FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAPITAL CARING ADVANCED ILLNESS SERVICES INC

Cite this

Plain text CAPITAL CARING ADVANCED ILLNESS SERVICES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/capital-caring-advanced-illness-services-inc-843787656. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CAPITAL CARING ADVANCED ILLNESS SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/capital-caring-advanced-illness-services-inc-843787656

MLA “CAPITAL CARING ADVANCED ILLNESS SERVICES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/capital-caring-advanced-illness-services-inc-843787656. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $329K · expenses $1.5M · assets $54K

EIN
84-3787656
Address
12470 TELECOM DR STE 301, TEMPLE TERR, FL 33637-0904
Website
CHAPTERSHEALTH.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The mission of Capital Caring Advanced Illness Services is to provide home based primary care for those facing serious illness or disability through direct support of patients and their families.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

18 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Andrew Molosky PRESIDENT/CEO2023-2024 $2,257,453$4,802,804 18
Tom Koutsoumpas Former PRESIDENT & CEO / Chair2020-2024 $585,000$3,035,070 11
Paola Delp Chief Business Development Officer2023-2024 $728,573$1,648,875 14
Tara Friedman Chief Medical Officer2023-2024 $759,617$1,493,262 14
Rhonda G White Chief Operating Officer2023-2024 $713,470$1,374,430 15
Todd A Webb CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2023-2024 $664,315$1,247,983 21
Nicole Romence Chief People Officer2023-2024 $586,527$1,189,485 14
Charles O Lee Former Chief Administrative Officer2023-2024 $520,000$1,146,226 14
Sheri Anne Strobel Amateau Chief Information Officer2023-2024 $524,578$1,075,337 14
Heidi Young Associate Chief Medical Officer2022-2024 $375,306$1,007,614 2
Michael Shapiro Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (Through 3/2024)2023-2024 $447,382$903,068 14
Valerie Zolman Chief Compliance Officer2023-2024 $363,539$769,787 15
Linda Biedrzycki (former) VP, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT2020-2021 $168,187$338,854 1
Karl E Dejonge Md (former) CHIEF OF GERIATRICS2020 $306,934$306,934 1
Karl E De Jonge Md (former) CHIEF OF GERIATRICS2021 $191,713$191,713 1
Pallavi Doddakashi (former) HPM Physician2021 $125,887$125,887 1
Alexandra Geary Np (former) NURSE PRACTITIONER-PRIMARY CARE AT HOME2020 $108,538$108,538 1
Sayaka Hanada Np (former) NURSE PRACTITIONER-PRIMARY CARE AT HOME2020 $108,468$108,468 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Adams BOARD MEMBER2021-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Clifford Barnes BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Jeannine English BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Tom Nelson BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Bill Novelli BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 6
Diane Ty BOARD MEMBER2020-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Rev Dr Tyrone Pitts Board member2020-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Angela Webb BOARD MEMBER (through 4/2024)2022-2024 2 $0 reported 4
Lynn Mento Board member2020-2024 2 $0 reported 5
Jeanine English (former) BOARD MEMBER2022 1 $0 reported 2
Sue Hargreaves (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2021 1 $0 reported 4
Terence Burns (former) TREASURER (through Aug 2021)2021 1 $0 reported 4
Dan A D'Agostino Jr (former) BOARD CHAIR & TREASURER2020 1 $0 reported 4

