RENEW NEW ENGLAND

Cite this

Plain text RENEW NEW ENGLAND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RENEW NEW ENGLAND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694

MLA “RENEW NEW ENGLAND.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $108K · expenses $24K · assets $11K

EIN
85-1613694
Address
1111B S GOVERNORS AVE STE 20095, DOVER, DE 19904
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

RENEW IS BUILDING GRASSROOTS POWER IN STATES ACROSS THE COUNTRY, LAYING THE FOUNDATION FOR A MOVEMENT STRONG ENOUGH TO RESTORE THE PLANET, MAKE DEMOCRACY REAL, AND ENSURE AN EQUITABLE SOCIETY FOR ALL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Matthew Brown PRESIDENT2020-2024 $0$173,680 2
Dalida Roach EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2023-2024 $0$14,842 1
Dalida Rocha (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2022 $131,438$131,438 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Greg Baldwin SECRETARY2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ben Chin DIRECTOR2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Simowitz TREASURER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
James Haslam (former) Director2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG BALDWIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
BEN CHIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN SIMOWITZ TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
MATTHEW BROWN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
DALIDA ROACH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $28K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DALIDA ROACH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR4 $12,855-$1,987 $14,8421
MATTHEW BROWN PRESIDENT4 $13,000-$0 $13,0002
GREG BALDWIN SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
BEN CHIN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN SIMOWITZ TREASURER0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $292K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATTHEW BROWN PRESIDENT8 $31,200$124,800$4,680 $160,6802
DALIDA ROCHA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR8 $24,547$98,189$8,702 $131,4382
GREG BALDWIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BEN CHIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN SIMOWITZ TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Matthew Brown Director and President12 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Baldwin Director and Secretary-Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
James Haslam Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Ben Chin Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Matthew Brown Director and President12 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Baldwin Director and Secretary-Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
James Haslam Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $627K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $265K

Listed grants add up to $265,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $290,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $100K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$107,672$23,719 $11,218$11,218 $107,672- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,668$217,375 $48,849-$72,735 $135,504- ---
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$779,769$1,516,663 $236,281$8,972 $778,760$600 $58,42300
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,292,900$779,188 $973,325$745,866 $1,292,500$400 $0035
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$400,096$167,942 $279,300$232,154 $400,096$0 $0035

