MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST
Cite this
Plain text MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/mountain-area-land-trust-846256809. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mountain-area-land-trust-846256809
MLA “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/mountain-area-land-trust-846256809. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $869K · expenses $2.5M · assets $3.8M
- EIN
- 84-6256809
- Address
- 908 NOB HILL RD UNIT 200, EVERGREEN, CO 80439-7885
- Website
- WWW.SAVETHELAND.ORG
- NTEE code
- C340
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST'S MISSION IS TO SAVE NATURAL AREAS, WILDLIFE HABITAT, STREAMS AND RIVERS, WORKING RANCHES AND HISTORIC LANDS, FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COMMUNITY AND AS A LEGACY FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynn Caligiuri | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | $107,262 | $199,440 | 1 |
| Jeanne M Beaudry (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2013-2022 | $110,687 | $869,391 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
51 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Dorsey | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadja Pisula-Litoff | PRESIDENT-EL | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Gibson | TREASUER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rod Morgan | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Meyer | PAST-PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Danter | AT LARGE | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Chiddix Until 42024 | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nikki Croce | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Larson | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Drost | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Eagle | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maureen Mcdevitt | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Mclean | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elly Miller | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wechsler | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Weigel | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Chiddix (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Dorsey (former) | PRESIDENT-EL | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pandora Erlandson (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Ostertag (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisabeth Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katey Greene (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Judge (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Meyer (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Coriden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Fagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcbride Greene (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marion Wells (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Torgerson (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Farrell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Fossel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mcbride (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Petterson (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Schaal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Winget (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Ballard (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cleve Schenck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Mceahern (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Ruble (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pandora Reagan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Tang (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allan Casey (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Gansauer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Henry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheri Gerou (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Swift (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Foster (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Haave (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Krauss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 9 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN CALIGIURI | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $105,000 | $0 | $2,262 | $107,262 | 1 |
| SUSAN DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | PRESIDENT-EL | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | TREASUER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MEYER | PAST-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DANTER | AT LARGE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX UNTIL 42024 | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DROST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN EAGLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCDEVITT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLY MILLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WECHSLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $92K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNN A CALIGIURI | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $92,178 | $0 | $0 | $92,178 | 1 |
| BRUCE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DANTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE DORSEY | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DROST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN EAGLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | AT-LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCDEVITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MEYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLY MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE M BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $110,687 | $0 | $0 | $110,687 | 1 |
| BRUCE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DANTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE DORSEY | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN DROST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN EAGLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PAST-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | AT-LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAUREEN MCDEVITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MEYER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $101,950 | $0 | $0 | $101,950 | 1 |
