FREEMAN E FAIRCHILD MEEKER CHARITABLE TRUST

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FREEMAN E FAIRCHILD MEEKER CHARITABLE TRUST. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2023. https://furp.org/org/freeman-e-fairchild-meeker-charitable-trust-846068906. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FREEMAN E FAIRCHILD MEEKER CHARITABLE TRUST [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2023]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/freeman-e-fairchild-meeker-charitable-trust-846068906

MLA “FREEMAN E FAIRCHILD MEEKER CHARITABLE TRUST.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2023, https://furp.org/org/freeman-e-fairchild-meeker-charitable-trust-846068906. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2017–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990PF · revenue $115K · expenses $294K · assets $3.2M

EIN
84-6068906
Address
PO BOX 75000, DETROIT, MI 48275-7874
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
February 1970 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Comerica Bank Institution TRUSTEE2019-2023 $11,025$94,736 346
Wells Fargo Bank Na Institution (former) Trustee2017-2018 $52,776$106,758 3453

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $11K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $11,025-- $11,025346
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $15,011-- $15,011346
2021 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $16,845-- $16,845346
2020 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE1 $16,794-- $16,794346
2019 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $35K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMERICA BANK Institution TRUSTEE0 $35,061-- $35,061346
2018 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $53K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wells Fargo NA Institution Trustee1 $52,776-- $52,7763453
2017 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $54K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wells Fargo Bank NA Institution Trustee1 $53,982-- $53,9823453

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 9 grants to organizations · $247K
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $191K
2021 · 7 grants to organizations · $352K
2020 · 6 grants to organizations · $279K
2019 · 5 grants to organizations · $213K
2018 · 9 grants to organizations · $152K
2017 · 9 grants to organizations · $125K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,323$293,525 $3,233,509$3,233,509 -- $11,025--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$119,785$227,217 $3,498,908$3,498,908 -- $15,011--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$120,609$412,039 $3,466,423$3,466,423 -- $16,845--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,686$349,824 $3,762,820$3,762,820 -- $16,794--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$507,825$276,205 $3,874,136$3,874,136 -- $35,061--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$196,599$221,428 $3,639,376$3,639,376 -- $52,776--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-11-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,873$185,385 $3,664,102$3,664,102 -- $53,982--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ESTHER M & FREEMAN E EVERETT CHARITABLE TRUSTILT22 $198,646$208,140 TRUSTEE$46,415 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990PF · $293,525 spent · pay $11,025 · grants $247,331 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $247,331 84.3%
Fees: other professional $33,809 11.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $11,025 3.8%
Taxes $1,360 0.5%
Total$293,525100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $227,217 spent · pay $15,011 · grants $190,756 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $190,756 84.0%
Fees: other professional $19,660 8.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $15,011 6.6%
Taxes $1,743 0.8%
Other expenses $47 0.0%
Total$227,217100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $412,039 spent · pay $16,845 · grants $352,177 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $352,177 85.5%
Fees: other professional $39,060 9.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $16,845 4.1%
Taxes $2,052 0.5%
Other expenses $1,905 0.5%
Total$412,039100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $349,824 spent · pay $16,794 · grants $278,993 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $278,993 79.8%
Fees: other professional $42,629 12.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $16,794 4.8%
Taxes $6,079 1.7%
Other expenses $4,029 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,300 0.4%
Total$349,824100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $276,205 spent · pay $35,061 · grants $213,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $213,000 77.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $35,061 12.7%
Fees: other professional $15,605 5.6%
Fees: legal $6,818 2.5%
Other expenses $2,859 1.0%
Taxes $1,549 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,313 0.5%
Total$276,205100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $221,428 spent · pay $52,776 · grants $151,630 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $151,630 68.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $52,776 23.8%
Taxes $13,664 6.2%
Other expenses $2,394 1.1%
Fees: accounting $964 0.4%
Total$221,428100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $185,385 spent · pay $53,982 · grants $124,881 · events $1,392
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $124,881 67.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $53,982 29.1%
Taxes $3,834 2.1%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,392 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,190 0.6%
Other expenses $106 0.1%
Total$185,385100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.