FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC
Cite this
Plain text FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-senior-citizens-inc-840530388. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-senior-citizens-inc-840530388
MLA “FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/foundation-for-senior-citizens-inc-840530388. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $238K · expenses $217K · assets $832K
- EIN
- 84-0530388
- Address
- 999 BOOKCLIFF AVENUE, GRAND JUNCTION, CO 81501-8129
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(4): social welfare (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1962 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORIGINGALLY A HUD PROJECT. HUD LOAN PAID OFF. ENTITY IS NOW OPERATING ON ITS OWN, BUT STILL RENTS ONLY TO ELDERLY INDIVIDUAL USING HUD GUIDELINES FOR ELIGIBLITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Ballagh | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gordon Barker | DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trevor Johnson | SEC / TREAS | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kirk Knowles | VICE PRESIDE | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pam Paris | DIRECTOR | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Smith | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ivan Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bonnie Larson (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Franz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Christa Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ivan Woods (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Cappo Brock (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joan Marasco (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Craig Glogowski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret Simonson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rob Zentner (former) | PRESIDENT OF | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | SEC / TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | SECRETARY/TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS FRANZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS FRANZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTA MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAM PARIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTA MILLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN BALLAGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GORDON BARKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TREVOR JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MATT SMITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOODS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA CAPPO BROCK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN MARASCO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG GLOGOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET SIMONSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS FRANZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB ZENTNER | PRESIDENT OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IVAN WOODS | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK KNOWLES | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRENDA CAPPO BROCK | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN MARASCO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CRAIG GLOGOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET SIMONSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BONNIE LARSON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS FRANZ | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROB ZENTNER | PRESIDENT OF | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
State business registration
- FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS, INC. CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1958-03-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,129 | $217,489 | $832,483 | $802,246 | $0 | $213,483 | - | 6 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,193 | $200,634 | $808,465 | $781,606 | $0 | $217,658 | - | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,336 | $241,089 | $745,685 | $624,205 | $0 | $207,422 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,121 | $190,244 | $849,518 | $629,873 | $0 | $206,735 | - | 8 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,627 | $196,373 | $1,005,063 | $588,396 | $0 | $207,078 | - | 9 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,423 | $202,650 | $990,100 | $554,840 | $0 | $196,710 | - | 9 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,854 | $196,184 | $987,009 | $531,953 | $0 | $200,334 | $13,000 | 9 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $210,603 | $192,670 | $987,321 | $505,370 | $0 | $192,379 | $13,666 | 10 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,437 | $174,802 | $734,083 | $385,037 | $0 | $190,116 | - | 8 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $197,565 | $199,471 | $506,961 | $358,402 | $0 | $186,645 | - | 6 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,933 | $173,648 | $386,286 | $360,308 | $0 | $177,053 | - | 7 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,590 | $175,992 | $381,988 | $348,023 | $1,159 | $171,473 | - | 8 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,864 | $179,941 | $366,097 | $340,425 | $0 | $171,812 | - | 6 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,829 | $153,027 | $381,506 | $337,502 | $777 | $170,961 | - | 8 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,990 | $183,737 | $373,743 | $307,700 | $162,596 | $161,305 | - | 6 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- COLORADO WEST SENIOR CITZENS INC Grand Junction, CO · 6 people in common (Gordon Barker, John Ballagh, Kirk Knowles)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOMES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC | CO | Not reported | $232,079 | $220,316 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC | MO | Not reported | $139,858 | $137,978 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CITIZENS FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $379,903 | $344,208 | Director, Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CITIZENS INC | SD | P81 | $420,768 | $419,773 | CENTER EXEC | $55,618 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZENS FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $397,874 | $175,014 | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONSERVATIVE CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC | MO | Not reported | $211,222 | $252,508 | SECRETARY/TR | $64,584 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IRON COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ORGANIZATION INC | MO | P81 | $195,877 | $175,167 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEVY SENIOR CENTER FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $330,883 | $411,262 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHUGIAK SENIOR CITIZENS FOUNDATION | AK | Not reported | $317,206 | $103,039 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOSHONI SENIOR CITIZENS INC | WY | P81 | $305,424 | $351,623 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,701 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEENE SENIOR CITIZENS INC | NH | P81 | $337,161 | $329,560 | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARRAH SENIOR CITIZENS INC | OK | Not reported | $193,375 | $197,311 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER GRAND FORKS SENIOR CITIZENS FOUNDATION | ND | Not reported | $124,763 | $0 | SECRETARY | $182,045 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Senior Life Foundation Inc | FL | Not reported | $218,733 | $173,388 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR MENS CLUB FOUNDATION | MI | T30 | $190,477 | $133,186 | Development Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENECA FOUNDATION INC | IL | B99 | $205,261 | $388,218 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | TN | P81 | $135,676 | $136,066 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZEN OUTREACH FOUNDATION INC | NV | Z99 | $320,232 | $313,913 | Vice President | $14,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PARK CITY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | UT | P81 | $145,723 | $104,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CREST FOREST SENIOR CITIZENS CLUB INC | CA | P81 | $278,762 | $262,579 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAN-DO SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ND | Not reported | $142,649 | $185,025 | TREASURER | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAMPA SENIOR CITIZENS INC | TX | Not reported | $360,739 | $314,020 | EXECUTIVE DI | $33,821 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCOTT COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | AR | P81 | $238,925 | $240,877 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EQUAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION | DC | I80 | $269,229 | $190,568 | TREASURER | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZENS FIRST FOUNDATION INC | MI | Not reported | $155,684 | $82,445 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $217,489 spent · pay $68,609 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $73,266 | $69,603 | $3,663 | - | 33.