CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2021. https://furp.org/org/cadets-arts-and-entertainment-inc-850545477. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2021]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cadets-arts-and-entertainment-inc-850545477
MLA “CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2021, https://furp.org/org/cadets-arts-and-entertainment-inc-850545477. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $2.1M · assets $611K
- EIN
- 85-0545477
- Address
- 8155 Oliver Road, Erie, PA 16509
- Website
- www.cadets.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked March 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted June 9, 2026) IRS data ↗
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2021). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Leadership innovation excellence and community through arts and education helping students achieve their potential as individuals and as citizens of the world.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Moore | COO and CFO | 2020-2021 | $65,000 | $150,008 | 1 |
| Denise Bonfiglio | CEO | 2020-2021 | $50,000 | $112,947 | 1 |
| Michele Teevan (former) | Operations Manager | 2020 | $13,730 | $13,730 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aundre Pelovski | Treasurer - Board of Directors | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Ferrence Ray | Compliance Ofc - Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindi DeVivo | Secretary - Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Cinzio | Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alyssa Cimino | Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Lima | Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Saunders | Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Voorhees | Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Taylor | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Grifa | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Ryan-Lawrence | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Kocher | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Perez | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Whitehead | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mallory Yohannan | Board of Directors | 2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Herzing | Chairperson - Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Broschak | V Chairperson - Board of Directors | 2020-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aundre Mathis (former) | Treasurer - Board of Directors | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Maiello (former) | Board of Directors | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Sabach (former) | Board of Directors | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samuel Sanders (former) | Board of Directors | 2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 19 people listed · 2 paid, $115K · 4 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Moore | COO and CFO | 40 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| Denise Bonfiglio | CEO | 60 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Aundre Pelovski | Treasurer - Board of Directors | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Ferrence Ray | Compliance Ofc - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindi DeVivo | Secretary - Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Cinzio | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cimino | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Lima | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Saunders | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Voorhees | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Martin Taylor | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Grifa | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Ryan-Lawrence | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Kocher | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Perez | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Whitehead | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mallory Yohannan | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Herzing | Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Broschak | V Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 29 people listed · 5 paid, $162K · 4 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Moore | COO and CFO | 60 | $65,000 | $0 | $0 | $65,000 | 1 |
| Denise Bonfiglio | CEO | 60 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| Justin Moore | COO | 40 | $20,008 | $0 | $0 | $20,008 | 1 |
| Michele Teevan | Operations Manager | 40 | $13,730 | $0 | $0 | $13,730 | 1 |
| Denise Bonfiglio | CEO | 40 | $12,947 | $0 | $0 | $12,947 | 1 |
| Mark Herzing | Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Broschak | V Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aundre Mathis | Treasurer - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Ferrence Ray | Compliance Ofc - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindi DeVivo | Secretary - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Cinzio | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cimino | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Lima | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Maiello | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sabach | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Saunders | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Voorhees | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Herzing | Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Broschak | V Chairperson - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aundre Mathis | Treasurer - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vicki Ferrence Ray | Compliance Ofc - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cindi DeVivo | Secretary - Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Cinzio | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alyssa Cimino | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Lima | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Maiello | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eric Sabach | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samuel Sanders | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Voorhees | Board of Directors | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- Cadets Arts and Entertainment Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2020-03-27
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,827,091 | $2,108,718 | $611,269 | $197,459 | $538,443 | $954,502 | $115,000 | 4 | 120 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,306,331 | $1,068,109 | $729,483 | $479,086 | $475,860 | $534,156 | $98,352 | 4 | 70 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $644,454 | $411,164 | $852,808 | $294,500 | $622,468 | $16,498 | $84,223 | 4 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $724,150 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $523,570 | 2023 | $283,570 | show |