| BRUCE ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF DANTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE DORSEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN EAGLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATEY GREENE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JUDGE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | AT-LARGE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT MEYER | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 8 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,789 | $0 | $5,400 | $80,189 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE DORSEY | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CORIDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN FAGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JUDGE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE GREENE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION WELLS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 10 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $71,488 | $0 | $5,400 | $76,888 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI TORGERSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JUDGE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CORIDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN FAGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE DORSEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NADJA PISULA-LITOFF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION WELLS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM CHIDDIX | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GIBSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 9 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $69,365 | $0 | $5,400 | $74,765 | 1 |
| KARI TORGERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JUDGE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CORIDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN FAGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN LARSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SCHAAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION WELLS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 13 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,814 | $0 | $4,800 | $90,614 | 1 |
| KARI TORGERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB JUDGE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIKKI CROCE | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CORIDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MCLEAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SCHAAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION WELLS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 11 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $82,513 | $0 | $4,800 | $87,313 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINGET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI TORGERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BALLARD | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEVE SCHENCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA ERLANDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB MCEAHERN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB OSTERTAG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED SCHAAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARION WELLS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 12 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $78,584 | $0 | $4,800 | $83,384 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUBLE | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINGET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BALLARD | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEVE SCHENCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE FARRELL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCBRIDE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PANDORA REAGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI TORGERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI WEIGEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 11 employees · 110 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $78,584 | $0 | $4,800 | $83,384 | 1 |
| BRIAN BALLARD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUBLE | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINGET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE TANG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLAN CASEY | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE FOSSEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE GANSAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HENRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEVE SCHENCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI GEROU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK SWIFT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 8 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEANNE BEAUDRY | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $75,417 | $0 | $4,800 | $80,217 | 1 |
| ALLAN CASEY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BALLARD | PRESIDENT EL | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINGET | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE TANG | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON FOSTER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE GANSAUER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN HAAVE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HENRY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE KRAUSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROD MORGAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PETTERSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN RUBLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLEVE SCHENCK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $869,399 | $2,539,619 | $3,778,688 | $3,731,075 | $835,905 | $80,219 | $107,262 | 9 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,662,535 | $726,347 | $5,400,647 | $5,381,896 | $2,520,200 | $81,667 | $92,178 | 9 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $785,873 | $831,271 | $3,490,350 | $3,445,708 | $678,039 | $149,763 | $110,687 | 8 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,526,600 | $1,102,807 | $4,008,074 | $3,491,106 | $1,396,549 | $120,200 | $101,950 | 7 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,371,556 | $745,770 | $3,349,369 | $3,067,313 | $1,265,407 | $95,155 | $74,789 | 8 | 55 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,673,918 | $514,542 | $3,150,553 | $2,405,707 | $1,652,237 | $50,300 | $71,488 | 10 | 110 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $466,326 | $442,928 | $1,225,264 | $1,205,734 | $375,067 | $43,800 | $69,365 | 9 | 110 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,150,151 | $404,267 | $1,432,388 | $1,428,530 | $1,050,260 | $87,800 | $85,814 | 13 | 110 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,354 | $368,250 | $684,110 | $654,288 | $304,582 | $31,078 | $82,513 | 11 | 110 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,511 | $347,737 | $672,960 | $667,415 | $331,535 | $32,177 | $78,584 | 12 | 110 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,347 | $401,687 | $671,372 | $660,398 | $428,052 | $32,600 | $78,703 | 11 | 110 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $455,276 | $357,641 | $610,216 | $512,646 | $333,235 | $100,000 | $75,417 | 8 | 30 |
Funders of this organization
34 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,454,180 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 34). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $1,192,870 | 2024 | $75,903 | show |