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,912 | $46,739 | $16,173 | - | 28.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,272 | $34,458 | $1,814 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $21,752 | $21,752 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Insurance | $10,630 | $10,098 | $532 | - | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,697 | $4,045 | $1,652 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,468 | $4,000 | $468 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,492 | $125 | $2,367 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $217,489 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $200,634 spent · pay $60,662 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $66,847 | $63,505 | $3,342 | - | 33.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,750 | $39,725 | $16,025 | - | 27.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,476 | $34,652 | $1,824 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $11,443 | $11,443 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $11,106 | $10,551 | $555 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC | $7,526 | - | $7,526 | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,912 | $3,488 | $1,424 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,060 | $3,705 | $355 | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $1,166 | $1,166 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $974 | $47 | $927 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSPECTION EXPENSE | $374 | $374 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $200,634 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $241,089 spent · pay $60,874 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $98,000 | $93,100 | $4,900 | - | 40.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,932 | $45,926 | $10,006 | - | 23.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,501 | $34,676 | $1,825 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,237 | $17,237 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Insurance | $10,093 | $9,588 | $505 | - | 4.2% | |
| Interest | $8,627 | $8,627 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $5,924 | $293 | $5,631 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,942 | $2,782 | $2,160 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,833 | $3,550 | $283 | - | 1.6% | |
| Total | $241,089 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $190,244 spent · pay $48,606 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $68,778 | $65,339 | $3,439 | - | 36.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,713 | $29,081 | $15,632 | - | 23.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,625 | $34,794 | $1,831 | - | 19.3% | |
| Interest | $11,829 | $11,829 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,226 | $10,226 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $8,180 | $7,771 | $409 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,893 | $2,532 | $1,361 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,648 | $3,300 | $348 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,897 | $93 | $1,804 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $435 | - | $435 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $190,244 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $196,373 spent · pay $51,873 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $60,371 | $57,352 | $3,019 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,717 | $28,578 | $19,139 | - | 24.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,686 | $34,852 | $1,834 | - | 18.7% | |
| Interest | $23,262 | $23,262 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $10,452 | $10,452 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $7,690 | $7,305 | $385 | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,156 | $2,489 | $1,667 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,299 | - | $3,299 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,467 | $73 | $1,394 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $785 | - | $785 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $353 | - | $353 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES PERMITS | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: legal | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $196,373 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $202,650 spent · pay $51,273 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $57,656 | $54,773 | $2,883 | - | 28.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $47,118 | $34,396 | $12,722 | - | 23.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $36,465 | $34,642 | $1,823 | - | 18.0% | |
| Interest | $24,613 | $24,613 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $16,528 | $16,528 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Insurance | $6,015 | $5,714 | $301 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,155 | $3,033 | $1,122 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $3,763 | $3,763 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,106 | - | $3,106 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,837 | $92 | $1,745 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS SUPPLIES | $1,048 | $1,048 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $346 | - | $346 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $202,650 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $196,184 spent · pay $47,660 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $62,687 | $59,553 | $3,134 | - | 32.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $39,162 | $37,204 | $1,958 | - | 20.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,903 | $23,900 | $7,003 | - | 15.8% | |
| Interest | $23,192 | $23,192 | - | - | 11.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,000 | $6,500 | $6,500 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $8,784 | $8,784 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Insurance | $5,698 | $5,413 | $285 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,757 | $2,623 | $1,134 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,131 | - | $3,131 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,300 | $111 | $2,189 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | GROUNDS SUPPLIES | $1,303 | $1,303 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,276 | - | $1,276 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $552 | $552 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $439 | - | $439 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $196,184 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $192,670 spent · pay $53,105 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $55,967 | $53,169 | $2,798 | - | 29.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $34,648 | $27,718 | $6,930 | - | 18.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,617 | $20,536 | $1,081 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $18,175 | $18,175 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON DISP. OF FA | $13,858 | $13,858 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $13,666 | $6,833 | $6,833 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,439 | $5,795 | $644 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,502 | $4,952 | $550 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,216 | $1,304 | $3,912 | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,791 | $3,162 | $1,629 | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $4,788 | $4,788 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,413 | $1,706 | $1,707 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $2,460 | $797 | $1,663 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,081 | $1,561 | $520 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $49 | - | $49 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $192,670 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $174,802 spent · pay $64,846 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $59,519 | $48,806 | $10,713 | - | 34.0% | |