| BD PERFORMING ARTS | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $125,000 | 2021 | $65,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $58,934 | 2022 | $20,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,543 | 2022 | $6,543 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC” | 2022-2023 | 4 | $3,100 | 2023 | $2,600 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,557 | 2023 | $837 | show |
| LAZARD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Cadets Arts and Entertainment Inc” | 2023 | 1 | $1,646 | 2023 | $1,646 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC” | 2021, 2023 | 3 | $1,550 | 2023 | $1,050 | show |
| TEXAS INSTRUMENTS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CADETS ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $1,250 | 2023 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ART CULTURE AND ENTERTAINMENT INC | FL | A12 | $2,545,189 | $2,544,244 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT INC | MA | A69 | $6,295,404 | $5,444,047 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,417 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DIVA ARTS ENTERTAINMENT INC | FL | O50 | $493,364 | $405,689 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARTS MEDIA AND ENTERTAINMENT INSTITUTE INC | CA | B99 | $504,599 | $569,380 | Executive Director | $85,469 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MISSISSIPPI ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT CENTER | MS | A61 | $6,247,960 | $4,975,949 | CEO | $158,700 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BROMO TOWER ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT INC | MD | A26 | $245,287 | $124,819 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ENTERTAINMENT INC | ND | A65 | $100,968 | $101,944 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT MINISTRIES | CA | X20 | $131,574 | $132,375 | PRESIDENT | $71,190 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNION CITY ARTS MUSIC AND ENTERTAINMENT INC | IN | S12 | $39,260 | $45,688 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| A CAUSE FOR ENTERTAINMENT INC | CA | T30 | $41,823 | $43,836 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GREER ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT INC | AZ | Not reported | $7,735 | $9,760 | Co-President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPARTA LIGHTS AND ENTERTAINMENT INC | NC | Not reported | $72 | $100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT INC | MO | Not reported | $171,946 | $171,946 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BETHESDA ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT DISTRICT INC | MD | A26 | $56,449 | $55,779 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACE DARTS & ENTERTAINMENT INC | NY | A99 | $0 | $0 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $2,108,718 spent · pay $243,070 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $460,347 | $460,347 | $0 | $0 | 21.8% |
| Fees: other services | $430,842 | $430,842 | $0 | $0 | 20.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities | $142,914 | $141,064 | $0 | $1,850 | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $141,063 | $141,063 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | Inventory Write-Offs | $137,631 | $137,631 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| All other expenses | $131,831 | $113,276 | $16,029 | $2,521 | 6.3% | |
| Travel | $126,123 | $126,123 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $123,837 | $0 | $123,837 | $0 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $115,000 | $69,000 | $34,500 | $11,500 | 5.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,508 | $80,142 | $14,818 | $10,548 | 5.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,882 | $37,882 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $30,912 | $24,730 | $0 | $6,182 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $27,803 | $23,760 | $4,043 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy | $24,852 | $0 | $24,852 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $23,050 | - | - | $23,050 | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,562 | $15,260 | $5,046 | $2,256 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,000 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,609 | $0 | $0 | $10,609 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $4,952 | $4,952 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,108,718 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,068,109 spent · pay $194,226 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $180,672 | $180,672 | $0 | $0 | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Transportation | $163,558 | $163,558 | $0 | $0 | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $107,483 | $107,483 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Facilities | $102,048 | $89,776 | $0 | $12,272 | 9.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,352 | $59,011 | $29,506 | $9,835 | 9.2% | |
| All other expenses | $66,870 | $42,503 | $24,367 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $63,783 | $39,497 | $0 | $24,286 | 6.0% | |
| Travel | $48,290 | $48,290 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Operational Supplies | $48,165 | $42,140 | $6,025 | $0 | 4.5% |
| Fees: legal | $45,341 | $0 | $45,341 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,091 | $19,497 | $5,840 | $6,754 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $26,504 | $0 | $26,504 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,653 | $18,653 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,278 | $14,765 | $2,513 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $15,984 | $15,984 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,935 | $0 | $0 | $8,935 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,705 | $0 | $4,705 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $4,397 | $4,397 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,068,109 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $411,164 spent · pay $84,223 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense (Youth Education in the Arts) | $207,402 | $207,402 | $0 | $0 | 50.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,223 | $47,654 | $31,769 | $4,800 | 20.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $50,916 | $44,906 | $6,010 | $0 | 12.4% | |
| Information technology | $11,009 | $5,505 | $5,504 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,257 | $2,340 | $7,917 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $9,936 | $4,968 | $4,968 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,598 | $0 | $8,598 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Misc. Fees | $8,520 | $4,260 | $4,260 | $0 | 2.1% |
| Travel | $5,901 | $5,901 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Misc Expense | $5,884 | $5,793 | $91 | $0 | 1.4% |
| Fees: legal | $5,518 | $5,518 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $3,000 | - | - | $3,000 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $411,164 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 16,000 | $50,000 | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Comments