THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760
MLA “THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $228K · assets $0
- EIN
- 84-1663760
- Address
- 3620 CENTENARY, DALLAS, TX 75225
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Turpin | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Turpin | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Turpin (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Turpin (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK TURPIN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF TURPIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK TURPIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $227K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $75K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $35K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,336 | $228,209 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,740 | $76,410 | $224,873 | $224,873 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,322 | $25,246 | $294,543 | $294,543 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $295 | $0 | $317,467 | $317,467 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $683 | $826 | $317,172 | $317,172 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,796 | $25,741 | $317,315 | $317,315 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,321 | $35,635 | $339,260 | $339,260 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CENTER FOR CHRISTIAN GROWTH INC New Braunfels, TX · 2 people in common (Jeff Turpin, Scott Turpin)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LOST AND FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $2,801 | $772,678 | PRESIDENT/CLERK | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LP AND SALLY MOORE FOUNDATION INC | KY | T22 | $4,768 | $2,164 | PRESIDENT-TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JAN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $3,680 | $314,906 | PRES DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $1,929 | $3,785 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SALLAN FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,263 | $40,399 | EXEC. DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TURPIN FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $26,655 | $60,158 | President | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE JACK AND ARLENE SCHUMANN FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | $29,266 | $40,400 | DIRECTOR/ PR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SALLY AND DICK MOLPUS FOUNDATION | MS | T20 | $27,950 | $737,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE JAA FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $16,819 | $15,973 | DIRECTOR | $4,588 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SACK FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $3 | $8,413 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JACK LEVIN FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $49,469 | $228,800 | PRESIDENT / DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $3,623,622 | $3,203,599 | DIRECTOR | $2,060,154 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JACK DAVIS FOUNDATION INC | TN | Not reported | $42,933 | $6,872 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ABW AND JRW FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $141,830 | $63,183 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION | CA | T12 | $840,243 | $775,483 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE SALLY A LAUDEMAN FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $61,113 | $41,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JACK & AGGIE@BANDY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T22 | $472,263 | $478,853 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK AND PEGGY STURM FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $1,095,070 | $199,662 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK AND JUDY SMITH FOUNDATION INC | VA | T20 | $153,097 | $56,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JERROLD AND SALLY FINE FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $225,338 | $71,228 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE LYNNE AND JACK DODICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,140,355 | $452,380 | PRES. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE SALTER FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $47,000 | $47,112 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T12 | $53,913 | $83,771 | CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ANDRUS FOUNDATION INC | VA | B12 | $104,930 | $171,100 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE ANNIE JACK FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $68 | $53,994 | TRUSTEE AND | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANISLAUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $212,465 | 12 | 1 | 2013–2024 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $40,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | $15,086 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2018 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| OSI GROUP FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $6,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATION |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | $5,500 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| ANTONE AND MARIE RAYMUS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $5,000 | 1 | 1 | 2017–2017 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $2,270 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2023 | THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION |
| TEGNA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $228,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $226,637 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $226,637 | 99.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,452 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $120 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $228,209 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $76,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 98.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,349 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $61 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $76,410 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $25,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $242 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,246 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $750 | 90.8% | |
| Taxes | $76 | 9.2% | |
| Total | $826 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $25,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $66 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $25,741 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $35,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $35,000 | 98.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $620 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $35,635 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2004-09-15
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments