SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC
Cite this
Plain text SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199
MLA “SHARING IS CARING PANTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/sharing-is-caring-pantry-inc-850683199. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $139K · expenses $131K · assets $3K
- EIN
- 85-0683199
- Address
- 108 E PILLOW ST, CLIFTON, TN 38425-5500
- NTEE code
- P58
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Terry McDonald (its 2024 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2024 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO DISTRIBUTE FOOD, CLOTHING, AND OTHER HOUSEHOLD GOODS TO THOSE IN NEED
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terry Mcdonald | PRESIDENT | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Mcdonald | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Lineberry | SEC | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRY MCDONALD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA MCDONALD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE LINEBERRY | SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,614 | $130,846 | $3,095 | $0 | $138,614 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $119,962 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $119,962 | 2022 | $119,962 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTMAS FOR KIDS INC | TN | P58 | $267,949 | $191,396 | PRESIDENT | $36,059 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANGEL FOUNDATION INC | TN | P58 | $116,895 | $80,671 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CANDLE WISHES FOUNDATION | TN | P58 | $108,511 | $95,645 | President/Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNTRY CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION ASSOCIATION | TN | P58 | $100,895 | $93,556 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST RIDGE NEEDY CHILD FUND | TN | P58 | $87,100 | $34,022 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEROUS HOUSE KNOXVILLE | TN | P58 | $114,964 | $84,398 | MEMBER | $32,167 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTMAS ANONYMOUS INC | MN | P58 | $95,962 | $85,002 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLOTHING INC | MI | P58 | $169,025 | $135,348 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY SANTA INC | PA | P58 | $117,535 | $108,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| TOY EXPRESS CHILDREN S CHARITY INC | IL | P58 | $127,589 | $119,609 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| KENOSHA CHRISTMAS CHARITIES INC | WI | P58 | $187,680 | $150,726 | ADMINISTRATO | $11,091 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| NEW JERSEY EYE GLASS RECYCLING CENTER INC | NJ | P58 | $86,648 | $85,593 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| CSI INC | KY | P58 | $78,303 | $78,331 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT SANTA INC | NC | P58 | $206,948 | $128,298 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOPENOW | OH | P58 | $120,627 | $102,859 | Warehouse Manager Ex-officio Board Member | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLESSING BAGS PROJECT INC | FL | P58 | $90,648 | $169,719 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| ONE DUBLIN INC | OH | P58 | $242,059 | $205,281 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOLMES COUNTY SHARE-A-CHRISTMAS INC | OH | P58 | $111,169 | $106,437 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| HOLIDAY HOPE CHEST INC | PA | P58 | $91,772 | $83,262 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| GIFTS FOR KIDS INC | MA | P58 | $161,934 | $140,756 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| GREENE COUNTY CHRISTMAS STOCKING INC | GA | P58 | $74,249 | $68,293 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| PASCALES PALS INC | MO | P58 | $152,563 | $293,326 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT ELF INC | OK | P58 | $195,889 | $181,009 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING FOUNDATION | IL | P58 | $96,821 | $86,774 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
| CASHIERS CARES INC | NC | P58 | $116,848 | $129,388 | CHAIR PERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P58, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $130,846 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF GOODS | $114,343 | - | $114,343 | - | 87.4% |
| Office expenses | $7,849 | - | $7,849 | - | 6.0% | |
| All other expenses | $7,483 | - | $7,483 | - | 5.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,150 | - | $1,150 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $21 | - | $21 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $130,846 | 100% |
Comments