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $940,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$600,000 2022$200,000
show
OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INC Public charity Exact 2020 1$250,000 2020$250,000
show
SEE FORWARD FUND INC Public charity Exact 2021 1$40,000 2021$40,000
show
Green Advocacy Project Public charity Exact 2021 1$25,000 2021$25,000
show
NEW WORLD FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$25,000 2020$25,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
REVIVE NEW ENGLANDRIX20 $173,790$126,586 President$93,409 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOURISH NEW ENGLANDNHK12 $59,485$2,845 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RARE NEW ENGLAND INCMAE70 $74,844$108,384 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$54,550 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW ENGLAND PUPPY RESCUECTD20 $156,198$86,369 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THRIVE NEW ENGLANDMEI70 $59,577$111,639 Program Director$62,325 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW ENGLAND PEER REVIEW INNHNot reported $472,277$392,661 EXECUTIVE DI$97,395 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NEW ENGLAND RACING INCMAN70 $43,629$38,657 PRESIDENT & ASSISTANCE CLE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
NACM-NEW ENGLAND INCMANot reported $462,075$522,558 PRESIDENT/COO AND BOARD CH$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PAWS NEW ENGLANDMID20 $650,459$655,300 DIR OF OPERA$26,600 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NCDA REGION I-NEW ENGLANDMANot reported $16,600$22,095 SECRETAY/TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
NEW ENGLAND XP INCMAG20 $12,662$10,871 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
RENEW NEW ENGLAND ALLIANCEDEC01 $2,230$468,456 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$2,648 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission
AIA NEW ENGLANDNHNot reported $10,425$10,747 EXECUTIVE DIREC$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ISO NEW ENGLAND INCMAC35 $303,262,191$303,262,191 PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$10,274,653 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGENHB42 $82,035,491$83,742,711 President$428,337 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
WESTERN NEW ENGLANDNHNot reported $3,074$32,187 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
CNU NEW ENGLAND INCCTB99 $6,117$5,105 PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ANCHOR NEW ENGLANDMEX20 $9,835$21,726 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NEW ENGLAND ISTEMAB99 $8,054$5,313 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
New England ThunderMANot reported $450$250 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
BISK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,293,7509 12016–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
FOUR WINDS FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,000,0001 12020–2020 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
BROTHERS BROOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$640,0006 12016–2025 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$609,3007 32021–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE; REVIVE NEW ENGLAND; PAWS NEW ENGLAND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$459,70018 32016–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE; PAWS NEW ENGLAND; REVIVE NEW ENGLAND
STEPHEN LIS CHARITABLE TR UA DTD 9-23-1997 AS AM & RES Private foundation$418,1986 12020–2025 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
GLADYS & ROLAND HARRIMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$266,0006 12020–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
CENTENE FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12023–2023 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$183,5839 12015–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
HAHN-BLOCK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$118,6397 12019–2025 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT DAF sponsor$110,0002 12021–2022 RENEW NEW ENGLAND ALLIANCE
NATIONAL CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT INC DAF sponsor$100,0004 12019–2024 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$85,78910 32019–2025 PAWS NEW ENGLAND; NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE; NEW ENGLAND PUPPY RESCUE
BROWN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$82,0005 12021–2023 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE
GEORGE I ALDEN TRUST Private foundation$80,0001 12022–2022 NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $23,719 spent · pay $2,167 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $14,476 61.0%
Fees to independent contractors $7,076 29.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $2,167 9.1%
Total$23,719100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $217,375 spent · pay $116,656 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $116,656 53.7%
Fees to independent contractors $58,795 27.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,732 19.2%
Printing, publications, postage $192 0.1%
Total$217,375100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,516,663 spent · pay $644,504 · grants $627,000 · events $7,928
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $627,000$627,000-- 41.3%
Other salaries and wages $501,698$426,443$50,170$25,085 33.1%
Other (as described)STIPENDS $80,731$80,731-- 5.3%
Other (as described)OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES $67,354$67,354-- 4.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $58,423$7,364$31,215$19,844 3.9%
Payroll taxes $45,673$38,822$4,567$2,284 3.0%
Other employee benefits $28,234$23,999$2,823$1,412 1.9%
Fees: accounting $25,538-$25,538- 1.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $16,250--$16,250 1.1%
Fees: legal $14,223-$14,223- 0.9%
Insurance $13,655-$13,655- 0.9%
Pension plan contributions $10,476$8,904$1,048$524 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,928$7,928-- 0.5%
Information technology $7,026$7,026-- 0.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL FUNDRAISING $5,368--$5,368 0.4%
Travel $3,159$3,159-- 0.2%
Other (as described)PAYROLL FEES $1,799-$1,799- 0.1%
All other expenses $1,301-$1,301- 0.1%
Office expenses $827-$827- 0.1%
Total$1,516,663100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $779,188 spent · pay $401,458 · grants $290,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $353,361$300,357$35,336$17,668 45.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $290,000$290,000-- 37.2%
Fees: legal $35,670-$35,670- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $27,217$23,134$2,722$1,361 3.5%
Other (as described)Training Program $21,529$0$21,529$0 2.8%
Other employee benefits $15,821$13,448$1,582$791 2.0%
Fees: accounting $10,764-$10,764- 1.4%
Insurance $10,413-$10,413- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $5,059$4,300$506$253 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $3,182$2,705$318$159 0.4%
Information technology $2,947$2,505$295$147 0.4%
Office expenses $1,309$1,113$131$65 0.2%
Other (as described)Other Business expenses $1,240$1,054$124$62 0.2%
Fees: other services $577-$577- 0.1%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $99$0$99$0 0.0%
Total$779,188100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $167,942 spent · pay $32,464 · grants $100,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $100,000$100,000-- 59.5%
Other salaries and wages $30,157$21,859$8,298- 18.0%
Fees: other services $15,319$15,319-- 9.1%
Information technology $14,461$734$13,727- 8.6%
Fees: legal $5,331$5,294$37- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $2,307$1,672$635- 1.4%
Office expenses $260$241$19- 0.2%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $107$106$1- 0.1%
Total$167,942100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.