| MARION ESSER KAUFMANN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $270,000 | 2025 | $55,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $144,100 | 2024 | $13,250 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $130,510 | 2024 | $59,230 | show |
| Morgan Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mountain Area Land Trust” | 2014, 2016-2018, 2020, 2022 | 6 | $120,980 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| DENVER FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013, 2022-2024 | 6 | $77,500 | 2024 | $25,500 | show |
| COLORADO COALITION OF LAND TRUSTS | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2023, 2025 | 3 | $66,340 | 2025 | $16,340 | show |
| MOLLIE MITCHELL & JOHN WILSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2011-2018, 2020-2025 | 14 | $52,500 | 2025 | $8,500 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024-2025 | 3 | $45,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| HERSHEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2012, 2021-2022, 2024 | 4 | $44,613 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| HOWE FOUNDATION 45871100 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $43,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $42,056 | 2023 | $42,056 | show |
| Circle M Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2013-2016 | 8 | $36,605 | 2016 | $1,270 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2025 | 3 | $25,282 | 2025 | $9,326 | show |
| TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $25,000 | 2016 | $25,000 | show |
| J M MCDONALD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2019, 2023, 2025 | 3 | $23,400 | 2025 | $8,900 | show |
| THE SUMMIT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017, 2023 | 3 | $17,125 | 2023 | $8,125 | show |
| BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 | $9,000 | show |
| AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019 | 2 | $16,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| Sweeneys Share The Love Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mountain Area Land Trust” | 2018-2019, 2021-2023 | 5 | $12,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| LAND TRUST ALLIANCE INCORPORATED | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $11,550 | 2024 | $11,550 | show |
| VASILIUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| THE POLEVOY FAMILY FOUNDATION A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “mountain area land trust”, “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2009-2023 | 15 | $8,250 | 2023 | $500 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $5,040 | 2025 | $1,040 | show |
| HAWLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Mountain Area Land Trust” | 2011 | 1 | $5,000 | 2011 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAGLE VALLEY LAND TRUST | CO | C34 | $1,523,986 | $966,665 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $131,754 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ESTES VALLEY LAND TRUST INC | CO | C34 | $908,654 | $459,288 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,263 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRESTED BUTTE LAND TRUST | CO | C34 | $1,677,941 | $1,208,977 | EXECUTIVE DI | $146,393 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA PLATA OPEN SPACE CONSERVANCY | CO | C34 | $444,154 | $328,786 | Executive Director | $38,366 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ITHAKA LAND INC | CO | C34 | $622,706 | $735,161 | Executive Director | $91,260 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEZUMA LAND CONSERVANCY | CO | C34 | $1,014,412 | $910,915 | Executive Directo | $91,204 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIO GRANDE HEADWATERS LAND TR A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION | CO | C34 | $1,727,947 | $1,642,669 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $104,699 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY LAND CONSERVANCY | CO | C34 | $1,171,070 | $528,171 | EXEC. DIRECT | $107,683 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVERSEDGE WEST | CO | C34 | $1,710,799 | $1,506,760 | EXECUTIVE DI | $118,459 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE MOUNTAIN LAND TRUST | WA | C34 | $858,244 | $845,458 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,486 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| OCONEE RIVER LAND TRUST INC | GA | C34 | $673,673 | $380,559 | Exec Director | $85,028 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAGEBRUSH STEPPE LAND TRUST INC | ID | C34 | $812,492 | $872,860 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CECIL LAND TRUST | MD | C34 | $1,367,646 | $1,105,118 | EXC COORDINATOR | $64,464 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WILD RIVERS LAND TRUST | OR | C34 | $496,842 | $429,119 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,667 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TAOS LAND TRUST | NM | C34 | $585,001 | $548,624 | EXECUTIVE DI | $67,800 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| YOLO LAND TRUST | CA | C34 | $1,123,912 | $728,951 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,244 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| YORK LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $1,130,553 | $511,826 | Executive Director | $85,550 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LAKE CHAMPLAIN LAND TRUST INC | VT | C34 | $931,173 | $586,743 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $191,645 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MIDDLEBURY AREA LAND TRUST | VT | C34 | $512,993 | $440,465 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| VINALHAVEN LAND TRUST INC | ME | C34 | $522,827 | $374,282 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,177 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KENNEBEC ESTUARY LAND TRUST | ME | C34 | $911,817 | $1,059,735 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $99,521 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CONGAREE LAND TRUST | SC | C34 | $789,331 | $547,798 | EXECUTIVE DI | $94,500 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x |
| GRANBY LAND TRUST INC | CT | C34 | $705,203 | $153,772 | Board member | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH EAST ALASKA LAND TRUST | AK | C34 | $1,291,261 | $427,501 | EXECUTIVE DI | $98,270 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WALLOWA LAND TRUST INC | OR | C34 | $535,146 | $412,094 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,539,619 spent · pay $537,502 · grants $0 · events $94,595
