THE P3 FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE P3 FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022. https://furp.org/org/the-p3-foundation-inc-842321854. Retrieved 2026-10-30.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE P3 FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-p3-foundation-inc-842321854

MLA “THE P3 FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022, https://furp.org/org/the-p3-foundation-inc-842321854. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $3K · expenses $12K · assets $0

EIN
84-2321854
Address
43 MEADOW LANE, HANSON, MA 02341
Website
WWW.P3FOUNDATIONSD.COM
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Principal officer
John Barata (its 2021 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2021 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

YOUTH SOCCER FOCUSED ON PLAYER DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Miguel Viera TREASURER2022 3 $0 reported 2
John Barata PRESIDENT2022 3 $0 reported 2
Greg Garofolo CLERK2022 3 $0 reported 2

People by year

2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN BARATA PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $02
MIGUEL VIERA TREASURER3 $0-$0 $02
GREG GAROFOLO CLERK3 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,024$12,239 $0$0 $3,024- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
The VBG Foundation IncNVNot reported $2,495$39,581 Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HARMONY FOUNDATION INCFLD20 $3,594$129,947 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AJAH FOUNDATION INCFLA12 $3,980$1,349 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GITA FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $2,027$1,765 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INCMDT20 $5,496$10,063 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CARR CARES FOUNDATION INCTXP20 $3,110$8,464 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WHALE FOUNDATIONVAP40 $5,051$0 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $2,061$2,086 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETTY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $5,128$9,601 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE IVY MONROE FOUNDATIONVAF11 $3,250$2,650 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TIN ROOF FOUNDATION INCOHNot reported $2,000$32,774 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LEA FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $1,555$1,493 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REDY FOUNDATION INCDEB11 $4,458$15,138 Officer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE PINKSTON FOUNDATIONTXT22 $5,540$23,125 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THREE ECOS FOUNDATION INCWIC34 $5,480$4,005 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,902$43,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SIMSON FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $2,337$39,606 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FEMCHO FOUNDATION INCNYB90 $5,098$9,835 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PROREGNUM FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $3,576$7,062 CHAIR/TREASU$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PETRICHOR FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $2,476$9,569 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JOHN-17 FOUNDATIONVANot reported $3,084$1,319 President Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE DOUGLAS M LAWSON FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $3,583$2,090 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHARLTON FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $4,050$33,000 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JM JONES FOUNDATION INCMIB11 $5,500$1,200 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,513$27,238 DIR /PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,711,2537 22019–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$615,0002 12020–2022 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$600,0002 12019–2020 IBIS FOUNDATION INC
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0004 12017–2019 THE ANAPHIEL FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$482,76422 72014–2024 SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$479,09215 12010–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$442,80016 12013–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$275,0001 12022–2022 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$273,95721 62016–2024 SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; BLK FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$238,2509 32020–2024 THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC; THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$202,8625 12020–2024 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$196,2169 22009–2024 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$170,2004 22020–2025 THE LAMP FOUNDATION INC; THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$150,78512 62021–2025 THE GREENWAY FOUNDATION INC; STAREHE FOUNDATION INC; SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC; THE KAT6A FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0001 12017–2017 THE CIESLA FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990EZ · $12,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $7,500 61.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,704 30.3%
Fees to independent contractors $1,035 8.5%
Total$12,239100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.