SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC

Cite this

Plain text SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199

MLA “SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $131K · assets $3K

EIN
85-0683199
Address
108 E PILLOW ST, CLIFTON, TN 38425-5500
NTEE code
P58
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Terry McDonald (its 2024 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO DISTRIBUTE FOOD, CLOTHING, AND OTHER HOUSEHOLD GOODS TO THOSE IN NEED

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Terry Mcdonald PRESIDENT2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diana Mcdonald TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Denise Lineberry SEC2022 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TERRY MCDONALD PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DIANA MCDONALD TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DENISE LINEBERRY SEC- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,614$130,846 $3,095$0 $138,614$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $119,962 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$119,962 2022$119,962
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHRISTMAS FOR KIDS INCTNP58 $267,949$191,396 PRESIDENT$36,059 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
ANGEL FOUNDATION INCTNP58 $116,895$80,671 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATIONTNP58 $108,511$95,645 President/Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNTRY CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION ASSOCIATIONTNP58 $100,895$93,556 President$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
EAST RIDGE NEEDY CHILD FUNDTNP58 $87,100$34,022 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
GENEROUS HOUSE KNOXVILLETNP58 $114,964$84,398 MEMBER$32,167 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRISTMAS ANONYMOUS INCMNP58 $95,962$85,002 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CLOTHING INCMIP58 $169,025$135,348 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
VALLEY SANTA INCPAP58 $117,535$108,570 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
TOY EXPRESS CHILDREN S CHARITY INCILP58 $127,589$119,609 President$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INCWIP58 $187,680$150,726 ADMINISTRATO$11,091 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
NEW JERSEY EYE GLASS RECYCLING CENTER INCNJP58 $86,648$85,593 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
CSI INCKYP58 $78,303$78,331 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
PROJECT SANTA INCNCP58 $206,948$128,298 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
HOPENOWOHP58 $120,627$102,859 Warehouse Manager Ex-officio Board Member$10,000 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INCFLP58 $90,648$169,719 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
ONE DUBLIN INCOHP58 $242,059$205,281 FOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
HOLMES COUNTY SHARE-A-CHRISTMAS INCOHP58 $111,169$106,437 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
HOLIDAY HOPE CHEST INCPAP58 $91,772$83,262 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
GIFTS FOR KIDS INCMAP58 $161,934$140,756 Director$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
GREENE COUNTY CHRISTMAS STOCKING INCGAP58 $74,249$68,293 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
PASCALES PALS INCMOP58 $152,563$293,326 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
PROJECT ELF INCOKP58 $195,889$181,009 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
SPRING FOUNDATIONILP58 $96,821$86,774 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x
CASHIERS CARES INCNCP58 $116,848$129,388 CHAIR PERSON$0 Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$403,36434 142016–2024 GIFTS FOR KIDS INC; SANTAS VOLUNTEERS; PASCALES PALS INC; HAMELS FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$369,18028 122019–2025 SOCAL GIVING INC; PENCIL 4 KIDS INC; MARINE CORPS LEAGUE CHARITIES CORPORATION; MERCIFUL HEAVENS INC and 8 more
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$354,6066 12012–2024 AUSTIN POLICE OPERATION BLUE SANTA
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$299,48624 102010–2024 COMMUNITIES THAT CARE; FOOD FOR THOUGHT TOLEDO INC; HUGAROO INC; BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC and 6 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$275,65024 112017–2024 PASTOR-IN-RESIDENCE MINISTRIES INC; MILITARY VIP INC; ANGEL FOUNDATION INC; LOOMIS BASIN CHRISTMAS BASKET and 7 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$239,65010 62014–2024 BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC; BARE NECESSITIES INC; FARMINGTON AREA GOODFELLOWS INC; CASHIERS CARES INC and 2 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$233,0627 32021–2025 PENCIL 4 KIDS INC; PAY IT FORWARD CHRISTMAS CHARITY INC; CLOTHING INC
ELIZABETH K GALEANA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$170,0006 12020–2025 JOY OF GIVING INC
SHARNA & IRVIN FRANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$164,0008 12020–2024 PROJECT ELF INC
A J & SIGISMUNDA PALUMBO CHARITABLE TR 35008-5 Private foundation$120,0003 12020–2023 GUARDIAN ANGEL CENTER INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$118,0005 12020–2024 PROJECT SANTA INC
ED RACHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$116,0002 12023–2024 MILITARY VIP INC
GREEN FAMILY FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$105,00011 12015–2025 CHILDRENS CHRISTMAS PARTY OF JACKSONVILLE
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$102,42412 92018–2024 WAUKESHA COUNTY CHRISTMAS CLEARING COUNCIL INC; HAMELS FOUNDATION INC; HOPE LOVES COMPANY INC; BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC and 5 more
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$98,3405 22020–2023 ANGEL FOUNDATION INC; BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $130,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COST OF GOODS $114,343-$114,343- 87.4%
Office expenses $7,849-$7,849- 6.0%
All other expenses $7,483-$7,483- 5.7%
Insurance $1,150-$1,150- 0.9%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $21-$21- 0.0%
Total$130,846100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.