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSERVATION EASEMENT | $1,687,000 | $1,687,000 | - | - | 66.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $372,845 | $316,436 | $23,267 | $33,142 | 14.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,262 | $91,034 | $6,694 | $9,534 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $73,932 | $73,932 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,723 | $51,536 | $3,789 | $5,398 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,660 | $38,995 | $8,247 | $5,418 | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,482 | $32,660 | $2,401 | $3,421 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $32,827 | $30,068 | $1,138 | $1,621 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $24,024 | $19,987 | $1,984 | $2,053 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $19,355 | $17,064 | $945 | $1,346 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,913 | $16,052 | $1,180 | $1,681 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $16,644 | $13,216 | $1,270 | $2,158 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,491 | $10,103 | $74 | $314 | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $8,511 | $7,544 | $399 | $568 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $8,265 | $7,397 | $747 | $121 | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $7,685 | $6,843 | $375 | $467 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,425 | $94,595 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,539,619 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $726,347 spent · pay $487,660 · grants $0 · events $1,527
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,349 | $243,740 | $18,814 | $38,795 | 41.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $92,178 | $74,553 | $5,752 | $11,873 | 12.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,724 | $49,830 | $4,590 | $6,304 | 8.4% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $39,830 | $32,215 | $2,485 | $5,130 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $39,136 | $31,654 | $2,443 | $5,039 | 5.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $34,135 | $27,609 | $2,131 | $4,395 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $29,773 | $25,317 | $1,455 | $3,001 | 4.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $20,168 | $19,899 | -$180 | $449 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,481 | $14,947 | $1,154 | $2,380 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,237 | $9,648 | $7,125 | $464 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $15,574 | $8,917 | $4,065 | $2,592 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,597 | $12,572 | $745 | $1,280 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $14,569 | $10,075 | $3,820 | $674 | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $9,058 | $8,899 | $52 | $107 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $8,675 | $8,066 | $463 | $146 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,943 | $4,807 | $371 | $765 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,342 | $2,108 | $234 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,527 | $1,258 | $88 | $181 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,051 | $881 | - | $170 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $726,347 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $831,271 spent · pay $511,056 · grants $0 · events $1,611
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $340,622 | $285,763 | $30,864 | $23,995 | 41.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,687 | $94,372 | $4,365 | $11,950 | 13.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $59,655 | $48,953 | $4,509 | $6,193 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $56,257 | $56,109 | $48 | $100 | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $35,993 | $35,993 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $35,646 | $34,497 | $378 | $771 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $35,471 | $29,805 | $2,818 | $2,848 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $27,025 | $20,281 | $4,883 | $1,861 | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $25,654 | $24,722 | -$276 | $1,208 | 3.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $19,557 | $15,916 | $2,797 | $844 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $16,826 | $5,534 | $8,235 | $3,057 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,226 | $5,006 | $10,094 | $126 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $14,359 | $12,402 | $644 | $1,313 | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $12,214 | $10,289 | $632 | $1,293 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $10,276 | $7,961 | $1,674 | $641 | 1.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,719 | $4,719 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,507 | $3,507 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,123 | $2,812 | $311 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,843 | $2,678 | - | $165 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,611 | $1,088 | $386 | $137 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $831,271 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,102,807 spent · pay $380,749 · grants $0 · events $22,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FACILITATED PROJECT | $500,000 | $500,000 | - | - | 45.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $230,998 | $196,950 | $9,110 | $24,938 | 20.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $101,950 | $86,923 | $4,020 | $11,007 | 9.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,278 | $48,836 | $2,258 | $6,184 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $30,622 | $26,109 | $1,207 | $3,306 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $27,671 | $23,052 | $1,771 | $2,848 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $20,585 | $18,555 | $825 | $1,205 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $18,430 | $15,713 | $727 | $1,990 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $17,733 | $17,733 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $15,995 | $11,193 | $2,909 | $1,893 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,826 | $13,265 | $1,364 | $197 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $14,611 | $12,457 | $577 | $1,577 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $12,330 | $10,513 | $486 | $1,331 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $11,632 | $9,602 | $755 | $1,275 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,304 | $4,287 | $370 | $647 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,080 | $1,205 | $2,756 | $119 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $3,730 | $3,358 | $372 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,084 | $2,084 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,231 | $1,215 | - | $16 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,017 | $850 | $39 | $128 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,951 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,102,807 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $745,770 spent · pay $335,750 · grants $0 · events $15,793
