SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC
Cite this
Plain text SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822
MLA “SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/sigma-phi-epsilon-fraternity-inc-852032822. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $233K · expenses $247K · assets $7K
- Also known as
- EPSILON
- EIN
- 85-2032822
- Address
- 405 KENTUCKY BLVD, COLUMBIA, MO 65201-5134
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (association)
- Ruling date
- January 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COLLEGIATE SOCIAL FRATERNITY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI-COLUMBIA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evan Gresham | PRESIDENT | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Noah Voss | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Logan Matthews | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harrison Stout | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Larusso | ADVISOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Schordock (former) | ADVISOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wyatt Carlson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Drew Crossen (former) | VP MMBR DEVE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ethan Gonzalez (former) | VP OF SIGEP | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Janson (former) | VP OF FINANC | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harrison Luechtefeld (former) | VP OF PROGRA | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Nieters (former) | BMS CHAIRMAN | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenden Pauls (former) | VP OF RECRUI | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Shaughnessy (former) | VP COMMUNICA | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Strathman (former) | HOUSE MANAGE | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Willerth (former) | CHAPLAIN | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Fairbanks (former) | VP OF SIGEP | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Hall (former) | VP OF PROGRA | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacob Holtmeyer (former) | CHAPLAIN | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Loomer (former) | VP COMMUNICA | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Provencher (former) | VP OF FINANC | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jake Schafer (former) | BMS CHAIRMAN | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Stephens (former) | VP MMBR DEVE | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Boren (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Hinkamp (former) | PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Meyer (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayden Reyes (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVAN GRESHAM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH VOSS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOGAN MATTHEWS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRISON STOUT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LARUSSO | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SCHORDOCK | ADVISOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WYATT CARLSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DREW CROSSEN | VP MMBR DEVE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ETHAN GONZALEZ | VP OF SIGEP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN JANSON | VP OF FINANC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRISON LUECHTEFELD | VP OF PROGRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE NIETERS | BMS CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDEN PAULS | VP OF RECRUI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SHAUGHNESSY | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS STRATHMAN | HOUSE MANAGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS WILLERTH | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LARUSSO | CHAPTER ADVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAMERON FAIRBANKS | VP OF SIGEP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN HALL | VP OF PROGRA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACOB HOLTMEYER | CHAPLAIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN LOOMER | VP COMMUNICA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAM PROVENCHER | VP OF FINANC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAKE SCHAFER | BMS CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW STEPHENS | VP MMBR DEVE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NOAH VOSS | VP OF RECRUI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LARUSSO | CHAPTER ADVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEX BOREN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON FAIRBANKS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HINKAMP | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MEYER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID LARUSSO | CHAPTER ADVI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAMERON FAIRBANKS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HINKAMP | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC MEYER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAYDEN REYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $233,045 | $247,425 | $6,779 | -$221 | $0 | $233,045 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,367 | $177,950 | $14,378 | $14,378 | $1,505 | $185,480 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,453 | $92,132 | $5,180 | $5,180 | $0 | $89,453 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,794 | $59,580 | $7,859 | $7,859 | $0 | $54,794 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,298 | $13,653 | $12,645 | $12,645 | $0 | $26,298 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SIGMA PHI EPSILON INC Columbia, MO · 1 person in common (David Larusso)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETA OMEGA TKE CHAPTER INC | MO | B83 | $135,414 | $134,421 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION | MO | B83 | $306,934 | $192,174 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DELTA CHI FRATERNITY | MO | B83 | $205,305 | $176,634 | AMC | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION | MO | B83 | $465,305 | $343,888 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL COAST ALPHA GAMMA RHO ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MO | B83 | $297,840 | $159,379 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IOTA CLUB OF THETA XI | MO | B83 | $129,345 | $135,204 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IA | B83 | $117,611 | $117,098 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | CT | B83 | $147,437 | $149,695 | President (start April 24) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IN | B83 | $132,357 | $124,255 | President (start April 22) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | GA | B83 | $131,289 | $171,062 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | KY | B83 | $118,853 | $119,340 | President (start Apr 24) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | CO | B83 | $190,426 | $183,107 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | PA | B83 | $179,279 | $178,543 | President (start Nov 21) | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | VA | B83 | $134,645 | $30,250 | 2875 Oak Lane Blacksburg VA 24061 | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRANTERNITY INC | SC | B83 | $179,749 | $174,675 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC ALPHA TAU | NJ | B83 | $166,404 | $174,089 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | GA | B83 | $427,823 | $409,326 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IN | B83 | $349,766 | $338,631 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | MD | B83 | $121,353 | - | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | NJ | B83 | $175,250 | $175,579 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | VA | B83 | $132,799 | $131,378 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC | IL | B83 | $345,158 | $380,700 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | CA | B83 | $122,168 | $128,333 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| DELTA SIGMA PHI FRATERNITY INC GAMMA IOTA CHAPTER | ID | B83 | $191,222 | $201,696 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PENNSYLVANIA LAMBDA CHAPTER OF THE SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY | PA | B83 | $157,779 | $107,930 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY | DAF sponsor | $56,565 | 4 | 1 | 2015–2021 | PI LAMBDA PHI FRATERNITY |
| ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $23,472 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION |
| GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION |
| W M PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2010–2010 | ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION |
| TURNER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | ZETA PHI SOCIETY-FOUNDATION |
| ENTERPRISE BANK & TRUST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $125 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $53 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2023 | IVY ALLIANCE FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $247,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES | $84,886 | $84,886 | - | - | 34.3% |
| Other (as described) | OUT OF HOUSE FEES | $68,131 | $68,131 | - | - | 27.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $53,601 | $53,601 | - | - | 21.7% |
| All other expenses | $21,846 | $21,846 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,115 | $10,115 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,750 | $7,750 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,096 | $1,096 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $247,425 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $177,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES | $58,982 | $58,982 | - | - | 33.1% |
| Other (as described) | OUT OF HOUSE FEES | $52,400 | $52,400 | - | - | 29.4% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $22,875 | $22,875 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $18,660 | $18,660 | - | - | 10.5% |
| All other expenses | $18,507 | $18,507 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,525 | $6,525 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1 | $1 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $177,950 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $92,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES | $26,159 | $26,159 | - | - | 28.4% |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES | $25,176 | $25,176 | - | - | 27.3% |
| All other expenses | $14,039 | $14,039 | - | - | 15.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUT OF HOUSE FEES | $12,192 | $12,192 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,399 | $6,399 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,678 | $5,678 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,707 | $1,707 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $673 | - | - | $673 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $92,132 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $59,580 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES | $27,630 | $27,630 | - | - | 46.4% |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES | $12,306 | $12,306 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,258 | $10,258 | - | - | 17.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,630 | $5,630 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $1,955 | $1,955 | - | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,163 | $1,163 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $307 | $307 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $201 | $201 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $130 | - | - | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $59,580 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $13,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DUES | $9,585 | $9,585 | - | - | 70.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,479 | $2,479 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | ACTIVITIES | $1,017 | $1,017 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $245 | $245 | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $197 | $197 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $92 | $92 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $38 | $38 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $13,653 | 100% |
Comments