People by year

2024 · 21 people listed · 12 paid, $8.5M · 4 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Molosky PRESIDENT/CEO2 $0$1,594,079$663,374 $2,257,45318
Tara Friedman Chief Medical Officer2 $0$652,983$106,634 $759,61714
Paola Delp Chief Business Development Officer2 $0$707,432$21,141 $728,57314
RHONDA G WHITE Chief Operating Officer2 $0$509,984$203,486 $713,47015
TODD A WEBB CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2 $0$484,344$179,971 $664,31521
Nicole Romence Chief People Officer2 $0$427,298$159,229 $586,52714
Tom Koutsoumpas Former PRESIDENT & CEO / Chair2 $0$585,000$0 $585,00011
Sheri Anne Strobel Amateau Chief Information Officer2 $0$454,183$70,395 $524,57814
CHARLES O LEE Former Chief Administrative Officer0 $0$520,000$0 $520,00014
MICHAEL SHAPIRO Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (Through 3/2024)2 $0$400,434$46,948 $447,38214
Heidi Young Associate Chief Medical Officer40 $317,608$0$57,698 $375,3062
Valerie Zolman Chief Compliance Officer2 $0$281,000$82,539 $363,53915
ANGELA WEBB BOARD MEMBER (through 4/2024)2 $0$0$0 $04
BILL NOVELLI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $06
CLIFFORD BARNES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
DIANE TY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
JEANNINE ENGLISH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
JOHN ADAMS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
LYNN MENTO Board member2 $0$0$0 $05
REV DR TYRONE PITTS Board member2 $0$0$0 $04
TOM NELSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
2023 · 21 people listed · 12 paid, $9.2M · 17 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Andrew Molosky PRESIDENT/CEO (Starting 5/2023)2 $0$1,576,179$969,172 $2,545,35118
Paola Delp Chief Business Development Officer (Starting 5/2023)2 $0$680,764$239,538 $920,30214
Tara Friedman Chief Medical Officer (Starting 5/2023)2 $0$521,450$212,195 $733,64514
Tom Koutsoumpas PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIR4 $0$715,765$8,220 $723,98511
RHONDA G WHITE Chief Operating Officer (starting 5/2023)2 $0$469,677$191,283 $660,96015
CHARLES O LEE Chief Administrative Officer (through 6/2023)2 $0$576,964$49,262 $626,22614
Nicole Romence Chief People Officer (starting 5/2023)2 $0$439,073$163,885 $602,95814
TODD A WEBB CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (starting 5/2023)2 $0$399,506$184,162 $583,66821
Sheri Anne Strobel Amateau Chief Information Officer (starting 5/2023)2 $0$407,547$143,212 $550,75914
MICHAEL SHAPIRO Chief Medical Officer - Hospice (starting 5/2023)2 $0$355,760$99,926 $455,68614
Valerie Zolman Chief Compliance Officer (starting 5/2023)2 $0$285,280$120,968 $406,24815
Heidi Young Associate Chief Medical Officer40 $303,868$0$36,555 $340,4232
ANGELA WEBB Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $04
LYNN MENTO Secretary2 $0$0$0 $05
REV DR TYRONE PITTS Vice Chair2 $0$0$0 $04
BILL NOVELLI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $06
CLIFFORD BARNES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
DIANE TY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
JEANNINE ENGLISH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $05
JOHN ADAMS BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
TOM NELSON BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $04
2022 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $802K · 17 employees · 9 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM KOUTSOUMPAS PRESIDENT AND CEO5 $0$496,429$13,544 $509,97311
DR HEIDI YOUNG CHEIF MEDICAL OFFICER35 $290,522$0$1,363 $291,8852
LYNN MENTO CEO1 $0$0$0 $05
REV DR TYRONE PITTS VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
ANGELA WEBB INTERIM TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
JOHN ADAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
CLIFFORD BARNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
JEANINE ENGLISH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $02
TOM NELSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL NOVELLI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
DIANE TY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $05
2021 · 12 people listed · 4 paid, $1.0M · 17 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM KOUTSOUMPAS PRESIDENT/CEO1 $0$536,983$20,567 $557,55011
KARL E DE JONGE MD CHIEF OF GERIATRICS40 $185,226$0$6,487 $191,7131
LINDA BIEDRZYCKI VP, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT40 $150,347$0$17,840 $168,1871
Pallavi Doddakashi HPM Physician40 $120,943$0$4,944 $125,8871
LYNN MENTO BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
Rev Dr TYRONE PITTS BOARD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $04
TERENCE BURNS TREASURER (through Aug 2021)1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL NOVELLI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
CLIFFORD E BARNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
DIANE TY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $05
JOHN ADAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
SUE HARGREAVES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
2020 · 12 people listed · 5 paid, $1.4M · 11 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tom KOUTSOUMPAS PRESIDENT/CEO1 $0$639,520$19,042 $658,56211
KARL E DEJONGE MD CHIEF OF GERIATRICS40 $305,427$0$1,507 $306,9341
LINDA BIEDRZYCKI VP, PRACTICE MANAGEMENT40 $156,045$0$14,622 $170,6671
ALEXANDRA GEARY NP NURSE PRACTITIONER-PRIMARY CARE AT HOME40 $107,523$0$1,015 $108,5381
SAYAKA HANADA NP NURSE PRACTITIONER-PRIMARY CARE AT HOME40 $107,407$0$1,061 $108,4681
DAN A D'AGOSTINO JR BOARD CHAIR & TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $04
LYNN MENTO BOARD VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $05
TYRONE PITTS BOARD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $04
BILL NOVELLI BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $06
CLIFFORD E BARNES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04
DIANE TY BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $05
SUE HARGREAVES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $04