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $227,501 | $178,572 | $17,965 | $30,964 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EASEMENT DONATION | $143,875 | $143,875 | - | - | 19.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,789 | $67,311 | $3,739 | $3,739 | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $57,663 | $57,663 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,577 | $51,708 | $1,874 | $2,995 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $27,189 | $23,648 | $1,363 | $2,178 | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,522 | $17,506 | $1,545 | $2,471 | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $21,146 | $13,446 | $7,111 | $589 | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $20,858 | $19,142 | $1,716 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $18,556 | $15,500 | $3,056 | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $12,307 | $4,976 | $2,978 | $4,353 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,044 | $10,422 | $624 | $998 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,938 | $10,864 | $676 | $398 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $9,321 | $7,581 | $669 | $1,071 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,800 | - | $6,800 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $6,409 | $6,185 | $113 | $111 | 0.9% | |
| Royalties | $5,614 | $4,566 | $403 | $645 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,343 | $2,272 | $2,071 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,075 | - | $3,075 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,177 | $2,076 | - | $101 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,130 | $919 | $81 | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $936 | $516 | $286 | $134 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $14,857 | $14,857 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $745,770 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $514,542 spent · pay $326,216 · grants $0 · events $70,507
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $221,542 | $173,909 | $19,059 | $28,574 | 43.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $71,488 | $64,340 | $3,574 | $3,574 | 13.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,825 | $17,745 | $1,686 | $2,394 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $21,469 | $12,482 | $8,489 | $498 | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,255 | $17,282 | $2,332 | $1,641 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $19,131 | $16,148 | $1,751 | $1,232 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,179 | $15,845 | $783 | $551 | 3.3% |
| Interest | $16,815 | $15,593 | $717 | $505 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $16,610 | $14,540 | $2,070 | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $12,068 | $3,816 | $3,677 | $4,575 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,817 | $9,608 | $1,297 | $912 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,361 | $10,035 | $947 | $379 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $9,597 | $9,597 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $8,540 | $8,540 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $8,120 | $6,602 | $891 | $627 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $7,286 | $6,020 | $843 | $423 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,384 | $3,691 | $498 | $195 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,369 | $1,916 | $1,278 | $175 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,046 | - | $3,046 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,140 | $925 | $92 | $123 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,123 | $66,123 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $514,542 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $442,928 spent · pay $282,715 · grants $0 · events $64,509
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $187,684 | $145,315 | $17,907 | $24,462 | 42.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,365 | $62,429 | $3,468 | $3,468 | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $51,020 | $51,020 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,211 | $16,334 | $1,681 | $2,196 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $18,216 | $15,136 | $1,418 | $1,662 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROPERTY TAX | $14,771 | $14,771 | - | - | 3.3% |
| All other expenses | $12,903 | $10,773 | $923 | $1,207 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $10,046 | $6,719 | $880 | $2,447 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $8,340 | $6,740 | $693 | $907 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,203 | $7,782 | $145 | $276 | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $7,996 | $6,462 | $665 | $869 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $7,800 | $6,304 | $649 | $847 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,200 | - | $6,200 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,455 | $4,818 | $455 | $182 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,430 | $3,581 | $368 | $481 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,675 | $3,290 | $167 | $218 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,098 | - | $3,098 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,345 | $1,795 | - | $550 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,151 | $930 | $96 | $125 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $19 | $19 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,834 | $60,834 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $442,928 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $404,267 spent · pay $253,632 · grants $0 · events $54,602
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $142,487 | $104,282 | $15,314 | $22,891 | 35.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,814 | $77,232 | $4,291 | $4,291 | 21.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION COSTS | $46,161 | $46,161 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $19,931 | $15,846 | $1,712 | $2,373 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,470 | $16,881 | $410 | $179 | 4.3% |
| Occupancy | $16,333 | $12,998 | $1,689 | $1,646 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,792 | $8,214 | $1,180 | $3,398 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $8,150 | $6,480 | $700 | $970 | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $7,758 | $6,168 | $666 | $924 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,473 | $5,941 | $642 | $890 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $7,363 | $4,620 | $2,743 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,042 | $4,804 | $519 | $719 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,400 | $4,860 | $270 | $270 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $4,876 | $3,877 | $418 | $581 | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,347 | $3,019 | $110 | $218 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,838 | - | $2,838 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,144 | $1,994 | - | $150 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,790 | $1,423 | $154 | $213 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,255 | $51,255 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $404,267 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $368,250 spent · pay $264,257 · grants $0 · events $51,613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $154,402 | $120,515 | $10,314 | $23,573 | 41.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,513 | $74,261 | $4,126 | $4,126 | 22.