Human Dog Bond Seven
Cite this
Plain text Human Dog Bond Seven. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/human-dog-bond-seven-842023633. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Human Dog Bond Seven [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/human-dog-bond-seven-842023633
MLA “Human Dog Bond Seven.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/human-dog-bond-seven-842023633. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $200K · assets $0
- EIN
- 84-2023633
- Address
- 494 Lilac Hill Lane, Volant, PA 16156
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Jay Hill (its 2018 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2018 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Human Dog Bond seven is organized for the purposes of fundraising for, and making grants to, organizations that provide assistance to veterans suffering from post-traumatic stress in an effort to improve the overall mental health of veterans, as well as for suicide prevention
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Hill | President | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Evan McWreath | Vice President | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raymond Hill | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joyce Hill | Secretary | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amanda McWreath | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| None (former) | None | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Hill (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Hill | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan McWreath | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raymond Hill | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joyce Hill | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda McWreath | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | None | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Hill | President | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan McWreath | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raymond Hill | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joyce Hill | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda Hill | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jay Hill | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Evan McWreath | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Raymond Hill | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joyce Hill | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amanda McWreath | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · $112K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veritas Contracting | Middleburg, VA | Construction | $111,641 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $72K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $200,015 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $108,638 | $79,941 | $348,668 | $348,668 | $107,225 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,831 | $22,124 | $319,971 | $319,971 | $54,692 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,609 | $17,194 | $290,114 | $287,264 | $272,686 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Hill Family HGI Foundation Inc Volant, PA · 5 people in common (Amanda McWreath, Evan McWreath, Jay Hill)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990EZ · $200,015 spent · pay $0 · grants $185,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $185,800 | 92.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,045 | 4.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,170 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $200,015 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $79,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $72,000 | $72,000 | - | - | 90.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,006 | $0 | $4,006 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,900 | $0 | $3,900 | $0 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Banks Fees | $35 | $0 | $35 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $79,941 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $22,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $15,000 | 67.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,000 | 22.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,124 | 9.6% | |
| Total | $22,124 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $17,194 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 58.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 40.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $194 | - | $194 | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $17,194 | 100% |
Comments