AROUND THE TABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text AROUND THE TABLE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/around-the-table-foundation-844457220. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). AROUND THE TABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/around-the-table-foundation-844457220
MLA “AROUND THE TABLE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/around-the-table-foundation-844457220. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $655K · expenses $1.1M · assets $291K
- EIN
- 84-4457220
- Address
- FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
- NTEE code
- T22
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Halcom | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2024 · 28 grants to organizations · $832K
2023 · 32 grants to organizations · $838K
2022 · 34 grants to organizations · $395K
2021 · 13 grants to organizations · $187K
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $230K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $650K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blank Arthur M | Person | Atlanta, GA | $650,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $1.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blank Arthur M | Person | Atlanta, GA | $1,500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $650K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blank Arthur M | Person | Atlanta, GA | $650,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $550K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blank Arthur M | Person | Atlanta, GA | $550,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $200K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blank Arthur M | Person | Atlanta, GA | $200,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $500K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Arthur M Blank Family Foundati | Person | Atlanta, GA | $500,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $654,755 | $1,099,059 | $290,955 | $290,955 | $650,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,504,829 | $873,346 | $735,259 | $735,259 | $1,500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $651,534 | $884,828 | $103,776 | $103,776 | $650,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $550,544 | $438,363 | $337,070 | $337,070 | $550,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $200,710 | $212,935 | $224,889 | $224,889 | $200,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $500,815 | $263,701 | $237,114 | $237,114 | $500,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ALORA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $596,889 | $553,264 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE HY5 FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $653,659 | $112,713 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE FOSTER FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $682,475 | $239,197 | Dir, VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE JOLIE FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $603,160 | $370,095 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE LUPINE LEGACY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $700,545 | $675,075 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LOFTUS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $729,254 | $333,262 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLINS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $645,092 | $346,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAP FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $626,006 | $687,980 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RON AND EVA-MARIA SHER FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $691,101 | $212,965 | Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LOVING CLIMATE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $702,445 | $149,273 | Dir, Pres, Treas, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TATAR FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $661,773 | $259,471 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $652,572 | $649,642 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRAILVIEWS FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $727,100 | $387,156 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PORTER FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $671,924 | $15,619 | Dire Pres Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUSTICE JUSTICE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $629,160 | $1,341,008 | Co- Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VO FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $643,712 | $100 | PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TWILLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $616,582 | $100,918 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $707,373 | $68,198 | Dir, Pres, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EGIDE FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $689,292 | $428,961 | Dir, VP, Sec | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHIFF FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $605,511 | $897,879 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNNE RUFFIN-SMITH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $739,562 | $1,125,067 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DELUCA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $638,302 | $1,092,638 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARGIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $599,483 | $625,488 | Co- Pres, Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRODMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $711,785 | $1,111,449 | Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HULSEBOSCH HOPE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $645,901 | $559,579 | Dir | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,099,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,049,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,049,167 | 95.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,200 | 3.2% | |
| Other expenses | $14,625 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $67 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,099,059 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $873,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $832,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $832,000 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $28,800 | 3.3% | |
| Other expenses | $12,525 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $21 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $873,346 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $884,828 spent · pay $0 · grants $838,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $838,500 | 94.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,375 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $12,586 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $359 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $884,828 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $438,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $394,833 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $394,833 | 90.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $31,000 | 7.1% | |
| Other expenses | $12,525 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $438,363 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $212,935 spent · pay $0 · grants $187,480 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $187,480 | 88.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $12,625 | 5.9% | |
| Other expenses | $12,500 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $319 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $11 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $212,935 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $263,701 spent · pay $0 · grants $230,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $230,500 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,200 | 9.6% | |
| Other expenses | $8,001 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $263,701 | 100% |
Comments