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,542 | $18,533 | $1,374 | $2,635 | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $15,798 | $12,988 | $963 | $1,847 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $11,144 | $1,555 | $864 | $8,725 | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $10,974 | $5,822 | $827 | $4,325 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,065 | $7,835 | $105 | $125 | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $8,013 | $6,588 | $488 | $937 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $7,655 | $6,293 | $467 | $895 | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $7,432 | $4,632 | $1,741 | $1,059 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,259 | $5,968 | $442 | $849 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $6,300 | $5,179 | $384 | $737 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,900 | $4,850 | $360 | $690 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,075 | $4,605 | $98 | $372 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,800 | $4,320 | $240 | $240 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,795 | $3,120 | $231 | $444 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $2,669 | - | $2,669 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,032 | $1,707 | $111 | $214 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,882 | $1,682 | - | $200 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $46,538 | $46,538 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $368,250 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $347,737 spent · pay $253,438 · grants $0 · events $59,221
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $150,639 | $119,067 | $13,555 | $18,017 | 43.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,584 | $70,726 | $3,929 | $3,929 | 22.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,415 | $16,075 | $1,481 | $1,859 | 5.6% | |
| Occupancy | $15,127 | $12,525 | $1,154 | $1,448 | 4.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,466 | $5,723 | $819 | $2,924 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,099 | $6,706 | $618 | $775 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $7,875 | $2,381 | $219 | $5,275 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,628 | $7,072 | $556 | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $7,539 | $6,242 | $575 | $722 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,309 | $6,052 | $557 | $700 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION FEES | $6,462 | $6,320 | $63 | $79 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $6,067 | $5,023 | $463 | $581 | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $4,767 | $450 | $583 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,172 | $4,508 | $95 | $569 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,800 | $4,320 | $240 | $240 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,725 | $3,949 | $399 | $377 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,050 | $1,732 | $149 | $169 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $938 | $725 | - | $213 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $42 | $42 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,049 | $54,049 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $347,737 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $401,687 spent · pay $278,325 · grants $0 · events $80,210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $168,328 | $134,563 | $15,363 | $18,402 | 41.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,703 | $62,987 | $7,858 | $7,858 | 19.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,172 | $16,132 | $1,896 | $2,144 | 5.0% | |
| All other expenses | $16,663 | $12,164 | $1,063 | $3,436 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $16,099 | $12,874 | $1,514 | $1,711 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,495 | $1,832 | $215 | $12,448 | 3.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,122 | $8,898 | $1,112 | $1,112 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD DEVELOPMENT | $9,356 | $7,481 | $879 | $996 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | LAND CONSERVATION FEES | $9,175 | $9,175 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $7,937 | $6,347 | $746 | $844 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $7,395 | $5,914 | $695 | $786 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $7,076 | $5,659 | $665 | $752 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $5,938 | $1,329 | - | $4,609 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,873 | $4,784 | $537 | $552 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,800 | $4,638 | $545 | $617 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,619 | $4,493 | $528 | $598 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,542 | $4,542 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $3,082 | - | $3,082 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,216 | $419 | $110 | $1,687 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,096 | $1,812 | $134 | $150 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,995 | $78,114 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $401,687 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $357,641 spent · pay $263,968 · grants $0 · events $63,769
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $159,964 | $115,486 | $8,230 | $36,248 | 44.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,417 | $64,104 | $7,542 | $3,771 | 21.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,301 | $15,489 | $1,360 | $3,452 | 5.7% | |
| Occupancy | $14,247 | $10,870 | $955 | $2,422 | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,384 | $10,354 | - | $1,030 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $9,110 | $6,119 | $510 | $2,481 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,286 | $7,101 | $790 | $395 | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $7,096 | $5,415 | $475 | $1,206 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $6,278 | $4,790 | $421 | $1,067 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $5,933 | $4,541 | $459 | $933 | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $5,872 | $4,507 | $601 | $764 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $5,783 | $4,412 | $388 | $983 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | $4,273 | $375 | $952 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,611 | $4,311 | $85 | $215 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,342 | $3,947 | $300 | $95 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $4,098 | $234 | $77 | $3,787 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT SERVICES | $3,555 | $2,713 | $238 | $604 | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,287 | - | $3,287 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,251 | $1,717 | $151 | $383 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $226 | $226 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,870 | $59,158 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $357,641 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- MOUNTAIN AREA LAND TRUST CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1992-07-28
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments