RUTH AND ISAAC

Cite this

Plain text RUTH AND ISAAC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/ruth-and-isaac-842741306. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). RUTH AND ISAAC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/ruth-and-isaac-842741306

MLA “RUTH AND ISAAC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/ruth-and-isaac-842741306. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $19K · expenses $5K · assets $12K

EIN
84-2741306
Address
175 BROOKLAKE RD, FLORHAM PARK, NJ 07932-2703
NTEE code
P12
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
September 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

To deliver holistic emotional, financial, physical and relational quality of life improvement using technology as an enabler. To provide space for emotional release, financial and fitness education, enhanced emotional, holistic care and relational support with the aim of reducing the immense toll on caregivers.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Racheal Fosu President & CEO2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RACHEAL FOSU President & CEO0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,216$4,618 $12,190-$4,472 $19,216- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,261$1,425 $142-$19,070 $1,261- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,886$6,977 $61-$18,906 $5,886- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,352$9,504 $702-$17,815 $7,352- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,103$13,392 $2,854-$15,663 $12,103- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,361$18,735 $3,926-$14,374 $4,361- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IZZYS LEGACY INCNJP12 $12,034$14,255 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ALEXANDERS RUN A NEW JERSEY NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJP12 $10,700$10,561 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MILLBURN P B A LOCAL 34 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $22,273$15,855 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH ARLINGTON PBA LOCAL 95 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $10,707$9,130 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
DISATU EYES FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $24,638$37,363 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTCLAIR PBA LOCAL 53 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $12,850$10,673 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
NAVESINK COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $20,178$31,818 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION OF THE SOMERVILLE AND BRIDGEWATER ROTARY CLUB INCNJP12 $22,660$19,250 foundation chairperson$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
POOL PLAYERS CARENJP12 $20,768$21,272 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ASPIRING KINDNESS FOUNDATIONNJP12 $25,260$25,681 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
4 HEROES CHARITY INCNJP12 $26,537$32,557 OFFICER$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INCNJP12 $19,375$25,265 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CMCAR FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $14,098$10,981 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERSNJP12 $27,572$32,394 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
KRISHNAA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $34,354$48,084 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAIRE AND SAMUEL SIMON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $16,743$64 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SPORTS DREAMS FOUNDATION DR-USA INCNJP12 $24,236$24,236 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ANTHONY SUN FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $10,000$6,100 trustee$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUNDNJP12 $35,514$32,640 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GREEN FLAG COMMITTEE A NJ NONPROFIT CORPORATIONNJP12 $31,207$30,838 DIRECTOR/ CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIDGEWATER PBA LOCAL 174 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INCNJP12 $23,985$5,692 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
WALKER MEMORIAL INCNJP12 $29,195$20,264 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
DAYNAS PINK WISHES INCNJP12 $19,048$22,864 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
NIRMALA FOUNDATION INCNJP12 $21,564$6,190 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
HELPING HANDS FOR SUSAKNJP12 $12,823$8,627 Officer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$810,08020 82016–2024 JAMES KIRK BERNARD FOUNDATION; TATTE TEAM FOUNDATION; MAUPIN AREA CHAMBER ENDOWMENT; OHEL MOSHE SPECIAL FUND and 4 more
MAYBELLE CLARK MACDONALD FUND Private foundation$250,0002 12020–2021 MAUPIN AREA CHAMBER ENDOWMENT
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$226,7533 12019–2021 MAUPIN AREA CHAMBER ENDOWMENT
JAMES AND BEATRICE SALAH CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$194,5007 12018–2024 ALEXANDRAS ANGELS MS FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$82,7325 12020–2024 HERE WITH US FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$79,7256 22015–2021 WITH ALL MY HEART FOUNDATION INC; SATHER FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$65,0005 32020–2023 PEARCE FAMILY FOUNDATION; JAMES KIRK BERNARD FOUNDATION; KRISHNAA FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$64,0009 12014–2024 CHARITY OF LIGHT FUND INC
PARK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$60,0002 12021–2024 DOULA ACCESS INITIATIVE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$45,3353 22020–2024 MAUPIN AREA CHAMBER ENDOWMENT; INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS
COLUMBIA BANK FOUNDATION Private foundation$43,0883 12018–2023 4 HEROES CHARITY INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12022–2022 SCHOFIELD FAMILY FOUNDATION
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12020–2020 MAUPIN AREA CHAMBER ENDOWMENT
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TOMPKINS COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$22,7623 12021–2023 DOULA ACCESS INITIATIVE
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$21,7893 22021–2022 INTERNATIONAL HEALTHCARE VOLUNTEERS; ALEXANDRAS ANGELS MS FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $4,618 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,500 75.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 21.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $118 2.6%
Total$4,618100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $1,425 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $1,245 87.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $180 12.6%
Total$1,425100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $6,977 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,000 71.7%
Fees to independent contractors $1,690 24.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $287 4.1%
Total$6,977100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $9,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,304 45.3%
Grants and similar amounts paid $4,000 42.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,200 12.6%
Total$9,504100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $13,392 spent · pay $9,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Salaries, other pay and benefits $9,400 70.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,742 27.9%
Fees to independent contractors $250 1.9%
Total$13,392100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $18,735 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $18,735 100.0%
Total$18,735100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.