NEW MEXICO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION
Cite this
Plain text NEW MEXICO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/new-mexico-central-credit-union-850157759. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NEW MEXICO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/new-mexico-central-credit-union-850157759
MLA “NEW MEXICO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/new-mexico-central-credit-union-850157759. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O RIO GRANDE CREDIT UNION
- EIN
- 85-0157759
- Address
- 301 RIO BRAVO SE, ALBUQUERQUE, NM 87105
- Website
- WWW.NMCCU.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
NEW MEXICO STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AS PROVIDED BY THE NEW MEXICO CREDIT UNION ACT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Welde | PRESIDENT | 2010-2012 | $39,811 | $209,882 | 1 |
| Melissa Phillips | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012 | $44,367 | $44,367 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bill Daily | CHAIR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Zwirner | VICE CHAIR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Shelton | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Wilson | TREASURER/ ACTING CEO | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandi Boyer | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hedlun | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Hedlun (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Shelton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Zwimer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $84K · 9 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELISSA PHILLIPS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $42,149 | $0 | $2,218 | $44,367 | 1 |
| JUDITH WELDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $34,311 | $0 | $5,500 | $39,811 | 1 |
| BILL DAILY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE ZWIRNER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SHELTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON | TREASURER/ ACTING CEO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI BOYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEDLUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH WELDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $82,725 | $0 | $4,230 | $86,955 | 1 |
| BILL DAILY | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE ZWIRNER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL SHELTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDI BOYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HEDLUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUDITH WELDE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $83,116 | $0 | $0 | $83,116 | 1 |
| BILL DAILY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN HEDLUN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE ZWIMER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,147,761 | $1,163,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,076,782 | $84,178 | 9 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,369,638 | $1,235,201 | $26,476,163 | $2,403,271 | $0 | $1,139,638 | $82,725 | 13 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,170,634 | $1,306,741 | $23,306,027 | $2,268,833 | $0 | $964,444 | $83,116 | 11 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION OF NEW MEXICO INC | NM | Not reported | $1,756,379 | $1,727,620 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $368,185 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL KANSAS CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $846,416 | $902,267 | President | $40,283 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW CENTURY CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $895,166 | $1,097,037 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $74,997 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $1,591,360 | $1,443,696 | PRESIDENT | $123,065 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND | MD | Not reported | $2,270,552 | $1,991,536 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $230,047 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Oshkosh Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $709,386 | $2,899,204 | CEO Formerthru 5-15-14 | $61,614 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| State Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $3,138,714 | $12,141,592 | President | $628,314 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| Dodge Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $2,835,631 | $3,598,420 | President | $140,997 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CASCADE CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | OR | Not reported | $2,369,039 | $2,792,011 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL STAR CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $2,875,837 | $4,589,072 | CEO | $178,260 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CIVIC CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,406,458 | $3,076,898 | VICE PRESIDENT | $122,026 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KYLE CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $439,888 | $601,276 | PRESIDENT | $61,839 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MISSOURI CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,905,954 | $4,500,241 | PRESIDENT | $256,543 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CENT CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $9,954,274 | $8,830,801 | CEO | $344,500 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| E-CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | CA | Not reported | $10,617,693 | $8,728,953 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $688,332 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEW Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $8,259,450 | $6,150,546 | CEOPresident | $143,768 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL NEW MEXICO | NM | T70 | $16,588,871 | $16,731,747 | PRES. & CEO | $330,740 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| IDAHO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | ID | Not reported | $866,451,980 | $722,002,548 | Chief Executive Officer | $2,576,911 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| GEORGIA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | GA | Not reported | $21,195,938 | $20,135,197 | AVP/INVESTMENT SERVICES | $352,631 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| OKLAHOMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | OK | Not reported | $38,207,802 | $33,147,541 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $606,426 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| FIRST CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | TX | Not reported | $16,211,380 | $14,606,563 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $362,849 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ARIZONA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | AZ | Not reported | $43,632,320 | $45,182,786 | CEO | $442,162 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ALABAMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | AL | Not reported | $12,503,065 | $10,784,826 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $251,653 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Corporate Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $237,503,598 | $225,989,971 | President and CEO | $703,430 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTRAL ELECTRIC CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $67,839 | $101,110 | MANAGER | $26,924 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $1,163,243 spent · pay $307,231 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $183,012 | - | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Office expenses | $181,091 | - | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $142,376 | - | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONVERSION EXPENSE | $137,508 | - | - | - | 11.8% |
| Other (as described) | LOAN SERVICING | $109,547 | - | - | - | 9.4% |
| Interest | $93,701 | - | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,178 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOSSES | $67,000 | - | - | - | 5.8% |
| Occupancy | $52,065 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,186 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NCUSIF RECOVERY | $24,000 | - | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $23,777 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,260 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $4,687 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,855 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,163,243 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,235,201 spent · pay $424,711 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $244,527 | - | - | - | 19.8% | |
| Interest | $171,461 | - | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Office expenses | $137,971 | - | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $127,061 | - | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FLS FEE EXPENSE | $122,255 | - | - | - | 9.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,725 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $77,866 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | NCUSIF RECOVERY | $50,275 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,404 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN SERVICING | $38,031 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,547 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,313 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $27,742 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $21,912 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $20,000 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $9,111 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,235,201 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,306,741 spent · pay $401,543 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest | $273,858 | - | - | - | 21.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $232,387 | - | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Office expenses | $211,355 | - | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $107,500 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $83,116 | - | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN SERVICING | $61,350 | - | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | NCUSIF PREMIUM EXPENSE | $49,564 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | NCUSIF STABILIZATION EX | $49,075 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $33,441 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,261 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,195 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL | $28,552 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $27,563 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,836 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,036 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $24,729 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $7,923 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,306,741 | 100% |
Comments