THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760

MLA “THE JACK AND SALLY TURPIN FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2018–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-jack-and-sally-turpin-foundation-inc-841663760. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3K · expenses $228K · assets $0

EIN
84-1663760
Address
3620 CENTENARY, DALLAS, TX 75225
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeff Turpin SECRETARY2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Scott Turpin VICE PRESIDENT2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Mark Turpin (former) VICE PRESIDENT2018-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jack Turpin (former) PRESIDENT2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
MARK TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
MARK TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
MARK TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
MARK TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK TURPIN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
JEFF TURPIN SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
SCOTT TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $02
MARK TURPIN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $227K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $75K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $35K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,336$228,209 $0$0 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,740$76,410 $224,873$224,873 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,322$25,246 $294,543$294,543 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295$0 $317,467$317,467 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$683$826 $317,172$317,172 $0- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,796$25,741 $317,315$317,315 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,321$35,635 $339,260$339,260 -- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (33)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE LOST AND FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $2,801$772,678 PRESIDENT/CLERK$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LP AND SALLY MOORE FOUNDATION INCKYT22 $4,768$2,164 PRESIDENT-TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JAN FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $3,680$314,906 PRES DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCONot reported $1,929$3,785 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE SALLAN FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,263$40,399 EXEC. DIR.$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TURPIN FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $26,655$60,158 President$15,000 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE JACK AND ARLENE SCHUMANN FOUNDATION INCWIT22 $29,266$40,400 DIRECTOR/ PR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE SALLY AND DICK MOLPUS FOUNDATIONMST20 $27,950$737,605 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE JAA FOUNDATION INCMDNot reported $16,819$15,973 DIRECTOR$4,588 Similar name, revenue within 10x
THE SACK FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $3$8,413 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JACK LEVIN FOUNDATION INCNCNot reported $49,469$228,800 PRESIDENT / DIR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATIONCAT21 $3,623,622$3,203,599 DIRECTOR$2,060,154 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JACK DAVIS FOUNDATION INCTNNot reported $42,933$6,872 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ABW AND JRW FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $141,830$63,183 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATIONCAT12 $840,243$775,483 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SALLY A LAUDEMAN FOUNDATION INCNJT22 $61,113$41,000 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JACK & AGGIE@BANDY FOUNDATION INCGAT22 $472,263$478,853 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JACK AND PEGGY STURM FOUNDATION INCWIT20 $1,095,070$199,662 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JACK AND JUDY SMITH FOUNDATION INCVAT20 $153,097$56,963 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
JERROLD AND SALLY FINE FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $225,338$71,228 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE LYNNE AND JACK DODICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,140,355$452,380 PRES.$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE SALTER FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $47,000$47,112 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $53,913$83,771 CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ANDRUS FOUNDATION INCVAB12 $104,930$171,100 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
THE ANNIE JACK FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $68$53,994 TRUSTEE AND$12,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 33 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
STANISLAUS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$212,46512 12013–2024 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$40,2501 12024–2024 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$15,0862 12011–2018 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
OSI GROUP FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,0001 12022–2022 JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$5,5001 12022–2022 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
ANTONE AND MARIE RAYMUS FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,0001 12017–2017 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,2703 12020–2023 THE JACK AND BUENA FOUNDATION
TEGNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,0001 12024–2024 JACK IN THE BOX FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $228,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $226,637 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $226,637 99.3%
Fees: accounting $1,452 0.6%
Other expenses $120 0.1%
Total$228,209100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $76,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $75,000 98.2%
Fees: accounting $1,349 1.8%
Taxes $61 0.1%
Total$76,410100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $25,246 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 99.0%
Fees: accounting $242 1.0%
Taxes $4 0.0%
Total$25,246100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $750 90.8%
Taxes $76 9.2%
Total$826100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $25,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,000 97.1%
Fees: accounting $675 2.6%
Other expenses $66 0.3%
Total$25,741100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $35,635 spent · pay $0 · grants $35,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $35,000 98.2%
Fees: accounting $620 1.7%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$35,635100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.