THE ATTICUS PROJECT INC
Cite this
Plain text THE ATTICUS PROJECT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-atticus-project-inc-844594119. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ATTICUS PROJECT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-atticus-project-inc-844594119
MLA “THE ATTICUS PROJECT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-atticus-project-inc-844594119. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $803 · expenses $110K · assets $167K
- EIN
- 84-4594119
- Address
- 60 GOLDEN ASTER CT, BRISBANE, CA 94005-1283
- Website
- www.atticusprojectai.org
- NTEE code
- B05
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2020 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Principal officer
- Wei Chen (its 2022 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
503c tax exempt entity providing legal datasets and information for AI advancement
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wei Chen | President | 2023-2025 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Sterling | Director | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daisy Beckner | Treasurer | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Mobassaly | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zhu Zhu (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wei Chen | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Sterling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Mobassaly | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Daisy Beckner | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wei Chen | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Sterling | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zhu Zhu | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daisy Beckner | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wei Chen | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| adam sterling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| zhu zhu | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| daisy beckner | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $803 | $109,995 | $167,178 | $167,178 | - | $803 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,355 | $62,762 | $276,370 | $276,370 | $0 | $221,355 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,376 | $21,920 | $117,777 | $117,777 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLICE AGAINST RACISM INC | CA | B05 | $1,069 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELIZE OPEN SOURCE - SUSTAINABLEDEVELOPMENT | CA | B05 | $1,082 | $1,171 | CEO/President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYLAND INSTITUTE FOR CIVIC EDUCATION | CA | B05 | $1,000 | $1,392 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUFFYS CUT PROJECT INC | PA | B05 | $1,526 | $6,993 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| PENNSYLVANIA EHEALTH INITIATIVE INC | PA | B05 | $600 | $2,328 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| APPALACHIAN TRANSPORTATION AND TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE FOUNDATION IN | WV | B05 | $422 | $156,066 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| ME VOICES INC | NY | B05 | $1,288 | $1,048 | President and Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE FREEDOM INSTITUTE | TN | B05 | $629 | $65,131 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| APOLLO ACADEMIC SURVEYS INCORPORATED | NY | B05 | $1,045 | $706 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT RESEARCH & EDUCATION | NE | B05 | $668 | $0 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 2x |
| SOUND HEALING RESEARCH FOUNDATION | CA | B05 | $3,492 | $4,506 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SOCIAL LABS | CA | B05 | $2,000 | $715 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x, same state |
| TIDEMARK INSTITUTE INC | ME | B05 | $1,791 | $112 | Pres/Treas/Sec/Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| DIASPORA NEXUS INC | VA | B05 | $2,270 | $2,270 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| INTEGRITY FLORIDA INSTITUTE INC | FL | B05 | $2,674 | $5,645 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| BREAK THE CYCLE OF HEALTH DISPARITIES INC | GA | B05 | $250 | $529 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL OF RESEARCH ON LANGUAGE AND LITERACY INC | TX | B05 | $380 | $4,052 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| VERITATIS INSTITUTE NFP | IL | B05 | $2,000 | $2,522 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| BOYD INSTITUTE | DC | B05 | $3,172 | $86,894 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| COLORADO INSTITUTE FOR FAIR ELECTIONS | CO | B05 | $1,792 | $3,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| TSU RESEARCH ECONOMIC AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | TN | B05 | $3,632 | $67,880 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| CENTER FOR SOCIAL HOUSING AND | DC | B05 | $2,637 | $2,080 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| REID INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH AND STUDY | UT | B05 | $1,871 | $15,985 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| SAVE OUR LIBRARIES INSTITUTE | ME | B05 | $1,742 | $62,249 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
| INSTITUTE FOR OBJECTIVE POLICY ASSESSMENT | NC | B05 | $300 | $275 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B05, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $109,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $109,995 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $109,995 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $62,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Contract payment &expense reim | $53,194 | $53,194 | - | - | 84.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food & Lease - Summer Interns | $5,283 | $5,283 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Information technology | $3,428 | - | $3,428 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $750 | - | $750 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Filing Fee | $97 | - | $97 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Misc | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $62,762 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $21,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $19,155 | 87.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,765 | 12.6% | |
| Total | $21,920 | 100% |
Comments