RENEW NEW ENGLAND
Cite this
Plain text RENEW NEW ENGLAND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RENEW NEW ENGLAND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694
MLA “RENEW NEW ENGLAND.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/renew-new-england-851613694. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $108K · expenses $24K · assets $11K
- EIN
- 85-1613694
- Address
- 1111B S GOVERNORS AVE STE 20095, DOVER, DE 19904
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RENEW IS BUILDING GRASSROOTS POWER IN STATES ACROSS THE COUNTRY, LAYING THE FOUNDATION FOR A MOVEMENT STRONG ENOUGH TO RESTORE THE PLANET, MAKE DEMOCRACY REAL, AND ENSURE AN EQUITABLE SOCIETY FOR ALL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Brown | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $0 | $173,680 | 2 |
| Dalida Roach | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | $0 | $14,842 | 1 |
| Dalida Rocha (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2022 | $131,438 | $131,438 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Baldwin | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Chin | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Simowitz | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Haslam (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG BALDWIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIMOWITZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATTHEW BROWN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALIDA ROACH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALIDA ROACH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 4 | $12,855 | - | $1,987 | $14,842 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BROWN | PRESIDENT | 4 | $13,000 | - | $0 | $13,000 | 2 |
| GREG BALDWIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIMOWITZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $292K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BROWN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $31,200 | $124,800 | $4,680 | $160,680 | 2 |
| DALIDA ROCHA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,547 | $98,189 | $8,702 | $131,438 | 2 |
| GREG BALDWIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN CHIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN SIMOWITZ | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Brown | Director and President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Baldwin | Director and Secretary-Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Haslam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ben Chin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Brown | Director and President | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Greg Baldwin | Director and Secretary-Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Haslam | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 5 grants to organizations · $627K
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $265K
Listed grants add up to $265,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $290,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $100K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,672 | $23,719 | $11,218 | $11,218 | $107,672 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,668 | $217,375 | $48,849 | -$72,735 | $135,504 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $779,769 | $1,516,663 | $236,281 | $8,972 | $778,760 | $600 | $58,423 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,292,900 | $779,188 | $973,325 | $745,866 | $1,292,500 | $400 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400,096 | $167,942 | $279,300 | $232,154 | $400,096 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- RENEW NEW ENGLAND ALLIANCE Dover, DE · 2 people in common (Kevin Simowitz, Matthew Brown)
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $940,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $600,000 | 2022 | $200,000 | show |
| OPEN SOCIETY POLICY CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 | $250,000 | show |
| SEE FORWARD FUND INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 | $40,000 | show |
| Green Advocacy Project | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| NEW WORLD FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 | $25,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVIVE NEW ENGLAND | RI | X20 | $173,790 | $126,586 | President | $93,409 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOURISH NEW ENGLAND | NH | K12 | $59,485 | $2,845 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RARE NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | E70 | $74,844 | $108,384 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ENGLAND PUPPY RESCUE | CT | D20 | $156,198 | $86,369 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THRIVE NEW ENGLAND | ME | I70 | $59,577 | $111,639 | Program Director | $62,325 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW ENGLAND PEER REVIEW IN | NH | Not reported | $472,277 | $392,661 | EXECUTIVE DI | $97,395 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW ENGLAND RACING INC | MA | N70 | $43,629 | $38,657 | PRESIDENT & ASSISTANCE CLE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NACM-NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | Not reported | $462,075 | $522,558 | PRESIDENT/COO AND BOARD CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PAWS NEW ENGLAND | MI | D20 | $650,459 | $655,300 | DIR OF OPERA | $26,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NCDA REGION I-NEW ENGLAND | MA | Not reported | $16,600 | $22,095 | SECRETAY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEW ENGLAND XP INC | MA | G20 | $12,662 | $10,871 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RENEW NEW ENGLAND ALLIANCE | DE | C01 | $2,230 | $468,456 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $2,648 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| AIA NEW ENGLAND | NH | Not reported | $10,425 | $10,747 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ISO NEW ENGLAND INC | MA | C35 | $303,262,191 | $303,262,191 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $10,274,653 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE | NH | B42 | $82,035,491 | $83,742,711 | President | $428,337 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WESTERN NEW ENGLAND | NH | Not reported | $3,074 | $32,187 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CNU NEW ENGLAND INC | CT | B99 | $6,117 | $5,105 | PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ANCHOR NEW ENGLAND | ME | X20 | $9,835 | $21,726 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NEW ENGLAND ISTE | MA | B99 | $8,054 | $5,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| New England Thunder | MA | Not reported | $450 | $250 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 20 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $23,719 spent · pay $2,167 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,476 | 61.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,076 | 29.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $2,167 | 9.1% | |
| Total | $23,719 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $217,375 spent · pay $116,656 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $116,656 | 53.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $58,795 | 27.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,732 | 19.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $192 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $217,375 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,516,663 spent · pay $644,504 · grants $627,000 · events $7,928
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $627,000 | $627,000 | - | - | 41.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $501,698 | $426,443 | $50,170 | $25,085 | 33.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STIPENDS | $80,731 | $80,731 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES | $67,354 | $67,354 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $58,423 | $7,364 | $31,215 | $19,844 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,673 | $38,822 | $4,567 | $2,284 | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $28,234 | $23,999 | $2,823 | $1,412 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,538 | - | $25,538 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $16,250 | - | - | $16,250 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,223 | - | $14,223 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,655 | - | $13,655 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,476 | $8,904 | $1,048 | $524 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,928 | $7,928 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,026 | $7,026 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL FUNDRAISING | $5,368 | - | - | $5,368 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $3,159 | $3,159 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYROLL FEES | $1,799 | - | $1,799 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $1,301 | - | $1,301 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $827 | - | $827 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,516,663 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $779,188 spent · pay $401,458 · grants $290,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $353,361 | $300,357 | $35,336 | $17,668 | 45.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $290,000 | $290,000 | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,670 | - | $35,670 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,217 | $23,134 | $2,722 | $1,361 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Training Program | $21,529 | $0 | $21,529 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $15,821 | $13,448 | $1,582 | $791 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,764 | - | $10,764 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $10,413 | - | $10,413 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,059 | $4,300 | $506 | $253 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,182 | $2,705 | $318 | $159 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $2,947 | $2,505 | $295 | $147 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,309 | $1,113 | $131 | $65 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Business expenses | $1,240 | $1,054 | $124 | $62 | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $577 | - | $577 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $99 | $0 | $99 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $779,188 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $167,942 spent · pay $32,464 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $100,000 | $100,000 | - | - | 59.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,157 | $21,859 | $8,298 | - | 18.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,319 | $15,319 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Information technology | $14,461 | $734 | $13,727 | - | 8.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,331 | $5,294 | $37 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,307 | $1,672 | $635 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $260 | $241 | $19 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Fees | $107 | $106 | $1 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $167,942 | 100% |
Comments