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$328,555$1,496,242 $53,630-$4,626 $5,492$234,063 $375,30649
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$619,028$2,137,664 $166,510-$3,876,676 $97,055$372,515 $303,8681710
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$783,740$1,513,743 $206,241-$2,358,040 $65,802$353,825 $290,522179
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$685,900$1,332,417 $118,634-$1,628,037 $32,790$653,110 $335,573177
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$393,393$1,374,913 $55,368-$981,520 $153,812$239,581 $461,472117

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CAPITAL CARING STAY AT HOME SERVICES INCFLNot reported $0$0 Chief Operating Officer$0 Similar name, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,496,242 spent · pay $1,483,242 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $823,750$823,750-- 55.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $375,306$375,306-- 25.1%
Other employee benefits $207,626$207,626-- 13.9%
Payroll taxes $76,560$76,560-- 5.1%
Travel $7,284$7,284-- 0.5%
Information technology $3,477$3,477-- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES & MEMBERSHIPS $1,838$1,838-- 0.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $373$373-- 0.0%
Office expenses $28$28-- 0.0%
Total$1,496,242100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,137,664 spent · pay $1,463,733 · grants $0 · events $6,560
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,222,173$602,934$619,239$0 57.2%
Other (as described)AIP EXPENSE $441,519$441,519-$0 20.7%
Other employee benefits $155,857$76,889$78,968$0 7.3%
Other (as described)RESERVE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS $116,273$116,273-- 5.4%
Payroll taxes $79,404$39,172$40,232$0 3.7%
Fees: other services $39,020$39,020$0$0 1.8%
Information technology $28,464$18,502$9,962$0 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $16,376-$16,376- 0.8%
Travel $9,063$4,848$4,215$0 0.4%
Office expenses $8,990$5,843$3,147$0 0.4%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $7,666$7,666-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,560$2,622$3,938$0 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $6,299$3,108$3,191$0 0.3%
Total$2,137,664100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,513,743 spent · pay $1,394,725 · grants $0 · events $1,685
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $905,088$639,655$265,433- 59.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $290,522$177,218$113,304- 19.2%
Other employee benefits $121,286$82,866$38,420- 8.0%
Information technology $80,802-$80,802- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $76,729$52,423$24,306- 5.1%
Travel $14,105$6,730$7,375- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $8,295-$8,295- 0.5%
Office expenses $7,156-$7,156- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $6,975$6,975-- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,685$1,685-- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $1,100$752$348- 0.1%
Total$1,513,743100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,332,417 spent · pay $1,187,613 · grants $0 · events $95
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $663,721$559,079$104,642$0 49.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $335,573$292,955$42,618$0 25.2%
Other employee benefits $96,637$84,364$12,273$0 7.3%
Payroll taxes $72,349$63,160$9,189$0 5.4%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $62,997$62,997$0$0 4.7%
Fees: accounting $32,824$0$32,824- 2.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $23,366$23,366$0$0 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $19,333$16,879$2,454$0 1.5%
Travel $7,954$4,105$3,849$0 0.6%
Fees: other services $7,188$4,023$3,165$0 0.5%
All other expenses $4,197$0$4,197$0 0.3%
Office expenses $3,987$2,446$1,541$0 0.3%
Occupancy $2,196-$2,196$0 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $95$95$0$0 0.0%
Total$1,332,417100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,374,913 spent · pay $1,219,589 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $642,401$381,835$260,566$0 46.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $461,472$274,293$187,179$0 33.6%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT $88,595$88,595$0$0 6.4%
Payroll taxes $69,998$41,606$28,392$0 5.1%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SUPPLIES $42,164$42,164$0$0 3.1%
Other employee benefits $32,528$19,335$13,193$0 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $13,190$7,840$5,350$0 1.0%
Occupancy $9,361$6,310$3,051$0 0.7%
Travel $5,092$2,159$2,933$0 0.4%
Office expenses $4,787$3,227$1,560$0 0.3%
Information technology $3,833$2,583$1,250$0 0.3%
All other expenses $1,492$0$1,492$0 0.1%
Total$1,374,913100%

View the filing