STRONGPOINT FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text STRONGPOINT FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/strongpoint-foundation-843869796. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). STRONGPOINT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/strongpoint-foundation-843869796
MLA “STRONGPOINT FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/strongpoint-foundation-843869796. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $730K · expenses $2.2M · assets $220K
- EIN
- 84-3869796
- Address
- 650B FREMONT AVE 308, LOS ALTOS, CA 94024-4812
- NTEE code
- T20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Babulak | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lien Babulak | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mccarthy | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BABULAK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIEN BABULAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCARTHY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BABULAK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIEN BABULAK | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MCCARTHY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Babulak | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lien Babulak | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarthy | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Babulak | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lien Babulak | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarthy | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Babulak | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lien Babulak | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarthy | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Babulak | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lien Babulak | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| John McCarthy | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 7 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $1.9M
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 6 grants to individuals · $490K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $746K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 8 grants to individuals · $586K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $518K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $700K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STRONGPOINT HOLDINGS LLC | Organization or other | LOS ALTOS, CA | $700,171 | $700,171 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $858K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STRONGPOINT HOLDINGS LLC | Organization or other | LOS ALTOS, CA | $858,169 | $849,373 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $450K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Babulak | Person | Los Altos, CA | $450,318 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $359K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Babulak | Person | Mountain View, CA | $359,436 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $510K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Babulak | Person | Mountain View, CA | $509,798 | $509,798 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $664K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Babulak | Person | Mountain View, CA | $664,204 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $729,703 | $2,232,976 | $220,053 | $220,053 | $704,011 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,401,803 | $1,901,614 | $1,688,821 | $1,688,821 | $858,169 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $648,099 | $494,757 | $2,423,769 | $2,423,769 | $450,318 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $781,785 | $746,746 | $2,257,856 | $2,257,841 | $359,546 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $956,156 | $586,554 | $2,812,210 | $2,812,210 | $509,798 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $618,571 | $528,693 | $2,325,473 | $2,325,458 | $664,204 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEREN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $771,198 | $40,673 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FARO FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $711,643 | $765,489 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| J & M FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $708,154 | $255,033 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| JEC FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,357 | $746,833 | Director President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| YELP FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $718,875 | $948,170 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $773,157 | $395,506 | FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOX TREE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $797,855 | $1,200,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HINKLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $703,757 | $1,746,325 | Dir; CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINEDA FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $677,909 | $736,694 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONIMOS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $694,778 | $964,505 | PRESIDENT | $153,393 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MBD & JFD FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $797,847 | $183,542 | V.P./SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A&L BERG FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $724,216 | $851,988 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $200,000 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERFORCE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $715,789 | $1,346,913 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUNAMICI FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $674,503 | $821,603 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMERON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $771,266 | $756,419 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERKSHIRE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $724,722 | $1,436,652 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETC FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $769,733 | $454,626 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELIZABETH FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $682,947 | $452,331 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SAM MAZZA FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $677,966 | $925,026 | Exec Dir | $79,167 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAMMIS DAY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $734,051 | $4,161,560 | TRUSTEE | $97,954 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WINN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $712,740 | $0 | CFO/TREAS/SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RYAN EVANS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $787,626 | $785,462 | DIRECTOR, SECRETARY, CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE HARMONY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $723,960 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG E FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $710,604 | $1,643,186 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZOLLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $692,974 | $635,450 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $2,232,976 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,102,126 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,102,126 | 94.1% | |
| Other expenses | $79,392 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,050 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $23,408 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,000 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $2,232,976 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,901,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,884,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,884,750 | 99.1% | |
| Other expenses | $13,253 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $3,611 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,901,614 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $494,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $490,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $490,000 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,757 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $494,757 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $746,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $746,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $746,000 | 99.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $580 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $166 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $746,746 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $586,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $586,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $586,000 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $530 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $24 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $586,554 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $528,693 spent · pay $0 · grants $517,824 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $517,824 | 97.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,569 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $1,300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $528,693 | 100% |
Comments