GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INC
Cite this
Plain text GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/844773549. Retrieved 2026-10-21.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 21, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/844773549
MLA “GEORGIA ALLIANCE OF SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS AND EDUCATORS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/844773549. Accessed 21 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-21; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $238K · expenses $341K · assets $32K
- Also known as
- AND EDUCATORS
- EIN
- 84-4773549
- Address
- 1000 DETENTION DR, CLARKESVILLE, GA 30523-6767
- Website
- GASROE.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y03
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
GASROE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE TRAINING THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND THROUGHOUT THE STATE, IN ADDITION TO AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE EVENT. THROUGH THE COMBINED EFFORTS WITH THE GEORGIA PUBLIC SAFETY TRAINING CENTER AND THE GOVERNOR'S OFFICE OF HIGHWAY SAFETY, GASROE WILL BE ABLE TO PROVIDE BASIC, INTERMEDIATE AND ADVANCED TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS, EDUCATORS, SCHOOL SAFETY COORDINATORS/DIRECTORS, NURSES AND OTHER SUPPORT PERSONNEL. ADDITIONALLY, GASROE WILL PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND TRAINING THAT ADDRESSES CURRENT ISSUES AND NEW TRENDS AND PROVIDE PARTICIPANTS WITH THE LATEST TOOLS AVAILABLE TO ADDRESS THEM.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Kogod | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Applin | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elysse Ferrell | SECRETARY | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Koth | TREASURER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Danielle Rosa | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Terrell (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy O'Barr (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Angell (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Ayers (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Bagwell (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Crane (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Krockum (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Lockard (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Stephens (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Thomas (former) | LIAISON | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON APPLIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELYSSE FERRELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY KOGOD | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA KOTH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROSA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURRAY KOGOD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY TERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY O'BARR | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURRAY KOGOD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY TERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY O'BARR | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN ANGELL | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON APPLIN | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE AYERS | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM BAGWELL | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT CRANE | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN KROCKUM | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LOCKARD | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIELLE ROSA | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER STEPHENS | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED THOMAS | LIAISON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MURRAY KOGOD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY TERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $237,632 | $340,685 | $31,761 | $31,761 | $0 | $237,565 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,515 | $113,271 | $134,814 | $134,814 | - | $125,472 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,288 | $80,730 | $122,570 | $122,570 | - | $121,288 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,188 | $11,176 | $82,012 | $82,012 | $0 | $93,188 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOMEN IN THE FLOORCOVERING INDUSTRY INC | GA | Y03 | $154,371 | $114,848 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF ORTHOPAEDIC EXECUTIVES INC | FL | Y03 | $186,575 | $145,553 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| STATE LAW RESOURCES INC | DC | Y03 | $298,419 | $306,382 | Chair & Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| IDAHO CHIEF OF POLICE ASSN INC | ID | Y03 | $133,171 | $112,757 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF BLAKE MEDICAL CENTER INC | FL | Y03 | $209,731 | $311,895 | CHIEF OF STA | $18,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOC PROFESSIONAL BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS INC | WI | Y03 | $123,650 | $80,436 | Executive Dir. | $8,310 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ELEVATOR MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION OF NEW YORK INC | VT | Y03 | $400,000 | $89,332 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| SURETY UNDERWRITERS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | Y03 | $135,997 | $129,674 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| WEST VALLEY ALLIANCE FOR OPTIMAL LIVING | CA | Y03 | $125,000 | $107,897 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| PUTNAM COUNTY CONVENTION AND VISITORS BUREAU | WV | Y03 | $249,104 | $255,009 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FLORIDA PUERTO RICO DISTRICT INSTITUTE OF TRANSPORTATION ENGINE | FL | Y03 | $219,405 | $232,633 | DIRECTOR | $2,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY OFFICE PRINCIPALS GROUP 2 INC | TX | Y03 | $289,500 | $281,513 | GROUP CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI CORONERS AND MEDICAL EXAMINERS ASSOCIATION | MO | Y03 | $204,536 | $128,985 | TROOP F DIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| TUCSON COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE WOMEN INC | KS | Y03 | $182,978 | $158,894 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| RHEUMATOLOGY ASSOCIATION OF MINNESOTA AND THE DAKOTAS | IA | Y03 | $196,475 | $140,889 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY HOUSING OFFICERS | OH | Y03 | $395,849 | $330,806 | EQUITY & DIVERSITY | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ASSOCIATED UTILITY CONTRACTORS OF MARYLAND INC | MD | Y03 | $339,454 | $266,370 | Executive Director | $57,150 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Y03 | $197,655 | $181,803 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS DIRECTORS OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES NFP | IL | Y03 | $152,403 | $118,305 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT DISTRIBUTORS OF ELECTRONICS ASSOCIATION | CA | Y03 | $172,920 | $214,148 | SENIOR BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION | IA | Y03 | $222,716 | $232,165 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| US COALITION OF APOSTOLIC LEADERS INC | NJ | Y03 | $123,683 | $16,433 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $5,000 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA SOCIETY OF INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PHYSCIANS INC | CA | Y03 | $204,543 | $166,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| CONFERS INC | DE | Y03 | $197,982 | $266,460 | Executive Director | $170,500 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON STATE ASSESSORS AND TAX COLLECTORS ASSOCIATION | OR | Y03 | $326,552 | $340,580 | PRESIDENT | $1,500 | Same NTEE code Y03, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIAS S FAISON FOUN | Private foundation | $470,928 | 6 | 1 | 2017–2021 | MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY |
| TEXAS BUILDERS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $308,516 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | BUILDING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION OF THE HIGHLAND LAKES |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $110,000 | 2 | 2 | 2018–2019 | ASSOCIATION OF LEADERS IN VOLUNTEER ENGAGEMENT; PLAINVIEW MEDICAL STAFF SOCIETY INC |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC | DAF sponsor | $11,110 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | BROWARD COUNTY OPTOMETRIC ASSOCIATI ON |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $6,490 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | US COALITION OF APOSTOLIC LEADERS INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $305 | 6 | 2 | 2020–2023 | GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS INC; UST NURSES ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONAL |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $340,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $238,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $238,997 | $238,997 | - | - | 70.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $62,262 | $62,262 | - | - | 18.3% |
| Travel | $22,742 | $19,561 | $3,181 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $12,743 | $12,743 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $1,097 | - | $1,097 | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,034 | - | $1,034 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $980 | $980 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $795 | - | $795 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $340,685 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $113,271 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $112,676 | 99.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $595 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $113,271 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $80,730 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $80,180 | 99.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $80,730 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $11,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,880
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,880 | $5,880 | - | - | 52.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,239 | $2,239 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,940 | $1,940 | - | - | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FEES | $735 | - | $735 | - | 6.6% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $349 | $349 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $33 | - | $33 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $11,176 | 100% |