| Occupancy | $56,103 | $50,493 | $5,610 | - | 32.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,982 | $23,733 | $1,249 | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $13,097 | $13,097 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $5,346 | $5,025 | $321 | - | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,327 | $4,368 | $959 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,937 | $1,968 | $1,969 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,316 | $1,293 | $2,023 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES PERMITS | $1,299 | $1,299 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,298 | $999 | $299 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $501 | $403 | $98 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $77 | $77 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $174,802 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $199,471 spent · pay $62,329 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $57,190 | $35,029 | $22,161 | - | 28.7% | |
| Occupancy | $53,873 | $51,179 | $2,694 | - | 27.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $35,438 | $35,438 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,319 | $25,003 | $1,316 | - | 13.2% | |
| Insurance | $5,993 | $5,633 | $360 | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,139 | $3,148 | $1,991 | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $4,395 | $4,395 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,845 | $2,600 | $1,245 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES PERMITS | $2,600 | - | $2,600 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $1,887 | $487 | $1,400 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,489 | $1,489 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $675 | $613 | $62 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $628 | $628 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $199,471 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $173,648 spent · pay $47,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $53,348 | $50,681 | $2,667 | - | 30.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $43,650 | $28,560 | $15,090 | - | 25.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,009 | $23,759 | $1,250 | - | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $23,620 | $23,620 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Insurance | $5,024 | $4,723 | $301 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,079 | $2,039 | $2,040 | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,016 | $2,628 | $1,388 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,675 | $3,675 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,863 | - | $2,863 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,361 | $618 | $1,743 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,355 | $1,559 | $796 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. FINANCIAL EXPENSE | $2,330 | $2,330 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,318 | $1,318 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $173,648 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $175,992 spent · pay $56,101 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $55,008 | $52,258 | $2,750 | - | 31.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $51,048 | $29,677 | $21,371 | - | 29.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,461 | $23,238 | $1,223 | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $22,595 | $22,595 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Insurance | $5,566 | $5,232 | $334 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,053 | $2,938 | $2,115 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,961 | $2,480 | $2,481 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,922 | $2,922 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,389 | $621 | $1,768 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $669 | $669 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $661 | $275 | $386 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC. ADMIN EXPENSE | $659 | - | $659 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $175,992 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $179,941 spent · pay $54,646 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $50,262 | $47,749 | $2,513 | - | 27.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,031 | $27,767 | $22,264 | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $29,853 | $29,853 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,442 | $24,170 | $1,272 | - | 14.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,851 | $5,500 | $351 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,809 | $1,609 | $3,200 | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,615 | $2,561 | $2,054 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,305 | $4,305 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,431 | $46 | $2,385 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,428 | - | $1,428 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | AUTO EXPENSE | $502 | $502 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $292 | $292 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $120 | $60 | $60 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $179,941 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $153,027 spent · pay $43,007 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $46,165 | $43,857 | $2,308 | - | 30.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,073 | $24,069 | $15,004 | - | 25.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,946 | $23,699 | $1,247 | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $15,403 | $15,403 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $7,113 | $7,113 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,116 | $2,277 | $2,839 | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,901 | - | $4,901 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,934 | $2,423 | $1,511 | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,839 | $2,836 | $1,003 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $1,417 | $1,417 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Interest | $1,120 | $1,120 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $153,027 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $183,737 spent · pay $44,823 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $54,689 | $51,955 | $2,734 | - | 29.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,784 | $27,152 | $13,632 | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MATERIAL & LABOR ENERGY G | $28,044 | $28,044 | - | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROJECT REPAIRS | $23,340 | $23,340 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,470 | $11,846 | $624 | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $6,476 | $6,152 | $324 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,544 | - | $4,544 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,039 | $2,488 | $1,551 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,491 | $1,431 | $2,060 | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $2,253 | $555 | $1,698 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $2,018 | $2,018 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $1,589 | - | $1,589 | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $183,737 | 100% |
Comments