,823$409,326 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCINB83 $349,766$338,631 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCMDB83 $121,353- Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCNJB83 $175,250$175,579 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCVAB83 $132,799$131,378 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INCILB83 $345,158$380,700 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITYCAB83 $122,168$128,333 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC GAMMA IOTA CHAPTERIDB83 $191,222$201,696 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name
PENNSYLVANIA LAMBDA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITYPAB83 $157,779$107,930 President$0 Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DAF sponsor$56,5654 12015–2021 PI LAMBDA PHI FRATERNITY
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$30,0001 12024–2024 IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,4721 12024–2024 IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12011–2012 ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,5001 12024–2024 ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,0001 12015–2015 ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION
W M PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12010–2010 ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION
TURNER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2501 12025–2025 ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION
ENTERPRISE BANK & TRUST FOUNDATION Private foundation$1251 12021–2021 IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$532 12020–2023 IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $247,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $84,886$84,886-- 34.3%
Other (as described)OUT OF HOUSE FEES $68,131$68,131-- 27.5%
Other (as described)DUES $53,601$53,601-- 21.7%
All other expenses $21,846$21,846-- 8.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,115$10,115-- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $7,750$7,750-- 3.1%
Fees: other services $1,096$1,096-- 0.4%
Total$247,425100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $177,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $58,982$58,982-- 33.1%
Other (as described)OUT OF HOUSE FEES $52,400$52,400-- 29.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $22,875$22,875-- 12.9%
Other (as described)DUES $18,660$18,660-- 10.5%
All other expenses $18,507$18,507-- 10.4%
Fees: accounting $6,525$6,525-- 3.7%
Fees: other services $1$1-- 0.0%
Total$177,950100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $92,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DUES $26,159$26,159-- 28.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $25,176$25,176-- 27.3%
All other expenses $14,039$14,039-- 15.2%
Other (as described)OUT OF HOUSE FEES $12,192$12,192-- 13.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,399$6,399-- 6.9%
Fees: accounting $5,678$5,678-- 6.2%
Fees: other services $1,707$1,707-- 1.9%
Office expenses $673--$673 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $109$109-- 0.1%
Total$92,132100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $59,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DUES $27,630$27,630-- 46.4%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $12,306$12,306-- 20.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,258$10,258-- 17.2%
Fees: accounting $5,630$5,630-- 9.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $1,955$1,955-- 3.3%
All other expenses $1,163$1,163-- 2.0%
Fees: other services $307$307-- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $201$201-- 0.3%
Office expenses $130--$130 0.2%
Total$59,580100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $13,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DUES $9,585$9,585-- 70.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,479$2,479-- 18.2%
Other (as described)ACTIVITIES $1,017$1,017-- 7.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $245$245-- 1.8%
All other expenses $197$197-- 1.4%
Fees: other services $92$92-- 0.7%
Office expenses $38$38-- 0.3%
Total$13,653100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.